<> High school roundup: Stanavich sets meet record | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Local Sports

High school roundup: Stanavich sets meet record

High school roundup: Stanavich sets meet record

Saturday's scholastic sports
High school roundup: Stanavich sets meet record

Gabby Stanavich of Amsterdam set a meet record as part of her three victories, and was named the outstanding female athlete Saturday at the Bi-County/Ken Smith Invitational at Fonda-Fultonville.

Stanavich won the 100-meter hurdles in a meet-record 14.8, took the 400 hurdles and helped the Rams place first in the 4x100 relay.

Madison Relyea of Mayfield/Northville and Brittany Castelluccio of Fonda-Fultonville earned the girls’ outstanding track and outstanding field awards, respectively.

Relyea won the 800 and 1,500 and ran a leg on her team’s second-place 4x800 relay. Castelluccio was best in the long jump and triple jump, and second in 100 dash.

Andrew Yacobucci of Canajoharie was tabbed the male outstanding athlete after winning the 800 and high jump, helping the Cougars take first in the 4x400 relay, and placing second in the 1,600.

Sean Meher of Broadalbin-Perth was the boys’ outstanding field performer with wins in the triple and long jump, and a second in the high jump. Marcos Santiago of Amsterdam won the 110 hurdles, the 400, and outstanding track performer honors.

Samantha Vetter of Saratoga Springs took part in five winning relays, three of them involving her twin sister Carly, at the CBA/La Salle Relays at CBA.

Saratoga’s Emily Turner won the 400 hurdles and was on two victorious relays.

Molly DiCaprio of Guilderland won the triple jump and long jump, and Journey Myricks of Shaker won the discus and shot put.

Guilderland distance standout Noah Tindale showed his sprint speed with a win in the 200, and helped the Dutchmen take the 1,600 relay.

The Guilderland boys and Saratoga girls won team titles.

BI-COUNTY INVITATIONAL
BOYS

100 - Roberts (BP), 11.3; Rodriguez (Amst), 11.6; Lanier (FPO), 12.0; 200 - Roberts (BP), 23.3; Rivera (Amst), 24.1; Raldiris (Glove), 25.0; 400 - Santiago (Amst), 54.9; Arduini (Can), 56.7; Joyner (Amst), 59.5; 800 - Yacobucci (Can), 2:12.9; Zenzen (FF), 2:18.1; Bumpus (MN), 2:21.2; 1,600 - Dzikowicz (Amst), 4:57.7; Yacobucci (Can), 5:00.9; Christopher (BP), 5:03.9; 110H - Santiago (Amst), 15.3; Towse (Can), 15.8; Ferguson (Can), 15.8; 400H - Towse (Cab), 62.4; Ferguson (Can), 63.8; Viscosi (FF), 64.1; 3,200 - Viscosi (FF), 10:59.0; Smith (BP), 11:34.4; Bublak (Amst), 11:53.5; 4x100 relay - Johnstown (Ropeter, Wilson, White, Stover), 50.3; Amsterdam, 50.3; Broadalbin-Perth, 50.5; 4x400 relay - Canajoharie, 3:51.9; Amsterdam (3:53.7; Johnstown, 4:10.2; 4x800 relay - Amsterdam (Ramos, Dzikowicz, Reyes, Bublak), 9:28.9; Fonda-Fultonville, 9:32.4; Johnstown, 9:42.3; 3,000 steeplechase (Reed (Glove), 11:34.5; Becker (BP), 12:24.1; Zenzen (FF), 12:39.9.
Shot put - Coddington (BP), 42-11 1/4; Yarush (FF), 42-10; VanAernam (John), 40-9; Discus - Lizio (John), 135-9; DeJong (BP), 130-6; Viera (BP), 119-8; Long jump - Meher (BP), 19-4; Rivera (Amst), 19-2 3/4; Sanchez (Amst), 17-11; Triple jump - Meher (BP), 40-2 1/2; Johnson (Can), 39 3/4; Rivera (Amst), 36-1; High jump - Yacobucci (Can), 5-10; Meher (BP), 5-8; Matthews (John), 5-4; Pole vault - Shlomovich (BP), 11-0; Bumpus (MN), 110; Mills (John), 9-6.

