Subscriber login

Welcome to our new site. You will need to reset your password if this is your first time logging in. Please click here to reset your password.
High School
What you need to know for 01/19/2017

State track: Brown wins second straight 400M title

State track: Brown wins second straight 400M title

Junior sprinter Izaiah Brown of Amsterdam captured his second consecutive Division 1 400 meter title

Junior sprinter Izaiah Brown of Amsterdam captured his second consecutive Division 1 400 meter title, and Stillwater sophomore jumper Leah Moran was a double winner in the girls’ Division 2 long jump and triple jump to pace six Section II championship performances at the New York State Track and Field Championships Friday at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

Brown breezed to a time of 47.57 to win by .34 seconds over Mohamed Kouyate of Taft EC.

Moran leaped 38-10 1⁄4 in the D2 triple jump and also triumphed with a jump of 18-4 3⁄4 to take the D2 long jump.

Also claiming individual crowns were senior Jay Navin of Saratoga Springs, who won the 800 in 1:54.24; Leah Triller of Holy Names, who won the girls’ 800 in 2:13.109; and Columbia junior Nastasja Johnston, who won the D1 long jump in a Section II-record 19-10 1⁄2 .

Johnston’s previous best was 19-0 in an individual meet with Shaker and Mohonasen. Klarissa Ricks of Holy Names had the previous Section II mark at 19-1 3⁄4. She also owns the all-time best of 19-10 3⁄4, but that was posted at the 2011 Penn Relays, and Section II doesn’t recognize those standards as sectional records.

Other noteworthy performances among the boys included Devlin Bahruth of Johnstown (second in the D2 400 dash), Jeremy Spiezio of Greenwich (sixth in the 3,200 run), Max Comer of Schuylerville (second in the D2 400 hurdles), Alec Swider of Scotia-Glenville (fifth in the D2 long jump), Brian Greenberg of Bethlehem (third in the D1 triple jump), Nolan McComb of Taconic Hills (third in the D2 discus); and Jake Coveney of Broadalbin-Perth (first in the 110 hurdles during the pentathlon).

Rounding out the best efforts for the girls were Sarah Knowles of Shenendehowa (fifth in the D1 400), Estela Smith of Saratoga Springs (sixth in the 3,000), Ellery Bianco of Saratoga Springs (second in the D1 400 hurdles), Zoe Doolittle of Glens Falls (second in the D2 shot put and third in the D2 discus), Kara Snyder of Colonie (sixth in the pole vault), Jessica Craven of Shenendehowa (fourth in the D1 discus) and Grayce French of Saratoga Springs (sixth in the D1 discus).

The meet continues this morning.

RESULTS

BOYS

D1 400 — 1-Izaiah Brown (Amsterdam), 47.57; 7-Rob Haughton (Saratoga) 49.24.

D2 400 — 1-Matt McCoy (VVS) 49.07; 3-Devlin Bahruth (Johnstown), 49.89.

800 — 1-Jay Navin (Saratoga) 1:54.24; 16-Ian Allen (Chatham), 1:58.22.

3,200 — 1-Mickey Burke (Rush-Henrietta), 9:03.87; 6-Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich), 9:11.19; 9-Aidan Tooker (Saratoga), 9:20.83.

D1 400 hurdles — 1-Raj Benjamin (Mount Vernon), 51.86; 14-David Graveley (Amsterdam) , 57.37.

D2 400 hurdles — 1-Alex Egeli (Batavia), 54.33; 2-Max Comer (Schuylerville), 54.36.

D1 400 relay — 1-James Madison, 41.91; 11-Albany (Denzel Keyes, Nesta Littlejohn, James Willard, Syeed Holtzclaw), 43.17.

D2 400 relay — 1-Roosevelt, 43.17; 4-Hudson (Travon Alert, Nazmul Bhuiyan, Todd Daniell, Darian Blanks), 43.67.

D1 1,600 relay — 1-Warwick Valley, 3:17.42; 4-Amsterdam (David Graveley, Julian Gallup, Gabe Fernandez, Izaiah Brown), 3:20.25.

D2 1,600 relay — 1-Port Jefferson, 3:23.36; 8-Albany Academy (Jim D’Iorio, Jelani King, Lamine Gueye, Billy Melchionni), 3:29.25.

D1 Long jump —1-Jordan Hackworth (Ithaca), 24-3.25; 12-Julian Gallup (Amsterdam) 21-10.5.

D2 Long jump — 1-Rubin Owens (LeRoy), 23.1.25; 5-Alec Swider (Scotia) 22-2.25.

D1 Triple jump — 1-Darrel Jones (Monroe-Woodbury), 50-4.75; 3-Brian Greenberg (Bethlehem) 47-3.5; 7-Ronel Forde (Shaker), 46-10.5.

D2 Triple jump — 1-Rubin Owens (LeRoy), 49-7; 12-Dan Omicinski (Scotia), fouled.

