Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 07/27/2017

Boys' basketball: Surging Patriots win fourth straight

Boys' basketball: Surging Patriots win fourth straight

Keishaun Wheelings and Neftali Lind scored 10 points apiece, and Schenectady used a fourth-quarter d

Keishaun Wheelings and Neftali Lind scored 10 points apiece, and Schenectady used a fourth-quarter defensive stand Friday night to down Amsterdam in the Big 10, 48-39, and stretch its winning streak to four games.

The Patriots (7-3, 8-4) outscored the Rams, 12-3, in the final period, with Keenan Chandler netting five points and Brandon Langston contributing four.

Chandler and Tobias Holmes both finished with nine points, and Marcus Pritchard led Amsterdam with 13.

Bishop Maginn outscored Albany in the second half, 40-14, to bounce back for a 59-46 win.

JaQuan Jones paced the Golden Griffins with 17 points, and Marcus Friend put in 16. Elijah Williams topped the Falcons with 15.

Dyaire Holt poured in 36 points, and Troy beat Christian Brothers Academy for the second time this season, 64-62.

Greig Stire led the Brothers with 18 points, and Brian Renault had 12.

Michael Naughton’s steal and layup with 20 seconds left sealed Saratoga Catholic’s 58-55 win over Canajoharie as the Saints (9-0, 11-2) remained unbeaten in the Western Athletic Conferene.

Naughton and Evan Pescetti both had 12 points for the Northern

Division leaders, and Brian Hall and Keegan Murphy both scored 11. Logan Sala sparked the Cougars (5-4, 7-5) with 18 points, and Dillon Veeder and Josh Gonzalez both produced 12.

Duanesburg built a 39-26 halftime lead and fended off Mekeel Christian Academy, 60-57, handing the Lions their first Southern Division setback since the 2009-10 season.

Chris Smalls scored 16 points, and Kevin Lenehan and Drew Rice both connected for 14 to spark the Eagles (5-2, 11-2). Mekeel (5-1, 8-1) got 17 points apiece from Mano Senthil and Herbie Sexton.

Eric Orologio scored 14 points and grabbed 17 rebounds, and Fort Plain teammate Aiden Van Loab struck for 17 points in a 64-57 WAC win over Galway.

Taylor Hartman led Galway with 17 points, and Dan Dian had 16.

Troy Hinkley scored 18 points, and Middleburgh beat Schoharie for the first time in the Schoburg Cup since the 2002 season, 55-49, at SUNY-Cobleskill.

James Sacket led the Indians with 13 points.

Billy Floyd matched his season high with 13 points, all of them coming in a 29-5 third-quarter outburst which Guilderland used to turn back Saratoga Springs, 60-35, in Suburban Council action.

Marc duMoulin also had 13, and Matt Cerutti added 10 for the Dutchmen (10-0, 11-0), who lead the South Division.

Connor Morelli scored 20 points, Kevin Weber and John Sica notched 16 apiece, and Bethlehem (3-5, 4-6) dealt Shaker its second straight loss, 66-49.

Bethlehem gained the upper hand with a 14-4 second-quarter run.

Malik Dare paced the Blue Bison (7-4, 6-3) with 17 points, Andrew Holmes had 12 and Tyler Hoffman had 10.

Aaron Gordon went 9-for-9 from the line as part of his 22-point performance, and Tommy Kelly scored 18 in Niskayuna’s 77-70 overtime win against Colonie.

Sam Hart and Nolan Smith both had 18 points for the Garnet Raiders.

Chris Richardson scored 11 points, Justin Kretzler had 10, and Mohonasen pinned down Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in a 50-21 triumph.

The Spartans managed two points in the first and third quarters.

Jake Hicks scored 15 points, and Shenendehowa limited Averill Park to six in the first half as the Plainsmen soared to a 58-25 win.

Jahlil Nails scored 24 points as Columbia beat Ballston Spa, 75-70.

