Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 07/28/2017

Track: Sizzling sprint times highlight Day 2

Track: Sizzling sprint times highlight Day 2

Saratoga Springs junior Olivia Ventra (12.40) and Albany High School junior James Willard (11.20) ea

Saratoga Springs junior Olivia Ventra (12.40) and Albany High School junior James Willard (11.20) each lowered the Section II season’s best time in the 100 meters during the Section II New York state track and field qualifier Friday at the University at Albany.

Other Section II season-best performances among the girls included Nikari Carota of Queensbury (14.78) in the D1 100 hurdles, Colonie senior Kara Snyder (11-7) in the D1 pole vault, Columbia junior Nastasjia Johnston (19-0) in the D1 long jump and Shenendehowa junior Jessica Craven (127-5) in the D1 discus.

Gloversville senior Chanel Thomas (2,800) won the D1 pentathlon.

Other key performances among the boys included a Section II-best 4:18.95 in the D1 1,600 by Colonie sophomore Jake Johnson, 1,600 (Amsterdam) and 3,200 (Saratoga Springs) wins in the relays and a D1 pentathlon triumph by Columbia junior Alex Escada (2,810 points).

The New York state track and field championships will be held next weekend at Cicero-North Syracuse.

QUALIFIERS

GIRLS

100 D1 — Olivia Venra (Saratoga) 12.40; Jahari Coleman (Albany) 12.57; 100 D2 — Sarah Friess (Maple Hill) 12.56; Karra Douglas (Ravena) 12.71; 200 D1 — Alexandra Tudor (Shenendehowa) 25.43; 200 D2 — Sarah Friess (Maple Hill) 25.94; 1,500 D1 — Marryanna Lansing (Shaker) 4:45.37; 1,500 D2 — Julia Flower (Schalmont) 4:47.59; 3,000 D2 — Emily Acker (Albany Academy) 10:37.78; 100 hurdles D1 — Nikari Carota (Queensbury) 14.78; Jaleah Owens (Burnt Hills) 15.36; 100 hurdles D2 — Carly Bulich (Catskill) 15.64; 2,000 Steeplechase D1 — Emily Burns (Guilderland) 7:06.72; 2,000 Steeplechase D2 — Ali Bartolotta (Hudson) 7:20.07; 400 relay D1 — Saratoga Springs (Bianco, Liebers, Ventra, Briddell), 49.11; 400 relay D2 —Stillwater (Dudla, Ferrell, Myers, Moran), 50.70; 1,600 relay D1 — Saratoga Springs (Starnes, Liebers, Los, Bianco), 3:54.37; 1,600 relay D2 — Holy Names (Loder, Triller, Losert, Closer), 4:06.29; 3,200 relay D1 — Burnt Hills (Martino, Digman, Fernandez, Rothacker), 9:16.85; 3,200 relay D2 — Holy Names (Loder, Close, Losert, Triller), 9:43.92.

High jump D1 — Grace Smith (Bethlehem) 5-5; Samantha Hjelmer (Burnt Hills) 5-4; High jump D2 — Olivia Mooney (Cambridge) 5-4; Chelsea LeBlanc (Broadalbin) 5-0; Pole vault D1 — Kara Snyder (Colonie) 11-7; Pole vault D2 —Sarah Jones (Albany Academy) 9-6; Long jump D1 — Nastasja Johnston (Columbia) 19-0; Long jump D2 —Leah Moran (Stillwater) 17-4 3⁄4; Triple jump D1 — Tiaria Gaines (Albany) 35-9 1⁄4; Triple jump D2 — Leah Moran (Stillwater) 37-7 1⁄2; Shot put D1 — Grayce French (Saratoga) 38-6; Jillian Shippee (Shenendehowa) 37-6; Shot put D2 — Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls) 38-4; Discus D1 — Jessica Craven (Shenendehowa) 127-5; Discus D2 — Heather Chapman (Granville) 121-7; Pentathlon D1 — Chanel Thomas (Gloversville) 2,800; Pentathlon D2 — Amanda Roney (Middleburgh) 2,740.

BOYS

100 D1 — James Willard (Albany) 11.20; 100 D2 — Adetola Lawal (Duanesburg) 11.36; Lamine Gueye (Albany Academy) 11.42; 200 D1 — Dylan Thompson (LaSalle) 22.89; 200 D2 — Darian Blanks (Hudson) 22.32; Billy Melchionni (Albany Academy) 22.73; 400 D2 — Devlin Bahruth (Johnstown) 50.48; 1,600 D1 — Jake Johnson (Colonie) 4:18.95; 1,600 D2 — Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich) 4:17.59; 3,200 D2 — Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich) 9:07.81; 3,000 Steeplechase D1 — Jordan Johnson (Colonie) 9:30.66; Noah Bell (Bethlehem) 9:34.27; 3,000 Steeplechase D2 — Tanner Flint (Corinth) 9:53.46; 400 relay D1 — Albany (Keys, Littlejohn, Willard, Holtzclaw), 43.55; 400 relay D2 — Hudson (Alert, Bhuiyan, Rhymaun, blanks), 44.71; 1,600 relay D1 — Amsterdam (Graveley, Gallup, Druziak, Brown), 3:20.31; 1,600 relay D2 — Albany Academy (Walker, King, D’Iorio, Melchionni), 3:28.67; 3,200 relay D1 — Saratoga (Young, Tooker, Verro, Navin), 7:56.90; 3,200 relay D2 — Chatham (Oram, Witaszek, Chaitman, Allen), 8:22.10; Pentathlon D1 — Alex Escada (Columbia) 2,810; Pentathlon D2 — Jake Coveney (Broadalbin) 3,185.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In