GIRLS
100 - Beekman (Amst), 12.7; Castelluccio (FF), 13.1; Thompson (John), 13.5; 200 - Santana (Amst), 26.4; Vardai-Davidson (FF), 28.1; Krawczyk (Amst), 28.6;  400 - Santiago (Amst), 62.5; Emily Abrams (FPO), 67.9; Yacobucci (Cab), 69.3; 800 - Relyea (MN), 2:32.7; Sondrup (Amst), 2:50.6; Bell (FF), 2:53.0; 1,500 - Relyea (MN), 5:14.5; Grybos (Amst), 5:53.2; Clear (FF), 5:55.1;  3,000 - Lazarou (Amst), 11:13.1; Clear (FF), 12:13.6; Cechnicki (FPO), 12:32.7; 100H - G. Stanavich (Amst), 14.8; Rhodes (FF), 17.0; Mayer (Can), 17.8; 400H - G. Stanavich (Amst), 69.7; Gottung (John), 72.1; Rhodes (FF), 76.5; 4x100 - Amsterdam (Gomez, Santana, G. Stanavich, Beekman), 52.8; Broadalbin-Perth, 58.2; Fonda-Fultonville, 59.1; 4x400 relay - Amsterdam, 4:22.4; Johnstown, 4:43.8; Fonda-Fultonville, 4:44.7;  4x800 - Amsterdam (Sondrup, Grybos, Marshall, Feliciano), 11:14.5; Mayfield/Northville, 11:31.8; Johnstown, 11:37.9; 2,000 steeplechase - Larsen (BP), 8:37.6; Romano (John), 9:45.9; Grace (John), 10:15.6.
Shot put - Ford (FPO), 28-4; Davis (BP), 25-8 3/4; Lathers (Can), 25 3/4; Discus - Kent (MN), 87-0; Ford (FPO), 80-6; McSpirit (FF), 79-6; Long jump - Castelluccio (FF), 16-9; Beekman (Amst), 15-4; Santiago (Amst), 15-1; Triple jump  Castelluccio (FF), 34-10; Vardai-Davidson (FF), 326; Parrotto (BP), 32.3 1/2; High jump - J. Stanavich (Amst), 50; Sondrup (Amst), 4-8; Dingman (Can), 4-6; Tyler (BP), 8-6; J. Stanavich (Amst), 7-6; Smith (Can), 7-0.

