<> High schools: DeGraffenreid helps Scotia win Ballston Spa title | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: DeGraffenreid helps Scotia win Ballston Spa title

High schools: DeGraffenreid helps Scotia win Ballston Spa title

High school roundup

Sean DeGraffenreid scored 22 points and was named tournament MVP as Scotia-Glenville beat South Glens Falls 55-48 in the championship game of the Ballston Spa Tournament on Tuesday night.

The Tartans improved to 9-0.

Christian Corker scored 15 points for Scotia, and Trevor Martin added 10 points.

Matt Higgins led the Bulldogs with 20 points.

Will Bennett scored 18 points, and Hameir Wright added 17 as Albany Academy beat Colonie 71-56 in the second round of the Colonie Tournament. Bryce Waterman led Colonie with 15 points.

Tanner Dunkel scored 17 points, and Zach Pierce scored 16 as Schuylerville beat Stillwater 72-64 in the Stillwater Tournament, handing the Warriors (9-1) their first loss of the season.

Stillwater’s Mitchel Wayand made seven three-pointers and scored 38 points.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake defeated Tamarac in the consolation of the Shawn Walsh Tournament at Burnt Hills.

Ben Keppler scored 12 points for the Spartans, and John Clayton scored 10.

Anthony Zotto led Tamarac with 16 points.

A.J. Hayes scored 19 points to lead Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville to a 52-31 victory over Frankfort in the Cutspec Classic.

Tyler Hall’s 17 points lifted Maple Hill to a 61-40 win over Waterford-Halfmoon in the first round of the Maple Hill Tournament.

Kevin Huerter scored 32 points and added seven assists, and Mike Pizziketti delivered 24 points to lift Shenendehowa over Bishop Kearney 86-81 at the Josh Palmer Elmira Classic. The Plainsmen won their division with a 3-0 record.

BALLSTON SPA TOURNAMENT

Championship

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 55, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 48

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Whitkar 4-2-11, Higgins 5-7-20, Styzynski 2-2-6, Stone 3-3-11. Totals: 14-14-48.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE

Corker 6-0-15, Clune 2-0-5, TenEyck 1-0-3, DeGraffenreid 8-1-22, Martin 3-2-10. Totals: 20-3-55.

SGF 14 15  6 13 — 48

Scotia 11 15 13 16 — 55

Three-point goals: Whitaker, Higgins 3, Stone 2, Corker 3, Clune, TenEyck, Degraffenreid 5, Morton 2.

COLONIE TOURNAMENT

Second round

ALBANY ACADEMY 71, COLONIE 56

ALBANY ACADEMY

Bennett 6-2-18, Wright 6-4-17, Arena 7-0-14, Low 4-1-10, Mulvey 2-0-4, Coffey 1-1-3, Roemer 1-0-3, Fillen 1-0-2. Totals: 28-8-71.

COLONIE

Waterman 5-0-15, Moll 4-4-13, Mulson 3-2-9, Neet 3-0-7, Paszkowski 1-3-6, Guy 1-2-4, Aybar 1-0-2. Totals: 18-11-56.

Albany Acad. 15 12 19 25 — 71

Colonie 8  9 13 26 — 56

Three-point goals: Bennett 4, Wright, Low, Roemer, Waterman 5, Moll, Mulson, Neet.

JOSH PALMER ELMIRA CLASSIC

Championship

SHENENDEHOWA 86, BISHOP KEARNEY 81

SHENENDEHOWA

Huerter 9-9-32, Collins 4-0-11, Hicks 3-6-13, Paddock 0-1-1, Pizziketti 12-0-24, Bebic 2-1-5. Totals: 30-17-86.

BISHOP KEARNEY

Rose 9-0-19, R. Carter 10-2-26, Green 2-0-6, Brown 1-4-7, N. Carter 8-2-19, Travis 2-0-4. Totals: 32-8-81.

Shenendehowa 30 15 17 24 — 86

Bishop Kearney 16 16 20 29 — 81

Three-point goals: Huerter 5, Collins 3, Hicks, Rose, R. Carter 4, Green 2, Brown, N. Carter.

