Subscriber login

Sports

HS Roundup: Another monster night for Girard

HS Roundup: Another monster night for Girard

50 Thursday, then 59 Friday
HS Roundup: Another monster night for Girard
Joe Girard III had another huge game Friday night.
Photographer: Gazette File Photo

The night after he set the career Section II scoring record as a junior with 50 points vs. Schuylerville, Joe Girard III exploded again Friday for 59 points on 11 3-pointers to lead Glens Falls to a 104-71 Foothills Council boys’ basketball win over Broadalbin-Perth.

Troy Monroe led the Patriots with 22 points.

Scotia-Glenville defeated Johnstown 65-45.

Christian Corker had 17 points for the Tartans.

Isaiah Moll scored 23 points, collecting his 1,000th in the process, in Colonie’s 53-48 Suburban Council win over Mohonasen

Greg Van Epps recorded 17 points for the Warriors.

Guilderland needed overtime to defeat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 54-49.

Grant Mengel scored 23 points for the Dutchmen.

Shenendehowa defeated Schenectady 61-33.

Abbas Merchant had 15 points for the Plainsmen.

CBA beat Shaker 58-48.

For the Brothers, Andrew Signor collected 21 points.

Columbia topped Averill Park 69-48.

Anthony Germanerio collected 16 points for the Warriors.

Derrick Beason scored 21 points to lead Watervliet past Cobleskill-Richmondville 85-79 in the Colonial Council.

Brennan Loder totaled 26 points for the Bulldogs.

Schalmont topped Ichabod Crane 68-42.

Shane O’Dell led the Sabres with 26 points.

Peyton Olsen dropped 18 points in Middleburgh’s 65-57 Western Athletic Conference win over Mayfield.

Trevon Gifford tallied 27 points for the Panthers.

Mitch Barton scored 19 points in Schoharie’s 71-50 win over Duanesburg.

Tyler Martin led the Eagles with 16 points.

Devyn Jones recorded 31 points in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville’s 64-25 win over Fort Plain.

Thor White’s 34 points propelled Galway past Canajoharie 72-66.

Luke Van Slyke scored 20 points for the Cougars.

In the Wasaren League, Hoosick Falls defeated Berlin 94-43.

Jon Kempf recorded 27 points for the Panthers.

Greenwich bested Waterford-Halfmoon 44-38.

Carson Mosher tallied 20 points for the Witches.

Tyler Haraden poured in 24 points to lead Saratoga Central Catholic past Mechanicville 75-64.