D1 Discus — 1-Benjamin Bonhurst (Smithtown-West) 183-9; 13-David Slattery (Queensbury), 140-1.

D2 Discus — 1-Phil Zobrest (Alden), 16-3; 3-Nolan McComb (Taconic Hills), 151-11.

Pole vault — 1-James Deutmeyer (Fordham Prep) 16-6; 18-Ian Allen (Chatham), 12-0; 18-Michael Bukda (Gloversville), 12-0.

Pentathlon 110 hurdles — 1-Jake Coveney (Broadalbin), 14.92; 14-Alex Escada (Columbia), 16.09.

Pentathlon high jump — 1-Bryce Moeller (Barker), 1.97 meters; 10-Alex Escada (Columbia), 1.73 meters; 10-Jake Coveney (Broadalbin), 1.73 meters.

Pentathlon shot put — 1-Taylor Catz (Hampton Bays), 13.65 meters; 10-Alex Escada (Columbia), 9.26 meters.

———

GIRLS

D1 400 — 1-Zola Golden (Arlington), 55.02; 5-Sarah Knowles (Shenendehowa), 57.22.

D2 400 — 1-Halie Snyder (EKMW), 54.96; 9-Suzi Hanehan (Schuylerville), 59.11.

800 — 1-Leah Triller (Holy Names), 2:13.10; 7-Janelle Rothacker (Burnt Hills), 2:14.64; 21-Courtney Breiner (Emma Willard), 2:19.07.

3,000 — 1-Jessica Lawson (Corning), 9:41.55; 6-Estela Smith (Saratoga), 10:06.41; 16-Emily Acker (Albany Academy), 10:28.94.

D1 400 hurdles — 1-Emma Gallagher (Garden City), 59.94; 2-Ellery Bianco (Saratoga), 1:00.06.

D2 400 hurdles — 1-Clara Jones (Hamilton), 1:03.43; 11-Carly Bulich (Catskill), 1:08.46.

D1 400 relay — 1-Medger Evers, 47.93; 9-Saratoga (Ellery Bianco, Mimi Lierbers, Olivia Ventra, Kelsey Briddell), 49.70.

D2 400 relay — 1-Roosevelt, 48.87; 9-Stillwater (Adrienne Dudla, Brooke Ferrell, Brittney Myers, Leah Moran), 50.61.

D1 1,600 relay — Suffern, 3:48.59; 11-Saratoga (Valentine Starnes, Mimi Liebers, Sija Los, Amelia Mahoney), 3:58.32; 12-Columbia (Alison Romer, Alsia Cornwall, Selena Lott, Nastasja Johnston), 4:00.67.

D2 1,600 relay — 1-Bayport-Bluepoint, 3:57.59; 3-Holy Names (Hannah Loder, Leah Triller, Kerry Losert, Kaitlin Close), 3:59.47.

D1 Triple jump — 1-Kaylyn Gordon (Ramapo), 40-10.5; 14-Tiaria Gaines (Albany), 33-11.5.

D2 Triple jump — 1-Leah Moran (Stillwater), 38-10.25.

D1 Long jump — 1-Nastasja Johnston (Columbia), 19-10.5.

D2 Long jump — 1-Leah Moran (Stillwater), 18-4.75; 12-Amara Steenburn (Albany Academy), 16-7.

D1 Shot put — 1-McKenzie Kuehlewind (Lancaster), 44-4.25; 10-Grayce French (Saratoga), 39-1.5.

D2 Shot put — 1-Stephanie Lombardo (Cheektowaga), 42-3; 2-Zoe Doolittle (Glens Falls), 40-11.

D1 Discus — 1-Jess Dhaliwall (Grand Island), 15-309; 4-Jessica Craven (Shenendehowa), 127-8; 6-Grayce French (Saratoga), 118-6.

D2 Discus — 1-Stephanie Lombardo (Cheektowaga), 134-5; 3-Zoe Doolittle Glens Falls), 114-7; 11-Heather Chapman (Granville), 104-9.

Pole vault — 1-Karmen Auble (Warsaw), 12-3; 6-Kara Snyder (Colonie), 11-6; 23-Sarah Jones (Albany Academy), 9-6.

Pentathlon 100 hurdles — 1-Kylee Bartlett (APW) 14.84; 6-Chanel Thomas (Gloversville), 15.53; 18-Amanda Roney (Middleburgh), 16.46.

Pentathlon high jump — 1-Kylee Bartlett 9APW) 1.64 meters; 4-Amanda Roney (Middleburgh), 1.55 meters; 17-Chanel Thomas (Gloversville), 1.46 meters.

Pentathlon shot put — 1-Jamie Favereau (Saranac), 8.89 meters; 3-Chanel Thomas (Gloversville), 8.48 meters; 7-Amanda Roney (Middleburgh), 7.35 meters.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In