Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
What you need to know for 01/22/2017

High Schools: Sabres top Warriors in Bouck Memorial

High Schools: Sabres top Warriors in Bouck Memorial

Brion Dufek and Chris Hamilton hit RBI doubles as host Schalmont beat crosstown rival Mohonasen, 7-2

Brion Dufek and Chris Hamilton hit RBI doubles as host Schalmont beat crosstown rival Mohonasen, 7-2, Saturday in the first round of the Bruce Bouck Memorial tournament.

The 6-1 Sabres took control with a three-run fourth and added a pair of runs in the sixth.

Tony Fusco had two singles for Mohonasen.

Amsterdam beat Scotia-Glenville, 7-3, in the other first-round game.

The Rams scored four runs in the first inning. The first two runs came across on wild pitches, Brady McGillin hit a sac fly and Kyle Sherlock added an RBI single.

Jonardy Anil had an RBI double as Amsterdam made it 6-0 in the second inning.

The championship game was postponed, and will be played at a later date.

Josh Hayner hit a home run among his three hits, and he and Justin Yurchak both finished with four RBI as Shenendehowa got a three-hitter from Bryan Warzek in beating CBA, 15-0, in a non-league game.

BOUCK TOURNAMENT

First round

SCHALMONT 7, MOHONASEN 2

Mohonasen 2000 000 0 — 2 8 3

Schalmont 101 302 x — 7 7 1

Wicks, Jacquais (6) and Cotton; Pascarella, Capovani (4), Bird (6), Musk (7) and Yezzo.

AMSTERDAM 7, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 3

Amsterdam 420 000 1 — 7 9 1

Scotia 000 120 0 — 3 4 0

Isabel, Glionna (5) and Noce; Mancini, Talbot (2), McCollom (6) and LeGere.

NON-LEAGUE

SHENENDEHOWA 15, CBA 0

CBA 000 000 0 —  0  3 3

Shenendehowa 015 522 x — 15 16 0

Wilson, O’Neil (4), Carey (7) and Horvath; Warzek and Pearson.

Softball

PALMERINO

LIFTS BETHLEHEM

K.K. Palmerino’s two-run single in the top of the seventh inning gave Bethlehem a 4-3 win over Ballston Spa in a Suburban Council game.

Winning pitcher Meagan Sullivan threw a six-hitter and had two singles and knocked in a run at the plate.

Kelsey Schulte had two-run double for the Lady Scotties.

Schalmont split a pair of games at the Vernon-Verona-Sherrill tournament.

Danielle Mortyka and Amaya Beltran both drove in two runs as Schalmont beat the hosts, 7-2.

Waverly beat Schalmont, 4-2, in eight innings in the championship game. Freshman Emilie Decker’s two-run home run in the sixth inning gave Schalmont a 2-1 lead, but Wavery tied the game in the seventh, and scored twice in the eighth.

Hoosic Valley beat Galway, 14-1, in the title game of the Corinth tournament. Galway won its first-round game, beating Corinth, 4-3, as Sabrina Williams homered. and Felicia Snyder threw a three-hitter.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville and the host team advanced to the finals of the Sharon Springs tournament before the championship game was suspended due to rain.

Sharon Springs beat Mekeel Christian Academy, 13-12, and OESJ beat Berne-Knox-Westerlo in the first round. BKW edged Mekeel, 13-12, in the consolation game.

Morgan Daignault and Renee Handy both knocked in three runs in the first round for Sharon Springs. Nicola Pigliavento drove in five for Mekeel.

Hoosick Falls was shutout in both games of a double-header against Cooperstown, losing 4-0 and 5-0.

Cooperstown pitching held Hoosick Falls to three hits for the two games

SUBURBAN COUNCIL

BETHLEHEM 4, BALLSTON SPA 3

Bethlehem 000 001 3 — 4 6 2

Ballston Spa 300 000 0 — 3 6 1

Sullivan and Rarick; Kersch and Groat.

VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL TOURNAMENT

First round

SCHALMONT 7, V-V-S 2

Schalmont 002 014 0 — 7 6 0

V-V-S 100 001 0 — 2 7 0

Mahar and Dillenbeck; Szczerba and Regue.

Champioship

WAVERLY 4, SCHALMONT 2

Waverly 010 001 2 — 4 8 0

Schalmont 000 002 0 — 2 3 3

Wilbur and Kraft; Mahar, Motyka (3) and Dillenbeck.

CORINTH TOURNAMENT

First round

GALWAY 4, CORINTH 3

Galway 021 100 0 — 4 4 4

Corinth 020 100 0 — 3 3 2

Snyder and Larocca; Plumer, Nicholson (5) and Mandigo.

