<> Roundup: Liquori sparks Shen lacrosse victory | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Roundup: Liquori sparks Shen lacrosse victory

Roundup: Liquori sparks Shen lacrosse victory

Plainsmen turn back Shaker
Roundup: Liquori sparks Shen lacrosse victory
Gordy Adams scored four goals to help BH-BL Beat South Glens Falls Saturday
Photographer: Erica Miller


Drew Liguori collected three goals and one assist Saturday to lead Shenendehowa over Shaker 9-7 in Suburban Council boys’ lacrosse.

Jack Cheney and Luke Julien each had three goals and one assist for the Blue Bison. The game was a rematch of last year’s Class A sectional final.

Griffin King scored five goals in Niskayuna’s 13-10 non-league win over Lakeland/Panas. Gabe Nish added a hat trick for the Silver Warriors (9-0), who are ranked seventh in the Class A state rankings.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake won a matchup with South Glens Falls 20-7. Gordy Adams tallied four goals and one assist for the Spartans.

Stavros Avramidis collected six goals and six assists for Schenectady in a 21-5 win over Hoosick Falls. Mike Avramidis added four goals and five assists for the Pat­riots, while Ganesh Govindan made 21 saves.

Amsterdam doubled up Voorheesville 6-3. Matt Johnson made 15 saves for the Rams, while Aiden Crouse scored three goals for the Blackbirds.

Jay Carte collected five goals and three assists to propel Schuylerville past Cambridge 16-8. Tyler Bowen added four goals for the Black Horses. Zackary Rowland had four goals and an assist for Cambridge.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 9, SHAKER 7

Shen    6 2 0 1 — 9
Shaker    2 1 1 3 — 7
Shenendehowa scoring: Liguori 3-1, Makhatadze 1-3, Cannon 2-0, Hyde 1-3, Leblanc 1-0, Nagy 1-1, Beach 0-1. Shaker scoring: Cheney 3-1, Julien 3-1, Wilson 0-1, Feurer 1-0.
Goalies: Shenendehowa, Olsen, 9 saves. Shaker, Nelson, 10 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
NISKAYUNA 13, LAKELAND/PANAS 10

Niskayuna    3 3 5 2 — 13
Lakeland    4 4 2 1 — 10
Niskayuna scoring: McCullough 1-1, Gregory 0-1, King 5-0, Nish 3-0, Sweeney 2-0, Collins 1-0, O’Brien 1-0. Lakeland/Panas scoring: Not available.
Goalies: Niskayuna, Ronesi, 8 saves. Lakeland/Panas, Walsh, 7 saves.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 20, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 7
S. Glens Falls     0 4 2 1 —  7
Burnt Hills    10 3 4 3 — 20
South Glens Falls scoring: Boucher 1-0, Krug 2-0, Fisher 1-2, T. Linehan 1-0, Davies 0-1, Dennis 1-0, Basher 1-0, Hughes 0-1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: Bach 2-3, McHerron 3-1, Stanko 2-1, Adams 4-1, C. LaPietro 3-0, Muller 0-1, Ropitzky 0-2, Wolfe 1-0, Agoney 2-0, Sheedy 1-0, McIntyre 1-0, D. LaPietro 1-2.
Goalies: South Glens Falls, J. Linehan, 12 saves. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Serafini, 7 saves.

SCHENECTADY 21, HOOSICK FALLS 5
Hoosick Falls    1 1 0 3 —  5
Schenectady    6 9 4 2 — 21
Hoosick Falls scoring: Hurlburt 2-0, Milliman 3-2. Schenectady scoring: Guad 3-0, Guerva 2-1, S. Avramidis 6-6, M. Avramidis 4-5, Buskey 0-5, Laurange 1-0, Fernandez 0-1, Williams 1-0.
Goalies: Hoosick Falls, Vyvial, 12 saves. Schenectady, Govindan, 21 saves.

AMSTERDAM 6, VOORHEESVILLE 3
Voorheesville    1 1 1 0 — 3
Amsterdam    1 2 2 1 — 6
Voorheesville scoring: Crouse 3-0, Palmer 0-1, Clough 0-1. Amsterdam scoring: Rackowski 2-0, Barone 1-0, Rieken 1-0, Chrzanowski 1-0, Fifield 1-0.
Goalies: Voorheesville, O’Connor, 7 saves. Amsterdam, Johnson, 15 saves.

