<> Corker helps Scotia roll over South Glens Falls | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Corker helps Scotia roll over South Glens Falls

Corker helps Scotia roll over South Glens Falls

Scotia-Glenville opened defense of its Foothills Council South Division.

Christian Corker scored 29 points, and Scotia-Glenville opened defense of its Foothills Council South Division title with a 76-40 win against South Glens Falls Tuesday night.

Corker’s performance included a career-high seven 3-point baskets, and Sean DeGraffenreid notched 19 points for the 3-1 Tartans.

Amsterdam bested Gloversville 57-39 in a game in which the Rams outscored the Dragons 20-2 in the first quarter. Dale Stanavich had 17 points to lead Amsterdam.

Joe Girard III collected 21 points, Tony Green hit for 20 and defending overall Foothills Council champ Glens Falls defeated Schuylerville 70-45.
Sherwin Stratton led the Black Horses with 11 points.

gallery_items:

 

Joey Ladipo knocked down seven 3-point hoops and totaled 31 points, and Broadalbin-Perth posted a 72-57 win over Johnstown.
Preston Taylor scored 16 points for the Patriots. Matt Boyle paced Johnstown with 23 points.

In the Suburban Council, Shenendehowa prevailed 55-25 against Niskayuna.
After an 18-18 halftime tie, Shenendehowa used a 25-2 third quarter to push to victory. The Plainsmen received 27 points from Luke Hicks, while Alex Ritzenthaler led Niskayuna with eight points.

Shaker earned a 63-56 win against Saratoga Springs. Jack O’Donnell led Shaker with 19 points, while Adam Anderson had a game-high 22 points for the Blue Streaks.

Noah Yearsley scored 21 points in Averill Park’s 54-40 win against Mohonasen. In defeat, Avery Deas led Mohonasen with seven points.

Bethlehem won 62-59 against Colonie. Hayden Thompson scored 22 points in the win, while Bryce Waterman had 16 points for Colonie.

Josh Hipwell fired in 25 points with six 3-point bombs, and Christian Brito chipped in with 11 points to lift Ballston Spa over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 71-55.

Joe Petroski topped the Spartans with 21 points, Ben Keppler scored 13 and Kyle Fisher had 10.

Mike Wine scored 15 points, Mike Henderson had 10 points, and 10 other Dutchmen produced points in Guilderland’s 60-36 win over Columbia.

In the Colonial Council, Schalmont fell 71-53 to Lansingburgh. Tyler Rhoden scored 20 points for Lansingburgh, while Schalmont’s Zach Ericson had 16 points.

Ichabod Crane defeated Cobleskill-Richmondville 61-56. Joe Werner scored 29 points in the victory.

Carter Stewart scored 10 points in the second quarter and finished with 30 as Mekeel Christian Academy rolled past Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons in a non-league game.
The Lions (2-0) put the game away in the second quarter by outscoring the Golden Knights (3-1) 29-4 for a 42-12 halftime lead.
Deonte Holder scored 22 points, including eight in the second quarter, for MCA.

Danny Reidell and Michael Kalkbrenner each scored 15 points to lead Northville (3-0) to a 62-48 win over Mayfield.
Nate Reidell added 11 points for Northville.

Trayvon Gifford and Garrett Delaney each scored 16 for Mayfield (2-2), and Brandon Gifford scored 13.
Jackson VanVerwerken scored 16 points in Schoharie’s 51-49 win against Middleburgh.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 76,
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 40
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE
Caldwell 1-0-3, Corker 10-2-29, Clune 4-0-8, Woodley 1-1-3, DeGraffenreid 8-3-19, LeMorta 2-0-4, Martin 3-0-7.
SOUTH GLENS FALLS
A. Anastasia 0-1-1, Willson 2-0-4, L. Anastasia 2-0-6, Baldwin 4-2-11, Vline 2-2-7, Endleveri 5-1-11. Totals: 15-6-40.
Scotia    22 22 10 22 — 73
SGF    9 15 12 4 — 40
Three-point goals: Caldwell, Corker 7, DeGraffenreid 3, Martin, L. Anastasia 2, Baldwin, Vline.

AMSTERDAM 57, GLOVERSVILLE 39
GLOVERSVILLE
Bouchard 1-3-5, Dona 1-0-3, Nails 3-2-8, Brown 2-0-5, Galsten 1-0-2, Mee 1-0-2, Poulin 2-4-9, Rowback 1-1-3, Jones 0-2-2. Totals: 12-12-39.
AMSTERDAM
Brown 6-0-15, Aponte 1-2-4, Fedullo 3-1-7, Stanavich 7-2-17, Valentin 4-0-8, Spagnola 3-0-6. Totals: 24-5-57.
Gloversville     2 13 12 12 — 39
Amsterdam    20 11 8 18 — 57
Three-point goals: Dona, Brown, Poulin, Brown 3, Stanavich.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 72,
JOHNSTOWN 57
JOHNSTOWN
Boyle 9-1-23, Bump 1-0-3, Frasier 1-0-2, Fullington 1-2-5, Hoyt 3-2-8, Mraz 1-0-3, Peterson 0-2-2, B. Wager 2-3-8, E. Wager 1-0-3. Totals: 19-10-57.
BROADALBIN-PERTH
Boyce 3-0-6, Calderone 1-2-4, Coon 0-2-2, Derwin 1-0-2, Ladipo 12-0-31, Monroe 2-0-6, Person 0-1-1, Shannon 2-0-4, Taylor 7-2-16. Totals: 28-7-72.
Johnstown     9 13 14 21 — 57
Broadalbin-Perth    23 16 15 18 — 72
Three-point goals: Boyle 4, Bump, Fullington, Mraz, B. Wager, E. Wager, Ladipo 7, Monroe 2.

