Subscriber login

Sports
What you need to know for 12/11/2017

High school roundup: Chmiel runs blazing anchor on distance medley relay

High school roundup: Chmiel runs blazing anchor on distance medley relay

High school roundup: Chmiel runs blazing anchor on distance medley relay
Fort Plain’s Troy Butler is safe at third base as Jacob Trombley of Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons can’t handle the throw Thursday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber/Gazette Photogrpaher

Saratoga Springs sophomore Kelsey Chmiel had to hustle out of an AP exam to make it on time to the 50th annual Bishop Loucks Games in White Plains on Thursday.

She wasn’t done with advanced placement for the day, though.

Chmiel anchored the Blue Streaks’ distance medley relay with a sparkling 4:43 for 1,600 meters as Saratoga moved to the top of the U.S. leaderboard for that event this season with a time of 11:40, one second off the meet record.

It was reminiscent of another performance by a former Blue Streaks runner, Nicole Blood, who posted a 4:50 in 2006 to beat Molly Huddle, who would go on to set the U.S. 10,000-meter record at the 2016 Olympics, in the open 1,600.

“When Kelsey took the baton, she was 300 meters down,” Saratoga co-coach Linda Kranick said. “Then she took the lead with about 300 to go. It was amazing.”

Keellyn Cummings opened with a 3:39, followed by 56.9 from Mimi Liebers and 2:19 by Amelia Mahoney.

BASEBALL
Saratoga Catholic scored seven runs in the top of the fifth inning and defeated Hoosick Fallls 8-0 to clinch at least a tie for the Wasaren League championship.

The Saints (14-1, 16-2) will play Hoosic Valley, which is a game behind Saratoga Catholic, at 7 tonight.

Terel Tillman was 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs for the Saints, and freshman Dante Marin gave up no runs on three hits in five innings pitched to improve to 2-0.
Connor Farrington was 2-for-4 for the Saints, and Andrew Stevens had a double and a single for Hoosick Falls (5-10, 6-11).

Tamarac defeated Stillwater 9-2 as Jake Scharnott had three hits and six RBIs for Tamarac.

Matt Ryan had three singles and three RBIs, Eric Starr had two doubles and two RBIs and Brandon Kruzinski had a double and single as Mohonasen defeated Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 12-5 in the Suburban Council.

Nate Katz had two doubles, a single and two RBIs for the Spartans.

Jordan Peltier hit a two-run double during a three-run fourth inning as Shaker defeated Niskayuna 6-3.

Ben Pesnel and Jonah Booker also had two hits apiece for the Blue Bison (8-7), and Angelo Spataro had two hits for the Silver Warriors (12-3, 15-3).

Scotia-Glenville defeated Schuylerville 5-4 to improve to 9-5 in the Foothills Council and 10-6 overall.

Schuylerville fell to 11-3 and 15-4.

Johnstown held off South Glens Falls 5-4 as Ben Wager hit two doubles for the Sir Bills.

Joe Battista had three hits for the Bulldogs (6-8, 6-12).

Anthony Ponticello threw a one-hitter as Gloversville shut out Hudson Falls 1-0.

Ryan Zajaceskowski had three singles, Nick Myers had a double and a single and Jack Szumowski had two singles with two RBIs and two runs scored as Broadalbin-Perth defeated Glens Falls 10-3.

Will Gallager came in to pitch in the third inning and shut down Lansingburgh as Voorheesville won 7-4 to clinch the Colonial Council Patriot Division.

Brayden Esposito had two singles and two RBIs for Voorheesville (9-5, 13-7), Dalton Esposito had a single, double and two RBIs and Pat Foley had two singles.

Anthony Combs had two singles and a double for the Knights (7-7, 11-8).

LaSalle scored in the bottom of the 13th inning on a hit by Nick Hansen to pull out a 5-4 marathon win over Ichabod Crane.

Hansen had four singles and a double, and Tim Carroll had a double and two singles for the Cadets.

George Cox and John Wheeler each had three singles for Ichabod Crane, which scored all of its runs in the first two innings.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk defeated Watervliet 10-2.

Mike Smith was 5-for-5 with three RBIs and picked up the win on the mound to lead OESJ to an 11-0 win over Mekeel Christian Academy in the Western Athletic Conference.

Jeff Baker and Seth Bly had two hits each for OESJ.

Fonda-Fultonville defeated Middleburgh 27-0 as Dan Parslow went 4-for-5 for the Braves (9-6, 9-4).

