<> Queensbury girls, boys win sectional Nordic titles | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

Queensbury girls, boys win sectional Nordic titles

Queensbury girls, boys win sectional Nordic titles

Bailey Gengel, Bryan Beyerbach lead 26 skiers headed to state championship competition
Queensbury girls, boys win sectional Nordic titles
Scotia-Glenville's Rebecca Carpenter skis in the girls' varsity 7.5K Section II Nordic championship Wednesday.
Photographer: Erica Miller

NORTH CREEK — Bailey Gengel of Queensbury took home the win in the Section II Girls’ Nordic championship Wednesday, finishing the course at Gore Mountain Nordic Center in 20:47.8. Queensbury’s Bryan Beyerbach won the boys’ competition in 25:49.7.

They were among 26 skiers to qualify for the New York Public High School Athletic Association skiing championships hosted by Section V on Feb. 26-27. The Nordic portion will be held at Harriet Hollister Spencer State Park.

The rest of the girls’ top five was Emily Atamanchuk (20:50.5) of Queensbury, Anna Wiedmann (21:17.6) of Shenendehowa, Madison Relyea (21:26.0) of Mayfield and Katrin Schreiner (22:02.8) of Hadley-Luzerne.

gallery_items:

Erik Schreiner (27:50.5) of Hadley-Luzerne, Dan Manzella (27:52.4) of Queensbury, Seamus Tomb (28:07.9) of Johnsburg and Alexandar Fragomeni (28:40.3) of Saratoga Springs round out the boys’ top five.

BOYS

State Qualifiers: Mikey Halligan (Saratoga Central Catholic), Dan Manzella (Queensbury), Brian Beyerbach (Queensbury), Erik Schreiner (Hadley-Luzerne), Seamus Tomb (Johnsburg), Alexander Fragomeni (Saratoga Springs), Lucas Jenkin (Queensbury), Sam Bordeau (Glens Falls), Bryce Beyerbach (Queensbury), Sullivan Fitzgerald (Queensbury), Nick Logan (Queensbury), Paul Lindsay (Lake George), Thomas Wiedman (Shenendehowa).

Team Scores: Queensbury 10, Johnsburg 29, Saratoga Springs 36, Glens Falls 38, Lake George 55, Shenendehowa 60, Mayfield 69, Guilderland 90, Scotia-Glenville 96, Johnstown 135.

Individuals: Brian Beyerbach (Q) 25:49.7, Erik Schreiner (H) 27:50.5, Dan Manzella (Q) 27:52.4, Seamus Tomb (Jb) 28:07.9, Alexandar Fragomeni (SS) 28:40.3, Lucas Jenkin (Q) 29:05.9, Sam Bordeau (GF) 29:28.3, Bryce Beyerbech (Q) 29:42.1, Sullivan Fitzgerald (Q) 29:48.7, Nick Logan (Q) 29:50.3, Paul Lindsay (LG) 29:53.3, Thomas Wiedman (Sh) 30:01.9, Gabe Smith (Jb) 30:07.0, Casey Tomb (Jb) 30:50.4, Paul Trackey (GF) 30:50.4, Maximus Tetu (SS) 31:00.01, Daniel Gardner (SS) 31:00.08; Aidan Rowley (Q) 31:43.5, Ethan Schrammel (GF) 31:55.0, Aidan Dempsey (S-G) 32:18.4.

GIRLS

State Qualifiers: Anna Wiedmann (Shenendehowa), Bailey Gengel (Queensbury), Madison Relyea (Mayfield), Emily Atamanchuk (Queensbury), Katrin Schreiner (Hadley-Luzerne), Maggie Borgos (Queensbury), Julianne Burns (Shenendehowa), Annalise Beyerbach (Queensbury), Ava Anderson (Johnsburg), Meghana Caron (Shenendehowa), Katie Culliton (Glens Falls), Eve Schoen (Shenendehowa), Lauren Zenglen (Scotia-Glenville).

Team scores: Queensbury 9, Shenendehowa 20, Scotia-Glenville 48, Glens Falls 52, Johnsburg 58, Mayfield 71, Guilderland 76, Saratoga Springs 80, Johnstown 99.

Individuals: Bailey Gengel (Q) 20:47.8, Emily Atamanchuk (Q) 20:50.5, Anna Wiedmann (Sh) 21:17.6, Madison Relyea (M) 21:26.0, Katrin Schreiner (H) 22:02.8, Maggie Borgos (Q) 22:26.4, Julianna Burns (Sh) 22:42.1, Annalise Beyerbach (Q) 22:43.7, Ava Anderson (Jb) 23:06.0, Meghana Caron (Sh) 23:11.8, Katie Culliton (GF) 23:14.5, Eve Schoen (Sh) 23.38.5, Lauren Zeglen (S-G) 23:38.9, Sarah Burton (GF) 24:26.5, Emily Degennaro (Sh) 24:38.6, Sheridan Millington (Jb) 24:55.5, Juliann Vadney (S-G) 25:12.0, Sophie Olson (S-G) 25:22.4, Hannah Hertik (SS) 25:35.7, Miceli Erin (G) 25:44.1.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.