GLENS FALLS 70, SCHUYLERVILLE 45
SCHUYLERVILLE
Budeshein 2-0-4, Cappelletti 1-4-6, Carte 1-0-3, Dunkel 1-0-3, Harshbarger 3-1-7, King 0-1-1, Laverdiere 1-6-8, Mason 0-2-2, Stratton 3-4-11. Totals: 12-18-45.
GLENS FALLS
Balcom 1-0-2, Brady 1-0-2, T. Girard 1-0-3, J. Girard 6-6-21, Green 8-2-20, Holness 1-0-3, Sampson 2-0-4, Schliff 2-1-5, Stamatel 4-0-8, Thomason 1-0-2. Totals: 27-9-70.
Schuylerville     6 15 12 12 — 45
Glens Falls    14 11 30 15 — 70
Three-point goals: Carte, Dunkel, Stratton, T. Girard, J. Girard 3, Green 2, Holness.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 55, NISKAYUNA 25
SHENENDEHOWA
Beyer 1-0-3, Monroe 1-0-3, Hulbert 3-0-7, Hicks 8-7-27, Benson 4-0-9, Pizziketti 2-0-4, Sangare 1-0-2. Totals: 20-7-55.
NISKAYUNA    
Evans 1-0-3, Wise 2-0-4, Ritzenthaler 4-0-8, St. Lucia 2-1-5, Benton 1-0-3, Detrick 1-0-2. Totals: 11-1-25.  
Shenendehowa    8 10 25 12 — 55
Niskayuna    9 9 2 3 — 25
Three-point goals: Beyer, Monroe, Hulbert, Hicks 4, Benson, Evans, Benton.

BETHLEHEM 62, COLONIE 59
COLONIE
Paszkowski 4-0-11, Aybar 3-0-6, Waterman 6-0-16, Moll 6-1-14, Mulson 4-0-8, Lewis 2-0-4. Totals: 25-1-59.
BETHLEHEM
Thompson 9-2-22, Flynn 3-0-7, Riker 2-4-8, Ortale 2-3-8, Murray 4-0-9, LaClair 3-0-8. Totals: 23-9-62.
Colonie     8 24 14 13 — 59
Bethlehem    16 6 24 16 — 52
Three-point goals: Paszkowski 3, Waterman 4, Moll, Thompson 2, Flynn, Ortale, Murray, LaClair 2.

SHAKER 63, SARATOGA SPRINGS 56
SARATOGA SPRINGS
Larkin 2-0-6, Hart 6-1-13, Tillman 1-0-2, Lawton 3-0-8, Anderson 8-6-22, Fox 1-0-3, Patnode 1-0-2. Totals: 22-7-56.
SHAKER    
Seymour 5-6-18, Mahoney 2-2-6, O’Donnell 7-2-19, Bush 1-2-4, JeanPierre 2-0-5, Cook 3-3-9, Dare 1-0-2. Totals: 21-15-63.
Saratoga    19 13 8 16 — 56
Shaker    13 17 14 19 — 63
Three-point goals: Larkin 2, Lawton 2, Fox, Seymour 2, O’Donnell 3, JeanPierre.

AVERILL PARK 54, MOHONASEN 40
AVERILL PARK
Yearsley 7-3-21, Germanerio 2-2-6, Bornt 2-0-4, Shoemaker 5-0-10, Pascucci 1-0-3, Long 3-0-7, Price 1-0-3. Totals: 21-5-54.
MOHONASEN
Deguire 2-2-6, Tallman 2-1-6, Kruzinski 2-0-4, Abdul-Aziz 2-2-6, Van Epps 0-2-2, Roscoe 1-0-2, Deas 2-3-7, Celmins 1-1-3, Boynton 1-0-2, Tope 1-0-2. Totals: 14-11-40.
Three-point goals: Yearsley 4, Pascucci, Long, Price, Tallman.