CBA/LA SALLE RELAYS
BOYS

Team scoring: Guilderland 140.66, Shaker 93.66, New Hartford 87.66, Colonie 82, CBA 53, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 40, Albany 33, Queensbury 29, Catholic Central 16, Voorheesville 12, Cohoes 11, Columbia 10, Tamarac 10, La Salle 8, Galway 6, Duanesburg 2.
4x1,600 relay - New Hartford (Farmer, Jones, Stappenbeck, Rayhill), 19:46.63; Guilderland A, 19:48.23; Shaker, 20:11.42; 4x110 shuttle hurdle relay  Shaker (Chen, Koehler, Seo, Hoare), 1:!4.70; New Hartford, 1:!5.58; Tamarac, 1:24.60; 4x200 relay - Colonie A (Josi. Kemp, Soto, Hollins, Shaw), 1:35.01; Guilderland, 1:36.14; Colonie B, 1:37.53; 4x800 - Columbia (Powhida, Danaher, Albanese, Kehmna), 8:30.39; Guilderland, 8:35.80; Colonie, 8:38.27; 200 - N. Tindale (Guild), 23.13; Umuhuza (Alb), 23.46; Ivey Jr. (CBA), 23.84; Mile - Soldevere (Guild), 4:35.89; Craw (Colo), 4:39.97; M. Tindale (Guild), 4:43.33; 4x100 relay - Shaker (Chen, Reid, Sleasman, Takor), 45.03; Guilderland, 45.86; CBA, 45.98;  1,600 sprint medley relay - New Hartford (Green, Hobin, Rahn, Lemire), 3:56.22; Colonie, 3:59.22; CBA A, 3:59.38; 400H - Oczkowski (NH), 60.34; Hoare (Shak), 63.07; Kemp (Colo), 63.83; Distance medley relay - Guilderland A (Cropley, Buff, O’Brien, M. Tindale), 11:31.50; Colonie, 11:34.40; Albany, 11:59.16; 4x400 relay - Guilderland  (Cropley, N. Tindale, Soldevere, Buff), 3:34.54; New Hartford, 3:37.69; CBA A, 3:44.12; 3x400 shuttle int. hurdles - Colonie (Josi. Kemp, Akouko, Hubbard), 3:24.92; New Hartford, 3:27.53; Shaker, 3:31.22.
High jump - Canty (Colo), 5-8; Foster (CBA), 5-8 (tie first); Hobin (NH), 5-6; Flanagan (Colo), 5-6 (tie third); Pole vault - Racey (RCS), 9-6; Boomhower (RCS), 9-6; Matthews (Gal), 9-6 (tie first); Long jump - Takor (Shak), 20-10 1/4; Sei (NH), 20-3 3/4; Gary (Alb), 19-7; Triple jump - Ninstant (Shak), 44 3/4; Kimbrough (Guild), 42 1/2; Ruffin (Shak), 41-2 1/4; Shot put - Josh Kemp (Colo), 46-11; Seidou-Bakari (Colo), 45-3; Olson (Guild), 38-4; Discus - Bastiani (Guild), 117-1; Teppo (Q), 107-10 1/2; Ruoff (RCS), 105-0.

GIRLS
Team scoring: Saratoga Springs 122, Shaker 106, Guilderland 99.5, Colonie 74, Mohonasen 62, Queensbury 53, Albany 34, New Hartford 25, Holy Names 20, Duanesburg 19, Tamarac 17.5, Troy 7, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 5, Catholic Central 4.5, Voorheesville 3, Galway 2.5.
4X1,600 relay - Saratoga A (C. Vetter, S. Vetter, von Ahn, Knott), 22:10.34; Saratoga B, 22:13.47; Mohonasen, 23:59.49; 4x100 shuttle hurdle relay - Guilderland (Durant, DiCaprio, Maumba, Ojukwu), 1:07.57; Saratoga, 1:10.75; Queensbury, 1:12.17;  4x200 relay  Colonie A (Osipitan, Nikako, O’Brien, Garzone), 1:50.38; Colonie B, 1:52.07; Guilderland, 1:52.70; 4x800 relay - Saratoga (C. Vetter, S. Vetter,  von Ahn, Vandyck), 10:15.64; Colonie, 10:33.11; New Hartford, 11:05.02; 200 - Musa (Guild), 26.70; Mackey (Colo), 26.86; Tillery (Alb), 27.48; 1,500 - Sherman (Mohon), 5:08.01; Higgins (Shak), 5:12.72; Atanasova (Duan), 5:17.14; 4x100 relay - Guilderland (Ojukwu, Durant, Musa, Lebel), 51.15; Saratoga, 52.40; Albany, 53.10; 1,600 sprint medley relay  Holy Names (M. Vogel, C. Vogel, I. Vogel, Harris), 4:33.88; Mohonasen, 4:45.52; Shaker, 4:46.44; 400H  Turner (Sara), 70.95; Ballard (Q), 72.52; Barker (Shak), 73.18; Distance medley relay - Saratoga A (C. Vetter, S. Vetter, Chilton, Knott), 13:05.18; Colonie A, 13:23.65; Guilderland A, 13:29.36; 4x400 relay - Saratoga (S. Vetter, Chilton, Turner, Van Horne), 4:25.53), 4:23.92; Shaker, 4:25.53; Colonie, 4:35.21; Saratoga (Turner, S. Vetter, Kinngsley), 3:43.67; Shaker, 3:44.76; Queensbury, 3:47.23.
High jump - Evans (Sara), 410; Liles (Q), 4-8; Barcomb (Tam), 4-8;  Pole vault - Calkins (AP), 9-0; Racana (Moh), 9-0; Schaeffer (Duan), 9-0 (tie second); Long jump - M. DiCaprio (Guild), 16-4 1/4; Forde (Shak), 15-8 1/4; Barcomb (Tam), 15-6 1/4; Triple jump - M. DiCaprio (Guild), 34-6; Warner-Davis (Q), 32 3/4; Forde (Shak), 31-8 3/4; Shot put - Myricks (Shak), 33-6 1/2; Khan (Shak), 32-0; O. DiCaprio (Guild), 31-1; Discus - Myricks (Shak), 107-1; O. DiCaprio (Guild), 91-3.