Kendrick McCann had 20 points for the Red Raiders.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 104, 
BROADALBIN-PERTH 71
BROADALBIN-PERTH
5-3-14, Monroe 6-6-22, Sassanella 0-1-1, Benton 2-0-4, Munn 3-3-10, Calderone 8-1-18, Green 0-2-2. Totals: 24-16-71.
GLENS FALLS
Holness 4-0-8, Balcom 2-0-4, Barclay 2-1-5, Bren 1-0-2, J. Girard III. 20-8-59, T. Girard 6-0-18, C. Girard 3-0-6, McClements 1-0-2. Totals: 39-9-104.
Broadalbin    18 19 23 11 — 71
Glens Falls    28 34 25 17 — 104
Three-point goals: Coon, Monroe 4, Munn, Calderone, J. Girard III. 11, T. Girard 6.
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 65, 
JOHNSTOWN 45
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE
Frechette 3-0-6, Caldwell 5-0-13, Corker 5-4-17, West 3-0-6, Fresoni 2-0-5, Barrera 4-0-11, Morola 1-0-2, LeMorta 2-0-5. Totals: 25-4-65.
JOHNSTOWN
Stover 1-0-2, Wager 2-2-7, Porter 1-1-3, Wilson 6-0-15, Massey 1-0-2, Hoyt 2-0-4, Boyle 2-1-6, Feinour 2-0-4, Casitillo 1-0-2. Totals: 18-4-45.
Scotia    7 19 23 16 — 65
Johnstown    8  7 13 17 — 45
Three-point goals: Caldwell 3, Corker 3, Fresoni, Barrera 3, LeMorta, Wager, Wilson 3, Boyle.
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 53, MOHONASEN 48
MOHONASEN
Tallman 3-2-9, Abdul-Aziz 3-4-10, Van Epps 5-4-17, Febbie 1-0-2, Deas 3-2-8, Monroe 1-0-2. Totals: 16-12-48.
COLONIE
J. Aybar 1-1-4, Young 2-0-4, Satin 1-1-4, W. Aybar 6-0-17, Canty 0-1-1, Moll 9-4-23. Totals: 19-7-53.
Mohonasen    11 14 13 10 — 48
Colonie    14 15 10 14 — 53
Three-point goals: 
GUILDERLAND 54, 
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 49 (OT)
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE
Clayton 2-0-5, Jameson 3-1-9, Hromada 2-0-6, Slovic 2-0-5, Blowers 0-1-1, Wyatt 5-2-14, Otis 4-1-9. Totals: 18-5-49.
GUILDERLAND
Bender 3-0-8, Albright 4-4-14, Hoffman 2-0-5, Teaney 0-2-2, Mengel 9-3-23, Ortale 1-0-2. Totals: 19-9-54.
Burnt Hills     9 13 11 13 3 — 49
Guilderland    14  8 11 13 8 — 54
Three-point goals: Clayon, Jameson 2, Hromada 2, Slovic, Wyatt 2, Bender 2, Albright 2, Hoffman, Mengel 2.
SHENENDEHOWA 61, 
SCHENECTADY 33
SCHENECTADY
Jenkins 4-1-9, Haggray 2-1-5, Coles 3-1-7, Fisher 3-1-7, Johnson 1-2-5. Totals: 13-5-33.
SHENENDEHOWA
Nails 2-0-4, Merchant 6-1-15, Hulbert 3-0-7, Monroe 5-0-11, Sangare 4-4-12, Ray 1-0-2, Reinisch 1-0-2, Canterbury 0-1-1, Altenburger 3-1-7. Totals: 25-7-61.
Shenendehowa    21 12 16 12 — 61
Schenectady     5 18  3  7 — 33
Three-point goals: Johnson, Merchant 2, Hulbert, Monroe.
CBA 58, SHAKER 48
CBA
King 1-2-4, Grimes 1-1-3, O’Toole 4-2-10, Caulfield 1-0-3, Wasula 6-0-13, Zebrowski 1-2-4, Signor 10-1-21. Totals: 24-8-58.
SHAKER
Seymour 5-3-16, Clayton 2-1-5, McHugh 4-0-10, Nelson 1-0-3, Burt 1-4-6, Cook 3-2-8. Totals: 16-10-48.
CBA    11 16 22 9 — 58
Shaker    10 21 11 6 — 48
Three-point goals: Caulfield, Wasula, Seymour 3, McHugh 2, Nelson.
COLUMBIA 69, AVERILL PARK 48
AVERILL PARK
Bornt 1-0-2, Carucci 0-1-1, Germanerio 5-6-16, Hacker 1-0-3, McCart 1-0-2, Pascucci 2-3-8, Price 2-2-8, Re 2-2-6. Totals: 14-14-48.
COLUMBIA
Adams 6-2-16, Alamprese 2-1-5, Danaher 1-4-7, Hernandez 1-0-3, Meehan 3-0-7, Ouimette 3-3-12, Romer 3-0-6, Strevell 2-2-6, Zwanka 0-1-1. Totals: 21-13-69.
Averill Park    20  7 12  9 — 48
Columbia    16 23 14 16 — 69
Three-point goals: Hacker, Pascucci, Price 2, Adams 2, Danaher, Hernandez, Meehan, Ouimette 3.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
WATERVLIET 85, 
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 79
WATERVLIET
Atkins 6-5-18, Chestnut 4-5-15, Duncan 0-2-2, McQueen 2-1-6, Mallory 4-1-9, Beason 8-1-21, Ke. Crowley 3-1-7, Kh. Crowley 3-0-7. Totals: 30-16-85.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
Loder 8-9-26, Tracy 4-0-10, Javitz 2-0-5, Vanderwerken 5-1-11, Pacatte 9-7-25, Nichols 1-0-2. Totals: 29-17-79.
