<> Section II basketball pairings: Shen gets top seeds in boys, girls | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Local Sports

Section II basketball pairings: Shen gets top seeds in boys, girls

Section II basketball pairings: Shen gets top seeds in boys, girls

Postseason play starts Friday.
Section II basketball pairings: Shen gets top seeds in boys, girls
The Shenendehowa girls' basketball team is the top seed for Class AA going into the Section II Tournament.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

Shenendehowa earned top seeds in boys' and girls' in pairings for the Section II basketball tournaments released today.

Competition begins Friday with 13 play-in games — seven on the boys side and six on the girls side. First round games begin Tuesday.

The boys top seeds are Shenendehowa (Class AA), Troy (A), Mekeel Christian Academy (B), Berne-Knox-Westerlo (C) and Fort Ann (D).

The girls top seeds are Shenendehowa (Class AA), Averill Park (A), Hoosick Falls (B), Lake George (C) and Fort Edward (D).

Here are the matchups:

BOYS

CLASS AA

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 16

9-LaSalle at 8-Schenectady, 7 p.m.; 13-Catholic Central at 4-Christian Brothers Academy, 7 p.m.; 12-Bethlehem at 5-Colonie, 7 p.m.; 10-Saratoga Springs at 7-Albany, 7 p.m.; 11-Shaker at 6-Niskayuna, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 20

At Hudson Valley Community College

LaSalle/Schenectady vs. 1-Shenendehowa, 7 p.m.; Catholic Central/CBA vs. Bethlehem/Colonie, 2 p.m.; Saratoga Springs/Albany vs. 2. Guilderland, 5:30 p.m.; Shaker/Niskayuna vs. 3-Green Tech, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 25

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 1

At Times Union Center

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 17

9-Queensbury at 8-Gloversville, 7 p.m.; 13-Bishop Maginn at 4-Amsterdam, 7 p.m.; 12-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at 5-Averill Park, 7 p.m.; 10-Mohonasen at 7-South Glens Falls, 7 p.m.; 11-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at 6-Hudson Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Feb. 21

At Hudson Valley Community College

Queensbury/Gloversville vs. 1-Troy, 6 p.m.; Bishop Maginn/Amsterdam vs. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons/Averill Park, 1 p.m.; Mohonasen/South Glens Falls vs. 2-Scotia-Glenville, 4:30 p.m.; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Hudson Falls vs. 3-Lansingburgh, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Quarterfinal winners, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Feb. 26

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Play-in games

Friday, Feb. 12

17-Cohoes at 16-Watervliet, 7:30 p.m.; 20-Granville at 13-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; 21-Tamarac at 12-Schuylerville, 7 p.m.; 18-Fonda-Fultonville at 15-Catskill, 7:30 p.m.; 19-Hoosic Valley at 14-Cairo-Durham, 7 p.m.; 22-Coxsackie-Athens at 11-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, 7 p.m.

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 16

Cohoes/Watervliet at 1-Mekeel Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.; 9-Hoosick Falls at 8-Mechanicville, 7 p.m.; Granville/Johnstown at 4-Hudson, 7 p.m.; Tamarac/Schuylerville at 5-Voorheesville, 7 p.m.; Fonda-Fultonville/Catskill at 2-Glens Falls, 7 p.m.; 10-Stillwater at 7-Ichabod Crane, 7 p.m.; Hoosic Valley/Cairo-Durham at 3-Broadalbin-Perth, 7 p.m.; Coxsackie-Athens/Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at 6-Schalmont, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19

At Hudson Valley Community College

First-round winners, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

At Shenendehowa

First-round winners, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 22

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Quarterfinal winners, 6:30 and 8 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Feb. 26

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Play-in game

Friday, Feb. 12

17-Corinth at 16-Cambridge, 7 p.m.

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 16

Corinth/Cambridge at 1-Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 7:30 p.m.; 9-Mayfield at 8-Canajoharie, 7 p.m.; 13-Whitehall at 4-Rensselaer, 7 p.m.; 12-Schoharie at 5-Lake George, 7 p.m.; 15-Greenwich at 2-Hadley-Luzerne, 7 p.m.; 10-Saratoga Catholic at 7-Maple Hill, 7:30 p.m.; 14-Waterford-Halfmoon at 3-Middleburgh, 7:30 p.m.; 11-Greenville at 6-Duanesburg, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19

At Hudson Valley Community College

First-round winners at 11 a.m., 12:30 and 5 p.m.

