Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 10/19/2017

Boys' basketball: Red-hot Patriots shock CBA

Boys' basketball: Red-hot Patriots shock CBA

Eighth-grader Tobias Holmes scored 20 points, and Schenectady rallied in the fourth quarter to beat

Eighth-grader Tobias Holmes scored 20 points, and Schenectady rallied in the fourth quarter to beat Christian Brothers Academy, 63-58, in a Big 10 game Tuesday night at the Pat Riley Sports Center.

Junior varsity call-up Neftali Lind notched 16 points, and Brandon Langston had 10 assists to help the Patriots end their losing streak against the Brothers at 17 games. The streak stretched back to the 2005-06 season.

Schenectady (6-3, 7-4) trailed, 46-43, entering the final quarter, and with its comeback won for the fifth time in six games.

Greig Stire led CBA (6-3, 7-4) with 25 points, and Brian Renauld and Dan Owens both scored 11.

Dyare Holt and Zach Radz both scored 18 points, and Troy (8-1, 9-1) pulled away in the middle quarters to beat Bishop Maginn, 76-50.

Justin Walston added nine points for the Flying Horses. Jeremy Nixon scored 17 points for the Golden Giffins.

Kevin Callender scored 17 points, three of his Albany teammates also reached twin figures and the Falcons outlasted Amsterdam, 70-69.

Alonzo Martin was one of four Rams to score in double digits, finishing with 18.

Kevin Huerter triggered runs in the third and fourth quarters with three-point baskets, and Shenendehowa came from behind to beat Shaker, 54-40, in a matchup for first place in the Suburban Council North Division.

Huerter paced the Plainsmen (7-1, 7-2) with 20 points, and Jake Hicks netted 10. Shenendehowa was down at the half, 24-23, and Huerter began a 15-9 third-quarter push with the first five points.

Andrew Holmes scored all of his 11 points for Shaker (6-2, 7-3) in the first half, and Malik Dare scored six of his 10 in the first half.

Vin Simeone and Matt Cerutti scored 14 points apiece, and South Division leader Guilderland (9-0, 10-0) eased past Mohonasen, 64-38.

Andrew Platek netted 13 points for the Dutchmen. Chris Richardson paced Mohonasen with 11 points.

Jahlil Nails scored 10 of his 21 points in the fourth quarter, and Justin Luther sank a key three-pointer with just over a minute to go in Columbia’s 61-54 win over Averill Park.

Elijah Lott had 17 points for the Blue Devils, and Luther had nine. Logan Fahrenkopf and Myles Joyce led the Warriors with 14 and 13 points, respectively.

Aaron Gordon scored 14 points, and Mitchell Dame connected for 13 as Niskayuna beat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 52-42.

Patrick O’Brien added 11 points for Niskayuna. Austin Nydegger sparked Burnt Hills with 29.

Ryan Nicholson struc for 29 points, Sam Hart and Nolan Smith both had nine, and balanced Col­onie made a fourth-quarter push to overtake Bethlehem in a 71-66 victory.

Connor Morelli scored 28 points for the Eagles.

Scotia-Glenville took charge with a 19-8 second-quarter run and beat Queensbury, 85-50, in the Foothills Council.

Joe Cremo scored 26 points for the Tartans (7-0, 11-0), Alex Saus­ville put in 16, Mike Palleschi totaled 12 and Schuyler Sayles had 10 for his third straight double-digit effort off the bench. The Tartans have surpassed 80 points six times. Brett Rodriguez topped the Spartans with 18 points, and Keeghan O’Leary had 13.

Ryan Dingman scored 19 points and Andre Taylor chipped in with 11 to lift Broadalbin-Perth past Hudson Falls, 58-38.

Matt Connolly scored 11 for the Tigers.

Austin Riska scored 18 points, Jamal Vazquez had 13, and Johns­town edged Glens Falls, 59-57.

Alexander Wright scored 21 points for the Indians, who made it close with a fourth-quarter run.

Asa Barnhill led four double-digit Gloversville scorers with 17 points in the Dragons’ 69-45 win over South Glens Falls.

Lucas Curtin scored 17 points, and Schalmont played shutout defense in the third quarter as part of its 51-32 Colonial Council win over Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Devin Murphy scored 11 points for the Sabres (4-3, 6-5). Keenan Lober led the Bulldogs with 13.

Brandon LaForest clicked for 29 points, Shelton Alston delivered 14, and Cohoes (5-0, 8-1) remained unbeaten in the Colonial Council with a 71-57 triumph over Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk.

Dave Warnken poured in 35 points for the Indians.

Darnell Sutton worked for 26 points and Dante Carr scored 19 as Lansingburgh logged its first Colonial win, 66-54, over Ichabod Crane.

