<> High schools: Fonda wraps up Class C division crown | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

High schools: Fonda wraps up Class C division crown

High schools: Fonda wraps up Class C division crown

Dan Parslow threw three touchdown passes to Kasey Neff, and Fonda-Fultonville wrapped up the Class C

COXSACKIE — Dan Parslow threw three touchdown passes to Kasey Neff, and Fonda-Fultonville wrapped up the Class C South Division championship Saturday with a 35-13 win at Coxsackie-Athens.

The Braves (4-0, 6-0) held a 14-13 lead at the half before scoring a touchdown on three straight third-quarter possessions. That spree included 39 and 67-yard scoring strikes from Parslow to Neff, and a quarterback sneak into the end zone by Parslow in between.

Julius Dupont and Marcus Dunckle scored touchdowns for Coxsackie-Athens (3-1, 4-3).

Fonda 0 14 21 0 — 35

C-A 7  6  0 0 — 13

CA — Dupont 18 pass from Girvin (St. Denis kick).

FF — Neff 10 pass from Parslow (kick blocked).

FF — Petersen 5 run (Dwyer pass from Parslow).

CA — Dunckle 8 run (kick blocked).

FF — Neff 39 pass from Parslow (Weaver kick).

FF — Parslow 1 run (Weaver kick).

FF — Neff 67 pass from Parslow (Weaver kick).

HOOSIC VALLEY 49, GRANVILLE 0

SCHAGHTICOKE — Tom Madigan scored Hoosic Valley’s first four touchdowns, and the first-time playoff-bound Indians (3-2, 5-2) concluded their North Division slate with a win.

Madigan ran seven times for 214 yards, including a 75-yard scoring burst on Hoosic Valley’s first play.

Granville  0  0 0 0 —  0

Hoosic Valley 22 21 6 0 — 49

HV — Madigan 75 run (Jarrington kick).

HV — Madigan 52 run (kick failed).

HV — Madigan 26 run (Jarrington kick).

HV — Safety.

HV — Madigan 26 run (Jarrington kick).

HV — Joslin 56 run (Jarrington kick).

HV — Rifenburg 55 run (Jarrington kick).

HV — Carrozza 34 run (run failed).

VOORHEESVILLE 34, SCHOBURG/BKW 0

DUANESBURG — Dalton Esposito and Eddie Schultz both produced a pair of touchdowns for the Blackbirds (2-3, 3-4) in a crossover win.

Voorheesville 3 13 12 6 — 34

Schoburg/BKW 0  0  0 0 —  0

V — McMahon 27 FG.

V — Esposito 3 run (McMahon kick).

V — Schultz 3 run (kick failed).

V — McGuinness 12 pass from Daly (pass failed).

V — Esposito 7 run (pass failed).

V — Schultz 24 run (pass failed).

Class AA

CBA 49, ALBANY 13

ALBANY — Nick DeNicola and Taurian Taylor scored two touchdowns apiece, Joe Kolbe threw for two and the Brothers (1-4, 2-5) won the first game played on Albany’s new turf field.

CBA 7 7 35 0 — 49

Albany 7 0  0 6 — 13

A — Tillery 8 run (Holtzclaw kick).

C — Mullady 91 pass from Kolbe (Savona kick).

C — DeNicola 1 run (Savona kick).

C — DeNicola 59 run (Savona kick).

C — Jones 50 pass from Kolbe (Savona kick).

C — Anthony recovered blocked punt in end zone (Savona kick).

C — Taylor 70 interception return (Savona kick).

C — Taylor 1 run (Savona kick).

A — Tillery 1 run (Holtzclaw kick).

Class A

AMSTERDAM 35, BISHOP MAGINN 0

ALBANY — Trey Holloway ran for two touchdowns and hit Bryan Stanavich with a scoring pass, and the Rugged Rams (3-1, 4-3) rolled to a Southeast Division victory while keeping the Golden Griffins winless.

Stanavich ran 15 times for 213 yards and a touchdown, and Holloway was 6-for-10 for 116 yards with his TD toss and an interception.

Amsterdam 0 14 14 7 — 35

Bishop Maginn 0  0  0 0 —  0

A — Holloway 1 run (Rodecker kick).