At Shenendehowa

First-round winners, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Tuesday Feb. 22-23

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Feb. 26

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 17

9-Hartford at 8-Fort Plain, 7 p.m.; 13-New Lebanon at 4-Argyle, 7 p.m.; 12-Hawthorne Valley at 5-Fort Edward, 7 p.m.; 10-Northville at 7-Berlin, 7 p.m.; 14-Salem at 3-Germantown, 7:30 p.m.; 11-Heatly vs. 6-Loudonville Christian at Rensselaer, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 20

At Stillwater

Hartford/Fort Plain vs. 1-Fort Ann, 6 p.m.; New Lebanon/Argyle vs. Hawthorne Valley/Fort Edward, 1 p.m.; Northville/Berlin vs. 2-Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 4:30 p.m.; Salem/Germantown vs. Heatly/Loudonvile Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

———

GIRLS

CLASS AA

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 16

11-Niskayuna at 6-Saratoga Springs, 6 p.m; 10-Ballston Spa at 7-Columbia, 6 p.m.; 9-Guilderland at 8-Catholic Central, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 22

Guilderland/Catholic Central at 1-Shenendehowa, 7:30 p.m.; 5-Colonie vs. 4-Shaker at Shenendehowa, 6 p.m.; Ballston Spa/Columbia at 2-Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.; Niskayuna/Saratoga Springs vs. 3-Albany at Bethlehem, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 26

At Hudson Valley Community College

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, March 1

At Times Union Center

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 17

13-Bishop Maginn at 4-Holy Names, 6 p.m.; 12-Albany Leadership at 5-Hudson Falls, 6 p.m.; 11-Queensbury at 6-Lansingburgh, 6 p.m.; 10-Gloversville at 7-Mohonasen, 6 p.m.; 9-South Glens Falls at 8-Scotia-Glenville, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 20

South Glens Falls/Scotia-Glenville at 1-Averill Park, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Maginn/Holy Names vs. Albany Leadership/Hudson Falls at Averill Park, 6 p.m.; Gloversville/Mohonasen at 2-Amsterdam, 7:30 p.m.; Queensbury/Lansingburgh vs. 3-Troy at Amsterdam, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23

At Ballston Spa

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Hudson Valley Community College

Semifinal winners, 4:15 p.m.

CLASS B

Play-in games

Friday, Feb. 12

22-Albany Academy at 11-Cobleskill-Richmondville, 6 p.m.; 21-Mechanicville at 12-Watervliet, 6 p.m.; 20-Emma Willard at 13-Johnstown, 6 p.m.; 19-Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at 14-Catskill, 6 p.m.; 18-Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons at 15-Ichabod Crane, 6 p.m.; 17-Cairo-Durham at 16-Broadalbin-Perth, 6 p.m.

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 17

Cairo-Durham/Broadalbin-Perth at 1-Hoosick Falls, 6 p.m.; Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons/Ichabod Crane at 2-Glens Falls, 6 p.m.; Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk/Catskill at 3-Hoosic Valley, 6 p.m.; Emma Willard/Johnstown 4-Voorheesville, 6 p.m.; Mechanicville/Watervliet at 5-Hudson, 6 p.m.; Albany Academy/Cobleskill-Richmondville at 6-Tamarac, 6 p.m.; 10-Fonda-Fultonville at 7-Cohoes, 6 p.m.; 9-Stillwater at 8-Schuylerville, 6 p.m..

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 20

At highest remaining seeds, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24

At Averill Park

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Hudson Valley Community College

Semifinal winners, 12:45 p.m.

CLASS C

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 16

1-Lake George, bye; 9-Mayfield at 8-Middleburgh, 6 p.m.; 14-Rensselaer at 3-Cambridge, 6 p.m.; 13-Schoharie at 4-Maple Hill, 6 p.m.; 12-Galway at 5-Greenville, 6 p.m.; 15-Hadley-Luzerne at 2-Mekeel Christian Academy, 6 p.m.; 11-Saratoga Central Catholic at 6-Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 6 p.m.; 10-Warrensburg at 7-Greenwich, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19

Upper bracket at Lake George, 6 and 7:30 p.m. Lower bracket at highest remaining seeds, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 23

At Cohoes

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Hudson Valley Community College

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS D

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 16

13-Doane Stuart at 4-Fort Ann, 6 p.m.; 12-Northville at 5-Germantown, 6 p.m.; 11-Salem at 6-North Warren, 6 p.m.; 10-Loudonville Christian at 7-Hartford, 6 p.m.; 9-Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville at 8-New Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 19

OESJ/New Lebanon at 1-Fort Edward, 7:30 p.m.; Doane-Stuart/Fort Ann vs. Northville/Germantown at Fort Edward, 6 p.m.; Loudonville Christian/Hartford at 2-Heatly, 7:30 p.m.; Salem/North Warren at 3-Argyle, 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 24

At Queensbury

Quarterfinal winners, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 27

At Hudson Valley Community College

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.