Subscriber login

Sports
What you need to know for 06/23/2017

Sectional baseball: Nisky overwhelms Colonie

Sectional baseball: Nisky overwhelms Colonie

Sectional baseball: Nisky overwhelms Colonie

No. 2 Niskayuna powered to a 16-7 win against No. 7 Colonie Thursday in the quarterfinals of the Section II Class AA baseball tournament.

Niskayuna trailed 6-4 before scoring eight runs in the fourth inning and four in the fifth. 

The Silver Warriors’ Tyler Senecal hit two home runs and had seven RBIs, while Angelo Spataro had a home run and five RBIs.

AJ Mazzone hit a home run for Colonie.

Niskayuna advanced to play in Saturday’s semifinals against No. 6 La Salle Institute, which upset No. 3 Ballston Spa 3-2.

Jon Weber allowed six hits in a complete-game win, while Nick Hansen and Cory Listing each homered for the Cadets.

Ballston Spa’s Luke Gold had a home run and a double.

No. 4 Saratoga Springs topped No. 5 Bethlehem 9-1.

Matt Triola and Brad Hipsley each had two RBIs, while Alex Henderson struck out five in a complete-game effort.

The Blue Streaks will play No. 8 Shenendehowa in the semifinals.

CLASS AA
NISKAYUNA 16, COLONIE 7
Colonie    032 100 1 —  7  8 0
Niskayuna    400 940 x — 16 15 2
White, Wall (4), Toms (4), Fusco (5) and Roemer; Ritzenthaler, Brown (4), Sheely (4), Funyak (7) and Toy.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 9, BETHLEHEM 1
Bethlehem    001 000 0 — 1  4 5
Saratoga    103 122 x — 9 10 1
Marynezak, Salamida (5) and unavailable; Henderson and unavailable.
LA SALLE INSTITUTE 3, 
BALLSTON SPA 2
La Salle    000 021 0 — 3 6 1
Ballston    000 101 0 — 2 6 0
Weber and Hansen; Gawrys, Poirier (6) and Manderson.

CLASS A
Eighth-seeded Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake upset Queensbury in the quarterfinals with a 10-8 victory, as the underdog scored seven runs in the seventh inning.

Derek Haughey had the game-winning RBIs with a bases-loaded triple. Evan Bowers also tripled for Burnt Hills as part of a three-hit day.

In relief, Calvin Houghton picked up the win.

Mike Siano and Noah Edwards each had two hits for Queensbury.

Burnt Hills advanced to play No. 4 Scotia-Glenville, which won 5-4 against No. 5 Lansingburgh.

CLASS A
BURNT HILLS 10, QUEENSBURY 8
Burnt Hills    102 000 7 — 10 11 2
Queensbury    051 010 1 —  8  8 2
Anderson, Backus (2), Houghton (4) and Haughey; Valenti, Chase (6), Wettersten (7), Scott (7) and Edwards.

CLASS B
Top-seeded Saratoga Central Catholic eliminated No. 8 Tamarac with a 14-6 victory.

Zac Cronk had five RBIs for the Saints, while Connor Farrington, Dante Marin and Terel Tillman each had three hits. Jake Hart had a grand slam in Saratoga Central Catholic’s nine-run fourth inning.

Saratoga Central Catholic will play in the semifinals against No. 12 Johnstown, which won 8-1 against No. 13 Broadalbin-Perth.

No. 6 Voorheesville topped No. 3 Ichabod Crane 6-4.

Dalton Esposito had a two-RBI double to cap Voorheesville’s six-run sixth inning.

Patrick Foley picked up the win with a complete game.

Voorheesville will meet No. 7 Albany Academy in Saturday’s semifinals. The Cadets upset No. 2 Hudson with a 12-8 victory.

Albany Academy’s E.J. Birch had a home run, two doubles and four RBIs to lead the way, while Justin Geary hit a home run.

Hudson’s Nick Bernockie hit a home run and Josh Ramirez had two doubles as part of a four-hit day.

CLASS B
VOORHEESVILLE 6, ICHABOD CRANE 4
Voorheesville    000 006 0 — 6 4 0
Ichabod Crane    101 000 2 — 4 8 1
Foley and Gallager; Rutkey, Yankowski (6) and Wheeler.
ALBANY ACADEMY 12, HUDSON 8
Academy    200 026 2 — 12 15 2
Hudson    030 410 0 —  8  9 2
Duda, Birch (4), Seiler (7) and Moshier; Bowes, Cramer (5), Ramirez (7) and Fisher.
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 14, TAMARAC 6
Tamarac    000 033 0 —  6 11 3
Saratoga CC    010 904 x — 14 15 1
Fox, Connor (6), Mulligan (6) and Smith; Farrington, Learch (6) and Winslow.

CLASS C
No. 3 Hoosic Valley won 8-2 against No. 6 Canajoharie.

Jon Colligan pitched five scoreless innings in the win.

Hoosic Valley will play in the semifinals against No. 7 Chatham, which won 5-4 against No. 15 Greenville.

No. 8 Greenwich and No. 4 Lake George also won Thursday and will meet in a semifinal.

CLASS C
HOOSIC VALLEY 8, CANAJOHARIE 2
Canajoharie    000 001 1 — 2  4 1
Hoosic Valley    100 061 x — 8 12 0
Baldwin, Sossie (5) and Meyers; Colligan, Soucy (6), Vellucci (7) and Wiegert.

CLASS D
Top-seeded Fort Plain’s game against No. 8 Salem was suspended in the fourth inning. Fort Plain leads 1-0 in a game that will continue today at 4 p.m.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In