Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/26/2017

Girls' basketball: Parslow hits eight threes in Fonda's victory

Girls' basketball: Parslow hits eight threes in Fonda's victory

Emily Parslow nailed a school-record eight three-pointers Friday night, helping Fonda-Fultonville pa

Emily Parslow nailed a school-record eight three-pointers Friday night, helping Fonda-Fultonville past Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 71-45, in a Colonial Council game.

Parslow finished with 36 points as the 6-2 Lady Braves won their sixth straight.

The 11th-grader scored 12 points as Fonda took an 18-5 first-quarter lead. She had 10 points over the middle two quarters, and 14 in the fourth.

Schalmont had Hailee Metzold (12 points), Rachel Strijek (11) and Tralyn Randle (10) account for 33 points in a 43-40 Colonial win over Ichabod Crane.

Division leaders Holy Names and Watervliet both remained unbeaten in the Colonial.

Deja Deas (21 points), Lydia Will­iams (15) and Courtney Kramer (11) led Holy Names past Voorheesville, 59-46, and the Lady Cannoneers used 16 points from Britannie Clicker and 13 from Teagan Clough to down Mechanicville, 47-28.

Cohoes and Abby Fitzgerald (21 points) held off Cobleskill-Richmondville and Erin Pacatte (17 points), 51-45.

Kelly Donnelly (16 points) and Samantha Laranjo (14) combined for 30 points as unbeaten Averill Park beat Shenendehowa, 55-47, in the Suburban Council.

The Lady Warriors ran their record to 10-0 (12-0 overall), and go to unbeaten Shaker on Tuesday.

Shenendehowa, which suffered its second straight loss after opening 7-0 in the league and 8-0 overall, got 16 points from freshman Sydney Brown and 12 from 10th-grader Carly Boland.

Shaker got to 9-0 by beating Bethlehem, 59-49. Jenni Barra (17 points), Merrick Rowland (16) and Becky Rossier (15) led the Blue Bison. Gabby Giacone of Bethlehem took game honors with 21 points.

Mohonasen picked up its first win of the year as freshman Saeeda Abdul-Aziz scored 24 points in a 52-44 victory over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Olivia Bowman and Zibby Eckhardt both had 12 points as Guilderland got to .500 (4-4) in the SC by beating Saratoga Springs, 52-49; Columbia beat Ballston Spa, 60-47, with Nia Moore and Nastaja Johnstone both getting 13 points; and Colonie got 14 points from Ailyah Massaconi in downing Ballston Spa, 53-37.

Defending league and reigning Class AA champion Albany went to 7-0 in the Big 10 with a 63-31 win over Bishop Maginn, Cara Waterson (19 points), Mylah Chandler (14) and Kristin Gordon (11) all were in double figures for the Lady Falcons, who survived seven three-pointers from Maginn’s Courtney Lane.

Nina Fedullo (13) and Kaitlyn Devine (11) teamed for 24 points as Amsterdam beat Schenectady, 40-22. Alexus Durham, the lone senior on Schenectady’s roster, scored 11 for the Lady Patriots.

Hope Cerasulo scored 17 points as Johnstown sent Scotia-Glenville to its fourth straight loss in Foothills Council play, 42-34. Freshman Caitlin Estes led the Lady Tartans with 14 points.

Foothills leader Queensbury stayed perfect in league play, topping Glens Falls, 55-45, behind a Jill Davis double-double of 16 points and 13 rebounds.

Canajoharie moved to 7-2 in the Western Athletic Conference by downing Saratoga Central Cath­olic, 59-31. Jenelle Dillenbeck (11 points), Dainara Veeder (10) and Alexis Lane (nine) led a balanced Lady Cougars scoresheet.

Julie Hampton sdored 20 as Mayfield topped Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 44-26; and Middleburgh edged rival Schoharie, 28-26.

Alexis Case made five three-pointers as Greenwich dropped Cambridge, 53-37, in the Wasaren League.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 71, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 45

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Rebeor 3-4-14, Filkins 1-1-3, Wood 1-0-2, Powell 2-0-4, Kross 4-1-9, Cross 2-3-8, Hughes 2-1-6, Shear 1-0-2. Totals: 16-10-45.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Egelston 1-1-3, Auriema 0-1-1, Parslow 11-6-36, Taylor 3-1-8, Derby 2-0-4, Nethaway 2-3-7, Warner 1-2-4, Biddig 4-0-8. Totals: 24-14-71.

Ravena 5 14 8 18 — 45

Fonda 18 12 20 21 — 71

Three-point goals: Rebeor 2, Cross, Hughes, Shear, Parslow 8, Taylor.

LANSINGBURGH 43, ALBANY ACADEMY 42

LANSINGBURGH

Bergin 1-1-3, Roberts 4-0-8, Patregnani 4-0-8, Horton 4-5-17, Winters 2-2-6. Totals: 15-8-41.