BASEBALL

Connor Barber went 3-for-4 with an RBI and two runs scored for Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons in a 10-5 non-league win over Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk. Vinny Sorrentino had two hits and two RBIs for the Golden Knights.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake doubled up South Glens Falls 4-2. Evan Bowers, Derek Haughey and Nate Katz each went 2-for-4 for the Spartans.

Danny Watson went 3-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs scored in Columbia’s 9-5 win over Bethlehem. Watson and Zach Eldred both homered for the Blue Devils.

Voorheesville beat Catskill 13-5 behind four RBIs and a 4-for-5 day from Patrick Guiry. Joey Saia and Jimmy Conley had two hits and two RBIs each for the Blackbirds (2-2, 3-2).

Johnstown defeated Mayfield 10-2. Noah Massey threw five innings of one-run baseball to pick up the win. Alex VanDeusen, Ethan Wager and Dawson Sanges had two hits apiece for the Sir Bills.

Johnny Decker tripled, and Ben Seiler fanned 11 over four innings to lift Albany Academy over Niskayuna 9-5 in a game matching 2017 Section II champions. Chris Erickson had a triple and double for Niskayuna.

Colonie edged CBA 3-2 in the Colonie Cup. Billy Newcomb hit a two-run double as a part of a 3-run fourth inning for the Garnet Raiders (1-1, 3-1).

With a 2-1 win over Shaker, Colonie secured victory in the first annual Colonie Cup. Mike LaVigna had a game-winning suicide squeeze that scored Ryan McGee in the 10th inning.

On Friday, Schalmont topped Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 4-0. Ryan Pepicelli struck out seven over 4.1 scoreless innings for the Sabres.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons beat OESJ in a Western Athletic Conference matchup 8-0. Christian Bakki drove in three runs and had three hits for the Golden Knights.

