<> 2015 Gazette All-Area Football Team | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Local Sports

2015 Gazette All-Area Football Team

2015 Gazette All-Area Football Team

A bruising running back, a defensive ballhawk and a game-changing lineman are players of the year.
2015 Gazette All-Area Football Team
It's off to the races as Ryan Deguire of Mohonasen scores a touchdown in the first quarter in the Section 2 Class A quarterfinals at Queensbury High School on Oct. 24, 2015.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

The 2015 Gazette All-Area Football Team:

Offensive Player of the Year: Dakota Harvey, RB, Saratoga

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Raki Johnson, DB, Green Tech; Marquis Chisom, DL, Guilderland

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM

QB — Brian Williams, Saratoga, 12, 6-1, 180

QB — William Griffen, Schuylerville, 12, 5-10, 185

RB — Dakota Harvey, Saratoga, 12, 6-2, 240

RB — Bryan Stanavich, Amsterdam, 5-11, 180

AP — Ryan Deguire, Mohonasen, 11, 5-10, 160

OL — Zack Regels, Saratoga, 12, 6-3, 235

OL — Cory McArthur, Saratoga, 12, 6-0, 240

OL — Joe Messare, Burnt Hills, 12, 5-10, 225

OL — Luke Mysliwy, Shenendehowa, 6-2, 275

OL — Andy Hines, Guilderland, 11, 6-2, 225

E — Zac O’Dell, Schalmont, 12, 6-6, 195

E — Cameron Long, Guilderland, 12, 5-11, 170

K — Jacob Henes, Mechanicville, 12, 5-8, 150

SECOND TEAM

QB — George Marinopoulos, Guilderland

QB — Jake Defayette, Schalmont

RB — Brett Rodriguez, Queensbury

RB — Ky’ere Tillery, Albany

RB — Mike Leveroni, Burnt Hills

E — Jarrell Chaney, Albany

E — Nick Kondo, Saratoga

OL — Camillo Medina, Amsterdam

OL — Matt Holmes, Shaker

OL — Russ Warner, Fonda

OL — Stevon Graham, Bishop Maginn

OL — Grayson Heyward, CBA

THIRD TEAM

QB — John Germinerio, Troy

QB — Taylor McCredie, Gloversville

QB — Dan Parslow, Fonda

RB — Dylan Dubuque, Columbia

RB — Damani Soares, Troy

E — Dajuan Hudson, Troy

E — John Styczynski, South Glens FallsF

OL — Ryan Marriot, Colonie

OL — Nick Romeo, Troy

OL — Spencer Wickert, Saratoga

OL — Nate Monroe, Schuylerville

OL — Nasir Mayfield, Schenectady

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

DL — Marquis Chisom, Guilderland, 12, 6-3, 280

DL — T.J. Robertson, Green Tech, 11, 6-2, 200

DL — Brandon Barlow DE, Shaker, 12, 6-4, 230

DL — Jack Derby, Fonda, 12, 6-3, 230

LB — Brandon Hipsley, Saratoga, 12, 6-1, 195

LB — Kwasi Addo, Shaker, 11, 5-10, 205

LB — Patrick Ghyll, Guilderland, 12, 5-9, 180

LB — Skyler Bateman, Schuylerville, 12, 6-0, 180

DB — Raki Johnson, Green Tech, 12, 5-10, 165

DB — Mike Mushaw, Scotia, 12, 6-2, 190

DB — Dale Stanavich, Amsterdam, 11, 5-10, 155

DB — Brendan MacPhee, Shaker, 12, 6-1, 195

P — Ryan Manlapaz, Saratoga, 12, 6-0, 190

SECOND TEAM

DL — Jake Warren, Burnt Hills

DL — Kevan Mooney, Holy Trinity

DL — Maurice Tillman, Schenectady

DL — Michael Gillooley, Shenendehowa

LB — Clay Patrick, Schuylerville

LB — Ian Graham, Ballston Spa

LB — Jake Rodecker, Amsterdam

LB — Milton Lovelace, Green Tech

DB — Robert Haughton, Saratoga

DB — Ricky Woodley, Scotia

DB — Jake Shephard, Niskayuna

DB — Andrew Bolton, Shaker

THIRD TEAM

DL — Nate Stillson, Mohonasen

DL — Gabe DeJesus, Amsterdam

DL — Lucas Sanders, Glens Falls

LB — Eric Stone, Saratoga

LB — Ryan Duda, Shaker

LB — Francisco Rivera, Troy

LB — Vincenzo DiCaterino, Broadalbin-Perth

LB — Zach Ahrens, South Glens Falls

LB — Darnell Green, Schalmont

DB — Vincenzo Gramuglia, Shenendehowa

DB — Tanner Dunkel, Schuylerville

DB — Ben Tietjen, Bethlehem

EDITOR'S NOTE: This is a corrected version.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.