Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
School Closings
Amsterdam City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastAverill Park CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESBallston Spa CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBerlin CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBerne-Knox-Westerlo CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESBest Fitness (Albany): Delayed, No Evening Classes, All Classes Cancelled, Club Open All GX and Spinning classes canceledBest Fitness (Schenectady): Delayed, No Evening Classes, All Classes Cancelled, Club Open All GX and Spinning classes canceledBethlehem CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESBroadalbin-Perth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No Breakfast, No PTECH, AgTECH, TEC-SMARTBrown School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Morning PLUS ProgramBrunswick (Brittonkill) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsBurnt Hills-Ballston Lake CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, 2-hour delay (final)Cairo-Durham CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESCanajoharie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESChatham CSD: Delayed 2 HrsCobleskill-Richmondville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, Offices open at 9 a.m.Cohoes City SD: Delayed 2 HrsColonie Youth Centers: Open, No BSPCorinth CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastCoxsackie-Athens CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastDuanesburg CSD: Delayed 2 HrsEast Greenbush CSD: Delayed 2 HrsEdinburg Common SD: Delayed 2 HrsFirst Friends Nursery School: Closed, No AM Program, Enrichment program begins at 1130amFonda-Fultonville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESFort Plain CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, Elem recognition breakfast moved to ThursdayFranklin County Technical SD: Delayed 2 HrsGabriel Abbott Memorial School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No morning daycareGeorge Washington School: Delayed 2 HrsGloversville City SD: Delayed 2 HrsGrapeville Christian School: Delayed 2 HrsGreen Island UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastGreenbush Child Caring: Open, No AM ProgramGreenville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsGreenwich CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESGuilderland CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESHFM Career & Tech Center: Delayed 2 HrsHadley-Luzerne CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastHappy Kids Day Care Center: Delayed 2 HrsHawthorne Valley School: Delayed 2 HrsHelping Hands Pre-School: Delayed, No Morning ClassesHoosick Falls CSD: Delayed 2 HrsHunter-Tannersville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESKid Kampus: Delayed 2 Hrs, Opening at 8:30AMKim's Kids Daycare: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastLa Salle Institute (Troy): Delayed 2 HrsLansingburgh CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Breakfast, Lansingburgh CSD is operating on a 2 hour delayLife Kids Before/ After School: Open, No AM ProgramLil' Lambs Christian Daycare Inc.: Delayed 2 HrsLittle Feet Daycare Center: Delayed 2 HrsLiving Res DCOP (Albany): Delayed 1 HrLiving Res DCOP (Rensselaer): Delayed 1 HrMalta Montessori School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No Toddler ClassMargaretville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsMayfield CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastMenands UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastMiddleburgh CSD: ClosedMohawk Trail Regional SD: Delayed 2 HrsMohonasen CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESMorning Star Learning Center: Delayed 2 Hrs, stay tuned, be safeMother Teresa Academy: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pgm, No am nursery program, School opens at 9:45amMt Moriah Academy: Delayed 2 HrsN. Greenbush Little Red School: Delayed 2 HrsNew Lebanon CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNew Paltz CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNiskayuna CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNorth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 HrsNorthville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastOak Hill School: Delayed 2 HrsOnteora CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESOppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESOur Savior's Lutheran School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-SchoolPine Plains CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCESPumpkin Patch (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsQuestar III Rensselaer Edu Ctr: Delayed 2 Hrs, Q3 New Vision is closedRavena-Coeymans-Selkirk CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESRensselaer City SD: Delayed 2 HrsRhinebeck CSD: Delayed 2 HrsRiverRun Community Montessori: ClosedRoxbury CSD: Delayed 1 HrSaratoga Academy Arts & Science: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga Bridges: Delayed 1 HrSaratoga Central Catholic HS: Delayed 2 HrsSaratoga Springs City SD: Delayed 2 HrsSaugerties CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchalmont CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastSchenectady City SD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KSchodack CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSchoharie CSD: ClosedSchoharie County ARC: Open, Buses on Snow Routes, Staff report regular time Public bus aides report regular timeSchuylerville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastScotia-Glenville CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSharon Springs CSD: Delayed 2 HrsShenendehowa CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM BOCESSouth Colonie CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSouth Glens Falls CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-K, No AM BOCESSpa Christian School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM K, No AM Pre-KSt George's School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, AEP will begin at 11 amSt Gregory School: ClosedSt Jude the Apostle School: Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's Academy (Hoosick Falls): Delayed 2 HrsSt Mary's School (Ballston Spa): Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-School, Before Care open at 8:00 amSt Pius X School: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM Pre-KStepping Stone Pre & DCC (Albany): Delayed 2 HrsStillwater CSD: Delayed 2 HrsSullivan BOCES: Delayed 2 Hrs, The Adult Program and Offices will open at 10 amTLC Christian Day Care: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastTaconic Hills CSD: Delayed 2 HrsThe Albany Academies (AA & AAG): ClosedThe Beagle School: Delayed, No AM Pre-K, No AM Pre-School, All AM programs closedUMC Daycare Norton Hill: Delayed 1 Hr, No AM Pre-KVoorheesville CSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No AM BOCES, No BreakfastWaldorf School (Saratoga Springs): Delayed 2 HrsWaterford-Halfmoon UFSD: Delayed 2 Hrs, No BreakfastWatervliet City SD: Delayed 2 HrsWebutuck (Northeast) CSD: Delayed 2 HrsWheelerville UFSD: Delayed 2 HrsWindham-Ashland-Jewett CSD: Delayed 2 HrsWynantskill UFSD: Delayed 2 HrsYMCA (East Greenbush): Open, No Morning Classes, Child Watch opens at 9am, Before School Care 6:45am