Seth Scarano paced the Riders with 20 points, and Jim Fey contributed 14.

Logan Hotaling and Noah Crawford scored 15 points apiece, and Voorheesville used a quick start to set the tone in a 68-39 win over Fonda-Fultonville.

Will Turner scored 20 points for the Braves.

Mark Hackett and Andrew Hoag scored 11 points apiece, and Hoosick Falls (8-0, 9-1) rolled to a 64-27 Wasaren League win over Granville.

Loudonville Christian beat Doane Stuart in the Central Hudson Valley League, 57-50, behind Johnny Dariano’s 31 points.

BIG 10

SCHENECTADY 63, CBA 58

CBA

Marini 3-0-6, Owens 4-1-11, Corker 2-1-5, Stire 8-9-25, Ranauld 5-1-11. Totals: 22-12-58.

SCHENECTADY

Hamlin 2-4-8, Langston 1-0-3, Wheelings 2-0-4, Symes 2-0-4, Chandler 1-0-3, Holmes 7-4-20, Spotswood 1-3-5, Lind 6-4-16. Totals: 22-15-63.

CBA 15 18 13 12 — 58

Schenectady 14 16 13 20 — 63

Three-point goals: Owens 2, Langston, Chandler, Holmes 2.

TROY 76, BISHOP MAGINN 50

TROY

Carmello 1-0-3, Holt 6-4-18, McLaren 3-0-6, Watson 0-4-4, Radz 5-4-18, Walston 4-1-9, Nicoll 3-0-6, McGrath 1-0-2, Kempster 3-1-7, Brown 1-0-2. Totals: 27-14-76.

BISHOP MAGINN

Bianchino 3-1-7, Friend 5-0-10, Coleman 3-4-10, Jones 1-0-2, Sarrion 0-1-1, Nixon 7-3-17.

Troy 17 21 20 18 — 76

Bishop Maginn 17 12 11 10 — 50

Three-point goals: Carmello, Holt 2, Radz 4, Coleman.

ALBANY 70, AMSTERDAM 69

AMSTERDAM

Bergh 5-3-13, Martin 8-1-18, Pritchard 4-3-11, Robertshaw 1-0-2, Rodriguez 1-0-2, Rouse 6-0-15, Stanavich 4-0-8. Totals: 34-7-69.

ALBANY

Belland 1-0-2, Caldwell 5-0-10, Callender 7-1-17, Dace 3-9-15, Demmitt 5-0-11, Johnson 1-0-3, Jordan 1-0-2, Shabazz 2-0-4, Williams 3-0-6. Totals: 28-10-70.

Amsterdam 17 17 17 18 — 69

Albany 17 18 17 18 — 70

Three-point goals: Martin, Rouse 3, Callender 2, Demmitt, Johnson.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

GUILDERLAND 64, MOHONASEN 38

GUILDERLAND

Wine 0-1-1, Floyd 2-0-5, Ludwig 1-0-3, V. Simeone 6-1-14, Platek 4-2-13, R. Simeone 1-0-3, Moriarty 1-0-2, Bruni 1-0-2, duMoulin 1-4-7, Cerutti 5-4-14. Totals: 23-12-64.

MOHONASEN

Carter 4-0-8, Kretzer 2-1-5, Fusco 1-2-4, Richardson 4-3-11, Walker 1-6-8, DeSantis 1-0-2. Totals: 13-12-38.

Guilderland 18 16 17 13 — 64

Mohonasen 12  6 11  9 — 38

Three-point goals: Floyd, Ludwig, V. Simeone, Platek 3, R. Simeone, duMoulin.

COLUMBIA 61, AVERILL PARK 54

COLUMBIA

Nails 6-7-21, Lott 7-3-17, Luther 3-2-9, Hart 2-0-4, Palmer 2-0-5, Janowski 1-1-3, Briggs 1-0-2. Totals: 22-13-61.

AVERILL PARK

Brown 3-1-7, Fahrenkopf 5-2-14, Rollins 0-3-3, Joyce 5-0-13, Yetto 3-0-6, Sears 2-0-4, Radzminski 3-1-7. Totals: 21-7-54.

Columbia 19 13 11 18 _ 61

Averill Park 19 10 15 10 — 54

Three-point goals: Nails 2, Luther 2, Palmer, Fahrenkopf 2, Joyce 3.

NISKAYUNA 52, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 42

NISKAYUNA

Byrne 4-0-8, Fragnoli 1-0-2, Gordon 5-2-14, Sise 2-0-4, O’Brien 5-0-11, Dame 6-0-13. Totals: 23-2-52.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Clayton 2-0-4, Haughey 3-0-6, Jablonowski 1-0-2, Nieters 0-1-1, Nydegger 11-5-29.

