Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 02/26/2017

Girls' Sectional Basketball: Johnstown, Schalmont rewarded with seeds

Girls' Sectional Basketball: Johnstown, Schalmont rewarded with seeds

Johnstown coach Tim Derwin and Schalmont coach Jeff VanHoesen both were hoping their teams would get

Johnstown coach Tim Derwin and Schalmont coach Jeff VanHoesen both were hoping their teams would get rewarded for good regular seasons when the girls’ basketball postseason brackets were drawn.

Both got their wish Wednesday, as the Lady Bills were given the third seed and the Lady Sabres got the next spot in the Class B tournament.

“The girls have played well down the stretch,” said Derwin, whose team went 9-5 in the Foothills Council and goes into sectionals 12-6 overall. “It’s easy to get excited and look ahead, but the Class B tournament is loaded,”

VanHoesen was of a similar mindset.

“Tamarac has had a great season, and Watervliet is the defending champion, but there are a bunch of good teams in Class B,” he said, noting the top two seeds in the bracket. “It’s been fun to see how this group of girls has worked hard to get themselves in this position.”

Unbeaten Shaker and Big 10 champ Albany got the top spots in Class AA; Averill Park is the top seed in Class A; and Hoosic Valley was put atop the Class C brackets.

Four of the five championship games are set for March 1 at Hudson Valley Community College, with the ‘AA’ final the following Monday.

CLASS AA

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 18

S6-Guilderland (8-10) at S5-Colonie (8-10), 6; S7-Saratoga Springs (9-9) at S4-Columbia (12-6); S8-Niskayuna (5-13) at B3-Bishop Maginn (2-16), 6.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 21

(at Shaker)

S3-Shenendehowa (14-4) vs. B2-Catholic Central (10-7), 6; Guilderland/Colonie winner vs. S1-Shaker (18-0), 7:30.

(at Albany)

Niskayuna/Bishop Maginn winner vs. S2-Bethlehem (16-2), 6; Saratoga Springs/Columbia winner vs. B1-Albany (16-1), 6.

Semifinals

Feb. 27

(at HVCC)

Albany bracket, 6; Shaker bracket, 7:30.

Championship

Monday, March 3

at Times-Union Center, 6:30.

CLASS A

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

9-Lansingburgh (5-13) at 8-South Glens Falls (7-11), 6; 12-Albany Leadership School (11-4) at 5-Glens Falls (14-3), 6; 10-Mohonasen (1-17) at 7-Amsterdam (9-9), 6; 11-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (1-17) at 6-Scotia-Glenville (13-5), 6.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 22

(at Averill Park)

Albany Leadership/Glens Falls winner vs. 4-Holy Names (18-0), 6; Lansingburgh/South Glens Falls winner vs. 1-Averill Park (16-2), 7:30.

(at Troy)

11-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Scotia-Glenville winner vs. 3-Queensbury (16-2), 6; Mohonasen/Amsterdam winner vs. 2-Troy (13-5), 7:30.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(at Colonie)

Troy bracket, 6; Averill Park bracket, 7:30.

Championship

Saturday, March 1

at HVCC, 3:30.

CLASS B

Preliminary round

Saturday

17-Catskill (8-10) at 16-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (8-10), 6; 20-Emma Willard (10-6) at 13-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (7-11), 6; 21-Coxsackie-Athens (6-12) at 12-Hudson (15-3), 6; 18-Chatham (7-11) at 15-Albany Academy (3-15), 6; 19-Corinth (10-7) at 14-Greenville (14-4), 6.

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 18

11-Voorheesville (9-9) at 6-Hoosick Falls (11-6), 6.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Catskill/Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons winner at 1-Tamarac (16-2), 6; 9-Mechanicville (8-10) at 8-Cohoes (10-8), 6; Emma Willard/Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk winner at 4-Schalmont (11-7), 6; Coxsackie-Athens/Hudson winner at 5-Fonda-Fultonville (13-5), 6; Chatham/Albany Academy winner at 2-Watervliet (16-2), 6; 10-Stillwater (9-9) at 7-Ichabod Crane (11-7), 6; Corinth/Greenville winner at 3-Johnstown (12-6), 6.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 22

at highest remaining seeds, 6, 7:30.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

(at Troy)

Watervliet bracket, 6; Tamarac bracket, 7:30.

Championship

Saturday, March 1

at HVCC, 1:45.

CLASS C

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 18

9-Berne-Knox-Westerlo (9-9) at 8-Canajoharie (12-4), 6; 13-Mekeel Christian Academy (6-11) at 4-Lake George (16-1), 6; 12-Cambridge (7-11) at 5-Middleburgh (14-3), 6; 15-Duanesburg (4-13) at 2-Maple Hill (17-1), 6; 10-Galway (12-6) at 7-Fort Plain (13-5), 6; 14-Schoharie (7-6) at 3-Greenwich (12-5), 6; 11-Mayfield (10-8) at 6-Waterford-Halfmoon (17-1), 6.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 21

(at Hoosic Valley)

Mekeel Christian Academy/Lake George winner vs. Cambridge/Middleburgh winner, 6; Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Canajoharie winner vs. 1-Hoosic Valley (14-4), 7:30.

(at highest remaining seed)

Mayfield/Waterford-Halfmoon winner vs. Schoharie/Greenwich winner. 6; Galway/Fort Plain winner vs. Duanesburg/Maple Hill winner, 7:30.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(at Cohoes)

Maple Hill bracket, 6; Hoosic Valley bracket, 7:30.

Championship

Saturday, March 1

at HVCC, noon.

CLASS D

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 18

9-Germantown (12-5) at 8-Northville (7-11), 6; 13-Salem (0-16) at 4-Heatly (10-4), 6; 12-Doane Stuart (7-10) at 5-Argyle (7-9), 6; 10-New Lebanon (7-8) at 7-North Warren (9-8), 6; 11-Bolton (5-12) at 6-Hartford (9-8), 6.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 21

(at Fort Edward)

Salem/Heatly winner vs. Doane Stuart/Argyle winner, 6; Germantown/Northville winner vs. 1-Fort Edward (15-2), 7:30.

(at Fort Ann)

Bolton/Hartford winner vs. 3-Warrensburg (12-5), 6; New Lebanon-North Warren winner vs. 2-Fort Ann (14-1), 7:30.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In