Girls' basketball: Plainsmen, Northstars rely on talented underclassmen

Girls' basketball: Plainsmen, Northstars rely on talented underclassmen

Usually this deep into the posteason, experience plays a role in a team’s success. But in today’s Cl

Usually this deep into the posteason, experience plays a role in a team’s success.

But in today’s Class AA regional girls’ semifinal, both Shenendehowa and Cicero-North Syracuse will be relying heavily on underclassmen.

“They’re like us in that they don’t play a lot of seniors,” said Shenendehowa coach Joe Murphy, whose 17-4 Lady Plainsmen have knocked off unbeaten Shaker and once-beaten Albany to get to today’s 1:45 p.m. state quarterfinal at Hudson Valley Community College.

“I was looking at some stats, and it looks like they don’t have any one great scorer, but they’ve got three or four players who could get 20 on any night.” Murphy said.

“They play really good defense, cut down the passing lanes and really make things tough.”

Murphy only has three 12th-graders on his roster, with Maddie Shea starting at point guard and Ashley Acker also at guard. Sophomores Carly Boland — the Suburban Council Player of the Year — and Samira Sangare, and freshman Sydney Brown are the other starters,

The depth of the Shenendehowa bench has served the Lady Plainsmen well.

“We’ve been getting good efforts from everyone,” said Murphy. “Erin Hulburt came off the bench when Maddie got in foul trouble against Albany and played well. Amanda Lee has come on and rebounded, played defense. Morgan O’Brien, Sydney Quinn, Alexandra Tudor, it seems like whomever we call on, they go out there and give us what we need.”

Shenendehowa lost both of its Suburban Council games to Shaker, the second coming on the final night of league play. With a week to get ready for the sectional opener with Catholic Central, Murphy got his team focused on the postseason.

“It all started with the Catholic High game,” said the second-year head coach. “It was a chippy game, and we battled it. So, we had confidence going into the Shaker [semifinal] game, and we shot the ball well, which always helps.”

Sangare got Shenendehowa its early lift against Shaker, and Boland knocked down four straight early threes to get Albany out of its game in the final.

“You’re not always going to get that,” said Murphy. “We’re going to have to play smart, play good defense and rebound.”

The Northstars won their sixth consecutive Section III title by holding top-seeded West Genessee to eight second-half points in a 44-26 win.

“They play great defense, really move their feet,” said Murphy.

Junior Emilee Norris, a 6-foot center, scored 15 points, the only player to hit double figures in the Section III final. Sophomores Samantha Tortora, McKayla Roberts and Beth Bonin combined for 21 points.

Shea pointed to better practices in the past two weeks as another reason for Shenendehowa’s run.

“If you’re not focused in practice, you’re not going to be focused in the game,” Shea said. “It’s really important to use the practice time, because you don’t get enough. It’s time when you can implement what you want to do in the game.”

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In