Subscriber login

Education
What you need to know for 04/23/2017

Guilderland students enjoy date with history

Guilderland students enjoy date with history

Nineteen Farnsworth Middle School History Club members and four Guilderland High School students par
Guilderland students enjoy date with history
Guilderland High School students moving on to the state level of competition are, from left, Sarah Jones, Cortland Ingraham and Sean Quinn. (Missing from the photo is Michael Zhu.)

Nineteen Farnsworth Middle School History Club members and four Guilderland High School students participated in the Junior and Senior divisions of the National History Day Regional Competition at the New York State Museum on March 22, with several advancing to state-level competition.

The students researched and created presentations on topics in history that exhibited the theme “Rights and Responsibilities.” Participants were given the option to create presentations as a group or individually in one of five formats: websites, documentaries, papers, exhibits or performances.

The regional competition is the first stop on the road to National History Day, held in Washington each June. Students who place first or second at regional competitions across New York get the opportunity to compete at the state level in Cooperstown on April 28. Winners in each division and category at the state level are then invited to attend the national competition.

The following students qualified state competition:

From Guilderland High School

-- Cortland Ingraham, Senior Individual Performance: “Legislating Freedom: Lincoln’s Movement Toward Equality Through the 13th Amendment,” First Place.

-- Sarah Jones, Senior Individual Website: “The Dryer Bill: First Step to Civil Rights,” First Place

-- Sean Quinn, Senior Individual Documentary: “The Longest Walk: Native Americans Take Responsibility for Their Rights,” First Place

-- Michael Zhu, Senior Individual Historical Paper: “Andrei Sakharov: Rights and Responsibilities,” First Place.

From Farnsworth Middle School

-- Jin Shang, Henry Li, William Guo, and James Gu, Junior Group Website: “Salem Witch Trials” Second Place.

-- Jessa Smith, Junior Individual Exhibit: “Scopes Trial,” Second Place.

-- Nicole Chiang, Junior Individual Documentary: “John Peter Zenger, Freedom of the Press,” First Place.

-- Winson Dong, Junior Individual Performance: “Christopher Columbus,” Second place.

Farnsworth also had four students place third in the competition:

-- Ian Avery, Sanders Zang and Casey Dorsey, Junior Group Exhibit: “Rights in Ancient Athens.”

-- Kenneth Yamashita, Junior Individual Website: “Chinese Immigration.”

Other Farnsworth Middle school students who participated in regional competition included: Amy Chen, Victory Dai, Vivienne Fenestre, Bryan Guo, Colin Ingraham, Jeffrey Li, Lisa Rastegar and Christopher Roy.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In