Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 08/22/2017

Basketball: Cadets avenge early-season loss

Basketball: Cadets avenge early-season loss

The Albany Academy boys’ team rolled to a big halftime lead and avenged an early-season setback with

The Albany Academy boys’ team rolled to a big halftime lead and avenged an early-season setback with a 92-77 non-league win over Guilderland Tuesday night.

John Moutopoulos scored 27 points for the Cadets (11-2), and Matt Knezovic netted 26, going 6-for-6 from the line with six three-point baskets.

Teigue Donohoe added 14 points as Albany Academy won its fifth straight game and second in a row against a state-ranked Class AA team. The Cadets came in at No. 6 among the state’s Class A teams.

Guilderland (12-2), No. 23 in New York, got 20 points from Vin Simeone, and Marc duMoulin matched his season-high with 19.

Academy built a 47-22 halftime lead.

Jamil Hood Jr. scored 19 points, and Green Tech dominated the middle quarters in a 65-51 non-league win over Niskayuna.

Aaron Gordon paced the Silver Warriors with 18 points, and Tommy Kelly and Mitchell Dame both totaled 12.

Mekeel Christian Academy went to its bench early in a 78-25 non-league victory over Mayfield.

Mike Mann hit five threes for his team-leading 15 points, while C.J. Mulvey had 14 points and seven blocked shots for the Lions (11-1).

Dustin Tripp scored 14 points in Sharon Springs’ 62-41 loss to Richfield Springs.

Andrew Holmes delivered 19 points, and Malik Dare and Tyler Hoffman worked for 14 and 12, respectively, in Shaker’s 69-50 Suburban Council win over Colonie.

Charles Chung led a balanced offense with 11 points, and LaSalle took charge early in a 66-25 Big 10 triumph at Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

Nivah Sanders scored 12 points for the Golden Knights.

Dante Prinzo scored 13 points, and Aidan Carney had nine points and 12 rebounds to lift Maple Hill over Greenville, 56-47, in the Patroon Conference. Brenner Bachman fired in 32 points for the Spartans.

NON-LEAGUE

ALBANY ACADEMY 92,

GUILDERLAND 77

GUILDERLAND

Cerutti 2-4-8, duMoulin 8-3-19, Floyd 3-4-10, Platek 4-5-16, V. Simeone 8-2-20. Totals: 25-18-77.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Arena 1-1-4, Donohoe 4-4-14, Flaherty 1-0-2, Jackson 2-2-6, Jerome 2-2-7, Knezovic 7-6-26, Moutopoulos 10-7-27, Padalino 0-2-2, Signor 2-0-4. Totals: 29-24-92.

Guilderland 13  9 26 29 — 77

AA 27 20 16 29 — 92

Three-point goals: Platek 3, V. Simeone 2, Arena, Donohoe 2, Jerome, Knozovic 6.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 78,

MAYFIELD 25

MAYFIELD

Gallup 3-0-9, Briggs 3-1-7, J. Van Nostrand 0-2-2, Sweeney 2-0-4, Lanza 1-0-3. Totals: 9-3-25.

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Gomez 1-0-2, Senthil 2-0-5, Voelker 4-2-13, Mann 5-0-15, Sexton 2-0-4, Newman 4-2-10, C. Mulvey 7-0-14, A. Mulvey 1-0-3, White 5-0-10, Moore 0-2-2. Totals: 31-6-78.

Mayfield  2  5  7 11 — 25

Mekeel 21 22 17 18 — 78

Three-point goals: Gallup 3, Lanza, Senthil, Voelker 3, Mann 5, A. Mulvey.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS 62,

SHARON SPRINGS 41

RICHFIELD SPRINGS

Hill 1-0-2, Hill 2-0-4, Hudson 1-0-2, Hula 9-0-18, Johnson 4-1-9, Mower 5-0-13, Worobey 4-3-14. Totals: 26-4-62.

SHARON SPRINGS

Bianchine 0-3-3, Handy 5-0-10, Jankowski 3-0-7, Kennedy 1-0-3, Oulette 2-0-4, Tripp 5-2-14. Totals: 16-5-41.

RS 19 12 15 16 — 62

SS 16  9  7  9 — 41

Three-point goals: Mower 3, Worobey 3, Jankowski, Kennedy, Tripp 2.

GREEN TECH 65, NISKAYUNA 51

GREEN TECH

McGill 2-0-4, Hood 5-6-19, Clark 3-0-6, Burt 5-2-12, Carr 2-0-4, Dobere 3-2-8, John 0-1-1, Warner 0-1-1, Jones 2-3-7, Ward 1-0-3. Totals: 23-15-65.

