Subscriber login

What you need to know for 12/13/2017

High school roundup: Holloway’s TD passes lead Amsterdam

High school roundup: Holloway’s TD passes lead Amsterdam

Includes football, soccer, field hockey, cross country
High school roundup: Holloway’s TD passes lead Amsterdam

AMSTERDAM — Trey Holloway threw a pair of second-half touchdown passes, his first pushing Amsterdam ahead for good in a 34-17 Class A win over Gloversville Saturday.

Gloversville led 17-14 when Holloway tossed a one-yard scoring pass to Ryan Bradt in the third quarter. Mickey Gomez produced Amsterdam’s final two touchdowns on a 48-yard run and a 23-yard reception.

Gomes ran for 135 yards and scored three touchdowns for the 3-1 Rugged Rams. William Galster ran and passed for the Gloversville (0-3, 0-4) touchdowns.
Gloversville    7 3  7 0 — 17
Amsterdam    0 7 21 6 — 34
G — Galster 1 run (Muhlberger kick)
A — Gomez 52 run (Murdoch kick)
G — Muhlberger 25 FG
A — Holloway 1 run (Murdoch kick)
G — Deumaga 68 pass from Galster (Muhlberger kick)
A — Bradt 1 pass from Holloway (Murdoch kick)
A — Gomez 48 run (Murdoch kick)
A — Gomez 23 pass from Holloway (kick failed)

QUEENSBURY 55, SCOTIA 0

QUEENSBURY — Nico Mattia, Brendan Scott and Patrick Conway ran for two touchdowns apiece, and the 3-1 Spartans piled up 577 rushing yards.
S-G     0  0  0 0 —  0
Queensbury    21 13 14 7 — 55
Q — Mattia 64 run (run failed)
Q — Scott 60 run (Scott run)
Q — Scott 36 run (Doin kick)
Q — Conway 43 run (Doin kick)
Q — Conway 81 run (kick failed)
Q — Mattia 55 run (Doin kick)
Q — Nassivera 65 run (Doin kick)
Q — Oliver 70 run (Doin kick)

Class AA

COLONIE 41, ALBANY 0

ALBANY — Josh Kemp scored three touchdowns and Xavier Washington scored two as Colonie won a crossover game and joined Class AA teams Shaker, Troy and Saratoga Springs at 4-0.
Colonie    20 0 14 7 — 41
Albany     0 0  0 0 —  0
C — Kemp 10 run (kick failed)
C — Kemp 1 run (Kemp run)
C — Washington 4 run (kick failed)
C — Kemp 50 pass from Soto (Thaickal kick)
C — Barber 1 run (Thaickal kick)
C — Washington 28 run (Thaickal kick)

Class D

CAMBRIDGE 50, WHITEHALL 0

WHITEHALL — Zackary Rowland went 8-for-8 for 229 passing yards and four touchdowns, and Cambridge won the battle of 3-0 teams.
Jonas Butz scored three touchdowns for the Indians and had 251 rushing (122) and receiving (129) yards.
Cambridge    27 14 7 2 — 50
Whitehall     0  0  0  0 —  0
C — English 43 run (Mooney kick)
C — Butz 64 pass from Rowland (Mooney kick)
C — Peters 9 pass from Rowland (kick blocked)
C — Holcomb 72 pass from Rowland (Mooney kick)
C — Butz 65 pass from Rowland (Mooney kick)
C — Dean 2 run (Mooney kick)
C — Butz 76 run (Mooney kick)
C — Safety (tackle in end zone)

Non-League

Hudson Falls 24, Mohonasen 8

HUDSON FALLS — Schyler Russell ran for two touchdowns to lead the Tigers.
Paul Archambault scored all of Mohonasen’s points.
Mohonasen    0  8 0 0 —  8
Hudson Falls    0 16 8 0 — 24
HF — Maddison 33 run (Hermanson pass from Maddison)
HF — Russell 6 run (Russell run)
M — Archambault 13 pass from Britton (Archambault pass from Britton)
HF — Russell 1 run (Prevost run)

HOOSIC VALLEY 67, COHOES 22

SCHAGHTICOKE — William Scofield ran for 114 yards and three touchdowns, and Dan Giordano scored three touchdowns as Hoosic Valley gained its first win.
Cohoes     0  6  8 8 — 22
Hoosic Valley    14 26 21 6 — 67
HV — Giordano 29 run (pass failed)
HV — Giordano 47 pass from Caiazza (Scofield run)
HV — Burden 32 run (Fusco kick)
HV — Scofield 4 run (kick failed)
C — Alston 75 run (run failed)
HV — Giordano 8 run (run failed)
HV — Scofield 4 run (Fusco kick)
HV — Burden 11 run (Fusco kick)
HV — Scofield 7 run (Fusco kick)
HV — Smith 30 run (Fusco kick)
C — Lenoir 72 run (Alston run)
HV — Sanchez 53 kickoff return (kick failed)
C — Poulin 96 run (Pulin run)