SCHUYLERVILLE 16, CAMBRIDGE 8
Cambridge    1 4 1 2 —  8
Schuylerville    3 2 6 5 — 16
Cambridge scoring: Butz 2-0, Hoffer 2-2, Olvera 0-2, Rowland 4-1, Sgambettera 0-1. Schuylerville scoring: Bowen 4-0, Burnham 1-0, Carte 5-3, Phillips 2-2, Rourke 2-2, Vanderhoof 2-2.
Goalies: Cambridge, Blanchfield, 9 saves. Schuylerville, Podkladek, 8 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Shenendehowa scored a 7-5 non-league win over Guilderland. Mackenzie Ballard led the Plainsmen with two goals and three assists, while Grace Paliwodzinski added two goals and one assist.

Longmeadow beat Niskayuna 12-6. Syndey McPartlon scored three times for the Silver Warriors, while Annabelle Conover added two goals.

NON-LEAGUE
SHENENDEHOWA 7, GUILDERLAND 5

Guilderland    5 0 — 5
Shenendehowa    7 0 — 7
Guilderland scoring: Thompson 1-1, Fish 1-0, Futia 2-0, Golderman 1-0. Shenendehowa scoring: Ballard 2-3, Paliwodzinski 2-1, Osborn 0-1, Graf 1-0, Greene 1-0, Shananhan 1-1.
Goalies: Guilderland, DiCaprio, 9 saves. Shenendehowa, Sweeney, 15 saves.

LONGMEADOW 12, NISKAYUNA 6
Niskayuna    2 4 —  6
Longmeadow    7 5 — 12
Niskayuna scoring: McPartlon 3-0, Conover 2-0, Reihs 1-0, Vorgang 0-1, Pantalone 0-1, Schroeder 0-1. Longmeadow scoring: Kofman 5-0, Tyler 3-0, Conway 3-0, Rodrigues 1-0, Fontaine 0-1, Maurer 0-1.
Goalies: Niskayuna, Lashway, 4 saves. Longmeadow, Joyce, 10 saves.

BASEBALL
Radames Moya had two hits, two runs and two RBIs in Schenectady’s 6-1 Suburban Council win over Ballston Spa. Jack Scott went 3-for-3 with an RBI for the Patriots.

Broadalbin-Perth shut out Hudson Falls 1-0 in the Foothills Council. Brodryck Benton drove in Nick Myers for the only run. Myers tossed a complete-game shutout, striking out nine and allowing three hits.

Saratoga Central Catholic defeated Corinth 5-3 in the Phil Waring Memorial Tournament. Dante Marin went 2-for-2 with a triple and two RBIs for the Saints (8-0).

Matt Chase went 4-for-4 with two RBIs and was the winning pitcher in Queensbury’s 16-2 non-league win over Schalmont (4-2). Mike Guido went 3-for-3 with four RBIs for the Spartans (5-1, 7-2).

La Salle edged South Glens Falls 7-6. DJ McMahon had a single, RBI and two runs for the Cadets (5-4, 6-5).

Kingston topped Shenendehowa 6-2. Ben Lavery homered for the Plainsmen.

Jack Szumowski went 3-for-4 with three home runs and five RBIs to propel Broadlabin-Perth past Duanesburg 8-4. Szumowski also struck out seven over 3.1 innings of relief.

Unatego beat Gloversville 13-1. Trevor Mee drove in Broderick Royal for the Dragons’ run.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo beat Doane Stuart 16-5 behind five hits, four runs and four RBIs from Pat Meehan. Jacob Flower added three hits and two RBIs.

Jack Nichols drove in four runs in Averill Park’s 15-3 win over Gloversville. Avery Pascucci had three runs and two RBIs for the Warriors.

Averill Park shut out Johnstown 10-0. Wes Doscher and Matthew Romano combined for a one-hit shutout.

Unatego beat Johnstown 5-4. The Sir Bills stranded the bases loaded in the seventh inning. Johnstown’s Dawson Sanges and Trevor Porter each doubled.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SCHENECTADY 6, BALLSTON SPA 1

Schenectady    300 210 —  6 11 4
Ballston Spa    000 010 —  1  3 0
J. Deitz, Malek (3), C. Deitz (5) and unknown; Reed, Poirer (5) and unknown.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 1, HUDSON FALLS 0

HF    000 000 0 — 0 3 3
B-P    000 010 x — 1 4 0
McKeown and unknown; Myers and unknown.

PHIL WARING MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, CORINTH 3

Corinth    001 000 2 — 3 9 1
Spa Catholic    400 001 x — 5 8 1
Guilder and Yanku; Awad, Flynn (6), Marin (7) and Winslow.

NON-LEAGUE
QUEENSBURY 16, SCHALMONT 2

Schalmont    000 000 2 —  2  4 4
Queensbury    103 813 x — 16 16 2
Bampbell and unknown; Chase and unknown.