ALBANY ACADEMY

McGarvey 1-0-3, Trombley 2-5-9, Duncan 3-2-8, Padalino 2-5-9, Laniado 0-5-5, Alonge 2-2-7. Totals: 10-19-42.

Lansingburgh 2 13 10 16 — 42

Albany Academy 14 8 5 14 — 41

Three-point goals: Horton 4, McGarvey, Alonge.

SCHALMONT 43, ICHABOD CRANE 40

ICHABOD CRANE

Haywood 6-5-18, Niemyer 4-2-11, Volkmann 1-0-3, Grace 2-0-4, Smollar 1-0-2, Vecellio 1-0-2. Totals: 15-7-40.

SCHALMONT

Metzold 5-2-12, Olsen 3-0-6, Strijek 4-0-11, Randle 4-1-10, Saccicio 1-0-2, Barnett 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-43.

Ichabod Crane 11 12 9 8 — 40

Schalmont 19 8 10 6 — 43

Three-point goals: Haywood, Niemeyer,Volkmann, Strijek 3, Randle 2.

WATERVLIET 47, MECHANICVILLE 28

MECHANICVILLE

DeMarco 1-1-3, Amadeo 1-2-4, Zecca 1-0-2, Erno 1-0-2, Kenyon 1-3-6, Corcoran 1-0-2, Pingelski 4-0-9. Totals: 10-6-28.

WATERVLIET

Dugan 1-1-3, Szczepanski 2-0-4, Dockstader 2-0-4, Sziller 1-2-4, Clickmer 5-1-16, Clough 4-5-13, Delorea 1-0-2. Totals: 16-10-47.

Mechanicville 8 4   7 9 — 28

Watervliet 8 13 8 18 — 47

Three-point goals: Kenyon, Pingelski, Clickner 5.

COHOES 51, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 45

COHOES

Monson 2-4-8, Fitzgerald 7-3-21, Walker 0-2-2, Martinez 5-2-12, Constantini 1-0-3, Reardon 1-0-3, Taplin 1-0-2. Totals: 17-11-51.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

A.Pacatte 1-0-2, Almy 4-0-8, Rappleyea 3-1-8, Nicholas 2-0-4, Kruglak 1-2-4, Billington 1-0-2, E.Pacatte 7-2-17. Totals: 19-5-45.

Cohoes 13 13 8 17 — 51

Coble.-Rich. 10 7 13 15 — 45

Three-point goals; Fitzgerald 4, Constantini, Reardon, Rappleyea, E.Pacatte.

HOLY NAMES 59, VOORHEESVILLE 46

HOLY NAMES

Dees 10-0-21, Rc.Franchini 1-2-4, Kramer 5-1-11, Laws 2-2-8, L.Williams 6-0-15. Totals: 24-5-59,

VOORHEESVILLE

Blow 2-2-6, Bogart 2-2-7, Bogdany 1-6-8, Coluccio 2-2-6, DeVirgilio 1-0-2, Keenan 2-0-4, Pettograsso 4-0-8, Wallace 1-2-5. Totals: 15-14-46.

Holy Names 17 9 14 19 — 59

Voorheesville 2 11 14 19 — 46

Three-point goals; Deas, Laws 2, L.Williams 3, Bogart, Wallace.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

AVERILL PARK 55, SHENENDEHOWA 47

SHENENDEHOWA

Bird 1-0-2, Hulburt 1-0-2, O’Brien 1-0-2, Brown 7-2-16, Boland 4-2-12, Patchell 2-0-4, Sangare 3-1-9. Totals: 19-4-47.

AVERILL PARK

Anthony 1-0-3, Miner 2-3-7, Donnelly 6-4-16, VanRoy 2-3-7, O’Shea 1-0-2, Laranjo 5-2-14, Wood 1-2-4, Apfel 0-2-2. Totals: 18-16-55.

Shenendehowa 16 10 13 8 — 47

Averill Park 14 15 8 18 — 55

Three-point goals: Boland 2, Sangare 2, Anthony, Laranjo.

GUILDERLAND 52, SARATOGA SPRINGS 49

SARATOGA SPRINGS

David 2-0-4, Flemming 1-1-4, Rutz 1-2-4, Mahoney 4-8-16, Chudy 2-2-6, Stanley 3-3-9, Klotz 3-0-6. Totals: 16-16-49.

GUILDERLAND

Kralick 4-1-9, Herbst 0-1-1, Bowmann 3-6-12, Eckhardt 5-1-12, Corbett 3-1-7, Golderman 3-1-7, Edwards 1-0-2, Fyvie 0-2-2. Totals: 19-13-52.

