Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 04/23/2017

New Balance Outdoor Nationals: Brown speeds to 46.61

New Balance Outdoor Nationals: Brown speeds to 46.61

Amsterdam High School junior Izaiah Brown dropped his all-time Section II 400-meter mark with a 46.6

Amsterdam High School junior Izaiah Brown dropped his all-time Section II 400-meter mark with a 46.61 Sunday at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals at North Carolina A&T University.

Brown was first in his heat and third overall in the 400 Championship Division competition, behind Josephus Lyles of T.C. Williams (Va.) High School (46.23) and Zyaire Clemes of Trenton (N.J.) High School (46.57).

“Just imagine what he might have done if he was in the same heat as those two guys,” Amsterdam coach Kevin Wilary pondered.

Brown’s 46.61 goes down as an all-time Section II best, but not a Section II record. Those, according to Wilary, can only be set at sectional championships, the state meet qualifier and the state meet.

“When he hit 200 meters, he had made up the stagger, and he kept extending the lead. He won by six, seven meters,” said Wilary. “His goal all year has been 46, and when we got the time, you should have seen the look on his face.”

Brown ran a Section II-record 47.20 as a sophomore when he won state and Federation 400 championships, and earned those titles again as a prep for the national meet the week before in Syracuse.

Brown’s 46.61 is the second fastest by a junior in New York history to Elzie Coleman of Newburgh Free, who went 46.33 at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals in 2003. Coleman set the overall state record of 45.93 the following year in the Golden West Invitational.

With David Graveley, Julian Gallup, Andrew Druziak and Brown running legs, Amsterdam placed fifth Sunday in the Championship Division 1,600 relay with an all-time area-best 3:17.03.

“The first three guys kept it close for Izaiah,” said Wilary.

Colonie in 2006 set the Section II 1,600 relay record with a 3:17.97 at the state meet. Colonie also ran the area’s all-time best time that season with a 3:17.62 at the Nike Outdoor Nationals.

The Amsterdam foursome set the Section II record at the state meet with a 3:17.87 before notching the all-time area best in North Carolina.

“Our kids have heart,” said Wilary. “They go into a race and give it all they’ve got.”

Brown popped a 46.078 anchor last week during the Federation relay. He was clocked in 45.16 to complete Sunday’s race.

“When the race was over, the PA announcer said Izaiah ran a 45.16, and I was completely shocked,” said Wilary. “I knew he could hit 45, but I believe he ran the fastest [400] split in the USA this year.”

Guilderland junior Emily Burns placed sixth in the Championship Division 2,000 steeplechase (7:04.43), and joined with Jennifer Hoffman, Jenna Robinson and Sarah Forman for a second in the Emerging Elite 3,200 relay (9:21.16).

Noah Carey of Guilderland was a standout in the Freshman Division, placing second in the two-mile run (9:25.51)

and third in the one-mile event (4:26.39). Amelia Mahoney of Saratoga Springs was fourth in the girls’ Freshman Division one-mile (5:10.24).

BOYS

Championship

400 — 3. Izaiah Brown (Amsterdam), 46.61. 4x400 — 5. Amsterdam (David Graveley, Julian Gallup, Andrew Druziak, Izaiah Brown), 3:17.03. Two-mile — 14. Aidan Tooker (Saratoga Springs), 9:50.46. 2,000 steeplechase — 14. Jordan Johnson (Colonie), 6:17.74. Triple jump — 15. Brian Greenberg (Bethlehem), 46-11⁄2.

Emerging Elite

1,600 sprint medley relay — 13. Guilderland (Sean Murphy, Xavier Flowers, Joseph Cornell, Drew Burns), 3:38.20; 21. Scotia-Glenville (Kevin Bekkering, Martin Dearaway, Matt Manda, Grent Norton), 3:40.79. 4x800 relay — 43. Bethlehem (Tom Quackenbush, Alex Carlson, Brian Abbey, Zach Flagler), 8:25.87. Two-mile — 12. Steve Booker (Bethlehem), 9:47.53. 4x400 — 37. Bethlehem (Najee Barnette, Aidan Sheehan, Conor Kimmey, Zach Flagler), 3:27.84.

Freshman

Two-mile — 2. Noah Carey (Guilderland), 9:25.51. One-mile — 3. Noah Carey (Guilderland), 4:26.39.

Junior High

One-mile — 6. Noah Tindale (Guilderland), 4:45.96.

GIRLS

Championship

One-mile race walk — 1. Meaghan Podlaski (Colonie), 7:23.40; 14. Sagan Leggett (Ichabod Crane), 8:50.92. 4x800 relay — 8. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Emily Digman, Dani Martino, Allison Fernandez, Janelle Rothacker), 9:09.49. 100 hurdles — 15. Ellery Bianco (Saratoga Springs), 62.47. 2,000 steeplechase — 6. Emily Burns (Guilderland), 7:04.43; 15. Colleen Maloney (Rensselaer), 7:15.88. 4xmile — 16. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Allison Fernandez, Emily Digman, Janelle Rothacker, Dani Martino), 21:12.10; 21. Niskayuna (Lexi Sciortino, Megan Wagner, Abigail Spiers, Erica Wasserbach), 21:29.56. Long jump — 22. Nastasja Johnston (Columbia), 18-21⁄2.

Emerging Elite

4x800 relay — 2. Guilderland (Emily Burns, Jennifer Hoffman, Jenna Robinson, Sarah Forman), 9:21.16; 15. Bethlehem (Natalie Muller, Kelley Hogan, Abbi Wright, Danika Jensen), 9:37.56. 100 hurdles — 15. Nikari Carota (Queensbury), 15.20. Pole vault — 11. Kara Snyder (Colonie), 11-53⁄4. Two-mile — 37. Estela Smith (Holy Names), 11:50.87. 4x100 relay — 11. Saratoga Sprngs (Kelsey Bridell, Olivia Ventra, Mimi Liebers, Ellery Bianco), 49.41. 4x400 relay — 10. Saratoga Springs (Mimi Liebers, Sija Los, Valentine Starnes, Amelia Mahoney), 3:58.05. Hammer — 24. Jill Shippee (Shenendehowa), 112-3

Junior High

One-mile — 10. Katie Showers (Niskayuna), 5:56.19.

Freshman

400 — 14. Valentine Starnes (Saratoga Springs), 59.73. One-mile — 4. Amelia Mahoney (Saratoga Springs), 5:10.24.

View Comments
Hide Comments
You have 0 articles 1 articles 2 articles 3 articles 4 articles 5 articles 6 articles 7 articles remaining of Daily Gazette free premium content.

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In