A — Holloway 1 run (Rodecker kick).

A — Stanavich 24 pass from Holloway (Rodecker kick).

A — Stanavich 7 run (Rodecker kick).

A — Sturdivant 5 run (Rodecker kick).

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 21, GLOVERSVILLE 14

SOUTH GLENS FALLS — Evan Benosky’s three-yard touchdown run in the fourth quarter lifted the Bulldogs (3-2, 4-3) over the Huskies (1-4, 3-4) in a Northwest Division game.

Gloversville 7 0 7 0 — 14

SGF 0 6 8 7 — 21

G — Ponticello 9 pass from McCreadie (Ponticello kick).

S — Ahrens 50 run (kick failed).

S — D’Annibale 43 run (Ahrens run).

G — McCreadie 1 run (Muhlburg kick).

S — Benosky 3 run (Ahrens kick).

Class B

GLENS FALLS 49, HUDSON FALLS 7

HUDSON FALLS — Andrew Murphy returned the opening kickoff for a touchdown and scored on four second-quarter receptions as Glens Falls (4-1, 6-1) secured second place in the West Division.

Murphy had six receptions for 165 yards in the Jug Game.

Glens Falls 7 35 7 0 — 49

Hudson Falls 0  0 0 7 —   7

GF — Murphy 89 kickoff return (Stamatel kick).

GF — Sampson 5 run (Stamatel kick).

GF — Murphy 27 pass from Griffen (Stamatel kick).

GF — Murphy 40 pass from Griffen (Stamatel kick).

GF — Murphy 30 pass from Griffen (Stamatel kick).

GF — Murphy 42 pass from Griffen (Stamatel kick).

GF — Sampson 35 run (Stamatel kick).

HF — Davis 41 pass from Hogan (Lane kick).

HUDSON 48, ALBANY ACADEMY 11

ALBANY — Mike Alert ran for two touchdowns and took in a scoring pass from Willie Walker, and Hudson (3-3, 3-4) beat Albany Academy (2-4, 3-4) in a game that decided the Reinfurt Division’s No. 4 playoff seed.

Hudson 0 20 20 8 — 48

AA 3  0  8 0 — 11

AA — Lockridge 24 FG.

H — Alert 7 run (kick failed).

H — Reid 62 punt return (pass failed).

H — Alert 25 pass from Walker (Reid run).

H — Walker 21 run (Reid kick).

H — Alert 34 run (run failed).

AA — Thomas 4 run (Thomas run).

H — Williams 1 run (Walker kick).

H — Murphy 8 run (Reid pass from Walker).

Class D

WHITEHALL 29, CAMBRIDGE 14

CAMBRIDGE — Daryl Hillman scored his second touchdown on a 75-yard kickoff return, highlighting a 29-point first half that the Railroaders (5-0, 7-0) rode to the Class D regular season championship.

Andy Romack scored both touchdowns for the Indians (4-1, 6-1).

Whitehall 15 14 0 0 — 29

Cambridge  0  8 6 0 — 14

W — Hillman 5 run (Martindale pass from D. Thomas).

W — Gregory 44 fumble return (kick good).

C — Romack 17 run (Lemieux pass from Holcomb).

W — Hillman 75 kickoff return (pass failed).

W — D. Thomas 4 run (T. Thomas pass from D. Thomas).

C — Romack 10 run (kick blocked).

BOYS’ SOCCER

Scotia-Glenville avenged its only loss by edging South Glens Fall 1-0 in the overall Foothills Council championship game.

David McKenzie scored early in the second half for the Tartans (15-1-0) on a rebound.

John Meacham and Cole Crotty scored second-hal goals to lift Queensbury over Broadalbin-Perth 2-1 in a Foothills Council crossover.

Austin Famiglietti scored for the Patriots.

Matteo Curto scored on an early penalty kick and Zach Turnball notched the second-half game-winner as Colonie held off Guilderland 2-1 in a Suburban Council game.

Ben Kutcher scored Guilderland’s goal with a minute left, breaking up Marco Curto’s shutout bid.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Myah Hughes scored late in the second half, and Scotia-Glenville completed a perfect regular season with a 1-0 win over South Glens Falls in the overall Foothills Council championship game.