Niskayuna 15 6 16 15 — 52

BHBL  9 11 12 10 — 42

Three-point goals: Gordon 2, O’Brien, Dame, Nydegger 2.

COLONIE 71, BETHLEHEM 66

BETHLEHEM

Riker 1-4-7, Weber 2-1-5, Zonca 3-2-8, Shade 2-0-5, Ball 0-1-1, Morelli 9-6-28, Clas 4-0-8, LeClair 2-0-4. Totals: 23-14-66.

COLONIE

Paszewski 2-3-8, Donato 2-1-7, Hart 4-1-9, Smith 3-2-9, Miller 1-0-2, Nicholson 9-5-27, Klouse 2-3-7, Foracre 1-0-2. Totals: 24-15-71.

Bethlehem 20 16 17 13 — 66

Colonie 13 19 16 23 — 71

Three-point goals: Riker, Shade, Morelli 4, Paszewski, Donato 2, Smith, Nicholson 4.

SHENENDEHOWA 54, SHAKER 40

SHAKER

McHugh 2-0-4, Campbell 1-0-3, Holmes 4-1-11, Mahoney 0-4-4, Hoffman 1-0-2, Lewis 0-1-1, Mawejje 1-3-5, Dare 3-4-10. Totals: 12-13-40.

SHENENDEHOWA

K. Huerter 6-5-20, Barnett 1-0-2, Lewis 1-1-3, Farkas 2-2-6, T. Huerter 3-1-7, Hicks 3-3-10, Fischer 2-0-4, Kromer 1-0-2. Totals: 19-12-54.

Shaker 14 10  9  7 — 40

Shenendehowa 13 10 15 16 — 54

Three-point goals: Campbell, Holmes 2, K. Huerter 3, Hicks.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 85, QUEENSBURY 50

QUEENSBURY

Voorhis 1-2-4, Daley 0-1-1, Minott 1-0-3, Morasco 3-2-8, Troelstra 0-1-1, Rodriguez 7-2-18, O’Leary 5-3-13, Bennett 1-0-2. Totals: 18-11-50.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Sayles 4-0-10, TenEyck 1-0-2, Almond 4-0-8, Palleschi 6-0-12, Clune 1-0-2, Sausville 8-0-16, Cremo 12-1-26, LeMorta 3-1-9. Totals: 39-2-85.

Quensbury 12  8 13 17 — 50

SG 22 19 23 21 — 85

Three-point goals: Minott, Rodriguez 2, Sayles 2, Cremo, LeMorta 2.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 58, HUDSON FALLS 38

HUDSON FALLS

Connolly 5-1-11, Henkel 0-4-4, Hogan 3-0-8, Gorham 2-0-6, Labshere 2-0-4, MacDuff 1-0-3, McGuire 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-38.

BROADALBIN-PERTH

Coveny 1-0-2, Dingman 8-0-19, Floyd 0-1-1, Natoli 1-1-3, Pingitore2-0-5, Schmidtman 0-1-1, A. Taylor 4-3-11, P. Taylor 1-1-3, Van Brocklin 3-2-9, Hartz 2-0-4. Totals: 22-9-58.

Hudson Falls  9  2 10 17 — 38

BP 18 10 20 10 — 58

Three-point goals: Hogan 2, Gorham 2, MacDuff, Dingman 3, Pingitore, Van Brocklin.

JOHNSTOWN 59, GLENS FALLS 57

GLENS FALLS

Balcom 3-1-7, Gibson 1-0-3, Canty 3-1-8, Wooley 1-0-3, Green 2-4-9, Griffen 2-0-5, Schlift 0-1-1, Wright 7-7-21. Totals: 19-14-57.

JOHNSTOWN

Mitchell 2-0-5, Auty 2-0-4, Vazquez 3-5-13, Hornidge 2-1-5, Caputo 1-1-3, Heroth 2-2-6, Lee 2-0-5, Riska 6-5-18. Totals: 20-14-59.

Glens Falls  7 18 10 22 — 57

Johnstown 18 10 16 15 — 59

Three-point goals: Gibson, Canty, Wooley, Green, Griffen, Mitchell, Vazquez 2, Lee, Riska.

GLOVERSVILLE 69, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 45

GLOVERSVILLE

Arnold 1-0-3, Alkhan 1-0-3, Barnhill 7-0-17, Dukes 5-0-10, Goodwin 6-0-12, Henley 2-0-5, McGee 5-0-10, Roy 3-0-9. Totals: 30-0-69.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Fish 2-2-6, Greenlaw 1-2-4, Kohanek 3-0-6, Lajeunesse 1-0-2, Legac 7-0-14, Ramsey 4-0-9, Touse 2-0-4. Totals: 20-4-45.