Logan Polsinello led four double-digit Mechanicville players with 15 points, and the Red Raiders dom­inated the middle quarter to beat Watervliet for their 10th victory, 73-51, in the Colonial Council.

Mike Cannizzo and C.J. Tironi both scored 14 for Mechanicville, while Ty’Jon Gilmore led the Cannoneers with 16.

Devin Murphy scored 17 points, Zac O’Dell collected 11, and Schalmont took charge in the first half en route to a 63-39 win over Ichabod Crane.

Shelton Alston clicked for 16 points, and Brandon LaForest delivered 15 with three of Cohoes’ 11 three-point baskets in a 68-40 Colonial Council win over Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Max Carey aded 10 points for the Tigers (7-0, 9-1). Keenan Locer paced th Bulldogs with 12.

Joe Cremo scored 10 points in a 27-6 first-quarter charge, and Foothills Council leader Scotia-Glenville (8-0, 12-0) rolled to 80-46 win over Johnstown.

Mike Palleschi scored a season-high 15 points for the Tartans, and Dom LeMorta added 12. The Tartans has generated over 80 points in three straight games.

Keeghan O’Leary scored half of his 20 points in a 16-7 second-quarter push, and Queensbury rallied from an an early deficit to beat Glens Falls, 56-42.

Matt Marrish scored 19 points, and Germantown pulled away for a 53-31 Central Hudson Valley League win over Loudonville Christian.

BIG 10

SCHENECTADY 48, AMSTERDAM 39

SCHENECTADY

Langston 3-0-7, Whelings 4-2-10, Symes 1-1-3, Chandler 3-2-9, Holmes 3-1-9, Lind 5-0-10. Totals: 19-6-48.

AMSTERDAM

Bergh 4-1-9, Martin 2-1-5, Pritchard 5-3-13, Robertshaw 2-0-4, Rouse 2-0-4, Valentin 1-0-2, Robinson 1-0-2. Totals: 17-5-39.

Schenectady 13 11 12 12 — 48

Amsterdam 12  8 16  3 — 39

Three-point goals: Langston, Chandler, Holmes 2.

BISHOP MAGINN 59, ALBANY 46

ALBANY

Dace 1-0-3, Jordan 2-1-5, Shabazz 2-2-6, Williams 5-3-15, Callender 3-4-10, Caldwell 1-3-5, Belland 1-0-2. Totals: 15-13-46.

BISHOP MAGINN

Friend 5-5-16, Bianchino 2-5-9, Jac. Nixon 3-3-9, Jones 7-2-17, Jer. Nixon 2-4-8. Totals: 19-19-59.

Albany 13 19  7  7 — 46

Bishop Maginn 12  7 18 22 — 59

Three-point goals: Dace, Williams 2, Friend, Jones.

TROY 64, CBA 62

TROY

Carmello 1-0-2, Holt 12-12-36, Radz 5-1-13, Walston 1-2-4, Nicoll 2-3-7, McLaren 1-0-2. Totals: 22-18-64.

CBA

Marini 2-0-6, Foglia 1-2-5, Hamel 2-0-5, Owens 2-4-8, Schultz 2-0-4, Corker 2-0-4, Stire 5-8-18, Renauld 6-0-12. Totals: 22-14-62.

Troy 13 15 18 18 — 64

CBA 19 14 19 10 — 62

Three-point goals: Radz 2, Marini 2, Foglia, Hamel.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 58, CANAJOHARIE 55

CANAJOHARIE

Davis 3-0-9, Sala 5-4-18, Morgan 1-0-2, Veeder 3-5-12, Ouderkirk 1-0-2, Gonzalez 6-0-12. Totals: 19-9-55.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Naughton 5-2-12, Murphy 5-1-11, Hall 5-0-11, Spicer 2-1-5, Pescetti 5-2-12, Czarnecki 1-5-7. Totals: 23-11-58.