Watervliet    23 18 22 22 — 85
Cobleskill    18 23 17 21 — 79
Three-point goals: Atkins, Chestnut 2, McQueen, Beason 2, Kh. Crowley, Loder, Tracy 2, Javitz.
SCHALMONT 68, 
ICHABOD CRANE 42
ICHABOD CRANE
Culver 1-2-4, Kennedy 2-0-6, Walsh 1-0-2, Pesand 6-1-16, Ogden 1-0-2, Mavrides 3-0-8, Baumgartner 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-42.
SCHALMONT
Strube 1-0-3, Tommasone 3-0-8, Redmond 0-1-1, Randle 6-0-12, Boyd 2-1-5, S. O’Dell 8-8-26, J. O’Dell 6-1-13. Totals: 26-11-68.
Ichabod Crane     8 16  8 10 — 42
Schalmont    19 13 25 11 — 68
Three-point goals: Kennedy 2, Pesand 3, Mavrides 2, Strube, Tommasone 2, S. O’Dell 2.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MIDDLEBURGH 65, MAYFIELD 57
MAYFIELD
Delaney 4-0-10, Gates 3-2-11, Leach 3-0-6, Wasson 0-1-1, Goudmore 1-0-2, Gifford 11-4-27. Totals: 22-7-57.
MIDDLEBURGH
Bankston 1-1-3, Johns 2-0-6, Minton 1-0-2, P. Olsen 5-7-18, T. Olsen 3-2-10, Singer 5-2-13, Wylie 3-2-8, Wood 2-0-5. Totals: 22-14-65.
Mayfield     6 15 15 21 — 57
Middleburgh    16 16 19 14 — 65
Three-point goals: Delaney 2, Gates 3, Gifford, Johns 2, P. Olsen, T. Olsen 2, Singer, Wood.
SCHOHARIE 71, DUANESBURG 50
DUANESBURG
Martin 7-0-16, Onorati 0-3-3, Lynch 0-1-1, Cornelius 4-1-9, Lenehan 1-2-4, Montgomery 4-0-8, Lombardi 2-0-5, Gamache 1-2-4. Totals: 19-9-50.
SCHOHARIE
Vanderwerken 3-0-8, Helmsteadt 5-0-13, Coluccio 0-1-1, Morrell 1-0-3, Teeter 1-0-2, Jankowski 2-3-7, Alescio 6-3-18, Barton 5-6-19. Totals: 23-13-71.
Duanesburg     7 15  7 21 — 50
Schoharie    23 16 19 13 — 71
Three-point goals: Martin 2, Lombardi, Vanderwerken 2, Helmsteadt 3, Morrell, Alescio 3, Barton 3.
OESJ 64, FORT PLAIN 25
FORT PLAIN
Handy 2-2-6, Hisert 1-0-2, Kilmartin 1-0-3, Spaulding 2-0-4, Thibadeau 1-0-2, Yacowenia 2-3-8. Totals: 9-5-25.
OESJ
Brundage 0-1-1, Jones 12-0-31, LaFountain 0-2-2, Leon 6-1-13, Mosher 3-0-8, Sanchez 4-1-9. Totals: 25-5-64.
Ft. Plain     9  4  7 5 — 25
OESJ    16 23 18 7 — 64
Three-point goals: Kilmartin, Yacowenia, Jones 7, Mosher 2.
GALWAY 72, CANAJOHARIE 66
GALWAY
Matthews 2-0-4, O’Connell 5-2-16, Restivo 3-0-7, Sowle 5-1-11, White 13-0-34. Totals: 28-3-72.
CANAJOHARIE
Logan 7-3-17, Nare 2-4-8, Shariff 2-2-6, Van Slyke 9-1-20, Yacobucci 7-0-15. Totals: 27-10-66.
Galway    14 24 18 16 — 72
Canjo    12 19 18 17 — 66
Three-point goals: O’Connell 4, Restivo, White 8, Van Slyke, Yacobucci.
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 94, BERLIN 43
HOOSICK FALLS
McCart 5-4-14, Baker 1-0-3, Kempf 11-2-27, Friel 1-0-2, Burnett 5-3-15, Kipp 2-0-4, Andrew 3-1-7, Milliman 6-4-18, Rare 1-0-2, Landry 1-0-2. Totals: 36-14-94.
BERLIN
Willis 8-4-22, Kellar 1-0-3, Hendricks 6-0-15, Votra 1-0-3. Totals: 16-4-43.
Hoosick    23 26 25 20 — 94
Berlin    14  4 16  9 — 43
Three-point goals: Baker, Kempf 3, Burnett 2, Milliman 2, Willis 2, Kellar, Hendricks 3, Votra.
GREENWICH 44, 
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 38
WATERFORD-HALFMOON
Hanks 1-0-3, Panetta 2-0-5, Talavera 6-1-16, Valigovski 6-2-14. Totals: 15-3-38.
GREENWICH
Howard 1-0-3, James 5-0-10, Mosher 7-6-20, Walsh 3-4-11. Totals: 16-10-44.
Waterford    6 16 10  6 — 38
Greenwich    7 13 14 10 — 44
Three-point goals: Hanks, Panetta, Talavera 3, Howard, Walsh.
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 75, MECHANICVILLE 64
MECHANICVILLE
Billert 6-2-14, L. D’Ambro 3-0-6, Garland 1-3-6, Jo. Germaine 1-0-2, McCann 8-4-20, McHale 3-0-8, Sullivan 3-0-8. Totals: 25-11-64.
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC
D’Agastino 4-0-8, Englert 8-5-21, S. Haraden 3-2-8, T. haraden 7-6-24, McFadden 0-2-2, Scammell 1-0-3, Tillman 3-2-9. Totals: 26-17-75.
Mechanicville    21 16 15 12 — 64
Spa Catholic    24 16 16 19 — 75
Three-point goals: Garland, McHale 2, T. Haraden 4, Scammell, Tillman.