Fort Plain scored three runs in the top of the sixth inning and got past Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 4-2.

Bryvce Thibodeau had a triple, two singles and four RBIs for the Hilltoppers.

Albany Academy defeated Albany 6-3 in a non-league game as Ethan Duda hit a double for the Cadets.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 6, NISKAYUNA 3
Shaker    001 311 0 — 6 10 1
Niskayuna    011 100 0 — 3      8 2
Mahoney, Snyder (6) and Booker; Graham, Sheely (5) and Toy.
MOHONASEN 12,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 5
Mohonasen    315 300 0 — 12 13 3
BH-BL    220 000 1 —  5  9 2
Pusz, Sieter and Coelho; Vailey, Beaulac, Rhodes and Haughey.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
VOORHEESVILLE 7, LANSINGBURGH 4
Lansingburgh    400 000 0 — 4 8 0
Voorheesville    000 430 x — 7 9 0
Koskowsky, Stamos (5) and Finning; Conway, Gallager (3) and Esposito.
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 10,
WATERVLIET 2
RCS    001 206 1 — 10 15 0
Watervliet    200 000 0 —  2  4 4
Rossie and Orsino; Senecal and Bendon.
LASALLE 5, ICHABOD CRANE 4 (13)
Ichabod Crane    220 000 000 000 0 — 4 10 1
LaSalle    300 001 000 000 1 — 5 17 5
Mulica, Yankowski (2), Aschenbrenner (9) and Wheeler; Weber, Crudo (8) and Hansen.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 5, 
SCHUYLERVILLE 4
S-G    000 102 1 — 4 2 1
Schuylerville    100 022 x — 5 3 1
BROADALBIN-PERTH 10,
GLENS FALLS 3
B-P    116 101 0 — 10 12 0
Glens Falls    000 000 3 —  3 12 2
GLOVERSVILLE 1, HUDSON FALLS 0
Gloversville    000 100 0 — 1 7
Hudson Falls    000 000 0 — 0 1
JOHNSTOWN 5, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 4
Johnstown    102 101 0 — 5  7 3
SGF    010 001 2 — 4 10 5
Browne, VanDuesen and Osborne; Corhouse, Thomas and Bovair.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
OESJ 11, 
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 0
MCA    000 000 0 —  0  3 4
OESJ    403 112 x — 11 13 1
McCarthy, Rychik (6) and Show; Smith, Leon (6) and Brundage.
FORT PLAIN 4,
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 2
Fort Plain    100 003 0 — 4 4 1
ND-BG    020 000 0 — 2 3 4
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 27, 
MIDDLEBURGH 0
Middleburgh    000 000 0 —  0  3 8
F-F    693 180 x — 27 19 2
Loucks, Wood (2), Bartlett (4), Haskins (5), Robbins (5), Bartlett (6) and Garner; DiCaprio, Hamlen (5) and Kearns.
WASAREN LEAGUE
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 8,
HOOSICK FALLS 0
Spa Catholic    000 070 1 — 8 9 0
Hoosick Falls    000 000 0 — 0 4 5
Marin, McFadden (6) and Winslow; Decker, Stevens (3) and Richard.
SCHOHARIE 17, B-K-W 3
Schoharie    141 321 5 — 17 17 0
B-K-W    200 100 0 —  3  8 2
Alescio, Helmstedt (6) and Barton; Larsen, Ableman (4), J. Flower (5) and Keyes, Simpson (7).

SOFTBALL
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scored in the bottom of the eighth inning on Kristen Langdon’s game-winning RBI to beat Mohonasen 7-6 in the Suburban Council.

Langdon finished with three singles, and Morgan Skpowski had a three-run triple for the Spartans (8-6, 10-9).

Sydney Carter had a double, two singles and three RBIs for Mohonasen (4-10).

Bethlehem built a 7-0 lead after three innings and went on to beat Columbia 10-6, as the Blue Devils scored five runs in the bottom of the seventh inning to make the score close.

Shaker scored 18 runs in the bottom of the third inning to put away Albany 25-0.

Bella Spadinger had two singles and a three-run home run for the Blue Bison.

Sophia Caputo had a double and two singles, and Calley  Cuttita and Brandi Markowski each had two singles as Shenendehowa defeated Troy 12-1.

Isabelle DeChiaro struck out 11 against no walks as Cohoes defeated Cobleskill-Richmondville 6-1.

Haleigh Burgess had three singles for Cohoes, which improved to 11-1 in the Colonial Council and 14-4 overall.