LA SALLE 7, SOUTH GLENS FALLS 6
SGF    210 201 0 — 6 6 2
La Salle    012 100 2 — 7 5 3
Corlew, Smith (5) and Bovair; Brennan, Duncan (4), Verna (5), Myers (7) and Delaney.

KINGSTON 6, SHENENDEHOWA 2
Kingston    100 021 2 — 6 7 2
Shenendehowa    011 000 0 — 2 4 3
S. Freer, J. Freer (7) and Nace; Farley, Gregor (4), Reinsich (6), Disonell (6), Jones (7) and Aiello, Belott.

BROADALBIN-PERTH 8, DUANESBURG 4
Broadalbin    010 040 3 — 8 12 0
Duanesburg    210 010 0 — 4  8 3
Eipp, Szumowski (3), Hinderliter (7) and unknown; Cornelius, Gamache (3), Drescher (4), Lynch (6).

UNATEGO 13, GLOVERSVILLE 1
Unatego    091 003 0 — 13 13 1
Gloversville    001 000 0 —  1  6 4
Griffin, Shaul (7) and unknown; Lamphere, Russell-Tome (3) and unknown.

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 16, DOANE STUART 5
BKW    440 210 5 — 16 18 0
DS    000 014 0 —  5  7 2
Larsen, M. Flower (5), Haack (6) and Audino; Jakovic, H. Smith (4), S. Smith (7) and DiPreta, Jakovic (4).

AVERILL PARK 15, GLOVERSVILLE 3
Averill Park    613 302 0 — 15 13 1
Gloversville    000 201 0 —  3  4 2
Hicus, Childrose (5), Tobin (6), Germinario (7) and unknown; Thompson, Strauser (3) and unknown.

AVERILL PARK 10, JOHNSTOWN 0
Averill Park    301 101 4 — 10 12 0
Johnstown    000 000 0 —  0  1 2
Doscher, Romano (6) and Maggio; Pedersen, Miller (7) and Sanges.

UNATEGO 5, JOHNSTOWN 4
Unatego    101 300 0 — 5 7 2
Johnstown    000 220 0 — 4 4 0
Gilbertson, Thayer (5), Santobuono (7) and Winchester; VanDeusen, Diviyak (5), Brown 6) and Sanges.

SOFTBALL
Jessica Patterson tied a school record with 20 strikeouts in a perfect game tossed in Columbia’s 5-0 win over Roy C. Ketcham in the Roy C. Ketcham Tournament. Mady Hogan had two hits for the Blue Devils.

Columbia edged John Jay 5-4 in 11 innings in the second game. The Blue Devils scored on a passed ball and then on a Maddie Burns’ RBI single in the 11th to take a 5-3 lead. Burns had 14 strikeouts in 11 innings pitched.

Amsterdam defeated Salem 6-5 in the Mayfield Tournament. Megan LaMont hit a two-run home run for the Rams, who scored all of their runs in the second inning.

Cambridge beat Mayfield 5-2. Miranda Seacord tripled and scored a run for the Indians, while Victoria Dupuis had a double and two RBIs.

ROY C. KETCHAM TOURNAMENT
COLUMBIA 5, ROY C. KETCHAM 0

Columbia    000 302 0 — 5 6 0
Roy C. Ketcham    000 000 0 — 0 0 0
Patterson and Daley; Brandewark and Hughes.

COLUMBIA 5, JOHN JAY 4 (11)
Columbia    000 300 000 02 — 5 7 3
John Jay    000 000 300 01 — 4 9 1
Burns and Bayly; Schumacker, Perez (3) and Fleming.

TRACK AND FIELD
Isabella Bruno collected wins in the long jump (16-8) and triple jump (35-6) to help Guilderland secure the girls’ team title (114 points) at the Anthony Luciano Memorial Invitiational at Hudson Falls. Bruno also placed second in the high jump (5-2). Justina Musa won the 100 for the Dutchmen (12.61).

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake placed second with 132 1/2 points, led by Rory Graham’s win in the 1,500 (4:45.81). The Spartans 400 relay team of Grace Holzman, Renee Manosh, Raia James and Hannah Lewis placed first (50.20).

Julia Barker’s win in the 400 hurdles (1:07.30) helped Shaker take third place (44 points).

Stillwater’s Madison Krochina earned wins in the shot put (37-4) and discus (124-2).

In the boys’ competition, Saratoga Springs took first with 79 points behind a win in the 400 hurdles by Tom Bradley (56.87) and a win by the 3,200 relay team of Anthony Verro, Ezra Ruggles, Peter Moller and Jake Somoza.

Riese Ninstant won the triple jump (45-4 3/4) and Shaker’s 400 relay team of Jeremy Chen, Owen Sleasman, Akap Takor and Reynaldo Reid won (43.55) to guide the Blue Bison to second place (52 points).