GIRLS

Albany beat Niskayuna 56-49 in Surburban Council play. Olivia Owens scored 17 for Niskayuna. Aubrey Halloran had 11 for Albany.

Bethlehem beat Ballston Spa 69-40. Molly Kirby had 23 for Bethlehem. Samantha DeVito scored 11 for Ballston Spa.

Guilderland beat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 55-48. Valencia Fontenelle-Posson scored 17 for Guilderland. Callie Chevalier had 13 for Burnt Hills.

Saratoga beat Troy 67-29. Kerry Flaherty scored 20 for Saratoga. Jenalyse Alarcon had 11 for Troy.

Shenendehowa beat Schenectady 62-25. Cameron Tooley had 20 for Shen. Brooklyn Dixon and Jeonna Anderson scored six apiece for Schenectady.

Colonie beat Mohonasen 79-23. Bre Lott scored 14 for Mohonasen. Erin Fouracre had 18 for Colonie.

Averill Park beat Columbia 60-35. Kelsey Wood had 12 for Averill Park. Lexi VanVorst scored 11 for Columbia.

In Colonial Council play, Schalmont beat Ichabod Crane 49-30. Madison Graber scored 20 for Schalmont. 

Mechanicville beat Saratoga Catholic in Wasaren League play 76-29. Charlie Goverski scored 14 for 

Mechanicville. Katie Cronin and Kennedy Murphy had seven apiece for Saratoga Catholic.

Hoosick Falls beat Berlin 66-33. Logan Thayne had 22 for Hoosick Falls. Haley Maxon scored 21 for Berlin.

Middleburgh beat Mayfield 41-36 in Western Athletic Conference play. Sydney Sheldon had 22 for Mayfield. Breanna Palmatier scored 18 for Middleburgh.