STILLWATER TOURNAMENT

SCHUYLERVILLE 72, STILLWATER 64

SCHUYLERVILLE

Sherman 5-1-14, Signor 5-0-11, Griffen 1-0-2, Pierce 4-7-16, Dunkel 6-4-17, Patrick 6-0-12. Totals: 27-12-72.

STILLWATER

Wayand 14-3-38, D’Aloia 1-0-2, Travis 5-4-14, Greene 2-2-7, Miller 1-1-3. Totals: 23-10-64.

Schuylerville 18 22 15 17 — 72

Stillwater 10 22 16 16 — 64

Three-point goals: Wayand 7, Sherman 3, Signor, Pierce, Greene.

CUTSPEC CLASSIC

OESJ 52, FRANKFORT 31

FRANKFORT

Luther 4-1-10, Walker 3-3-9, Derollo 1-0-2, Goldsmith 4-1-9, Reeves 0-1-1. Totals: 12-6-31.

OESJ

Klock 3-0-7, Blair 2-0-4, Hayes 7-5-19, Anselmo 4-0-9, C. Kraft 1-2-5, J. Kraft 2-0-4, Cook 2-0-4. Totals: 20-7-52.

Frankfort 4  7 13  7 — 31

OESJ 10 11 11 20 — 52

Three-point goals: Luther, Klock, Anslemo, C. Kraft.

SHAWN WALSH TOURNAMENT

Consolation

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 52,

TAMARAC 47

TAMARAC

Zotto 5-5-16, Griffen 2-0-6, LeMay 2-3-7, Maxon 4-3-12, Morrow 3-0-6. Totals: 16-11-47.

BH-BL

Delano 1-5-8, Clayton 5-0-10, Disorbo 0-1-1, Keppler 5-1-12, Agan 1-0-3, Craig 2-0-6, Wellington 3-2-8. Totals: 19-9-52.

Tamarac 8 10 17 12 — 47

BH-BL 20 11  9 12 — 52

Three-point goals: Delano, Keppler, ASgan, Craig 2, Zotto, Griffen 2, Maxon.

MAPLE HILL TOURNAMENT

First round

MAPLE HILL 61,

WATERFORD-HALFMOON 40

WATERFORD-HALFMOON

Fairclough 8-0-19, Houle 1-0-2, Hotaling 0-1-1, Wright 6-4-18. Totals: 15-5-40.

MAPLE HILL

Gerrain 4-0-9, Santore 2-0-5, Decker 2-0-6, Axtmann 3-0-7, Daoust 2-0-5, Hall 7-0-17, Rafferty 0-2-2, Samarija 4-0-8, Mannion 1-0-2. Totals: 25-2-61.

Waterford 7  8 11 14 — 40

Maple Hill 18 13 19 11 — 61

Three-point goals: Fairclough 3, Wright 2, Hall 3, Decker 2, Gerrain, Santore, Axtmann, Daoust.

NON-LEAGUE

FORT PLAIN 72, SOUTH LEWIS 48

SOUTH LEWIS

Smith 1-0-2, Newman 7-7-23, Durgan 5-2-12, Cobb 0-1-1, Murphy 3-0-7, Chrzanowski 0-1-1, Shew 0-1-1, Kiser 0-1-1. Totals: 16-12-48.

FORT PLAIN

Reese 2-1-5, May 5-6-16, Nare 6-0-16, Delaurie 7-4-21, Calbot 2-1-5, Furino 1-0-2, Florian 1-2-4, Delgado 1-0-3. Totals: 25-14-72.

South Lewis 9 11 11 17 — 48

Fort Plain 18 16 23 15 — 72

Three-point goals: Newman 2, Murphy, Nare 4, Delaurie 3, Delgado.

Girls’ basketball

Ballston Spa broke open a close game with a 16-2 third quarter and went on to beat South Glens Falls 49-43 in the championship game of the Ballston Spa Tournament.

Olivia Alldrich scored 25 points for the Scotties, and Jordan Hipwell scored 14.