NON-LEAGUE

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 10, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 5
ND-BG    200 232 1 —10 11 1
RCS    101 201 0 — 5  7 5
Kordziel, Matala (4) and unknown; McMullen, Clark (4), Reif (6) and unknown.
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 4, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 2
BH    300 000 1 — 4 8 0
SGF    000 000 2 — 2 6 1
Beaulan and Haughey; Smith, Cohen (4) and Scott.
COLUMBIA 9, BETHLEHEM 5
Bethlehem    102 002 0 — 5  8 1
Columbia    201 060 x — 9 11 3
Sausto, Nash (5), McGinn (5), Montalvo (6) and unknown; Fortin, Nusbaum (4), Terrell (5), Ostiguy (7), Nista (7) and unknown.
VOORHEESVILLE 13, CATSKILL 5
Catskill    001 202 0 —  5  5 3
Voorheesville    044 023 x — 13 12 4
Manchester, Haye (3), Eacott (6) and Bulich; Hoenig, Rychcik (5) and Hoffman.
JOHNSTOWN 10, MAYFIELD 2
Mayfield    000 010 1 — 2  5 3
J’town    206 011 x — 10 10 1
Isognia, Fancher (4) and Hennessey; Massey, Brown (6), Miller (7) and Sanges.
ALBANY ACADEMY 9, NISKAYUNA 5
Niskayuna    101 000 3 — 5 8 2
Albany Academy    133 200 x — 9 8 2
Dell, Grigas (3), Verna (4), Funyak (6) and Cantoria; Seiler, Bolt (5) and Moshier.
COLONIE CUP
COLONIE 3, CBA 2
CBA    200 000 0 — 2  4 0
Colonie    000 300 0 — 3 10 1
Juerus and Zebrowski; Fusco, Monesanti (3), Lawyer (6) and Hutton.
COLONIE 2, SHAKER 1 (F/10)
Shaker    100 000 000 0 — 1 4 1
Colonie    000 001 000 1 — 2 5 0
Jueson, Mahoney (6), Robin (9) and Bennett; Toms, McKenna (3), Corona (7) and Parker.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 4, 
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 0
Schalmont    010 012 0 — 4 8 0
Ravena       000 000 0 — 0 4 1
Pepicelli, Campbell (5), Ruzzo (7) and DeFayette; Ravey and Pistritto.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 8, OESJ 0
ND-BG    133 100 0 — 8 8 2
OESJ       000 000 0 — 0 5 0
Sorrentino, Tortello (6) and unknown; Baker, Littrell (3) and unknown.

SOFTBALL

Shenendehowa lost its first game in the Forever Remembered Tournament to John Jay-East Fishkill 4-2. Olivia Murray went 2-for-2 with a run scored for the Plainsmen.

In Game 2, Shenendehowa fell to Kingston 11-6. Sophia Caputo and Megan Gillooley scored a pair of runs each for the Plainsmen.

Columbia lost its first game of two in the tournament to Kingston 5-3. Mady Hogan went 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI for the Blue Devils.

In Game 2, Columbia scored a 2-1 win over John Jay-East Fishkill. Meg Dougherty was 2-for-2 with a double, an RBI and a run scored for Columbia.

Galway scored a Western Athletic Conference win over Schoharie 6-3. Emma Smith went 4-for-4 with a double, triple and three RBIs for the Golden Eagles (2-2).

FOREVER REMEMBERED 
TOURNAMENT
JOHN JAY-EAST FISHKILL 4, SHENENDEHOWA 2
John Jay    021 100 0 — 4 7 0
Shen    000 010 1 — 2 3 3
Schumacher and unknown; Albanese and unknown.
KINGSTON 11, SHENENDEHOWA 6
Kingston    301 70 — 11 15 0
Shen    200 31 —  6  9 0
Unknown and unknown; A. Caputo, Albanese (4) and unknown.
KINGSTON 5, COLUMBIA 3
Columbia    001 000 2 — 3 7 3
Kingston    102 020 x — 5 5 3
Patterson and Daley; Shambo and Chilcott.
COLUMBIA 2, 
JOHN JAY-EAST FISHKILL 1
John Jay    001 00 — 1 3 1
Columbia    020 0x — 2 3 0
Perez and Flemming; Burns, Patterson (4) and Daly.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
GALWAY 6, SCHOHARIE 3
Galway    110 004 0 — 6 8 0
Schoharie    300 000 0 — 3 7 0
Smith and Hoffman; Liddle and Bailey.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Queensbury won a non-league contest with La Salle 16-9. Sean Collins recorded five goals and three assists for the Spartans (6-1), winners of six in a row.

CBA narrowly defeated Suffern 8-6. Hunter Pemrick and Luke McMahon each scored twice for the Brothers.