Duanesburg beat Schoharie 56-47. Madison Meyer scored 23 for Duanesburg. Desiree Palmatier had 13 for Schoharie.

In Western Athletic Conference play, Northville beat Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 54-49. Hannah Coupas had 22 for Northville. Ava Megyeri scored 15 for NDBG.

Germantown beat Bishop Maginn 44-28 in Central Hudson Valley League action. Samoye Willingham had 14 for Bishop Maginn. Kylie Pudney scored 11 for Germantown. 

Emma Willard beat Heatly 39-38. Molly Zahnleuter scored 15 for Emma Willard. Kyra Oeffler scored 15 for Heatly.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
ALBANY 56, NISKAYUNA 49
NISKAYUNA
O. Owens 8-0-17, O’Mealey 1-2-4, Prian 5-0-13, Hamilton 4-1-9, I. Owens 2-1-6. Totals: 20-4-49.
ALBANY
Halloran 2-7-11, Hart 5-0-10, Citone 3-0-9, Estrada 3-0-9, Gaddy 3-3-9, Lanter 2-1-5, Walcott 1-0-2. Totals: 19-11-56.
Niskayuna    15 10 12 12 — 49
Albany          11 13 16 16 — 56
Three-point goals: O. Owens, Prian 3, I. Owens, Citone 3, Estrada 3, Gaddy .
BETHLEHEM 69, BALLSTON SPA 40
BALLSTON SPA
Cowsette 3-0-6, Delaney 1-0-2, DeVito 4-0-11, Gold 1-0-2, McMahon 2-0-5, Nitchman 2-0-4, Sgambati 2-0-6, Srokowski 2-0-4. Totals: 17-0-40.
BETHLEHEM
Gibbons 1-0-2, Huang 1-0-2, Hughes 5-2-12, Ma Kirby 4-1-10, Mo Kirby 10-2-23, LaClair 2-0-4, Okoniewski 8-0-16. Totals: 31-5-69.
Ballston Spa    12 12 10  6 — 40
Bethlehem       20 16 15 18 — 69
Three-point goals: DeVito 3, McMahon, Sgambati 2, Mo Kirby.
GUILDERLAND 55, 
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 48
GUILDERLAND
Fontenelle-Posson 6-4-17, Golderman 1-0-3, Gagan 0-1-1, Dublin 5-3-16, Lee 6-0-12, Pink 1-0-3, Holmes 1-0-3. Totals: 20-8-55.
BURNT HILLS
Karl 3-1-8, Ramos 3-2-8, Morrison 4-0-8, Walsh 1-1-3, Pahl 1-0-3, Pollard 2-0-5, Chevalier 6-0-13. Totals: 20-4-48.
Guilderland    13 10 19 13 — 55
Burnt Hills        4 11 14 19 — 48
Three-point goals: Fontenelle-Posson, Golderman, Dublin 3, Pink, Holmes, Karl, Pahl, Pollard, Chevalier.
SARATOGA 67, TROY 29
TROY
George 3-0-6, Chapman 1-1-3, Burns 1-1-3, Alarcon 4-3-11, Brown 2-0-4, Holmes 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-29.
SARATOGA
Cairns 4-2-12, Vamalis 1-0-3, Flaherty 8-0-20, Claeson 1-0-2, Crosset 1-0-2, McGinn 3-0-6, LaFountain 3-0-6, Woldring 2-0-4, Barringer 3-2-8, Ray 1-0-2, LaHart 1-0-2. Totals: 28-4-67.
Troy      7   8 10 4 — 29
Toga    20 21 20 6 — 67
Three-point goals: Cairns 2, Vamalis, Flaherty 4.
SHENENDEHOWA 62, 
SCHENECTADY 25
SHENENDEHOWA