NISKAYUNA

Kelly 3-5-12, Sise 0-2-2, Gordon 5-5-18, Doyle 0-1-1, Dame 5-0-12, Orr 1-0-2, Byrne 2-0-4. Totals: 16-13-51.

Green Tech 13 23 12 17 — 65

Niskayuna 12 11  7 21 — 51

Three-point goals: Hood 3, Ward, Kelly, Gordon 3, Dame 2.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHAKER 69, COLONIE 50

SHAKER

Holmes 8-2-19, Dare 5-4-14, Hoffman 6-0-12, Francis 3-2-8, McHugh 3-1-7, Campbell 1-0-3, Mawejje 1-0-2, Kremer 1-0-2, Lewis 1-0-2. Totals: 29-9-69.

COLONIE

Hart 4-0-8, Donato 3-0-8, Smith 2-2-7, Fourac 3-1-7, Nichol 2-1-7, Paszko 3-0-6, Miller 2-1-5, Klouse 0-2-2. Totals: 19-7-50.

Shaker 16 18 21 14 — 69

Colonie 14 20  9  7 — 50

Three-point goals: Holmes, Campbell, Donato 2, Smith, Nichol 2.

BIG 10

LASALLE 66,

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 25

LASALLE

Bielawa 2-3-8, Carr 4-0-8, Chung 5-0-11, A. Debonis 4-0-8, J. Debonis 3-0-6, DeLollo 2-1-6, Goldstein 2-0-6, Holmes 2-0-6, Houser 1-0-2, Jordan 2-1-5. Totals: 27-5-66.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Berard 1-1-4, Brijiall 1-2-5, Igoe 2-0-4, Sanders 3-5-12. Totals: 7-8-25.

LaSalle 23 26 9 8 — 66

ND-BG 10  7 5 3 — 25

Three-point goals: Bielawa, Chung, DeLollo, Goldstein 2, Holmes 2, Berard, Birjiall, Sanders.

PATROON CONFERENCE

MAPLE HILL 56, GREENVILLE 47

GREENVILLE

Bachman 11-6-32, Whitbeck 1-0-2, Koehler 0-2-2, Bowden 3-0-7, Zibura 0-2-2, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 16-10-47.­

MAPLE HILL

Prinzo 4-5-13, Seymour 2-0-6, Carney 4-1-9, Hall 2-4-8, Butler 4-0-8, Tibbitts 2-2-6, Seeberger 2-2-6. Totals: 20-14-56.

Greenville 10 12  4 17 —47

Maple Hill  6 12 13 22 — 56

Three-point goals: Bachman 4, Bowden, Seymour 2.

Girls

SHAKER UNBEATEN

Becky Rossier’s 15 points led a trio of players in double figures as unbeaten Shaker topped Colonie, 66-35, in the Suburban Council.

The Blue Bison turned a three-point game after one quarter into an 18-point halftime lead by outscoring Colonie, 18-3, in the second quarter.

Jenni Barra added 13 points, and Madison Barrett added 11 for Shaker, 12-0 in league play and 13-0 overall.

Nicole Riddick’s 12 points topped Colonie, now 5-7, 6-8.

DeJanaire Deas turned in another double-double with 12 points and 13 rebounds. and Catie Vivian and Rhianna Franchini hit free throws down the stretch as Holy Names edged Watervliet, 44-36, in a matchup of unbeaten Colonial Council division leaders.

Deas was her team’s only player in double figures, though Erin Spicer finished with nine points and Vivian had eight for 11-0, 12-0 Holy Names.

Ari Dockstader led the 11-1, 13-1 Lady Cannoneers with 10 points. Shelby Dugan had nine, and Teagan Clough added eight for Watervliet.

Madison Purcell got 17 points, and Rachel McFerran added 11 as Catholic Central beat Bishop Maginn, 62-43, in the Big 10. Courtney Lane led Maginn with 21 points.

Emily Padalino and Amari Duncan combined for 31 points as Albany Academy defeated Mekeel Christian Academy, 45-39, in a non-league game. Padalino took game honors with 17 points. Nicole Barritierre had 15 for Mekeel.

Hannah Almy (15 points), Dani Rappleyea (11) and Erin Pacatte teamed up for 36 points as Cobleskill-Richmondville beat Duanesburg, 58-48, for its first victory of the season.

