Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/30/2017

ND-BG trips Catskill, 39-36

ND-BG trips Catskill, 39-36

Talya Williams scored six first-quarter points to spark a 17-7 run, and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons he

Talya Williams scored six first-quarter points to spark a 17-7 run, and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons held off Catskill the rest of the way to post a 39-36 win in the Class B preliminary round of the Section II basketball tournament Saturday night.

Albany Academy rallied from a halftime deficit and held off Chatham down the stretch for a 37-32 victory. Amily Padalino led the Bears with 14 points.

Carly Kross scored 11 points, and Sam Filkins and Bailey Kross netted 10 apiece to lift Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk over Emma Willard, 40-32.

Carly Johnson fired in 22 points to go with five assists and five steals, and Katilyn Krasney delivered 15 points as Greenville overwhelmed Corinth, 59-32.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 39,

CATSKILL 36

CATSKILL

Giles 1-0-2, Konsul 8-1-23, Meyer 3-2-8, Bulich 1-0-3. Totals: 13-3-36.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS

Williams 5-0-11, Jarrell 4-0-8, Sorrentino 2-0-5, Del Vecchio 4-2-10, Brown 1-0-3, Ryan 1-0-2. Totals: 17-2-39.

Catskill  7 15 8 6 — 36

NDBG 17 11 9 2 — 39

Three-point goals: Konsul 6, Bulich, Williams, Sorrentino, Brown.

ALBANY ACADEMY 37, CHATHAM 32

CHATHAM

Cox 2-1-6, Minahan 2-1-5, Sweet 2-4-9, Summers 2-3-7, Gregg 2-0-5. Totals: 10-9-32.

ALBANY ACADEMY

Naclerio 1-1-3, McGarvey 0-1-1, Duncan 3-2-8, Padalino 6-2-14, Laniado 4-3-11. Totals: 14-9-37.

Chatham 8 7  3 14 — 32

AA 5 7 10 15 — 37

Three-point goals: Cox, Sweet, Gregg.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 40,

EMMA WILLARD 32

EMMA WILLARD

Segal 3-0-6, Yerry 3-1-10, Ackner 1-2-5, Akinyemi 3-0-6, Sausville 2-1-5. Totals: 12-4-32.

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Rebeor 2-2-7, Filkins 2-4-10, Wood 1-0-2, B. Kross 3-3-10, C. Kross 3-3-11. Totals: 11-12-40.

EW  7 10 9  6 — 32

RCS 13 13 4 10 — 40

Three-point goals: Yerry 3, Ackner, Rebeor, Filkins 2, B. Kross, C. Kross 2.

GREENVILLE 59, CORINTH 32

CORINTH

Lockhart 1-1-3, Giordano 1-0-2, Murphy 3-0-8, Plumeau 1-0-2, Francese 0-4-4, Mlatvedt 1-0-3, Rumph 2-5-9, Fedor 0-1-1. Totals: 9-11-32.

GREENVILLE

E. Mitchell 1-0-3, Johnson 10-1-22, B. Mitchell 1-1-3, Amedure 6-0-12, Bear 2-0-4, Krasney 6-3-15. Totals: 26-5-59.

Corinth  5  7 5 15 — 32

Greenville 24 19 6 10 — 59

Three-point goals: Murphy 2, Mlatvedt, E. Mitchell, Johnson.

Boys’ basketball

braves advance

Russ Williams hit five of Fonda-Fultonville’s 11 threes and finished with 17 points in the Warriors’ 76-46 Class B preliminary-round win over Tamarac.

Stillwater overcame an early lull and ousted Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk from the tournament with a 68-56 win.

Mitchell Wayand scored 27 points for the Warriors.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 76,

TAMARAC 46

TAMARAC

N. Ziotto 7-1-15, LeMay 0-2-2, Giamel 1-0-2, Garmley 1-0-2, Murray 5-1-11, Maxon 1-4-6, A. Ziotto 1-1-3, Barbera 1-3-5. Totals: 17-12-46.

FONDA-FULTONVILLE

Calkins 3-0-6, Myers 4-0-12, Valachovic 3-0-8, Ives 5-4-14, Madore 4-2-10, Williams 6-0-17, Turner 1-2-4. Totals: 28-9-76.

