<> High schools: Averill Park edges Niskayuna football | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Averill Park edges Niskayuna football

High schools: Averill Park edges Niskayuna football

Saturday high school roundup
High schools: Averill Park edges Niskayuna football
Averill Park's Isaiah Moak tries to elude Niskayuna's Justin Frankel during Saturday's game in Averill Park.
Photographer: Michael Kelly

AVERILL PARK — The run-based attack was on point Saturday for Averill Park, as the Warriors ran their way to a

35-28 victory against Niskayuna.

Averill Park (1-0 Class A Southeast, 2-2 overall) rushed 49 times for 477 yards, with quarterback Tim Vermilya leading the way with 204 yards on 23 carries.

“They definitely gave us a run for our money,” said Vermilya, who scored twice and also threw for a touchdown. “We came out hoping for a great game, and we got that from them.”

Niskayuna (1-3) had leads of 8-0 and 14-8 in the contest, but could not do enough against the Averill Park rushing arsen-al that also saw running back Isaiah Moak turn 18 carries into 122 yards and two scores.

“We worked it the best we could, but they just pounded and pounded and pounded,” Niskayuna head coach John Furey said.

For the Silver Warriors, quarterback Jake Shephard completed 11 of 16 passes for 173 yards and threw for a touchdown, while also rushing for a pair of scores and intercepting a Vermilya pass.

Niskayuna 8  6  7  7 — 28

Averill Park 7 14  6  7 — 34

N — Shepard 1 run (Shepard run).

AP — Vermilya 65 run (Moak run).

N — Hotaling 4 pass from Shepard (run failed).

AP — Serrano-Cicero 36 pass from Vermilya (Young kick).

AP — Moak 2 Run (Young kick).

AP — Vermilya 4 run (kick failed).

N — Shepard run (Endres kick).

AP — Moak 4 run (Young kick).

N — Malerk 8 run (Endres kick).

AMSTERDAM 63,

MOHONASEN 14

AMSTERDAM — Brian Stanavich ran for 173 yards and scored four touchdowns to power the Rams over the Mighty Warriors.

Rob Spagnola scored two touchdowns, including an

81-yard interception return, and Trey Holloway threw three touchdown passes.

Mohonasen 7  0  7  0 — 14

Amsterdam 7 28 14 14 — 63

A — Stanavich 54 run (Rodecker kick).

A — Crawford 7 pass from Holloway (Rodecker kick).

A — Stanavich 6 run (Rodecker kick).

A — Smitka 46 pass from Holloway (Rodecker kick).

A — Spagnola 15 pass from Holloway (Rodecker kick).

A — Stanavich 14 run (Rodecker kick).

A — Stanavich 49 punt return (Stanavich kick).

M — Deguire 5 run (Seccombe kick).

A — Watson 19 run (Rodecker kick).

A — Spagnola 31 interceptoin return (Rodecker kick).

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 47,

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 44

SCOTIA — Zach Ahrens passed for three touchdowns and ran for two more to propel the Bulldogs past the Tartans.

Nick DeGrass ran for two Scotia-Glenville scores.

So. Glens Falls 13 13 14  7 — 47

Scotia  6 16  6 16 — 44

SGF — Ahrens 1 run (kick failed).

SGF — Ahrens 42 run (Ahrens kick).

S — DeGraffs 10 run (run failed).

SGF — Benosky 9 run (kick failed).

S — DeGraff 5 run (DeGraff run).

S — Puglisi 5 run (run).

SGF — Sryzynski 22 pass from Ahrens (kick failed).

SGF—Higgins 35 fumble return (Benosky run).

SGF—Styzynski 75 pass from Ahrens (Ahrens kick).

Class AA

BETHLEHEM 40,

SCHENECTADY 0

DELMAR — Ben Tietjen scored three touchdowns and rushed for 101 yards to help the 2-2 Eagles pound the 1-3 Patriots.

The Eagles, who also got rushing TDs from Jake Smith and Ben Wander, held Schenectady to just 11 total yards.

Schenectady  0  0 6 0 —  0

Bethlehem 14 14 6 6 — 40

B — Tietjen 58 run (Mendleson kick).

B — Tietjen 14 run (Mendleson kick).