Canajoharie 11 10 20 14 — 55

SC 11 17 12 18 — 58

Three-point goals: Davis 3, Sala 4, Veeder, Hall.

DUANESBURG 60,

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 57

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Senthil 5-4-17, Voelker 2-0-4, Mann 2-0-6, Sexton 5-7-17, Newman 4-0-8, Mulvey 1-2-4, White 0-1-1. Totals: 19-15-57.

DUANSEBURG

Lenehan 4-6-14, Loukides 3-0-8, Rice 5-2-14, Smalls 6-4-16, Madison 1-2-5, Casper 1-0-3. Totals: 20-14-60.

Mekeel 10 16 13 18 — 57

Duanseburg 20 19 9 12 — 60

Three-point goals: Senthil 3, Mann 2, Rice 2, Loukides, Madison, Casper.

FORT PLAIN 64, GALWAY 57

GALWAY

Hartman 2-2-7, Diaz 6-4-16, T. Hartman 5-3-17, Roy 3-0-9, Battiste 4-0-8. Totals: 20-9-57.

FORT PLAIN

Lanier 4-0-8, Orologio 7-0-14, Van Loan 5-5-17, Briggs 2-1-6, Florian 3-0-6, Empie 2-3-9, Calbet 2-0-4. Totals: 25-9-64.

Galway 15  9 11 22 — 57

Fort Plain 12 22  9 21 — 64

Three-point goals: Hartman, T. Hartman 4, Roy 3, Van Loan 3, Briggs, Empie 2.

MIDDLEBURGH 55, SCHOHARIE 49

MIDDLEBURGH

Bechtold 4-1-10, Campbell 3-0-8, Hinkley 6-4-18, McMillen 1-1-3, Roney 3-1-8, Smith 2-0-4, Van Aller 1-2-4. Totals: 20-9-55.

SCHOHARIE

Keyser 1-0-3, O’Neill 3-1-7, Snyder 3-0-8, Brown 4-2-10, Silverlieb 3-2-8, Sacket 4-2-13. Totals: 18-7-49.

Middleburgh 11 21 11 12 — 55

Schoharie 14 10 16  9 — 49

Three-point goals: Bechtold, Campbell 2, Hinkley 2, Roney, Keyser, O’Neill, Snyder 2, Sacket 3.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

GUILDERLAND 60, SARATOGA SPRINGS 35

GUILDERLAND

Wine 0-2-2, Floyd 4-3-13, Ludwig 0-1-1, V. Simeone 3-2-8, Platek 2-1-5, R. Simeone 0-3-3, Moriarty 1-2-4, Bruni 0-1-1, duMoulin 6-1-13, Cerutti 4-2-10. Totals: 20-18-60.

SARATOGA SPRINGS

Bartlett 0-2-2, Herman 1-0-2, Byno 2-2-8, Grecco 5-2-14, Buchas 1-0-2, Ellis 0-1-1, Alexander 3-0-6. Totals: 12-7-35.

Guilderland 8 10 29 13 — 60

Saratoga 7 12  5 11 — 35

Three-point goals: Floyd 2, Byno 2, Grecco 2.

SHENENDEHOWA 58, AVERILL PARK 25

SHENENDEHOWA

K. Huerter 3-2-9, Barnett 1-0-2, Farkas 0-2-2, T. Huerter 3-1-7, Balsio 1-2-4, Hicks 5-4-15, Alverson 0-3-3, O’Brien 1-0-2, Fischer 3-4-10, Kromer 1-0-2. Totals: 19-18-58.

AVERILL PARK

Fahrenkopf 2-1-6, Moak 2-0-4, Brown 0-2-2, Kelly 1-0-3, Redman 0-2-2, Rollins 1-0-2, Yearsley 2-1-6. Totals: 8-6-25.

Shenendehowa 16 22 13  7 — 58

AP  4  2  7 12 — 25

Three-point goals: K. Huerter, Hicks, Fahrenkopf, Kelly, Yearsley.