Ryan 1-0-3, Walker 0-2-2, Almeida 1-1-3, Huerter 1-0-3, Wagoner 0-1-1, Gillooley 0-2-2, Miham 1-2-5, Watrobski 3-0-8, Tooley 6-5-20, Sisto 1-0-2, Tudor 5-1-11, Slepski 1-0-2. Totals: 20-14-62.
SCHENECTADY
Dixon 3-0-6, Maye 1-0-3, Dix 1-0-2, Jackson 1-0-2, Anderson 2-0-6, William 1-0-2, Young 1-2-4. Totals: 10-2-25.
Shenendehowa    16 17 13 16 — 62
Schenectady          6 10  7  2 — 25
Three-point goals: Ryan, Huerter, Milham, Watrobski 2, Tooley 3, Maye, Anderson 2.
COLONIE 79, MOHONASEN 23
COLONIE
Wright 3-0-6, Triblet 4-3-11, Ricketts 5-0-12, Blake 1-3-5, DiCerbo 1-2-4, Ashline 3-0-6, Fouracre 9-0-18, Paegelo 5-1-11, Pearson 2-0-6. Totals: 31-9-79.
MOHONASEN
Fasolino 1-0-2, Hopkins 1-0-3, Singh 1-0-2, Barry 1-0-2, Lott 4-5-14. Totals: 8-5-23.
Colonie    22 19 24 14 — 79
Mohon        8  0  5 10 — 23
Three-point goals: Ricketts 2, Pearson 2, Hopkins, Lott.
AVERILL PARK 60, COLUMBIA 35
COLUMBIA
VanVorst 4-1-11, Zwanka 2-0-4, McHale 3-0-7, Rainville1-0-2, Zeyak 3-0-7, Scarano 1-0-2, Roldan 0-2-2. Totals: 14-3-35.
AVERILL PARK
S. Jankovic 4-2-11, A. Wood 2-4-8, Mazzeo 1-0-2, Morgan 1-2-5, Burridge 2-0-4, M. Wood 5-1-11, K. Wood 4-4-12, Clairmont 1-0-2, Kelley 2-1-5. Totals: 22-14-60.
Columbia       13 14  6 2 — 35
Averill Park    19 10 21 8 — 60
Three-point goals: VanVorst 2, McHale, Zeyak, S. Jankovic, Morgan.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 49, 
ICHABOD CRANE 30
SCHALMONT
P. Graber 3-5-14, Messemer 1-0-2, M. Graber 5-8-20, Brinkman 1-0-3, Burchhardt 4-2-10. Totals: 14-15-49.
ICHABOD CRANE
Paul 1-0-3, Kowalski 1-3-5, Elliott 3-1-7, Verbraska 1-0-2, Graham 1-1-3, Grace 1-0-2, Duso 3-0-6. Totals: 12-5-30.
Schalmont    19 12 12 6 — 49
Ichabod          8  9  4  9 — 30
Three-point goals: P. Graber 3, M. Graber 2, Brinkman, Paul.
WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 76, 
SARATOGA CATHOLIC 29
SARATOGA CATHOLIC
Crocker 1-0-3, Cronin 1-5-7, Dempsey 1-1-3, Maher 1-0-2, McKenna 1-0-2, Murphy 2-2-7, Walsh 2-0-5. Totals: 9-8-29
MECHANICVILLE
Brown 3-2-9, Cavotta 4-0-9, DiSema 4-0-10, Goverski 5-2-14, Grayson 3-6-13, Harrington 2-1-5, Higgins 1-0-2, Pasinella 3-4-10, Teal 2-0-4. Totals: 27-15-76.
Saratoga Catholic    6  7 10  6 — 29
Mechanicville         19 17 26 14 — 76
Three-point goals: Crocker, Murphy, Walsh, Brown, Cavotta, DiSema 2, Goverski 2, Grayson.
HOOSICK FALLS 66, BERLIN 33
HOOSICK FALLS
Adamczanco 1-1-4, Brownell 2-0-5, Clipperly 2-0-4, Hickey 1-0-2, McAuliffe 3-0-7, Thayne 9-2-22, Whitman 4-2-10, Wysocki 5-0-12. Totals: 27-5-66.