Saratoga 12 14 11 12 — 49

Guilderland 17 9  18 8 — 52

Three-point goals: Flemming, Eckhardt,

COLONIE 53, NISKAYUNA 37

NISKAYUNA

Green 1-0-2, Schmidt 1-0-2, O’Brien 1-1-3, Schutzman 5-0-13, O’Brien 0-3-3, Black 1-0-3, Lombardo 2-2-7, Bodner 2-0-4. Totals: 13-6-37.

COLONIE

Almonte 2-1-5, Marx 2-0-4, Massaconi 7-0-14, Mooney 1-0-3, Roddick 5-2-12, Shadick 4-0-9, Yarter 2-0-6. Totals: 23-3-53.

Niskayuna 2 13   6 16 — 37

Colonie 12 12 16 13 — 53

Three-point goals: Schutzman 3, Black, Lombardo, Mooney, Shadick, Yarter.

COLUMBIA 60, BALLSTON SPA 47

BALLSTON SPA

McMahon 1-0-3, Groat 0-3-3, Mensler 2-0-4, Hipwell 4-7-15, Gallo 2-8-13, Allrich 4-0-9. Totals: 13-18-47,

COLUMBIA

Gaddy 1-0-2, Mulligan 2-0-6, Childrose 1-0-2, Moore 3-4-13, S.Jaromin 5-0-11, LaPoint 3-0-6, Johnston 4-5-13, Lott 3-1-7. 22-10-60.

Ballston Spa 9 10 9 19 — 47

Columbia 17 18 9 16 — 60

Three-point goals: McMahon, Gallo, Allrich, Mulligan 2, Childrose 3. Moore.

MOHONASEN 52, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 44

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE

Collins 4-0-12, Gallagher 3-1-8, Sullivan 4-0-8, Keyes 1-1-3, Roberts 0-1-1, Bennison 1-1-3, Thurman 2-5-9. Totals: 15-9-44.

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 9-4-24, Brown 1-5-8, Egan 2-0-6, Roderick 2-0-5, Sloan 2-1-5, Wyanski 1-2-4. Totals: 18-12-52.

Burnt Hills 10 9 14 11 — 44

Mohonasen 8 8 21 15 — 52

Three-point goals: Collins 4, Gallagher, Abdul-Aziz 2, Brown, Egan 2, Roderick.

SHAKER 59, BETHLEHEM 49

SHAKER

Barra 4-8-17, Rossier 7-1-15, Rowland 3-7-16, VanAmerogen 1-1-3, Mayo 1-1-3, Smith 2-0-5. Totals: 18-18-59.

BETHLEHEM

G.Giacone 6-6-21, Hughes 3-3-10, Rickert 3-3-11, Wander 1-2-5, McKenna 1-0-2. Totals: 14-14-49.

Shaker 11 7 12 29 — 59

Bethlehem 18 8 3 20 — 49

Three-point goals: Barra, Rowland 3, Smith, G.Giacone 3, Hughes, Rickert, Wander.

BIG 10

AMSTERDAM 40. SCHENECTADY 22

AMSTERDAM

A.Santiago 0-2-2, B.Santiago 0-2-2, Fedullo 6-0-13, Filliberto 1-0-2, K,Santiago 0-2-2, Gannon 2-0-6, Devine 2-6-11, Pritchard 1-0-2. Totals: 14-12-40.

SCHENECTADY

Frazier 0-1-1, Durham 3-5-11, Niwak 0-1-1, Laven 0-3-3, McFarline 2-0-4, Perez 0-1-1, Franco 0-1-1. Totals: 5-12-22.

Amsterdam 13 9 9 9 — 40

Schenectady 6 5 5 6 — 22

Three-point goals: Gannon 2, Devine.

ALBANY 63, BISHOP MAGINN 31

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 7-0-21, Sampson 1-0-3, Foulks 3-1-7. Totals: 11-1-31.

ALBANY

Chandler 6-2-14, Waterson 8-1-19, Dollard 2-0-4, Valentine 1-0-3, Wilson 4-0-8, Harris 2-0-5, Gordon 3-4-10. Totals: 25-7-63.

Bishop Maginn 5 5 17 4 — 31

Albany 23 15 7 18 — 63

Three-point goals: Lane 7, Sampson, Waterson 2, Valentine, Harris

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL

JOHNSTOWN 42, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 34

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Conley 3-1-7, Dwyer 0-1-1, Estes 4-2-14, McNulty 2-0-4, Casey 4-0-8. Totals: 13-4-34,.

JOHNSTOWN

McCoy 4-0-8, Anagnostopulos 1-2-4, Cerasul 5-5-17, Nellis 1-0-2, Stock 3-0-7, O’Rourke 2-1-5. Totals: 16-8-42.

Scotia 5 10 7 12 — 34

Johnstown 16 4 9 13 — 42

Three-point goals: Estes 4, Cerasulo, Stock.