Ethan Sheraw scored four goals, and Ben Reilly collected three goals and three assists to lift Bethlehem over Warwick Valley 11-5.

NON-LEAGUE
QUEENSBURY 16, LA SALLE 9
La Salle    3 0 1 5 —  9
Queensbury    4 1 7 4 — 16
La Salle scoring: Haita 4-1, LaFleur 2-2, Geiger 2-1, N. Zalucky 1-0. Queenbsury scoring: Collins 5-3, Chirgwin 5-1, LaLuna 4-1, Wright 1-2,  Bendetto 1-1, Mattia 0-2, O’Mara 0-1, Shevlin 0-1.
Goalies: La Salle, unknown, unknown saves. Queensbury, Carpenter, 3 saves, Gannon, 1 save.
CBA 8, SUFFERN 6
CBA    2 1 3 2 — 8
Suffern    1 2 1 2 — 6
CBA scoring: Smith 1-1, Aery 1-3, McMahon 2-0, Pemrick 2-0, Hammond 1-0, Mesick 1-2, Meola 0-1, Van Epps 0-1. Suffern scoring: Bonaquist 3-0, Menicci 2-1, Lloyd 1-0.
Goalies: CBA, Tedesco, 16 saves. Suffern, Clark, 8 saves.
BETHLEHEM 11, 
WARWICK VALLEY 5
Bethlehem    4 4 2 1 — 11
Warwick Valley    1 1 2 1 —  5
Bethlehem scoring: Namkoong 1-0, Reilly 3-3, Ferris 2-2, Sheraw 4-0, Carlton 1-0. Warwick Valley scoring: Herst 2-1, Malta 1-0, Ormsby 1-1, Mears 1-1.
Goalies: Bethlehem, Stento, 9 saves. Warwick Valley, Streng, 21 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Averill Park topped Colonie 16-6 in the Suburban Council. Julia Foster, Anita Reitano and Alex VanDerKar tallied three goals apiece for the Warriors.

Vestal beat Niskayuna 9-7 in a non-league matchup. Peyton Reihs scored three goals for the Silver Warriors.

Longmeadow topped Guilderland 9-7. Christine Fish and Jamie Golderman tallied two goals apiece in the loss.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
AVERILL PARK 16, COLONIE 6
Colonie     0 6 —  6
Averill Park    10 6 — 16
Colonie scoring: Ebel 3-0, Voss 1-0, Walker 1-0, Cogan 1-0. Averill Park scoring: Gelder 2-0, Lapinski 1-0, Reitano 3-0, VanDerKar 3-0, Adams 1-0, Tessitore 2-3, Foster 3-2, Meyers 1-0.
Goalies: Colonie, Thompson, 6 saves, Murray, 1 save. Averill Park, Wing, 7 saves.
NON-LEAGUE
VESTAL 9, NISKAYUNA 7
Vestal    7 2 — 9
Nisky    4 3 — 7
Vestal scoring: Amonan Fedon 4-3, Emma Carlin 2-0, Sarah Haroing 2-0, Grace Horner 1-0, Caitlin Harner 0-1. Niskayuna scoring: Peyton Reihs 3-0, Sydney McPartlon 1-0, Tori Pantalone 1-0, Ava Schroeder 1-0, Claudia Barbera 1-0.
Goalies: Vestal, Victoria Res, 7 saves. Niskayuna, Alexa Lashway, 9 saves.
LONGMEADOW 9, GUILDERLAND 7
Longmeadow    7 2 — 9
Guilderland    2 5 — 7
Longmeadow scoring: Brenna 2-0, Tyler 2-2, Conway 0-1, Maurer 0-1, Kofman 4-1, Fontaine 1-0. Guilderland scoring: Futia 1-0, Thomson 1-1, Golderman 2-1, Rafferty 1-0, Fish 2-0.
Goalies: Longmeadow, Joyce, 11 saves. Guilderland, DiCaprio, 8 saves.
 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In