BERLIN
Crandall 3-0-6, Culbertson 2-0-4, Hall 0-1-1, Maxon 7-4-21, Scott 0-1-1. Totals: 12-6-33.
Hoosick Falls    23 21 16 6 — 66
Berlin    6 12  5 10 — 33
Three-point goals: Adamczanco, Brownell, McAuliffe, Thayne 2, Wysocki 2, Maxon 3.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MIDDLEBURGH 41, MAYFIELD 36
MIDDLEBURGH
Leggett 1-0-3, Terrell 0-2-2, K. Terrell 5-2-14, Palmatier 3-9-18, Brown 1-0-2, Campbell 1-0-2. Totals: 11-13-41.
MAYFIELD
LaFontaine 1-0-2, L. Hampton 0-2-2, Meca 2-0-5, Sheldon 7-6-22, LaGrange 2-0-4, Hart 0-1-1. Totals: 12-9-36.
Middleburgh    11 7 10 13 — 41
Mayfield    16 6  6  8 — 36
Three-point goals: Leggett, K. Terrell 2, Palmatier 3, Meca, Sheldon 2.
DUANESBURG 56, SCHOHARIE 47
DUANESBURG 
Stealey 3-0-6, Lenehan 4-2-11, M. Meyer 6-8-23, Hamel 0-2-2, Smith 4-1-9, T. Meyer 2-1-5. Totals: 19-16-56.
SCHOHARIE
Williams 2-3-7, Palmaier 6-1-13, Lehoe 1-6-8, Brisley 2-1-5, Cater 1-3-5, Schiefer 2-0-4, Yawchlen 0-1-1, Wetrel 2-0-4. Totals: 16-15-47.
Duanesburg    16  4 18 18 — 56
Schoharie        12 16  8 11 — 47
Three-point goals: Lenehan, M. Meyer.
NORTHVILLE 54, 
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 49
NDBG
Megyeri 7-1-15, Kienzle 3-0-6, Jira 0-1-1, Bessinger 4-0-8, Malinowski 4-4-12, Ford 2-0-4, Santiago 1-0-3. Totals: 21-6-49.
NORTHVILLE
Bace 1-0-3, Coupas 6-10-22, Groff 3-3-9, Miller 4-1-10, Moore 1-2-4, Ovitt 0-3-3, Strouse 1-0-3. Totals: 16-19-54.
NDBG      7 13 20  9 — 49
Northville    10 13 14 17 — 54
Three-point goals: Santiago, Bace, Miller, Strouse.
CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE
GERMANTOWN 44, 
BISHOP MAGINN 28
BISHOP MAGINN
J. Bernadino 2-0-6, Catalan 0-1-1, Reid 3-0-7, Wllingham 5-4-14. Totals: 10-5-28.
GERMANTOWN
Ljutich 1-0-2, Marrsh 2-0-4, Oudney 4-0-11, Decker 2-0-4, Snow 1-5-7, Denniger 1-13, Byrnes 1-0-3, Gibbons 5-0-10. Totals: 17-6-44. 
Bishop Maginn    7  5  6 10 — 28
Germantown        6 13 14 11 — 44
Three-point goals: J. Bernadino 2, Reid, Pudney 3, Byrnes. 
EMMA WILLARD 39, HEATLY 38
HEATLY
Diaz 1-1-3, Hope 0-1-1, Legault 0-1-1, Mazurkewski 1-0-3, Oeffler 4-6-15, Ries 2-0-4, Rodford 3-0-6, Walls 1-3-5. Totals: 12-13-38.
EMMA WILLARD
Coyle 3-0-6, Ferrito 1-3-5, Johnson 2-0-4, Reddy 1-0-2, H. Zahnleuter 3-0-7, M. Zahnleauter 5-4-15. Totals: 15-7-39.
Heatly    9 5 11 13 — 38
Emma    10 4 14 11 — 39
Three-point goals: Oeffler, Ries, H. Zahnleuter, M. Zahnleuter.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In