GUILDERLAND 60, COLUMBIA 36
GUILDERLAND
Albright 1-0-3, Bender 1-0-2, Boeri 2-0-5, Greene 1-0-2, Henderson 2-6-10, Lia 1-0-2, Marinopoulos 2-0-5, Mendel 2-0-4, Moriarty 1-0-3, Oertel 3-1-7, Quinn 1-0-2, Wine 6-0-15. Totals: 23-7-60.
COLUMBIA
Blydenburgh 1-0-2, Danaher 2-0-5, Harris 2-0-5, Hernandez 1-0-3, Livingston 0-1-1, Meehan 1-1-3, Morris 1-1-3, Pangburn 1-1-3, Russo 1-0-3, Santos 2-2-7, Spencer 0-1-1. Totals: 12-7-36.
Guilderland    15 15 15 15 — 60
Columbia     9 9 9 9 — 36
Three-point goals: Albright, Boeri, Marinopoulos, Moriarty, Wine 3, Danaher, Harris, Hernandez, Russo, Santos.

BALLSTON SPA 71,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 55
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON SPA
Clayton 2-0-4, Fisher 4-0-10, Keppler 4-5-13, LaPietro 1-0-2, Pttroski 9-3-21, Slovic 1-2-5. Totals: 21-10-55.
BALLSTON SPA
Blair 1-7-9, Brito 4-2-11, Greenwalt 3-0-7, Hipwell 8-3-25, Kavanaugh 0-1-1, Leva 0-2-2, Pastore 1-0-2, Salerno 3-0-6, Turner 3-1-8. Totals: 23-16-71.
BH-BL    13 13 18 11 — 55
Ballston Spa    16 18 23 14 — 71
Three-point goals: Fisher 2, Slivic, Brito, Greenwalt, Hipwell 6, Turner.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
ICHABOD CRANE 61,
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 56
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
Lewis 4-1-9, Loder 6-2-17, Pacatte 7-5-21, Vanderwerken 3-0-9. Totals: 20-8-56.
ICHABOD CRANE
Kittle 2-1-6, Ragota 1-1-3, Rutkey 1-0-3, Valliere 2-1-5, Volkman 7-0-15, Werner 12-5-29. Totals: 25-8-61.
Cobleskill    14 15 14 13 — 56
Ichabod    16 20 8 17 — 61
Three-point goals: Loder 3, Pacatte 2, Vanderwerken 3, Kittle, Rutkey, Volkman.

LANSINGBURGH 71, SCHALMONT 53
LANSINGBURGH
Canty 4-0-9, Covington 1-0-3, Jones 3-1-7, Kempster 3-3-9, Rhoden 7-0-20, Thompson 2-0-5, Wallace 7-4-18. Totals: 27-8-71.
SCHALMONT
Ericson 6-2-16, Mattice 4-2-12, Moran 4-0-10, O’Dell 4-1-9, Randle 0-1-1, Thompson 1-0-2, Tommason 1-0-3. Totals: 20-6-53.
Lansingburgh    22 22 10 17 — 71
Schalmont    11 17 13 12 — 53
Three-point goals: Canty, Covington, Rhoden 6, Thompson, Ericson 2, Mattice 2, Moran 2, Tommason.

NON-LEAGUE
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 80, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 41
MCA
Jackson 3-1-7, Holder 10-2-22, Car. Stewart 12-3-30, McCarty 3-0-6, Itiji 3-2-8, Cam Stewart 2-0-5, Lyu 1-0-2. Totals: 34-8-80.
ND-BG
Hundley 2-0-4, Poole 1-3-5, Santiago 0-2-2, Gosh 3-0-6, Foster 1-0-3, Sexton 3-2-8, Tortello 0-1-1, Cooper 2-0-4, Beverly 4-0-8. Totals: 16-8-41.
Mekeel    13 29 25 13 — 80
ND-BG     8 4 15 14 — 41
Three-point goals: Car. Stewart 3, Cam Stewart, Foster.

NORTHVILLE 62, MAYFIELD 48
NORTHVILLE
D. Reidell 4-7-15, Kalkbrenner 5-2-15, N. Reidell 3-2-11, Jetty 3-2-8, Ryan 4-0-8, Klingbeil 2-0-5. Totals: 21-13-62.
MAYFIELD
B. Gifford 4-2-13, T. Gifford 7-2-16, Gates 1-0-3, Delaney 7-0-16. Totals: 19-4-48.
Northville    17 9 18 18 — 62
Mayfield    10 14 13 11 — 48
Three-point goals: Kalkbrenner 3, N. Reidell 3, Klingbeil, B. Gifford 3, Gates, Delaney 2.

SCHOHARIE 51, MIDDLEBURGH 49
MIDDLEBURGH
Bodmer 2-0-4, Boyles 7-0-15, Olsen 6-1-16, Singer 3-2-10, Weaver 2-0-4. Totals: 20-3-49.
SCHOHARIE
Alescio 4-0-11, Barton 3-1-8, Berhardt 0-1-1, Rose 4-0-9, Stolzenburg 2-0-6, VanVerwerken 6-1-16. Totals: 19-3-51.
Middleburgh    11 12 16 10 — 49
Schoharie    12 16 8 15 — 51
Three-point goals: Boyles, Olsen 3, Singer 2, Alescio 3, Barton, Rose, Stolzenburg, VanVerwerken 3.

 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.