Lansingburgh defeated Voorheesville 4-1, and Ichabod Crane blanked Holy Names 9-0 as Calista Phippen threw a two-hitter for Ichabod Crane.

Gabbie Cox was 3-for-3 for the Riders.

Emily Decker had a two-run single as Schalmont (9-4, 10-7) defeated Catholic Central 5-1.

Taylor Engster had a double and a single, and Sarah McCarroll had a triple and a single for Catholic Central.

J.J. WEhipple struck out 11 against just one walk for the Sabres.

Kendall Kennedy threw a two-hitter and also went 2-for-3 at the plate and scored three runs as Fort Plain defeated OESJ in the Western Athletic Conference.

Amber Douglas hit two doubles for the Hiulltoppers (8-1, 11-3), and Alexis Hagadorn went 3-for-4 with three RBIs.

Fonda-Fultonville defeated Middleburgh 14-7 as Brianne Egelston hit three singles and Katarina Nordby hit two triples and a single for the Braves.

Bailey Wood had a home run and two singles for the Knights.

Mayfield defeated Schoharie 10-2, as Angelina Mannino had a double, two singles and two RBIs, Taryn LaFontaine had three singles and Juliana Buyce had a double and a single.

Mechanicville erupted for eight runs in the bottom of the fifth inning to defeat Cambridge 17-2 in the Wasaren League.

Adriana Patenaude had a double, two singles and four RBIs for the Red Raiders, Makayla Nadler had four singles and three RBIs, Kiera Lyons had a double, two 
singles and three RBIs and Emily Ford had a double, a single and three RBIs.

Aubrey Marx had two singles and triple, Kayla Fountain had two singles, Emma Rafferty had a double and a single and Sydney Carter had two singles and three RBIs as Mohonasen defeated Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 11-2 in a non-league game.

Abby Hamilton had a double and a single and Sarah Malinowski had a double for Bishop Gibbons.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 7,
MOHONASEN 6 (8)
Mohonasen    300 101 10 — 6 11 0
Burnt Hills    410 100 01 — 7 17 0
Daverio and Blackstone; Langdon and Van Epps.
SHENENDEHOWA 12, TROY 1
Troy    000 000 1 —  1  4 5
Shenendehowa    112 035 x — 12 11 1
BETHLEHEM 10, COLUMBIA 6
Bethlehem    142 000 3 — 10 13 1
Columbia    000 001 5 —  6  4 2
SHAKER 25,, ALBANY 0
Albany    000 00 —  0  5 2
Shaker    51(18) 1x — 25 20 0
COLONIAL COUNCIL
COHOES 6, 
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 1
C-R    000 001 0 — 1 3 1
Cohoes    003 021 x — 6 11 0
Becker and Dymes; DeChiaro and Devoe.
SCHALMONT 5, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 1
CCHS    000 100 0 — 1 4 6
Schalmont    011 021 x — 5 3 1
Allen and Kelley; Whipple and Dillenbeck.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 14,
 MIDDLEBURGH 7
Middleburgh    100 130 2 —  7  7 2
Fonda    151 160 x — 14 14 2
Egelston and Rose; Risch and Wood.
MAYFIELD 10, SCHOHARIE 2
Mayfield    401 410 0 — 10 13 0
Schoharie    000 100 1 —  2  5 4
VanNostrand and Benton; MacDonald and Williams.
WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 17, CAMBRIDGE 2
Cambridge    000 020 —  2  8 6
Mechanicville    230 183 — 17 17 0
Wood and Harrington; Seacord and Dupuis.
NON-LEAGUE
MOHONASEN 11,
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 2
Bishop Gibbons    000 000 2 —  2  6 1
Mohonasen    500 600 x — 11 12 0
Hiscock and Van Auken; Fountain and Blackstone.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Jack Cheney scored eight goals as Shaker shut out Saratoga Springs 14-0 in the Suburban Council.

Sam Swingurber and Zac Schutte each scored three goals to lead Ballston Spa (12-3) past Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 12-9.

Jake Stanko scored four goals for the Spartans (11-4).

Christian Brothers Academy outscored Albany 8-0 in the first quarter on the way to a 17-3 victory.

Ben Reilly scored five goals as Bethlehem defeated Colonie 18-6.

Tucker Peceri scored four goals to lead Guilderland to an 11-2 victory over Columbia.