Isis Merritt scored 23 points, and Gessica Patregnani scored 17 as Lansingburgh beat Queensbury in the consolation game 56-39.

Caitlin Bolen scored 18 points for the Spartans.

Selena Lott scored 27 points as Columbia defeated Troy 68-52 in the Troy Holiday Hoop Classic.

Sabrina Wolfe scored 25 points for Troy.

In the other game at Troy, Sierra Mayo scored 29 points to lead Shaker to a 65-56 win over Bethlehem.

Emily Wander scored 18 points, and Molly Kirby scored 17 for Bethlehem.

Rebekkah Dean scored 19 points, and Jessie Show scored 12 as Mekeel Christian Academy (7-0) defeated Maple Hill (6-2) 43-40 in the Maple Hill Tournament.

In non-league games, Mohonasen fell short to Ichabod Crane 46-42 despite 25 points from the Mighty Warriors’ Saeeda Abdul-Aziz.

Mary Bartkus made fice three-pointers for 15 points to lead Ichabod Crane.

Niskayuna defeated Voorheesville 49-46 behind 13 points each from Olivia Souky and Olivia Owens to improve to 3-6.

Rachel Blow scored 17 points for the Blackbirds.

Emma VanDeCar scored 20 points to lead Saratoga Catholic to a 47-20 victory over Hadley-Luzerne.

Hoosick Falls defeated Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 51-31 as Kelly Pine scored 14 points for Hoosick Falls.

Cora Miller scored 11 points for Ravena.

Kate Kennelly scored 19 points to lead Hoosic Valley to a 53-8 win over Bishop Maginn.

In the championship game of the Maple Hill Tournament on Tuesday, Mekeel Christian Academy defeated Maple Hill 43-30 behind 19 points from Rebekkah Dean and 12 points from Jessie Show.

Also on Tuesday, Simsbury (Conn.) defeated Gloversville 41-36 in the championship game of the Mayfield Tournament.

Kerri Hauser scored 11 points for Gloversville, and Gabrielle Langley scored 10.

BALLSTON SPA TOURNAMENT

Championship

BALLSTON SPA 49,

SOUTH GLENS FALLS 43

SOUTH GLENS FALLS

Bourdeau 3-2-9, Brown 2-1-5, Buser 1-0-2, Capozucca 2-0-4, Carpenter 3-2-8, Collier 1-2-4, Coon 2-1-5, Maziejka 1-0-2, Scarinico 1-0-3. Totals: 16-8-43.

BALLSTON SPA

Allrich 8-6-25, Hipwell 4-6-14, Howard 0-1-1, McMahon 2-1-7, McMahon 1-0-2. Totals: 15-14-49.

SGF 11 10  2 20 — 43

Ballston Spa 8  8 16 17 — 49

Three-point goals: Bourdeau, Scarinico, Allrich 3, McMahon 2.

Consolation

LANSINGBURGH 56, QUEENSBURY 39

LANSINGBURGH

Gang 1-0-2, Genthner 1-0-2, Merritt 10-3-23, Patregnani 6-1-17, Sutton 3-1-7, Teta 1-0-3, Wright 1-0-2. Totals: 23-5-56.

QUEENSBURY

Bolen 8-2-18, Hayes 2-0-4, Perkins 6-0-12, Taverres 1-1-3, Willows 1-0-2. Totals: 18-3-39.

Lansingburgh 10 15 18 13 — 56

Queensbury 16  4 11  8 — 39

Three-point goals: Patregnani 4, Teta.

TROY TOURNAMENT

COLUMBIA 68, TROY 52

COLUMBIA

Knapp 1-0-2, Zeyak 2-1-5, Obermayer 4-2-10, Heeps 2-6-11, Lott 10-7-27, Lettrick 6-1-13. Totals: 25-17-68.

TROY

Frierson 3-2-9, Wolfe 9-3-25, Thomas 2-1-5, Kennedy 1-2-5, Holmes 1-0-2, Torres 3-0-6. Totals: 19-8-52.