Tamarac 10 11 14 11 — 46

FF 13 22 27 14 — 76

Three-point goals: Myers 4, Valachovic 2, Williams 5.

STILLWATER 68,

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 56

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Babcock 3-0-8, Brozowski 2-1-5, Feliciano 3-2-11, Ferriero 1-0-2, Hall 6-3-17, Rebeor 5-0-13. Totals: 20-6-56.

STILLWATER

Baldwin 3-7-13, Gazelli 3-1-9, Hill 6-4-17, Radcliffe 1-0-2, Wayand 8-8-27. Totals: 21-20-68.

RCS 13 13 16 14 — 56

Stillwater  8 18 16 26 — 68

Three-point goals: Babcock 2, Feliciano 3, Hall 2, Rebeor 3, Gazelli 2, Hill, Wayand 3.

COXSACKIE-ATHENS 47, CORINTH 34

CORINTH

Basmajian 2-0-4, Drollette 1-6-8, Moses 1-0-2, R. Shippee 4-0-8, Z. Shippee 4-4-12. Totals: 12-10-34.

COXSACKIE-ATHENS

Deso 2-4-9, LeClair 2-0-5, McDonald 3-1-7, Porter 2-0-5, Stippa 3-2-8, Swartout 1-0-2, Valencia 5-1-11. Totals: 18-8-47.

Corinth 11  7  6 10 — 34

CA  8 20 12  7 — 47

Three-point goals: Deso, LeClair, Porter.

Indoor track

booker at millrose

Bethlehem senior Steve Booker placed 11th in a New Balance High School Mile field of 14 at the 107th Millrose Games at The Armory in New York City.

Booker clocked a 4:20.58 after qualifying with a personal-best 4:19.06.

Hockey

shen wins

Peter Sacks and Ryan Mortka scored two goals apiece as Shenendehowa beat Bethlehem, 8-1, to close out its Capital District High School Hockey League schedule.

Sean Glennon scored with 12 seconds left in the third period, and Christian Brothers Academy managed a 1-1 tie with Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa.

James Blanchfield made 41 saves as Niskayuna/Schenectady edged Glens Falls/Hudson Falls/South Glens Falls, 3-2.

SHENENDEHOWA 8, BETHLEHEM 1

Bethlehem 0 1 0 — 1

Shenendehowa 2 4 2 — 8

First period — 1, Sh, Sacks (un), 5:13; 2, Sh, Kuhl (Cretti, Russo), 10:00.

Second period — 3, Sh, Mortka (Marr), :10; 4, BC, Caswell (Carroll), 8:26; 5, Sh, Russo (Cretti), 11:36; 6, Sh, Mortka (Marvin, Quigley), 11:54; 7, Sh, Sacks (Russo), 14:39.

Third period — 8, Sh, Cretti (McDonough), 1:53; 9, Sh, Quigley (Marr, Mortka), 8:00.

Goalkeepers — Bethlehem, Cusack, 41 saves. Shenendehowa, Farstad, 16 saves.

BURNT HILLS/B. SPA 1, CBA 1

CBA 0 0 1 0 — 1

BH/BS 0 0 1 0 — 1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 1, B, Koszelek (Buffoline), 2:53; 2, C, Glennon (Makarowski), 14:48.

Overtime — No scoring.

Goalkeepers: CBA, Stockman, 30 saves. BH/BS, Clark, 51 saves.

NISKAYUNA/SCHENECTADY 3,

GLENS FALLS/HUDSON FALLS/SOUTH GLENS FALLS 2

Niskayuna/Schenectady scoring: Lorenzo Cotugno 1-0, Zach Leblanc 1-0, Jake Miller 1-0, Matt Perretti 0-2, JB Hunt 0-1. GF/HF/SGF scoring: Joe Hill 1-0, Henry Vandermiden 1-0, Cameron Baker 0-1, Justin Nolan 0-1, Jared Thomas 0-1.

Goalkeepers: Niskayuna/Schenectady, James Blanchfield, 41 saves. GF/HF/SGF, Sean Kuhn, 12 saves; Joe Lovering, 10 saves.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In