Cole Cioffi had four goals and one assists, and Ben Sherwood had three goals and two assists as Maple Hill defeated Voorheesville 13-9 in the Wasaren League.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
CBA 17, ALBANY 3
Albany    0 0 0 3 —  3
CBA    8 4 4 1 — 17
Albany scoring: Murray 1-2, Marshall 1-0, Moldono 1-0. CBA scoring: Manion 2-0, Pemrick 0-1, Aery 1-2, Anthony 4-1, Smith 3-3, Michne 1-0, Vanderhoef 1-0, McMahon 0-1, Curro 1-0, McHugh 1-0, Tirino 1-0, Mesick 1-0, VanderVeer 0-1.
Goalie saves: CBA, Poole 5, Tedesco 6.
GUILDERLAND 11, COLUMBIA 2
Guilderland    4 2 3 2 — 11
Columbia    0 1 1 0 —  2
Guilderland scoring: Tucker Peceri 4-0, Connor Quimby 0-2, Anthony Sericolo 1-2, Tyler Rivera 2-0, Trevor Long 1-0, Joseph Foley 1-0, Jack Dollard 1-1, Brock Walden 0-1, Matt Coburn 0-1. Columbia scoring: Henry Klee 1-0, Owen Stelanko 1-0.
Goalie saves: Guilderland, Sean Heller 3, BNobby Risko 3; Columbia, Charles Nelson 8.
BALLSTON SPA 12,
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 9
Ballston Spa    4 5 2 1 — 12
BH-BL    3 1 2 3 —  9
Ballston Spa scoring: Alex Yerou 2-1, Sam Swingruber 3-0, Zac Schutte 3-0, Alex Klein 2-0, Aidan Klein 1-0, Joe McDonald 1-0, Lucas Bennice 0-1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Jake Stanko 4-0, Alec Lind 2-0, Gordy Adams 2-0, Ty McHerron 1-0, Darien LaPietro 0-3.
Goalie saves: Damian Randall 12; BH-BL, Dan Biesty 16.
SHAKER 14, SARATOGA SPRINGS 0
Saratoga Springs    0 0 0 0 —  0
Shaker    2 6 3 3 — 14
Shaker scoring: Jack Cheney 8-1, Collen Sarady 4-1, Luke Julien 0-4, Nick Pepe 1-0, Mike Stiso 1-1.
Goalie saves: Saratoga Springs, Griffin Ketchum 11, Ryan Fleming 5, Kyle Vanyo 1; Shaker, Brendon Morrison 4, Sam Nelson 5.
BETHLEHEM 18, COLONIE 6
Bethlehem    7 3 4 4 — 18
Colonie    1 4 0 1 —  6
Bethlehem scoring: Ben Reilly 5-0, Ethan Sherraw 3-2, Devon Halliday 3-3, Hayes Meredith 1-2, Zach Nunez 3-0, Chris Kennedy 1-0, Liam Ferris 1-0, PJ Namkoong 1-0. Colonie scoring: Josh Davey 3-1, Jason Grandeau 1-0, Matt Fisher 1-0, John DeWart 1-0, Dylan Williams 0-1.
Goalie saves: Bethlehem, Tyler Hull 6, Matt Stento 2; Colonie, Nick Vennard 13.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Shenendehowa edged Niskayuna 6-5 in a Suburban Council game as Kendra Harbinger had three goals for Shenendehowa.

Abbie Hollister had three goals, and Alley Queeney had two goals and three assists as Johnstown defeated Schenectady 11-4 in a non-league game.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 6, NISKAYUNA 5
Shenendehowa    4 2 — 6
Niskayuna    3 2 — 5
Shenendehowa scoring: Kendra Harbinger 3-0, Makenzie Ballard 1-1, Kara Grayt 1-0, Lauren Gray 1-0. Niskayuna scoring: Tori Pantalone 2-1, Erin Doyle 2-0, Sydney McPartlon 1-0, Claudia Barbera 0-1, Becca Curro 0-1.
Goalie saves: Shenendehowa, Allie Cerrone 6; Niskayuna, Mary Tiscione 9.
NON-LEAGUE
JOHNSTOWN 11, SCHENECTADY 4
Johnstown    7 4 — 11
Schenectady    1 3 —  4
Johnstown scoring: Kaitlyn Serpa 1-0, Mango Delgado 1-0, Amber Tesi 1-0, Maddie Etherton 1-3, Rachel Lee 1-0, Paige Stewart 1-0, Alley Queeney 2-3, Abbie Hollister 3-0. Schenectady scoring: Revette 1-0, Blanchfield 4-0.
Goalie saves: Johnstown, Emily Wheelis 6; Schenectady, Hernandez 20.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In