Championship

HOOSIC VALLEY 14, GALWAY 1

Hoosic Valley 710 030 3 — 14 15 1

Galway 000 000 1 —  1  2 5

Anderson, Madigan (7) and Casale; Schwab and Doherty.

SHARON SPRINS TOURNAMENT

First round

SHARON SPRINGS 13,

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 12

Mekeel Christian 005 106 — 12 10 0

Sharon Springs 520 141 — 13 11 0

Baritierre and Rychick; Walker and VanArsdal.

NON-LEAGUE

COOPERSTOWN 4-5,

HOOSICK FALLS 0-0

Hoosick Falls 000 00 — 0 2 0

Cooperstown 310 0x — 4 6 1

Hoosick Falls 000 00 — 0 1 2

Cooperstown 122 0x — 5 5 0

Lacrosse

niskayuna beats duxbury

Freshman Lu Quinn scored three goals and assisted on another, and Nick Testa made 13 saves as Niskayuna knocked off Massachusetts heavyweight Duxbury, 9-6, in a non-league game.

Mike D’Amario and John Prendergast notched two goals apiece for the Silver Warriors (8-1), who topped the Green Dragons (7-2) for the seventh time in 10 games going back to 2005.

BOYS

NON-LEAGUE

NISKAYUNA 9, DUXBURY 6

Niskayuna 3 3 0 3 — 9

Duxbury 1 2 2 1 — 6

Niskayuna scoring: Sam Kaplan 1-0, Lu Quinn 3-1, Mike D’Amario 2-0, Ryan Lawson 1-2, Aidan O’Brien 0-1, John Prendergast 2-0, Sam Assini 0-1, Dylan Pantalone 0-1. Duxbury scoring: Brendan Burke 1-0, Shane O’Brien 2-0, Tyler Powers 1-0, Trevor O’Brien 0-2, Shane Sullivan 1-0, Harry Piper 1-0.

Goalkeepers: Niskayuna, Nick Testa, 13 saves. Duxbury, Nick Marrocco, 12 saves.

ALBANY ACADEMY 12,

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 4

S-G 1 2 1 0 —  4

AA 2 1 7 2 — 12

Scotia-Glenville scoring: Tom Marola 2-0, Sam Carmola 1-1, Ian Flaherty 1-0. Albany Academy scoring: Matt Balter 4-2, Andrew Martin 1-0, Niko Szelest 2-2, Shawn Knowlton 2-1, Josh Eagan 2-2, Connor Flood 1-0.

Goalkeepers: Scotia-Glenville, Liam DeBiase, 16 saves. Albany Academy, Sasha McEldowney, 6 saves.

LASALLE 13, QUEENSBURY 1

LaSalle 5 2 3 3 — 13

Queensbury 1 0 0 0 —  1

LaSalle scoring: Alex Fron 5-0, Mark Uhlig 2-3, Connor Luizzi 2-0, Dan Facci 1-1, Dan Marcelle 1-0, Christian Apicella 1-0, Spencer Rapp 1-0, Grant Gardner 0-1, Ben Mulson 0-1. Queensbury scoring: Ben Willows 1-0.

Goalkeepers: LaSalle, Brandon Myron, 12 saves. Queensbury, Ted Nolan, 12 saves; Jeremiah O’Connor, 1 save; Will Goody, 1 save.

GIRLS

NON-LEAGUE

LONGMEADOW 17, GUILDERLAND 10

Longmeadow 8 9 — 17

Guilderland 7 3 — 10

Longmeadow scoring: Calin Pandolfi 5-1, Krissy Schaffer 2-0, Mary O’Reilly 1-0, Olivia Shapiro 3-5, Aleva Cambi 2-1, Teagan Northrup 0-6, Lizzie Shusaha 4-1. Guilderland scoring: Morgan Hardt 4-0, Michaela Jones 1-0, Shannon Mackesey 1-0, Rebecca Golderman 2-0, Cara Quimby 2-0, Kaitlyn Becker 0-1.

Goalkeepers: Longmeadow, Mia Wysocki, 4 saves. Guilderland, Kaitlyn Hess, 15 saves.

Track

BH GIRLS WIN

Emily Digman was a double winner, and Janelle Rothacker, Samantha Hjelman and Kelli Manly also won their events to lead Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake to the girls’ team title at the Luciano Invitational at Hudson Falls.

COHOES RELAYS

BOYS

Steeplechase — Bell (Beth) 9:47.1, Powhida (Beth) 10:45.2, Benker (BKW) 11:14.1. 3200 — Colonie (Coogan, Mulson, Bower, Johnson) 8:22.8, CBA 8:25.0l, Fonda, 8:40.1, 400 relay — Schenectady (Youngblood, Brown, Griffin, West) 45.3, Albany 45.5, CBA 45.6. 330 hurdles — Fonda (Sweet, Nellis, VanAvery) 51.0, Cobleskill-Richmondville 51.6, Shaker 53.8. 3200 hurdles — Bethlehem (Merrill, Kimmey, Mistler-Ferguson) 2:55.7; 800 — CBA (Ellis, McIntyre, Makarowski, Croskey) 1:34.0, Albany Academy 1:34.8, Bethlehem 1:35.2. Distance medley — Colonie (Johnson, Bower, Bell, Johnson) 10:41.2, Shaker 11:09.5, Bethlehem 11:17.9.