B — Mendleson 32 pass from Starr (Mendleson kick).

B — Smith 36 run (Mendleson kick).

B — Tietjen 3 run (kick failed).

B — Wander 1 run (kick failed).

Class C

FONDA-FULTONVILLE 22,

TACONIC HILLS 0

FONDA — Dan Parlsow passed for 212 yards and a pair of touchdowns to spark the Braves over the Titans.

Kasey Neff was Parslow’s favorite target, catching eight passes for 153 yards and two scores. Jake Mundell added a rushing TD, and Tyler Weaver added a 28-yard field goal.

Taonic Hills 0 0  0 0 —  0

Fonda 3 0 19 0 — 22

FF — FG Weaver 28.

FF — Mundell 41 run (Weaver kick).

FF — Neff 31 pass from Parslow (kick failed).

FF — Neff 60 pass from Parslow (pass failed).

HOOSIC VALLEY 43,

WATERVLIET 14

SCHAGHTICOKE — Tom Madigan ran for 211 yards, scored three touchdowns and also excelled on defense, with an intereption and a fumble recovery, to pace the Indians over the Cannoneers.

Watervliet  7  7  0 0 — 14

Hoosic Valley 13 12 12 6 — 43

W — Lyons 5 run (Darmetko kick).

HV — Madigan 77 run (Carlo kick).

HV — Madigan 1 run (kick failed).

W — Dartmetko 11 pass from Lyons (Darmetko kick).

HV — Carrozza 2 run (run failed).

HV — Madigan 7 run (kick failed).

HV — Schoonmaker 1 run (pass failed).

HV — Carrozza 1 run (kick failed).

Class D

CAMBRIDGE 41,

RENSSELAER 0

CAMBRIDGE — Riley Stefanovich scored three touchdowns, and the Indians took a 35-0 halftime lead en route to a rout of the Rams.

Rensselaer  0  0 0 0 —  0

Cambridge 21 14 6 0 — 41

C — Dean 5 run (Hoffer kick).

C — Lemieux 13 pass from Holcomb (Hoffer kick).

C — Dean 1 run (Hoffer kick).

C — Stefanovich 39 run (Hoffer kick).

C — Stefanovich 29 run (Hoffer kick).

C — Stefanovich 27 interception return (kick failed).

WHITEHALL 27,

WARRENSBURG 6

WHITEHALL — Darryl Hillman scored two touchdowns and rushed for 162 yards to propel the Raildroaders over the Burgers.

Derek Thomas also ran for a pair of scores for the Railroaders.

Warrensburg  0 0 0 6 —  6

Whitehall 12 8 7 0 — 27

Wh — Hillman 11 run (run failed).

Wh — Hillman 2 run (pass failed).

Wh — Thomas 9 run (Hillman run).

Wh — Thomas 2 run (Kennedy kick).

War — 61-yard run (run failed).

Non-League

BEEKMANTOWN 28,

COXSACKIE-ATH. 21 (OT)

COXSACKIE — Aaron Moura scored on a six-yard run in overtime to send Beekmantown over the Indians.

Beekmkantown 0  6 15  0  7 — 28

Coxsackie 0 14  0  7  0 — 21

CA — Dupont 41 pass from Westervelt (run failed).

B — Handy 6 run (pass failed).

CA — Peterson 7 run (Peterson run).

B — Finley 9 run (Handy pass from Archer).

B — Villa 9 pass from Archer (Wawrynski kick).

CA — Richardson 22 pass from Girvin (St. Dennis kick).

B — Moura 6 run (Wawrynski kick).

Girls’ soccer

BH-BL wins

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scored three goals in the second half to break open a close game and defeat Albany 4-0 in the Suburban Council.

Elise Porter scored twice for the Spartans. Sophia Leveroni and Mindy Corney also scored.

Lexi Canavally scored three goals and set one up, and Mikayla Dufresne and Kirsten Reese both had a goal and an assist in Mohonasen’s 7-0 win against Schenectady.

Samantha Schmidt and Lexi Coelho completed the Mohonasen scoring.

Averill Park edged Troy 1-0 on Katie Glanton’s second-half goal.

Ava Sullivan’s first-half goal stood up as Shenendehowa clipped Columbia 1-0.