COLUMBIA 75, BALLSTON SPA 70

COLUMBIA

Nails 10-4-24, Lott 8-1-18, Luther 1-1-4, Briggs 0-1-1, Miller 1-0-2, Hart 4-4-12, Palmer 1-0-2, Scott 1-0-2, Schwenzfeier 2-2-7, Janowski 1-1-3. Totals: 29-13-75.

BALLSTON SPA

Mendrick 5-1-13, Fitzgerald 1-1-3, Gentile 4-0-10, Moseman 2-0-5, Edgerton 7-3-17, Stevens 3-3-9, Walsh 2-0-4, Lindemann 1-0-2, Campion 1-0-2, Graves 2-1-5. Totals: 28-9-70.

Columbia 11 24 18 22 — 75

Ballston Spa  9  8 23 30 — 70

Three-point goals: Lott 2, Luther, Schwenzfeier, Mendrick 2, Gentile 2, Moseman.

BETHLEHEM 66, SHAKER 49

BETHLEHEM

Riker 0-6-6, Weber 6-3-16, Sica 6-3-16, Shade 1-0-2, Morrelli 7-5-20, Clas 3-0-6. Totals: 23-17-66.

SHAKER

McHugh 1-0-2, Campbell 1-1-4, Holmes 2-7-12, Francis 2-0-4, Hoffman 4-2-10, Dare 7-3-17. Totals: 18-13-49.

Bethlehem 17 14 17 18 — 66

Shaker 12  4 15 18 — 49

Three-point goals: Weber, Sica, Morrelli, Campbell, Holmes.

NISKAYUNA 77, COLONIE 70 (OT)

COLONIE

Fouracre 1-0-2, Hart 6-6-18, Klouse 4-1-9, Miller 2-3-7, Nicholson 4-0-10, Paszkowski 1-4-6, Smith 5-7-18. Totals: 23-21-70.

NISKAYUNA

Dame 4-1-9, Fragnoli 3-4-10, Gordon 5-9-22, Sice 5-0-12, Kelly 7-2-18, Detrick 1-0-2, Darsinos 2-0-4. Totals: 27-16-77.

Colonie 19 14 17 14  6 — 70

Niskayuna 18 17  9 20 13 — 77

Three-point goals: Nicholson 2, Smith, Gordon 3, Kelly 2, Sise 2.

MOHONASEN 50,

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 21

MOHONASEN

Carter 2-0-6, Kretzler 4-2-10, Fusco 0-2-2, Richardson 4-3-11, Wicks 1-0-3, Walker 4-0-8, DeSantis 2-3-7, Cannon 1-1-3. Totals: 18-11-50.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Clayton 1-1-3, Dowdle 1-1-3, Guyer 1-2-4, Nieters 2-0-5, Nydegger 2-2-6. Totals: 7-6-21.

Mohonasen 10 16 15 9 — 50

BHBL  2  9  2 8 — 21

Three-point goals: Carter 2, Wicks, Nieters.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 80, JOHNSTOWN 46

JOHNSTOWN

Mitchell 5-0-10, Audi 3-2-9, Vasquez 3-3-10, Caputo 1-0-2, Heroth 0-1-1, Lane 1-0-2, Riska 4-0-10, Davis 1-0-2. Totals: 18-6-46.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Stopera 2-0-6, Sayles 2-1-7, Almond 1-2-4, Palleschi 7-1-15, Clune 1-0-2, Sausville 2-0-6, Cremo 10-6-26, LeMorta 5-0-12, Bekkering 10-2. Totals: 28-10-80.

Johnstown  6 14 10 16 — 46

SG 27 16 25 12 — 80

Three-point goals: Audi, Vasquez, Riska 2, Stopera 2, Sayles 2, Sausville 2, LeMorta 2.