QUEENSBURY 55, GLENS FALLS 45

GLENS FALLS

Girard 5-5-15, VanDerHyden 5-0-11, Bourgos 1-0-2, Harvey 0-3-3, Stamatel 1-0-2, Tougas 3-6-12. Totals 15-11-45.

QUEENSBURY

Davis 5-6-16, McAllister 1-0-2, Carota 2-0-5, L.Rodriguez 1-4-6, A.Rodriguez 1-1-4, Hurley 1-1-3, O’Connor 2-0-5, Shevlin 1-2-4, Nelson 2-0-5, McLaughlin 1-3-5. Totals: 17-17-45.

Glens Falls 10 6 13 16 — 45

Queensbury 10 10 20 15 — 55

Three-point goals: VamDerHyden, Carota, L.Rodriguez, O’Connor, Nelson.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 45, HUDSON FALLS 40

HUDSON FALLS

Barton 8-8-24, Gallagher 3-0-7, Goodbread 0-1-1, Hanlon 0-2-2, Kitchner 1-1-3, LeBrun 1-0-2, McKinney 1-0-2, Scarseletta 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-43.

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Buser 6-2-15, Curley 2-0-5, Carpenter 1-2-4, Coon 1-1-3, Park 6-3-15, Potter 1-1-3. Totals: 17-9-45.

Hudson Falls 10 17 5 11 — 40

So.Glens Falls 10 8 7 20 — 45

Three-point goals; Gallagher, Buser, Curley.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 51, SHARON SPRINGS 23

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

Tedeashi 2-1-7, Rue 2-0-5, Murphy 1-0-2, Martin 2-0-4, Britton 1-2-4, Keppler 2-4-8, Salo 10-1-21. Totals: 20-8-51.

SHARON SPRINGS

VanArsdal 2-0-4, Trigg 2-0-5, Vedder 1-0-3, Handy 2-0-5, Sydow 0-2-2, A.Cross 1-1-4. Totals: 8-3-23.

BKW 12 14 12 13 — 51

Sharon Springs 7 6  5 5 — 23

Three-point goals: Tedeschi 2, Rue, Trigg, Vedder, Handy, A.Cross.

CANAJOHARIE 59, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 31

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Landolfo 0-1-1, VanDeCar 3-0-7, Ethier 1-0-2, Ashline 2-2-7, Billington 1-0-2, Fish 3-0-8, Taylor 2-0-4. Totals: 12-3-31.

CANAJOHARIE

Dearwester 2-2-6, J.Logan 2-0-4, Veeder 5-0-10, Balfe 1-0-3, A.Logan 1-2-4, Kane 3-0-9, Pitonza 3-0-7, Dingman 1-2-5, Dillenbeck 5-1-11. Totals: 21-7-59.

Saratoga Catholic 4 5  7 15— 31

Canajoharie 18 10 13 18— 59

Three-point goals: VanDeCar, Ashline, Fish 2, Balfe, Kane 3, Pitonza, Dingman.

MAYFIELD 44, OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE 26

OESJ

Smith 5-3-14, Bradt 2-2-6, Hagadorn 1-2-4, Freeman 1-0-2. Totals: 9-7-26.

MAYFIELD

Barber 1-0-2, Hampton 5-8-20, Bumpus 3-1-7, Eagan 1-0-2, Geier 2-0-4, Meca 2-0-5, Sheldon 2-0-4. Totals: 16-10-44.

OESJ 5 3   7 11 — 26

Mayfield 13 10 10 11 — 44

Three-point goals: Smith, Hampton 2.

MIDDLEBURGH 28, SCHOHARIE 26

MIDDLEBURGH

McCoy 0-1-1, Ryan 2-1-7, Morgan 2-3-9, Roney 2-5-9, Cater 0-1-1. Totals: 6-11-28.

SCHOHARIE

Archer 2-5-10, Palmatier 3-2-8, VanGasback 1-3-5, VanGasback 1-0-3. Totals: 7-10-26.

Middleburgh 9 11 4 4 — 28

Schoharie 3 2 8 13 — 26

Three-point goals: Ryan 2, Morgan 2, VanGasback.

WASAREN LEAGUE

GREENWICH 53, CAMBRIDGE 37

CAMBRIDGE

Dupuis 1-0-2, Clark 1-0-2, O.Mooney 3-0-6, Snyder 1-0-2, Cuddihy 34-11, Coley 1-0-3, H.Mooney 5-0-11. Totals: 15-4-37.

GREENWICH

Linnett 4-5-13, Case 11-5-30, James 2-1-5, Sb.Whitehouse 2-0-5. Totals: 19-9-53.

Cambridge 9 13 7   8 — 37

Greenwich 13 9 12 19 — 53

Three-point goals: Cuddihy, Coley, H.Mooney, Case 5, Sb.Whitehouse.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In