Subscriber login

Sports
What you need to know for 10/18/2017

Schenectady sending three to states in track

Schenectady sending three to states in track

Schenectady sending three to states in track
Lena Calkins became the first-ever Mohonasen pole vaulter to qualify for states.
Photographer: Erica Miller/Gazette Photographer

Three Schenectady athletes are headed to the state indoor track and field championships after they won their races Sunday at the Section II qualifying meet at the University at Albany’s SEFCU Arena.

Keegan Cochrane will represent Schenectady in the 600-meter run after clocking a 1:28.30 to edge Tyler LoPresti of Columbia (1:28.44) in one of the meet’s best finishes. The other Patriots who prevailed were Maazin Ahmed, who went 4:27.79 in the 1,600, and Mary Liebers, who was best in the girls’ 1,500 race walk (7:56.09).

Kevon Boucaud of Amsterdam was among the boys standouts with a 6.45 victory in the 55 dash and a first-place long jump of 22-11 1/2. Jeremiah House of Colonie won the 55 hurdles in 7.73 to clip Nick Michalowski of Shenendehowa (7.79), and also ran a leg on the Garnet Raiders triumphant 1,600 relay (3:36.43).

Saratoga Springs sophomore standout Kelsey Chmiel went 9:45.21 in a dominant win in the 3,000, with Eva Scott of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake running a second-place 10:22.77.

Hannah Reale of Shenendehowa won the 1,000 in 2:58.83, and, with Jade Dennis, Julia Zachgo and Olivia Lomascolo, helped the Plainsmen take the 3,200 relay (9:18.85) ahead of Niskayuna (9:35.58) and Saratoga (9:39.74). Shenendehowa is aiming for the state meet record of 9:08.77.

Alana Carroll set an Averill Park record in winning the pole vault at 12-6 Saturday. She will be joined by runner-up Lena Calkins of Mohonasen, who went a 10-0 to become the school’s first state meet qualifier in that event.

Jillian Shippee of Shenendehowa won the shot put Saturday with a heave of 43-9, and placed first in the weight throw Thursday with a Section II-record 60-7, topping the 60-4 3/4 she delivered in 2016. 

Saturday’s state meet is at the Ocean Breeze Track & Field Athletic Complex in Staten Island. 

BOYS
55 hurdles — Jeremiah House (Colo), 7.73; Nick Michalowski (Shen), 7.79; Jeremy Chen (Shak), 8.04; 55 — Kevon Boucaud (Amst), 6.45; Zyere Molinaro (CR), 6.65; Orville Ivey Jr. (CBA), 6.77; 1,600 relay — Colonie (Carlos Brito, David Gray, Michael Hermance, Jeremiah House), 3:36.43; Columbia, 3:44.79; Schenectady, 3:49.60; 800 relay — Albany (Jarrell Chaney, Felix Correa, Jaden Gary, Blaise Umuhuza), 1:36.99; Schenectady, 1:37.92; Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 1:39.28; 3,200 — Declan Hines (Sara), 9:40.04; Shea Weilbaker (Sara), 9:41.63; Tyler Berg (BH), 9:42.71; 1,000 — Alex Matson (Shen), 2:40.75; Jack Huber (Beth), 2:41.42; Michael Bashant (BH), 2:41.66; 300 — Syeed Holtzclaw (Alb), 37.69; Zyere Molinaro (CR), 38.29; Bobbt Fredericks (Colu), 38.75; 600 — Keegan Cochrane (Schen), 1:28.30; Tyler LoPresti (Colu), 1:28.44; Andrew Kelsey (Shak), 1:30.18; 1,500 — Maazin Ahmed (Schen), 4:27.79; Chris Hughes (GF), 4:29.52; Liam Hickey (Shen), 4:34.37; 3,200 relay — Saratoga Springs (Nick Brady, Ezra Ruggles, Peter Moller, Will Navin), 8:16.08; Shenendehowa, 8:20.34; Guilderland, 8:45.77.
High jump — Liam Mooney (RCS), 6-2; Jamison Jarosz (HV), 6-0; Tyree Gonzales (LSI), 6-0 (tie second); Pole vault — Chris Wagner (BP), 14-0; Jake Tyler (Still), 14-0; Donald Jones (AA), 14-0; Long jump — Kevon Boucaud (Amst), 22-11 1/2; Nicholas Cavotta (Sara), 22-8 1/2; Desha Mitchell (Wat), 21-7; Triple jump — Kwaku Ofosu (Shak), 44-2 1/4; Jama Ogagan (SG), 43-8; Blyden Nartey (Shak), 42-11 1/2; Shot put — Jeff Derwin (BP), 51-10; James Cocca (AP), 51-4 3/4; Elijah Washington (BS), 48-6 1/2; Weight throw — James Cocca (AP), 61-4; Kwasi Addo-Baffour (Shak), 60-5 3/4; Michael Gabriel (Grwch), 58-1 1/2.