Tanya Leggiero had a hat trick and Gracie Mailey notched two goals in Scotia-Glenville’s 8-0 Foothills Council win over Johnstown.

Alyssa Williams, Abby O’Connor and Lauren Zeglen also scored for the Tartans, and Kelsey Jessup made four saves for the shutout.

Voorheesville beat Cobleskill-Richmondville in the Colonial Council 5-0, with Rebecca Clair and Veda Hensel both scoring twice for the Blackbirds and Julia Voss adding a goal.

In the Wasaren League, Mackenzie Bowie scored twice to lift Mechanicville over Hoosic Valley 4-0.

Lea Hickey and Kera LaFountain also scored for the Red Raiders.

Izzy Lynch turned an Erica Wasserbach feed into a second-half goal, and Morgan Kelleher made 12 saves as Niskayuna posted a 2-1 non-league win over Baldwinsville.

Marika Contompasis had the other Niskayuna goal.

Annelise Rebel collected a goal and an assist, and Waterford-Halfmoon did all of its scoring in the first half en route to a 5-0 non-league win over Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

Lex Viola, Jess Ramirez, Ashley White and Em LeMay also talled for the Fordians.

Boys’ soccer

Schoharie takes

Sharp Tournament

Matt Loubier scored twice, and goalie Jake Faganai made three saves to help Schoharie beat Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 2-0 and win the Kyle Sharp Memorial Tournament.

Justin Stalker had an assist for Schoharie. ND-BG goalie Matt Gira made 12 saves.

William Walkley scored for Columbia before Shenendehowa rallied for a 4-1 victory.

Byron Drysdale had a pair of goals for the Plainsmen, and Kyle Pfaff and Chris Jupin also connected.

Eddie Yu’s goal with 90 seconds left in the second overtime gave Guilderland a 2-1 win against Niskayuna.

Ben Coutrue scored for Guilderland and Rona Schreer scored for Niskayuna three minutes apart in the first half.

Connor DeFilippis scored two goals and added an assist, and Ballston Spa went to 10-0, 9-0 in the SC, with a 5-1 win over Christian Brothers Academy.

Tyler DeMartino, Ethan Thomas and Griffen MacWatters had the other Ballston Spa goals. Luiz Clemente scored for the Brothers.

Stephen Klimek scored in the first overtime after Danny Varsames played the ball into the box, and Saratoga Springs beat Bethlehem 2-1.

Luke Dole of Bethlehem

(7-2) and Tyler Chung of Saratoga (8-1) had the other goals.

Brody Cepiel scored four goals, three of them assisted by Justin Flanagan, and Stillwater beat Mechanicville 4-0 in the Wasaren League.

Cross country

Colonie best

Kathryn Tenney finished first in 18:34, helping Colonie win the Division 2 portion of the Ocean State Cross Country Championship in Warwick, R.I.

Amanda Chambers placed third in 19:08. Carolyn Pellegrini came in eighth in 19:43 Marilyn O’Brien was 10 seconds behind Pellegrini in 10th place, and Shannen Kerin was 12th in 19:56.

Aiden Tooker of Saratoga Springs set a course record and won the boys’ Division 1 by a whopping 48 seconds at the Queensbury Invitational.

Tooker crossed the finish line of the 5-kilometer event in 15:04.05. Paul Nichols of Shaker was second in 15:52.78.

Mike Capeling of Chittenango won the boys’ Division 2 title with a time of 16:31.75.

Kelsey Chmiel of Saratoga Springs (17:27.11) won the girls’ Division I title, and Olivia Baumann of Greenville (19:09.25) took the girls’ Divisoin 2 crown.

Girls’ volleyball

Schurman lifts BH-BL

Natalie Schurman had nine kills and 16 defensive digs in leading Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake past Pittsford Sutherland 25-20, 25-15 in the championship match of the Baldwinsville Tournament.

Burnt Hills improved to 15-1 with its win against the two-time defending state Class A champion.

The Spartans beat Fairport in the quarterfinals and Penfield in the semifinals.

Taylor Grayson had 16 aces among her 22 service points, and Kristin Bazar had six kills as Mechanicville beat Waterford-Halfmoon 13-25, 25-17,

25-10, 15-25, 25-19 in a non-league match.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.