Sprint medley — Bethlehem (Barnette, Young, Strauss, Booker) 3:38.5, Colonie 3:45.6, Cohoes 3:48.6. 1600 — Albany (Willard, Holtzclaw, Littlejphn, Wells) 3:27.2, Bethlehem 3:30.7, CBA 3:33.3. Long jump — Bethlehem (Kennedy, Greenberg) 39-41⁄2, Cobleskill-Richmondville 37-7, Fonda 37-5. Triple jump — Shaker (Forde, Gunthorpe) 86-31⁄4, Shot put — Taconic Hillls (McComb, MacArthur, Curtis) 128-103⁄4, Cobleskill-Richmondville 121-4, Shaker 117-21⁄2. Discus — Taconic Hills (McComb, Curtis, MacArthur) 350-0, Shaker 335-8, Mohonasen 293-0. High jump — Mohonasen (Richardson, Iodilet) 11-6, Bethlehem 11-6, Cobleskill-Richmondville 11-3, Pole vault — Fonda (Park, Vardin-Davidson) 22-0, Ravena 21-6, Albany Academy 21-0.

GIRLS

Steeplechase — Macharee (Beth) 7:47.4, Malecki (Col) 7:55.3, Tedeschi (BKW) 8:03.3. 3200 — Holy Names (Close, Triller, Loder, Vogel) 9:40.9; Colonie 9:42.9. Bethlehem 10:16.4. 400 — Albany (Chestmut, Musco, Moore, Delarosa) 53.3, Colonie 54.0, Bethlehem 54.5. 300 hurdles — Bethlehem (Gifford, Gifford, Nugent) 55.0, Fonda 58.1, Ravena 58.3. 1200 hurdles — Bethlehem (Nugentm Gifford, Gifford) 3:39.8, Fonda 3:51.7, Albany 4:03.6. 800 — Colonie (Oertel, Kelly, Osipitan, Osipitan) 1:46.2, Albany Academy 1:52.5, Albany 1:52.7. Distance medley — Colonie (Tenney, O’Brien, Capobianco, Chambers) 13:09.1.

Sprint medley — Holy Names (Losert, Loder, Smith, Triller) 4:23.1, Bethlehem 4:24.4, Albany 4:25.8. 1600 — Colonie (Kaminski, Kelly, Osipitan, Saxe) 4:10.1, Bethlehem 4:15.9, Averill Park 4;23.6. Long jump — Taconic Hills (Skabowski, Hallenbeck( 28-101⁄2, Fonda 21-43⁄4, Colonie 28-1. Triple jump — Bethlehem (Poe, Gifford) 58-61⁄4, Albany Academy 57-9, Fonda 57-51⁄2. Shot put — Taconic Hills (Johnson, Hallanbeck, Busch) 85-91⁄4, Averill Park 79-51⁄4, Ravena 78-111⁄4. Discus — Averill Park (Morfiel, Ernest, Loveridge) 232-11, Bethlehem 217-5, Cobleskill-Richmondville 215-1. High jump — Albany (Jones, Henderson) 9-9, Bethlehem 9-3, Fonda 9-0. Pole vault — Albany Academy (Jones, Gallasso) 15-6, Fonda 14-6, Bethlehem 13-6.

LUCIANO INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scores: Guilderland 96, Saratoga Springs 55, Shenendehowa 42, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 42, Fair Haven (Vt.) 34, Saranac 30, Broadalbin-Perth 29, Ichabod Crane 24.5, Rensselaer/Doane Stuart 24, Niskayuna 22, South Glens Falls 21, Schuylerville 20, Queensbury 19, Duanesburg 16, Gloversville 13.5, Mount Anthony (Vt.) 13, Corinth 12, Ballston Spa 9, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 8, Johnstown 6, Stillwater 6, Seton Catholic 6, EKMW 6. Greenwich 2, Hudson Falls 1, Westhill/Bishop Ludden 1.

100 — Clark (FH) 11.53, Lawal (D) 11.72, Barber (Sch) 11.83. 200 — Clark (FH) 23.11, Lynch (Ren) 23.42, Cameron (BH) 23.50. 400 — Kirsty (BH) 49.94, Cornell (G) 50.64, Lynch (Ren) 51.05. 800 — Feil (G) 2:00.69, Korcynski (IC) 2:01.57, Gay (EKMW) 2:01.71. 1600 — Tooker (Sar) 4:23.00; Verro (Sar) 4:24.64, Flint (Cor) 4:25.12. 3200 — Carey )G) 9;42.73; Murphy (D) 9.43.95; Page (SC) 9:59.33.

