Subscriber login

Sports
What you need to know for 07/28/2017

Senecal among first-team baseball picks

Senecal among first-team baseball picks

Senecal among first-team baseball picks

Senior slugger Tyler Senecal of first-time Section II baseball champion Niskayuna has been named to the all-state Class AA first team, while four other Silver Warriors received recognition from the New York State Sportswriters Association.

Nine Section II players received first-team honors including Ryan Lanaro of Section II Class A champion Mohonasen, Ben Seiler of state Class B runner-up Albany Academy, and Drew Fureno of Section II Class D runner-up Fort Plain.

Senecal was previously tabbed the Suburban Council Player of the Year after batting .433 with 23 RBIs and 20 runs scored. The Coker College-bound first baseman had a .553 on-base percentage and clubbed eight home runs, including four in consecutive games in April.

Nick Insognia (fourth team), Alec Ritzenthaler (fourth), Angelo Spataro (sixth) and Matt Toy (seventh) also represent Niskayuna in the Class AA all-state group. Ritzenthaler went the distance on the mound, and Spataro had three hits and two RBIs, when Niskayuna beat 2016 state champ Shenendehowa 4-0 to clinch the Section II title.

State Class D champion Fort Ann has a trio of all-state selections led by Player of the Year Tyler Mattison, who batted .474 and had a 9-0 record as a pitcher. Fort Ann's Dane Clark was named the Class D Coach of the Year.

Among the second-team picks are Luke Gold of Ballston Spa and Brian Hart of Saratoga Springs in Class AA, Lucas Terwilliger of Scotia-Glenville in Class A, and Vincent Sorrentino of Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons and Connor Houle of Waterford-Halfmoon in Class C.

CLASS AA

Tyler Senecal, Niskayuna, 12, 3B/P (First team); Luke Gold, Ballston Spa, 10, SS (second); Brian Hart, Saratoga Springs, 11, OF (second); Joe Palko, Shenendehowa, 12, OF/2B (third); Nick Insognia, Niskayuna, 12, OF/P (fourth); Alec Ritzenthaler, Niskayuna, 11, P (fourth); Jason Rubilotta, CBA, 12, P (fifth); Danny Watson, Columbia, 11, P (fifth); Angelo Spataro, Niskayuna, 12, 2B (sixth); Matt Toy, Niskayuna, 12, C (seventh); Grady Gawrys, Ballston Spa, 12, P (eighth); Kyle Borey, LaSalle, 12, OF (ninth).

CLASS A

Ryan Lanaro, Mohonasen, 12, P (first); Vincent Valenti, Queensbury, 12, P (second); Lucas Terwilliger, Scotia-Glenville, 12, P/OF (second); Brandon Kruzinski, Mohonasen, 12, P/OF (third); Mike Siano, Queensbury, 12, 1B (fourth); Matt Dagostino, Scotia-Glenville, 12, SS (fifth); Jeremy Clayton, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 11, SS/P (sixth); Brendan McGillen, Amsterdam, 12, P/2B (seventh); Jeffrey Brennan, Amsterdam, 10, SS (eighth).

CLASS B

Dave Yankowski, Ichabod Crane, 11, P (first); Ben Seiler, Albany Academy, P/1B (first); Derek Becker, Cohoes, 12, SS (second); Brett Young, Albany Academy, 11, 3B (second); Terel Tillman, Saratoga Central Catholic, 10, P/3B (third); Jeremy Cramer, Hudson, 11, OF/P/SS (fourth); Chad Salazar, Ichabod Crane, 11, P (fifth); Peter Volkmann, Ichabod Crane, 12, OF (sixth); Connor Farrington, Saratoga Central Catholic, 12, OF/P (seventh); Seamus Wolfe, Ichabod Crane, 11, 2B (eighth).

CLASS C

Ryan Daly, Voorheesville, 12, OF (first); Joe Colligan, Hoosic Valley, 12, P (first); Vincent Sorrentino, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons, 11, P (second); Connor Houle, Waterford-Halfmoon, 11, P/1B (second); Cole Burgess, Greenwich, 11, OF (third); Sam Uline, Galway, 12, C (third); Jimmy Burnell, Hoosic Valley, 12, OF (fourth); Shane McCabe, Lake George, 12, 3B (fifth); Derek McPhail, Greenwich, 12, OF (fifth); Ethan Caiazza, Hoosic Valley, 9, P (sixth).

CLASS D 

Tyler Mattison, Fort Ann, 12, P (Player of the Year, first); Garrett Bailey, Fort Ann, 12, 1B/P (first); Drew Fureno, Fort Plain, 12, SS/C/P (first); Evan St. Claire, Whitehall, 11, OF (second); Jeremy Johnson, Fort Ann, 12, C (third); Bryce Thibodeau, Fort Plain, 10, P/1B (fourth); Danny St. Clair, Whitehall, 11, SS/P (fifth).

 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium 6 premium 7 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In