Gloversville 21 12 17 19 — 69

SGF 12  5 14 14 — 45

Three-point goals: Arnold, Alkhan, Barnhill 3, Henley, Roy 3, Ramsey.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

COHOES 71, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 57

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Ferriero 1-0-2, Hall 2-0-6, A. Babcock 1-0-3, Feliciano 1-0-2, Warnken 11-10-35, Frangela 1-0-3, M. Babcock 3-0-6. Totals: 20-10-57.

COHOES

Alston 6-1-14, Curtin 2-0-6, LaForest 12-3-29, Napier 3-2-8, Ciofi 1-1-3, Haynes 2-0-4, Carey 3-0-7. Totals: 29-7-71.

RCS  8 13 20 16 — 57

Cohoes 15 21 17 18 — 71

Three-point goals: Hall 2, A. Babcock, Warnken 3, Frangela, Alston, Curtin 2, LaForest 2, Carey.

LANSINGBURGH 66, ICHABOD CRANE 54

ICHABOD CRANE

Hollister 2-0-6, Scarano 7-5-20, Ferrari 2-0-4, Fey 7-0-14, Freeman 1-0-3, Daly 2-1-5, Kitle 0-2-2. Totals: 21-8-54.

LANSINGBURGH

Van Ness 1-0-2, Foster 4-1-9, Sutton 9-4-26, Jones 1-2-4, Barker 3-0-6, Carr 5-7-19. Totals: 23-14-66.

Ichabod Crane  9 13 14 18 — 54

Lansingburgh 21  6 22 17 — 66

Three-point goals: Hollister 2, Scarano, Freeman, Sutton 4, Carr 2.

VOORHEESVILLE 68, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 39

VOORHEESVILLE

Vogel 3-0-6, Hensel 3-0-8, Hennessey 1-0-2, Parry 1-3-6, Crawford 6-3-15, Noun 3-0-6, Denman 1-1-3, Hotaling 6-3-15, Meaux 1-0-3, Mannick 1-1-3, Childs 0-1-1. Totals: 26-12-68.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Calkins 0-1-1, Valachovic 1-0-3, Ives 2-0-4, Madore 4-0-8, Scofield 1-0-2, Turner 6-7-20, Furman 0-1-1. Totals: 14-9-39.

Voorheesville 16 14 23 15 — 68

Fonda-Fultonville  5 15 13  6 — 39

Three-point goals: Hensel 2, Parry, Meaux, Valachovic, Turner.

SCHALMONT 51, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 32

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Haskin 0-02-2, Romain 2-0-5, Tusang 2-0-6, Bird 2-0-4, Loder 4-2-13, Koeberle 1-0-2. Totals: 11-4-32.

SCHALMONT

Murphy 5-0-11, Frank 3-0-6, Curtin 7-0-17, O’Dell 4-0-8, Willis 2-1-5, Cliford 1-0-2, Freeman 1-0-2. Totals: 23-1-51.

CR  8 14  0 10 — 32

Schalmont 13 17 16 5 — 51

Three-point goals: Romain, Tusang 2, Loder 3, Murphy, Curtin 3.

WASAREN LEAGUE

HOOSICK FALLS 64, GRANVILLE 27

HOOSICK FALLS

Chani 4-0-8, Hoag 5-0-11, Bradley 3-0-9, Brewster 4-1-9, Lynch 3-0-9, Wood 1-0-2, Pitt 2-1-5, Hackett 5-0-11. Totals: 27-2-64.

GRANVILLE

Bourn 3-0-6, Young 3-0-7, Killburr 1-5-7, LaCloure 1-0-2, Fuller 1-1-3, Liebig 0-2-2. Totals: 9-8-27.

Hoosick Falls 22 17 17 8 — 64

Granville  7  6  8 5 — 27

Three-point goals: Hoag, Bradley 3, Lynch 3, Hackett, Young.

CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN 57, DOANE STUART 50

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN

Paulsen 2-0-4, Schafer 2-5-10, Phelps 3-4-10, Dariano 12-6-31, Film 1-0-2. Totals: 20-15-57.

DOANE STUART

Gorman 2-0-4, Ganz 4-2-11, Hammond 2-1-5, Speights 9-6-25, Mathes 1-0-3, Adeyola 1-0-2. Totals: 19-9-50.

LC 17 9 13 18 — 57

DS 12 15 16  7 — 50

Three-point goals: Schafer, Dariano, Ganz, Speights, Mathes.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In