110 hurdles — Bleichert (Shen) 15.38, Comer (Sch) 15:48, Hornidge (J) 16.61. 400 hurdles — Sax (R) 59.99; Reyes (N) 1:00.27; Asselin (NDBG) 1:01.03. 400 relay — Burnt Hills (Cameron, Maney, O’Donnell, Perregaux) 45.01, Shenendehowa 45.19, Niskayuna 45.72. 1600 relay — Guilderland (Flowers, Murphy, Cornell, Feil) 3:30.21, Burnt Hills 3:30.46, Saranac 3:31.07. 3200 relay — Guilderland (Pasquall, Burns, Armstrong, Feil) 8:24.45; Shenendehowa 8;27.15, Saratoga 8:27.45.

High jump — Bickmore (G) 6-0; Mapes (Q) 5-10, Bennett (Cor) 5-8. Long jump — Bickmore (G) 19-8, Visco (BP) 19-7 1/2, Murphyu (G) 19-7. Triple jump — Vicso (BP) 41-10, Docruttalo (BH) 41-6 3/4, Bickmore ()G) 40-11 3/4/ Shot put — Green (Sar) 50-0 1/2, Santoro (SGF) 49-5 1/2, Bernier (BS) 43-10 3/4. Discus — Slattery (Q) 146-3, Quantock (SC) 141-1, Green (Sar) 138-2. Pole vault — Stone (Q) 12-6, Krulick (Sar) 12-0, Morris (SGF) 12-0. Javelin — Morrissette (FH) 144-0, VanDenabeele (Glv) 141-5, Maye (Saran)139-5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 73, Guilderland 56.2, Shenendehowa 50.5, Beekmantown 44, Mount Anthony (Vt) 38, EKMW 38, Queensbury 37, Niskayuna 36, Schuylerville 27, Shaker 26, Stillwater 26, Glens Falls 22, Seton Cahtolic 18, Ballston Spa 16.2, Gloversville 16, Broadalbin-Perth 11.4, Ichabod Crane 10, Saranac 10, Rensselaer/Doane Stuaryt 8, South Glens Falls 7, Granville 6, Emma Willard 5, Westhill/Bishop Ludden 4, Whitehall 2.5, Hudson Falls 2, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 1, Lake George .2.

100 —Snyder (EKMW) 12.80, Williams (MA) 12.97, Madany (MA) 13.08. 200 — Snyder (EKMW) 25.94, Williams (MA) 27.10, Alfoed (G) 27.22. 400 — Snyder (EKMW) 54.86, Hanehan (Sch) 59.09, Stewart (N) 1:00.19. 800 — Digman (BH) 2:20.84, Burns (G) 2:22.57, Whyman (SC) 2:22.7. 1500 — Rothacker (BH) 4:44.19, Burns (G) 4:46.04; Champagne (SC)( 4:46.85. 3000 — Spiers (N) 10:29.04, Reale (Shen) 10:32.26, Watson (Sch) 10:32.88. 100 hurdles — Carota (Q) 15.10, Thomas (Glv) 16.39, Crose (BS) 16.66. 400 hurdles — Carota (Q) 1:08.71; Lavender (Sha) 1:10.47, Scavone (Sch) 1:12.06. 400 relay — Mount Anthony 52.53, Queensbury 53.09, Shaker 53.22.1600 relay — Burnt Hills (Martino, Monsen, Cornielle, Daviero) 4:11.53, Niskayuna 4:17.36, Schuylerville 4:18.56. 3200 relay — Burnt Hills (Casey, Martino, Fernandez, Digman) 9:45.82, Guilderland 9:54.09, Shaker 9:55.56.

High jump — Hjelmar (BH) 5-2, LeBlanc (BP) 5-0, Wagner (N) 4-10. Long jump — Moran (Stil) 17-7, Snyder (EKMW) 17-1 3/4, Wilson (Beek) 16-6 1/2. Triple jump — Moran (Stil) 35-6 1/2, Thomas (Glv) 34-7 1/4, Wilson (Beek) 34-5. Shot put — Wood (Sarn) 36-6, Doolittle (GF) 35-11, Spinner (Shen) 35-6. Discus — Craven (Shen) 120-11, Anderson (Beek) 110-8, Chapman (GF) 106-9. Pole vault — Manly (BH) 11-3, O’Connor (R) 8-6, Campbell (G) 8-0. Javelin — Doolittle (GF) 103-6, Anderson (Beek) 84-5, Norris (BS) 74-8.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In