Alyssa Williams assisted on Hughes’ goal, and Kelsey Jessup made 10 saves for the 16-0-0 Lady Tartans.

Kendra Trembley had a goal and an assist, and Fort Plain beat Berne-Knox-Westerlo 3-1 in a Western Athletic Conference crossover.

Emily Hoffman and Kaitlin Behan also scored for the Hilltoppers. Riley Morrow had the Bulldogs’ goal.

Julia Dorski and Cassie Rock scored late in the second half, and Anissa Szesnat made 12 saves as Loudonville Christian beat Saratoga Catholic 2-0 in a non-league game.

FIELD HOCKEY

Taryn Marra scored on a first-half breakaway, and Meredith Koziol made nine saves for her 11th shutout as Shenendehowa beat Vestal 1-0 in a non-league game.

Shenendehowa (13-1, 15-1), will be the No. 1 Class A seed for the Section II tournament that begins next week.

Shenendehowa and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (13-1, 14-2) tied for first in the Suburban Council. The Spartans beat Niskayuna Friday 8-0, with Courtney Kruzikas, Danielle Kempf and Julia LeVan scoring two goals apiece, and Lexie Ball and Christina Pedone both adding one.

The Spartans will be the No. 1 Class B sectional seed.

CROSS COUNTRY

Jake Johnson of Colonie won the boys’ race, and the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake girls placed second behind Sachem East in Division 3 competition at the Burnt Hills Cross Country Invitational at Saratoga State Park.

Johnson ran the 5-kilometer course in 15:03.79 to beat out Donny Glavin of McQuaid Jesuit (15:05.65) and post Section II’s lone victory.

Paul Nichols of Shaker (15:26.65), Dawson Homer of Bethlehem (15:27.31) and Kevin Gideon of Burnt Hills (15:31.58) placed fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively, in the boys’ Division 3 race.

Eva Scott (17:53.11) placed fourth for the BH-BL girls.

Kathryn Tenney placed second (17:55) over the Goddard Park 5-kilometer course, Amanda Chambers ran sixth (18:34), and Colonie won its division with 58 points at the Brown University Cross Country Championship.

Marilyn Brien, Carolyn Pellegrini and Shannen Kerin placed 16th, 19th and 21st, respectively, for Colonie.

BURNT HILLS INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Division 1

Teams: Lake Placid 71 (wins on sixth runner), Mt. Greylock 71, Haldane 108, East Rochester 137, Maple Hill 182, Greenville 186, Greenwich 251, Mayfield 258, Duanesburg 300, Hadley-Luzerne 302, EKMW 340, Ticonderoga 350, Berlin 358, Schoharie 380, Stillwater 399, Fort Plain/Canajoharie 402, Hoosic Valley 441, Seton Catholic 452, Lake George 453, Hawthorne Valley 481, AuSable Valley 500, Edmeston 504, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 516, Argyle 534, Galway 597, Granville 626.

Individuals: Dawson Bathgate (ER), 15:18.19; Sean McAneny (Gvil), 15:31.39; Jonathan Gay (EKMW), 15:38.06; Tommy Kirby (MG), 16:00.03; Theo Henderson (Hal), 16:06.32; Karl Schulz (LP), 16:07.34; Colin Beasor (Gwch), 16:17.74; Evan Arthur (MG), 16:18.89; Nick Farrell (Hal), 16:19.50; Caleb Moore (SC), 16:24.64.

Division 2

Teams: Bayport-Blue Point 69, Glens Falls 133, Franklin Academy 135, Schuylerville 164, Saranac 199, Saranac Lake 226, Cold Spring Harbor 245, Oneonta 252, Fonda-Fultonville 303, Plattsburgh 310, Albany Academy 318, Taconic Hills 328, Broadalbin-Perth 334, Peru 346, Ichabod Crane 352, LaSalle 362, Voorheesville 423, Corinth 424, Mechanicville 429, Cohoes 474, Johnstown 495, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 514, Cobleskill-Richmondville 548.