GIRLS
55 hurdles — Gabby Stanavich (Amst), 8.62; Mimi Liebers (Sara), 8.68; Sabrena Quintois-McKinney (SGF), 9.06; 55 — Renee Manosh (BH), 7.41; Kelley Abunaw (EW), 7.43; Natalie Ricci (Coh), 7.48; 3,000 — Kelsey Chmiel (Sara), 9:45.21; Eva Scott (BH), 10:22.77; Ciara Knott (Sara), 10:23.92; 1,600 relay — Amsterdam (Emma Patrei, Olivia Lazarou, Gabby Stanavich, Brenda Santana), 4:12.68; Colonie, 4:16.03; Shenendehowa, 4:20.04; 800 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Grace Holzman, Raia James, Hannah Lewis, Renee Manosh), 1:50.20; Shaker, 1:51.75; Shenendehowa, 1:52.72; 1,000 — Hannah Reale (Shen), 2:58.83; Amelia Kokernak (Nisk), 3:00.13; Keellyn Cummings (Sara), 3:01.81; 1,500 race walk — Mary Liebers (Schen), 7:56.09; Isabella Bulnes (Beth), 8:56.96; Katie Rose (HV), 10:16.92; 300 — Kelly Hamlin (Shen), 43.14; Natalie Ricci (Coh), 43.27; Lauren Santiago (Amst), 43.32; 600 — Eileen Bequette (Alb), 1:39.88; Hannah Loder (HN), 1:40.43; Sophie Lane (Beth), 1:41.76; 1,500 — Kathryn Tenney (Colo), 4:54.39; Regina Rosati (SGF), 4:55.82; Caroline Starace (Sara), 4:56.15; 3,200 relay — Shenendehowa (Jade Dennis, Julia Zachgo, Olivia Lomascolo, Hannah Reale), 9:18.85; Niskayuna, 9:35.58; Saratoga Springs, 9:39.74.
High jump — Sharde Johnson (EW), 5-3; Sabrena Quintois-McKinney (SGF), 5 1/4; Eileen Bequette (Alb), 5 1/4; Abby Mack (Shen), 5 1/4 (tie third); Pole vault — Alana Carroll (AP), 12-6; Lena Calkins (Mohon), 10-0; Jenny McLaughlin (Shen), 9-6 1/2; Long jump — Brittany Castelluccio (FF), 17-8 1/4; Sabrena Quintois-McKinney (SGF), 17-3 3/4; Isabella Bruno (Guild), 17-0; Triple jump — Nia Joyner (Shak), 36-10; Isabella Bruno (Guild), 36-4 3/4; Tori Whimple (MH), 35-5; Shot put — Jillian Shippee (Shen), 43-9; Maddie Clark (HN), 37-3; Madison Krochina (Still), 35-1; Weight throw — Jillian Shippee (Shen), 60-7; Brianna Jordan (Shen), 44-7 1/4; Madison Kochina (Still), 43-0.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In