Subscriber login

High School
What you need to know for 09/26/2017

Sectional baseball: Cronk's HR gives Spa Catholic 5-3 victory

Sectional baseball: Cronk's HR gives Spa Catholic 5-3 victory

Saratoga Central Catholic scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh to earn a come-from-behind
Sectional baseball: Cronk's HR gives Spa Catholic 5-3 victory
An airborne Matthew Zita of Queensbury is tagged out at home plate by Amsterdam catcher Jake Rodecker during Saturday's Section II Class A tournament game at Bellizzi Field in Albany.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber

Saratoga Central Catholic scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh to earn a come-from-behind 5-3 victory over Albany Academy in a Section II Class BB semifinal game Saturday.

Colin Bradley scored on a throwing error to tie the score 3-3 before Zac Cronk crushed a two-run walk-off home run to give Spa Catholic (20-1-1) the win, and a berth in the title game against Schalmont.

Cronk collected four RBIs in all. Terel Tillman earned the win with four scoreless innings of relief.

Schalmont edged Schuylerville 7-5, staving off a late rally from the Horses to earn the win.

Taylor Dunkel collected two hits and two runs scored. Carson Dunkel added three hits, including a double, with a run scored and two RBIs in the win.

Brandon Larue had two hits and an RBI for Schalmont.

Brett Rogriguez’s 11-strikeout complete-game two-hit performance lifted Queensbury over Amsterdam 7-2.

Pat Conway collected two hits and two RBIs, while Ryan Flansburg added two hits and three RBIs to power the Queensbury (14-0, 22-0) offense.

Brendan McGilligan drove in both runs for Amsterdam.

Scotia-Glenville topped Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 5-4.

Scotia scored four times in the fourth to take the lead for good, and held Burnt Hills to two hits.

Zach Agan drove in a run for the Spartans, while Jeremy Clayton added a hit and struck out a batter in relief.

In Class B action, Hoosic Valley defeated Granville 7-2 behind two doubles and two RBIs by Todd Cox.

Dan Joslin and Jimmy Burnell each added two singles and an RBI.

Kolbie Snyder struck out six over six frames to earn the win.

Coxsackie-Athens defeated Voorheesville 4-3. The Indians will take on Hoosic Valley in the Class B championship game Tuesday.

Cole Burgess’ two-out walk-off single in the eighth inning drove in Derek McPhail and gave Greenwich (19-3) a 4-3 Class C win over Whitehall.

Lukas Whitehouse earned the win on the mound, going the distance and striking out 12.

Evan St. Claire of Whitehall (13-7) homered and drove in a pair in the loss.

Greenville defeated Canajoharie 3-0. Greenville will take on Greenwich in the Class C final on Wednesday.

Fort Plain topped Germantown in Class D. Yan Calbet collected four singles and drove in two runs for the Hilltoppers (17-3), who will move on to face Fort Ann in the Class D final on Wednesday.

Calbet added a complete-game victory, surrendering just four hits.

Tyler Mattison struck out 10 and allowed just one hit over five frames to lead Fort Ann toa 7-0 win over Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville.

The Fort Ann offense worked 10 walks. Nick Lehoisky tripled and tossed a shutout inning in relief.

CLASS BB

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, ALBANY ACADEMY 3

Alb. Academy 102 000 0 — 3 5 0

Spa Catholic 002 000 3 — 5 8 1

C. Knapek, B. Knapek (7) and Schneider; Barrington, Tillman (4) and Winslow.

SCHALMONT 7, SCHUYLERVILLE 5

Schuylerville 100 003 1 — 5 9 0

Schalmont 104 110 x — 7 8 2

T. Dunkel, C. Dunkel (3) and Carpenter; Schlag and Silvestri, Houseknecht.

CLASS A

QUEENSBURY 7, AMSTERDAM 2

Amsterdam 020 000 0 — 2 2 1

Queesnbury 020 140 x — 7 8 2

Sherlock, Gruser (5) and Rodecker; Rodriguez and Zita.

SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 5, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 4

BHBL 101 101 0 — 4 2 2

S-G 000 410 x — 5 7 1

Dougherty, Clayton (4) and unavailable; Terwilliger, Gonzalez (4), Borbee (7) and unavailable.

CLASS B

HOOSIC VALLEY 7, GRANVILLE 2

Granville 000 200 0 — 2 4 0

Hoosic 101 221 x — 7 9 0

Daigle, Buxton (5) and Fuller; Snyder, Soucy (7) and Duncan.

CLASS C

GREENWICH 4, WHITEHALL 3

Whitehall 002 010 00 — 3 6 0

Greenwich 000 102 01 — 4 5 1

St. Claire and Camara; Whitehouse and Mosher.

CLASS D

FORT PLAIN 6, GERMANTOWN 2

Fort Plain 130 110 0 — 6 8 1

Germantown 000 010 1 — 2 4 1

Calbet and Fureno; DuBois, Foster (6) and Vanolt.

FORT ANN 7, OESJ 0

OESJ 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Fort Ann 322 000 x — 7 6 1

B. Smith, M. Smith (2) and Johnson; Mattison, Bailey (6), Lehoisky (7) and Johnson.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In