Individuals: Mitchell Marlow (FA), 15:47.66; Chris Hughes (GF), 15:55.98; Zach LePage (Sar), 16:18.81; Curtis Landry (FA), 16:20.48; Jason Giunta (Bay), 16:22.25; Spencer Swoboda (Sch), 16:24.48; Matt Palmer (Sch), 16:29.39; Victor Garifo (Bay), 16:35.98; Matteo Bracco (Bay), 16:36.71; Nick Lee (GF), 16:38.16.

Division 3

Teams: Fairport 106, Sachem East 119, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 125, Shenendehowa 126, McQuaid Jesuit 134, Champlain Valley 138, Bethlehem 218, Queensbury 237, Greece Arcadia 277, Monroe-Woodbury 280, Colonie 298, Hilton 314, Brockport 320, Shaker 329, Ballston Spa 372, Victor 422, Bronx/Science 457, Middletown 468, Averill Park 481, Scotia-Glenville 507, South Glens Falls 631, Mount Anthony Union 649, Amsterdam 713, Gloversville 743.

Individuals: Jake Johnson (Col), 15:03.79; Donny Glavin (MJ), 15:05.65; Tyler Marshall (CV), 15:26.21; Paul Nichols (Shak), 15:26.65; Dawson Homer (Beth), 15:27.31; Kevin Gideon (BH), 15:31.58; Majd Rouhana (Fair), 15:33.51; Nick Pandolfo (SE), 15:38.70; Matt Orcutt (Fair), 15:42.31; Eli Bashant (BS), 15:48.24.

GIRLS

Division 1

Teams: Greenwich 31, Mt. Greylock 94, Seton Catholic 117, Duanesburg 122, Haldane 149, Maple Hill 150, Mayfield 191, Berlin 196, Hoosic Valley 211, Lake George 214, Hadley-Luzerne 293, Argyle 323, North Warren 339, AuSable Valley 364.

Individuals: Margaret Champagne (SC), 18:04.70; Olivia Baumann (Gvil), 18:20.15; Margo Smith (MG), 18:23.87; Emma Cronin (Gwch), 18:24.60; Brynne Wright (Gwch), 18:49.19; Brooke Wright (Gwch), 18:56.44; Monica Strain (MH), 18:59.19; Elaine Atanasova (D), 19:13.26; Tori Spiezio (Gwch), 19:25.63; Ruby McEwen (Hal), 19:31.99.

Division 2

Teams: Bayport-Blue Point 45, Chatham 78, Saranac 108, Broadalbin-Perth 146, Franklin Academy 168, Fonda-Fultonville 179, Schuylerville 198, Saranac Lake 212, Cobleskill-Richmondville 270, Scotia-Glenville 283, Plattsburgh 307, Johnstown 323, Voorheesville 332, Holy Names 333, Oneonta 338, Albany Academy 384, Corinth 430, Mechanicville 463, Beekmantown 493, Ichabod Crane 565, Cohoes 607.

Individuals: Madison Delzell (Bay), 18:34.62; Emily Pamainville (FA), 18:39.29; Melody Delzell (Bay), 18:42.48; Rachael Woodruff (Sar), 18:45.68; Alexandra Bartolotta (Hud), 18:54.51; Ashley Watson (Sch), 18:55.77; Julia Aurandt (Bay), 18:57.09; Hallie Allen (Chat), 18:58.38; Julia Freemire (Sch), 19:00.28; Celina Onzo (BP), 19:12.85.

Division 3

Teams: Sachem East 68, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 77, Champlain Valley 102, Queensbury 132, North Shore 136, Bethlehem 136, Fairport 169, Victor 221, Shenendehowa 229, Shaker 236, Middletown 281, South Glens Falls 325, Greece Arcadia 376, Mount Anthony Union 406, Brockport 459, Ballston Spa 465, Gloversville 515.

Individuals: Diana Vizza (NS), 17:28.11; Alexandra DeCicco (SE), 17:40.59; Daniela LoCastro (CSH), 17:48.86; Eva Scott (BH), 17:53.11; Valerie Romero (SE), 18:06.20; Sophie Gorman (CV), 18:08.33; Olivia Lazarou (Amst), 18:21.42; Sherri Metcalfe (Q), 18:23.89; Dana Lynch (Midd), 18:25.11; Holly Machabee (Beth), 18:25.30.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.