Columbia 16 17 19 16 — 68

Troy 11 17  6 18 — 52

Three-point goals: Frierson, Wolfe 4, Kennedy, Heeps.

SHAKER 65, BETHLEHEM 56

SHAKER

Denault 1-1-3, Martino 3-0-8, Mayo 12-5-29, Sanford 6-0-14, Malicki 1-4-7, Rossier 1-0-2. Totals: 24-10-65.

BETHLEHEM

Okoniewski 3-0-6, Ma. Kirby 4-2-12, Wander 7-4-18, Mo. Kirby 5-6-17, Travis 1-0-3. Totals: 20-12-56.

Shaker 19 13  7 24 — 65

Bethlehem 6  6 17 27 — 56

Three-point goals: Martino 2, Sanford 2, Malicki, Ma. Kirby 2, Mo. Kirby, Travis.

MAPLE HILL TOURNAMENT

First round

MEKEEL CHRISTAIN ACADEMY 43,

MAPLE HILL 40

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

Dean 7-4-19, J. Show 5-1-12, Singleton 2-2-7, Rychcik 1-0-3, M. Show 1-0-2. Totals: 16-7-43.

MAPLE HILL

Bleau 1-0-3, Olsen 3-0-8, Gerrain 1-0-2, Chittendou 0-1-1, Unser 4-0-9, Houghtaling 1-0-2, Hanrahan 1-9-11, Roldan 2-0-4. Totals: 13-10-40.

Mekeel 9 15 11  8 — 43

Maple Hill 8 16  3 13 — 40

Three-point goals: Dean, J. Show, Singleton, Rychcik, Olsen 2, Bleau, Unser.

NON-LEAGUE

HOOSIC VALLEY 53,

BISHOP MAGINN 8

HOOSIC VALLEY

Dugrenier 2-0-4, Eddy 1-0-2, Hren 2-0-4, Hunter 2-0-4, Keasbey 2-0-4, Kennelly 7-4-19, Norman 4-0-8, Norton 1-0-2, Serafin 1-0-2, Stannard 2-0-4. Totals: 24-4-53.

BISHOP MAGINN

McCall 2-0-4, Perkins 2-0-4. Totals: 4-0-8.

Hoosic Valley 11 16 10 16 — 53

Maginn 2 2 2  2 —  8

Three-point goals: Kennelly.

HOOSICK FALLS 51,

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 31

RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK

Hughes 2-1-5, Dousburg 2-0-5, C. Miller 4-0-11, N. Miller 1-0-3, Baker 1-0-3, Cross 1-1-3, Rexford 0-1-1. Totals: 11-3-31.

HOOSICK FALLS

Burdick 4-0-9, Ryan 2-0-4, Wysocki 3-0-6, Whitman 2-0-5, Pine 7-0-14, Flynn 5-3-13. Totals: 23-3-51.

R-C-S 5  9  4 13 — 31

Hoosick Falls 21 18 10  2 — 51

Three-point goals: Dousburg, C. Miller 3, N. Miller, Baker, Burdick, Whitman.

ICHABOD CRANE 46, MOHONASEN 42

MOHONASEN

Abdul-Aziz 11-2-25, Brown 1-0-2, Clute 2-0-5, Lupi 2-0-6, Roderick 2-0-4. Totals: 18-2-42.

ICHABOD CRANE

Bartkus 5-0-15, Boham 1-1-4, Cox 1-0-2, Dormady 2-0-4, Farrell 1-0-3, Sager 4-2-10, Smollar 3-0-7, Suchoski 0-1-1. Totals: 16-4-46.

Mohonasen 7 11 5 19 — 42

Ichabod Crane 13 10 8 15 — 46

Three-point goals: Abdul-Aziz, Clute, Lupi 2, Bartkus 5, Boham, Farrell, Smollar.

NISKAYUNA 49, VOORHEESVILLE 46

VOORHEESVILLE

Blow 6-3-17, Clair 3-0-6, Coluccio 0-1-1, Pettograsso 3-2-8, Patak 1-1-3, Bogdany 3-1-9, Keenan 1-0-2. Totals: 17-8-46.

