Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 07/28/2017

Shen's Smith wins state overall Alpine crown

Shen's Smith wins state overall Alpine crown

Shenendehowa sophomore Julia Smith completed the best two-day run of her scholastic career Tuesday,

Shenendehowa sophomore Julia Smith completed the best two-day run of her scholastic career Tuesday, winninng the giant slalom and capturing the overall champ­ionship at the New York state Alpine skiing championships at Bristol Mountain.

Smith, who finished second in the slalom on Monday, also led the Lady Plainsmen to the Alpine team title.

She was second to KG Norris of Canandaigua after the first run Tuesday, but turned in the best time of the day (58.70) on her second run to defeat Norris by .61 seconds.

Elle Daley of Albany Academy also broke into the top five, placing fourth.

Kieran Mottau of Saratoga Springs finished second in the boys’ competition, giving the Blue Streaks the team championship. Mottau finished .35 seconds behind Hunter Doyle of Pittsford Mendon, but Mottau had the best run of the day (56.64) on his second trip down the course.

The Queensbury team of Megan Kellogg, Stephanie Gengel and Tyra Wynn won the girls’ skate relay on the second day on the Nordic championships at Harriet Hollister Park, giving the Spartans the overall team title.

The Spartans finished in a time of 36:25, 50 seconds ahead of Honeoye Falls-Lima.

The Section II “A” team of Kim Hanchett of Queensbury and sisters Sarah and Amy Duclos of Shenendehowa finished third in 38:23.

In the boys’ competition, the Section II “A” team of Matt Forshey of Scotia-Glenville and Shenendehowa teammates Aaron Huneck and Owen Putnam placed fifth.

ALPINE

GIANT SLALOM

BOYS

Winner — Hunter Doyle, Pittsford Mendon, 1:55.50. Section II finishers — Kieran Mottau, Saratoga Springs, second, 1:55.85; Ian Hauser, Saratoga Springs, sixth, 1:59.38; Alex Hohman, Queensbury, ninth, 2:00.55; Theo

Korenowski, Stillwater, 13th, 2:01.56; Cooper Perkett, Bolton/Lake George, 14th, 2:01.98; Ned Feist, Niskayuna, 15th, 2:02.78; Pat Burton, Glens Falls, 20th, 2:04.37; James Paolano, Queensbury, 25th, 2:06.18; Tom Possident, Saratoga Springs, 26th, 2:07.09; Russell Merchant, Queensbury, did not finish first run.

Overall team scoring: Saratoga Springs 79, Old Forge 69, Windham-Ashland-Jewitt 61, Webster 60, Warwick 43, North Salam 42.

GIRLS

Winner — Julia Smith, Shenendehowa, 2:00.39. Other Section II finishers — Elle Daley, Albany Academy, fourth, 2:03.03; Kirsten Kruk, Shenendehowa, ninth, 2:06.56; Katie Zilka, Queensbury, 15th, 2:10.25; Alexa Moynihan, Albany Academy, 19th, 2:11.79; Sarah Petro. Shenendehowa, 28th, 2:16.91; Danielle Scufka, Niskayuna, 33rd, 2:18.95; Maddie Montgomery, Glens Falls, 40th, 2:20.85; Julia Santi, Queensbury, did not complete second run; Tess Guarino, Holy Names, did not complete first run.

Overall team scoring: Shenendehowa 76, Victor 68, Saranac Lake 64, Windham-Ashland-Jewitt 54, Monticello 44, Old Forge 44, North Salem 32.

———

NORDIC RELAYS

BOYS

Pittsford Mendon 30:44, Section III “A” 31:17, Section V “A” 31:34, Section V “B” 32:15, Section II “A” (Owen Putnam, Aaron Huneck, Matt Forshey) 32:27, Queensbury (Zane Belden, James DeCunzo, Liam Mulshine) 33:20, Section VII “A” 34:00, Section V “C” 34:09, Section II “B” (Mitch Akowicz, Patrick Broderick, Bryan Chrzan) 34:14, Section II “C” (James Denney, Torrey Sweet, Adam Marino) 34:53.

Overall team scoring: Pittsford Mendon 91, Queensbury 71, Lake Placid 54, Camden 37, Wallkill 33.

GIRLS

Queensbury (Megan Kellogg, Stephanie Gengel, Tyra Wynn) 36:25, Honeoye Falls-Lima 37:15, Section II “A” (Sarah Duclos, Kim Hanchett, Amy Duclos) 38:23, Section VII “A” 39:44, Section V “A” 39:52, Section III “A” 4-”14, Section V “B” 40:58, Old forge 41:12, Section V “C” 42:18, Section II “B” (Gabbi Robdell, Jenny Mesina, Eliza Blood) 43:13.

Overall team scoring: Queensbury 82, Honeoye Falls-Lima 82, Old Forge 57, Saranac Lake 26, Wallkill 25.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In