Class B

SCHALMONT 34, LANSINGBURGH 14

TROY — Shane O’Dell threw touchdown passes to Trent Randle and his older brother Jesse, and Schalmont earnd its first win of the season Friday night.
Jake Sanford, Dan DiCocco and Gannon Strube ran for Schalmont touchdowns, and Darnell Green had nine tackles with three sacks.
Schalmont    6 21 0 7 — 34
Lansingburgh    0  0 6 8 — 14
S — Sanford 26 run (kick failed)
S — J. O’Dell 24 pass from S. O’Dell (Mertz kick)
S — DiCocco 1 run (Mertz kick)
S — Randle 60 pass from S. O’Dell (Mertz kick)
L — Barrett 50 pass from Thompson (kick failed)
S — Strube 2 run (Mertz kick)
L — Zanda 85 kickoff return (Davila pass from Thompson)

BOYS’ SOCCER

Marcus Tobin answered a quick Greenwich goal with two of his own, one coming on a penalty kick, and Mechanicville went on to post a 4-2 Wasaren League win.

Two goals by Jeff Luce gave Mechanicville (8-0-0, 8-1-0) a 4-1 lead. Henry Hansen scored early and late for the Witches.

Eli D’Onofrio scored in the 70th minute, and Brady Van Epps scored his second goal in the 80th minute as CBA turned a tie game into a 3-1 Suburban Council win over Mohonasen.

Alex Chan and Jack Mendrysa scored second-half goals, Jimmy Joyce made 10 saves, and Niskayuna topped Bethlehem 2-0 to remain unbeaten in its last four games.

LaSalle beat Schalmont in the Colonial Council 2-1 in overtime on goals by Sam Haita and Andrew Rathban. Ryan Edwards scored for the Sabres.

Evan Wieczenski’s overtime goal capped a comeback from a 2-0 deficit and gave Fonda-Fultonville a 3-2 non-league win over Northville.

Wieczenski and Brett Kneeskem both had a goal and an assist for the Braves. Lucas Jetty had both goals for the Falcons.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Cassidy Karl scored a goal and assisted on Sophia Leveroni’s goal as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake edged Troy 2-1 in a Suburban Council game. Anna Scott made seven saves for BH-BL.

Julia DiMenna produced a pair of first-half goals, and Emma Wrobel, Emily Turner and Abby Ray connected in the second half to lift Saratoga Springs over Guilderland 5-0.

Jen Kirker scored a pair of goals, and Hannah Garrett had two assists, as part of Shenendehowa’s 7-0 win over Colonie.

Ballston Spa beat Averill Park 3-0 on goals by Caitlin Wania, Maura Smith and Julia Barnum.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo defeated Mekeel Christian Academy 3-1 in a Western Athletic Conference game on two goals by Riley Marrow and another by Samantha Filkins. Michaela VanSlych scored for Mekeel.

Allie Eacatte scored two goals and picked up an assist in Cobleskill-Richmondville’s 4-0 non-league win over Middleburgh. Alyssa Eacatte and Emma Osterhoudt also scored for the Bulldogs.

Guilderland beat Gloversville in a non-league game Friday 3-0 on goals by Cara Mortati, Lauren Conti and Margo Nezaj.

FIELD HOCKEY

Eliza Branch knocked in four goals, and reigning state Class A champion Shenendehowa extended its win streak to 29 games with a 5-1 Suburban Council win over Columbia.

Jenna Graf had a goal and an assist for the nationally-ranked 8-0 Plainsmen, Olivia Howard added two assists, and Sher­idan Messier made three saves. Renee Smith scored for Columbia.

CROSS COUNTRY

Faith DeMars of Ballston Spa (18:45.33) and Jack Huber of Bethlehem (15:56.86) won the Division 1 races at the 5-kilometer Queensbury Invitational.

Huber edged Maazin Ahmed of Schenectady (15:58.55). Bethlehem swept the Division 1 team titles.

At the Galway Invitational, Marcus O’Leary and Alex Foyt of Albany Academy (17:38) took the first two spots in the boys’ 5-kilometer race, and Madison Relyea of Mayfield (20:26) won the girls’ race where Scotia-Glenville had three in the top nine.

Tyler Berg, David Metacarpa, Evan Brennan and Aidan Gillooley placed second, third, fourth and fifth to lead the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake boys to the team title at the Baldwinsville Invitational.