Rachel Gamache scored 25 points for Duanesburg.

Lyndsey Wadsworth dropped in 30 points as Northville downed Heatly, 57-47.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

SHAKER 66, COLONIE 35

COLONIE

Yarter 2-0-4, Feldman 1-0-3, Massaconi 0-1-1, Wolcott 1-0-2, Nolan 1-0-2, Shadick 2-0-4, Riddick 5-0-12, Marx 1-2-4. Totals: 13-3-35.

SHAKER

Smith 2-1-5, Felt 0-2-2, Barra 5-2-13, Rowland 4-0-8, Mayo 3-0-7, VamAmerongem 1-1-3, Barrett 2-5-11, Rossier 7-1-15, Artis 0-2-2. Totals: 24-14-66.

Colonie 15 3 8  9 — 35

Shaker 18 18 15 15 — 66

Three-point goals: Feldman, Riddick 2, Barra, Mayo, Barrett 2.

BIG 10

CATHOLIC CENTRAL 62,

BISHOP MAGINN 43

CATHOLIC CENTRAL

Benton 1-0-2, Purcell 5-3-17, Schwing 2-1-5, T.Engster 3-3-9, J.Engster 2-2-6, Giglio 2-0-5, McFerran 4-2-11, Elliott 3-1-7. Totals: 22-12-62.

BISHOP MAGINN

Lane 4-9-21, Foulks 4-3-11, Lyons 4-1-9, McCall 1-0-2. Totals: 13-13-42.

Catholic Central 22 9 12 19 — 62

Bishop Maginn 6 13 7 17 — 43

Three-point goals: Purcell 4, Giglio, McFerran, Lane 4.

COLONIAL COUNCIL

HOLY NAMES 44, WATERVLIET 38

WATERVLIET

Dugan 4-1-9, Szczepanski 1-0-2, Maldonado 2-0-4, Dockstader 3-2-10, Sziller 1-0-2, Clough 3-2-8, Jones 1-0-3. Totals: 15-5-38.

HOLY NAMES

Deas 6-0-12, L.Williams 1-2-4, Mance 0-2-2, Rh.Franchii 0-2-2, Vivian 3-2-8, Kramer 2-2-6, Laws 0-1-1, Spicer 3-1-9. Totals: 15-12-44.

Watervliet 11 11 6 10 — 38

Holy Names 8 14 6 16 —44

Three-point goals: Dockstader 2. Jones.

NON-LEAGUE

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 58,

DUANESBURG 48

DUANESBURG

Adams 0-2-2, Antillon 1-2-4, Barnes 0-1-1, Howell 0-3-3, Smith 0-2-2, Gamache 11-3-25, Giage 4-0-11. Totals: 16-13-48.

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE

A.Pacatte 3-0-7, Almy 6-2-15, Rappleyea 3-2-11, Micholas 2-0-4, Billington 4-1-9, E.Pacatte 5-0-10, Dibble 1-0-2. Totals: 24-5-58.

Duanesburg 8 12 12 16 — 48

Coble.-Rich. 22 11 12 13 — 58

Three-point goals: Gaige 3, A.Pacatte, Almy, Rappleyea 3.

ALBANY ACADEMY 45,

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 39

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Dean 2-0-4, Pigliavento 2-3-5, Singleton 1-0-2, Barratierre 5-0-15, Rychick 3-2-8, McCarty 1-3-5. Totals: 13-7-39.

ALBANY ACADEMY

McGarvey 1-0-2, Trombley 1-0-2, Duncan 6-1-14, Padalino 7-0-17, Laniado 2-2-6, Alonge 2-0-4. Totals: 19-3-45.

Mekeel Christian 12 10 8 9 — 39

Albany Academy 19 8 12 6 — 45

Three-point goals: Pigliavento, Barratierre 5, Duncan, Padalino 3.

NORTHVILLE 57, HEATLY 47

HEATLY

Heffern 5-1-11, Henderson 3-0-6, Patalino 3-0-6, Defuer 3-3-9, Russell 1-0-2, Murphy 4-0-9, Cook 2-0-4. Totals: 21-4-47.

NORTHVILLE

Wadsworth 10-9-30, Ryan 5-2-13, Wilson 3-0-6, Laport 1-1-3, VanNostrand 2-0-5. Totals: 21-12-57.

Heatly 9 10 16 12 — 47

Northville 13 10 16 18 — 57

Three-point goals: Murphy, Wadsworth, Ryan, VanNostrand.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In