QUEENSBURY 56, GLENS FALLS 42

QUEENSBURY

Voorhis 1-1-5, Troelstra 2-1-5, Morasco 2-0-4, O’Leary 8-4-20, Switzer 2-5-9, Rodriguez 4-3-11, Minot 1-0-2. Totals: 21-13-56.

GLENS FALLS

Balcom 2-0-6, Sax 2-0-4, Wooley 2-2-6, Green 1-8-10, Wright 4-0-8, Griffen 2-1-7, Williams 0-1-1. Totals: 13-12-42.

Queensbury  8 16 14 18 — 56

Glens Falls 15  7 10 10 — 42

Three-point goals: Voorhis, Balcom 2, Griffen 2.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

SCHALMONT 63, ICHABOD CRANE 39

SCHALMONT

Murphy 7-0-17, Perez-Tucker 1-1-3, Frank 2-0-4, Curtin 4-0-9, O’Dell 4-3-11, Budka 1-0-3, Willis 2-0-4, Bird 1-4-6, Clifford 2-0-4, Haller 1-0-2. Totals: 25-8-63.

ICHABOD CRANE

Hollister 2-0-6, Scarano 1-1-3, M. Ferrari 2-4-8, Fey 2-0-4, Dailey 1-1-3, Friedman 2-0-5, Niemeyer 2-0-4, Werner 1-0-2, Firmbach 1-0-3, N. Ferrari 0-1-1. Totals: 14-7-39.

Schalmont 18 11 17 17 — 63

Ichabod Crane 6  8 16  9 — 39

Three-point goals: Murphy 3, Curtain, Budka, Hollister 2, Friedman, Firmbach.

COHOES 68,

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 40

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

Haskin 3-0-8, Koeberle 2-0-4, Loder 5-2-12, Romain 1-0-2, Tusang 1-0-3, McCarthy 2-0-4, Bird 3-1-7. Totals: 17-3-40.

COHOES

Alston 7-1-16, Brammer 1-0-3, Curtin 2-0-5, LaForest 6-0-15, Napier 1-0-2, Cioffi 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Haines 3-0-8, LeMay 1-0-3, Carey 4-0-10. Totals: 28-1-68.

CR 10 10 11  9 — 40

Cohoes 18 19 17 14 — 68

Three-point goals: Haskin 2, Tusang, Alston, Brammer, Curtin, LaForest 3, Haines 2, LeMay, Carey 2.

MECHANICVILLE 73, WATERVLIET 51

WATERVLIET

Gilmore 7-1-16, Murray 1-0-3, Burns 1-0-3, Brace 5-0-11, Edge 1-0-2, Sandoval 2-0-5, Dennis 1-2-4, Artis 2-0-4, Sierra 1-0-3. Totals: 21-3-51.

MECHANICVILLE

Polsinello 7-0-15, Dumas 5-2-12, Cannizzo 6-0-14, E. Dunn 3-0-6, Tironi 6-2-14, Vermilyea 2-1-6, K. Dunn 1-0-2, Romans 2-0-4. Totals: 32-5-73.

Watervliet 14  8 11 18 — 51

Mechanicville 13 21 20 19 — 73

Three-point goals: Gilmore, Murray, Burns, Brace, Sandoval, Sierra, Polsinello, Cannizzo 2, Vermilyea. Totals: 32-5-73.

CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE

GERMANTOWN 53,

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN 31

LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN

Dariano 4-1-10, Paulsen 2-0-4, Phelps 1-2-4, Schafer 2-0-6, Seeburger 2-1-5, Swimm 0-2-2. Totals: 11-6-31.

GERMANTOWN

Fuchs 4-4-12, Hines 1-0-2, Marrish 6-4-19, Palumbo 2-1-5, Rathjen 3-0-7, Rifenburgh 1-0-2, Scridin 3-0-6. Totals: 20-9-53.

LC 10  7  9  5 — 31

Germantown 11 14 14 14 — 53

Three-point goals: Dariano, Schafer, Marrish 3, Rathjen.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In