QUEENSBURY INVITATIONAL

BOYS
DIVISION 1

Teams: Bethlehem 40, Queensbury 129, Shaker 243, Ballston Spa 149, Chittenango 190, Tappan Zee 195, Colonie 199, Columbia 203, Mt. Greylock 220, South Glens Falls 229, Saratoga Springs 277, Kingston 277, Schenectady 278, John Jay-EF 321, Averill Park 332, Glens Falls 402, Ichabod Crane 417.
Individuals: Jack Huber (BC), 15:56.86; Maazin Ahmed (Sch), 15:58.55; Chris Hughes (GF), 16:05.39; Cameron Davis (BC), 16:09.51; Matt Cavaliere (BC), 16:23.53; Tim Dwyer (BS), 16:27.06; Kevin Bouyea (Q), 16:31.54; Riley Grossman (BC), 16:32.90; Frank Triolo (SGF), 16:33.29; Jesse Seid (MG), 16:40.48
DIVISION 2
Teams: Maple Hill 62, Pawling 100, Putnam Valley 126, Hadley-Luzerne 161, Haldane 192, Briarcliff 199, Beekmantown 225, Voorheesville 256, Saratoga Catholic 285, North Warren/Johnsburg 287, Duanesburg 289, NY Mills 315, Greenville 319, Lake George 325, Berlin 355, Schuylerville 372, EKMW 392, Warrensburg 418, Cohoes 420, Rondout Valley 496.
Individuals: Brandon Olden (NW), 16:47.28; Conor VanRiper (PV), 16:48.85; Noah Albanese (MH), 17:01.35; Evan Ensslin (V), 17:09.02; Nate Mannion (MH), 17:16.21; Mark Rogers (Br), 17:26.52; Alex Petruso (Paw), 17:35.21; Kevin Cronin (SC), 17:35.89; Joseph Abate (PV), 17:39.90; Jon Pina (Paw), 17:46.78.
GIRLS
DIVISION 1

Teams: Bethlhem 50, Tappan Zee 56, Queensbury 116, Ballston Spa 158, Mt. Greylock 173, Shaker 187, Kingston 192, Columbia 222, Holy Names 224, Ichabod Crane 281, Emma Willard 294, John Jay-EF 310, Chittenango 312, Schenectady 328, Glens Falls 376, South Glens Falls 383, Averill Park 448.
Individuals: Faith DeMars (BS), 18:45.3; Alexandra Thomas (TZ), 18:46.20; Rachel Hodge (BC), 19:09.23; Riley Davis (BC), 19:09.95; Emily Atamanchuk (Q), 19:19.28; Maddy Roth (TZ), 19:51.28; Tori Fears (TZ), 19:53.19; Isabel Vogel (HN), 19:58.78; Skylar Dailey (EW), 20:06.67; Jackie Wells (MG), 20:09.97.
DIVISION 2
Teams: Greenville 83, Duanesburg 88, Voorheesville 117, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 133, Rondout Valley 138, NY Mills 196, Lake George 233, North Warren/Johnsburg 238, Briarcliff 241, Maple Hill 242, Cohoes 256, Berlin 265, Hartford 273, EKMW 277, Beekmantown 312.
Individuals: Abbey Copperwheat (NYM), 18:43.87; Tess Fitzmaurice (Gr), 19:53.42; Elaine Atanasova (Dua), 20:13.96; Laura Levi (Old Forge), 20:27.26; Jennifer Callan (RV), 20:28.69; Michelle Puzulis (BKW), 20:36.64; Sunni LaBounty (Sch), 20:53.22; Mariem Sayahi (V), 21:00.96; Taylor Farrell (Hal), 21:09.28; Jen Skeeter (Dua), 21:10.66.

GALWAY INVITATIONAL

BOYS
Large School Teams: Albany Academy 32, Scotia-Glenville 38, Mohonasen 69, Fonda-Fultonville 125, Broadalbin-Perth 137, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 152. Small School Teams: Stillwater 51, Mechanicville 54, Galway 96, Mayfield 123, Corinth 125, Schoharie 129, Cairo-Durham 151, Granville 157.
Individuals: Marcus O’Leary (AA), 17:38; Alex Foyt (AA), 17:38; Nathan Belcastro (Moh), 17:51; James Faraci (Tr0y), 17:55; Nathan Tabbert (SG), 18:22; Conners O’Brien (AA), 18:25; Kevin Sherameta (Moh), 18:26; Kyle Ostrander (SG), 18:32; Skyler Reed (Glove), 18:34; Ryan Bruce (SG), 18:39.
GIRLS
Large School Teams: Scotia-Glenville 26, Fonda-Fultonville 47, Broadalbin-Perth 52. Small School Teams: Corinth 27, Mechanicville 41, Galway 55.
Individuals: Madison Relyea (May), 20:26; Juliana Geniti (SG), 21:08; Madison Lilienthal (Mekeel), 21:22; Laura Meade (SG), 21:54; Daley Jo Christman (Glove), 22:07; Anika Parnell (Cor), 22:13; Mariah VanAvery (FF), 22:17; Gabrielle Larsen (BP), 22:20; Delaney Krogh (SG), 22:29; Samantha Murphy (BP), 22:46

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium 5 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In