NISKAYUNA

T. Green 0-1-1, M. Black 2-0-4, Schutzman 4-0-9, Mausert 2-0-4, Souky 3-7-13, Hamilton 1-0-2, Owens 6-0-13, Greco 1-1-3. Totals: 18-9-49.

Voorheesville 9 16  5 16 — 46

Niskayuna 6 11 19 13 — 49

Three-point goals: Blow 2, Bogdany 2, Schutzman, Owens.

SARATOGA CATHOLIC 47,

HADLEY-LUZERNE 20

SARATOGA CATHOLIC

Chille 1-0-2, Crocker 5-0-11, Ethier 3-0-6, Murray 0-2-2, Richardson 2-2-6, VanDeCar 8-1-20. Totals: 19-5-47.

HADLEY-LUZERNE

Ellis 2-1-5, Emrick 1-0-2, Kelley 2-0-5, MacGregor 1-0-2, Plummer 2-0-4, Skaradosky 0-2-2. Totals: 8-3-20.

Spa Catholic 6 21 12 8 — 47

H-L 4  4  4 8 — 20

Three-point goals: Crocker, VanDeCar3, Kelley.

Hockey

Williamsville jumped to a 4-0 lead late in the second period and went on to beat Saratoga Springs 5-1 in a non-league game at Weibel Avenue Rink.

Adam Batz had a goal and two assists for Williamsville North.

Elliott Hungerford had the Blue Streaks goal, assisted by Jake Fauler.

Hayden Haldane scored Shenendehowa’s only goal in a 5-1 loss to Massena in a non-league game.

Alec Lind had two goals and an assist to lead Burnt Hills/Ballston Spa to a 4-1 CDHSHL win over CBA.

CDHSHL

BURNT HILLS/BALLSTON SPA 4,

CBA 1

BH/BS 3 0 1 — 4

CBA 0 1 0 — 1

BH/BS scoring: Plemenik 1-0, Lind 2-1, Benamati 1-1, Buffoline 0-1. CBA scoring: West 1-0.

Goalies: BH/BS, Tidmarsh, 29 saves. CBA, Bryar, 16 saves.

NON-LEAGUE

MASSENA 5, SHENENDEHOWA 1

Massena 1 4 0 — 5

Shenendehowa 1 0 0 — 1

First Period — 1, M, Patrick Manning (Gage Fiacco, Nathaniel Bressard), 1:21. 2, S, Hayden Haldane (Zach Caswell), 13:38.

Second Period — 3, M, Eric Miller, 2:26. 4, M, Manning (Nicholas Henrie, Ben Sprague), 8:08. 5, M, Sprague (Bressard, Manning), 8:35. 6, M, Sprague (Manning), 11:37.

Third Period — None.

Goalies — M, Noah Kormanyos, 16 saves. S, Matt Wrightman, 35 saves.

WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH 5,

SARATOGA SPRINGS 1

Williamsville North 1 3 1 — 5

Saratoga 0 0 1 — 1

First period — 1, WN, Mosher (Batz, Trigilio), 4:13.

Second period — 2, WN, Batz (ua), 9:47. 3, WN, Surowiec (Westbrook), 12:51. 4, WN, Terrance (Tracy, Batz), 14:50.

Third period — 5, Saratoga, Hungerford (Fauler), 11:16. 6, WN, Cummins (Trigilio), 12:19.

Goalie saves — WN, Jake Zurat, 13; Saratoga, Danny Hobbs, 17; Tom Fornabia, 8.

Wrestling

Mohonasen went 5-0 to win the Schenectady County Duals on its home mats.

The Mighty Warriors’ Joe Galusha and Shiva Bhoge each recorded his 100th career victory during the course of the duals.

Niskayuna was second at 4-1, followed by Duanesburg at 3-2.

Track and field

Justin Burke of LaSalle posted an 8.03 to place fourth at the seventh annual Rhode Island Classic in Providence.

The Cadets’ Liam Giombetti, Corey Holloman and Demetri Cummings were fifth in the high jump relay.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.