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake got wins from Evan Brennan in the 1,600 (4:21.06) and Tyler Berg in the 3,200 (9:26.00) to take third place (46 points).

Trever Rose of Hoosic Valley scored wins in the shot put (50-0) and discus (150-5).

Guilderland had the highest combined team score (159) points, followed by Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (132 1/2) and Shaker (96).

ANTHONY LUCIANO MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL
Boys
Teams: Saratoga Springs 79, Shaker 52, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 46, Guilderland 45, Saranac 42, Colonie 41, Broadalbin-Perth 30 1/2, Hoosic Valley 26, Queensbury 25 1/2, Ballston Spa 19, Scotia-Glenville 18, Hudson Falls 17, South Glens Falls 15, Schuylerville 15, Greenwich 12, Rensselaer 9, Peru 8, Seton Catholic 8, Ichabod Crane 7 1/2, Coxsackie-Athens 1 1/2, Corinth 1, Fair Haven 1.
100 — Baisi (Saranac), 11.41; 400 — Hermance (Col), 51.06; 800 — Soldevere (Gu), 1:59.69; 1,600 — Brennan (BHBL), 4:21.06; 3,200 — Berg (BHBL), 9:26.00; 110H — Kemp (Col), 14.63; 400H — Bradley (Toga), 56.87; 400 relay — Shaker (Chen, Sleasman, Takor, Reid), 43:55; 3,200 relay — Saratoga Springs (Verro, Ruggles, Moller, Somoza), 8:10.09; High jump — Flanagan (Col), 5-10; Pole vault — Rittereiser (SGF), 12-0; Long jump — Francis (Toga), 21-10; Triple jump — Ninstant (Sh), 45-4 3/4; Shot put — Rose (HV), 50-0; Discus — Rose (HV), 150-5; Javelin — Goddeau (Saranac), 123-1; Pentathalon — Duffield (Saranac), 2,869.
Girls
Teams: Guilderland 114, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 86 1/2, Shaker 44, Ballston Spa 35, Mohonasen 33, Greenwich 31, Taconic Hills 29, Stillwater 22, Emma Willard 22, Hudson Falls 18, Scotia-Glenville 18, Ichabod Crane 15, Rensselaer 13, Queensbury 12, Broadalbin-Perth 9, South Glens Falls 8, Tamarac 5 1/2, Schuylerville 4, Whitehall 4, Beekmantown 3, Corinth 2, Ausable Valley 1.
100 — Musa (Gu), 12.61; 200 — Traver (Gr), 29.95; 400 — Canetto (TH), 1:00.44; 800 — Geniti (S-G), 2:20.51; 1,500 — Graham (BHBL), 4:45.81; 3,000 — DeMars (BS), 10:14.71; 10H — Boham (IC), 15:16; 400H — Barker (Sh), 1:07.30; 400 relay — Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Holzman, Manosh, James, Lewis), 50.20; 3,200 relay — Greenwich (Cronin, Collins, Wright, Skiff), 9:58.77; High jump — Johnson (EW), 5-8; Pole vault — Calkins (M), 11-0; Long jump — Bruno (Gu), 16-8; Triple jump — Bruno (Gu), 35-6; Shot put — Krochina (St), 37-4; Discus — Krochina (St), 124-2; Javelin — Byrd (BS), 101-1; Pentathalon — Howard (TH), 2,395.

COHOES RELAYS
Boys
Steeplechase — Craw (Colonie), 10:19.8; 3,200 relay — Columbia (Donahue, Kromer, Gutchell, Scott), 8:57.4; 400 relay — Bethlehem (Siggrosser, Xie, Reppazzo, Smith), 43.5; 330H relay — Bethlehem (Andres, Melas, Gregory), 54.2; 1,200H relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Viscosi, Pearce, Hesch), 3:26.9; 800 relay — Bethlehem (Reppazzo, Xie, Ziggrosser, Naumovitz), 1:31.2; Distance Medley relay — Bethlehem (Fiske, Colonno, Quackenbush, Manley), 11:40.8; Sprint Medley relay — Colonie (Rafferty, Shaw, Sliak, Tucker), 3:50.4; 1,600 relay — Colonie (Shaw, Rafferty, Csaw, Tucker), 3:38.7; Long Jump relay — Columbia (Weinstein, Zwanka), 37-08 1/2; Triple Jump relay — Columbia (Weinstein, Adagio), 82-02; Shot Put relay — Averill Park (Mills, Bond, Cocca), 120-06; Discus relay — Averill Park (Mills, Bond, Cocca), 361-0; High Jump relay — Columbia (Weinstein, Zwanka), 11-9; Pole Vault relay — Bethlehem (Williams, Hoeblum), 24-0.
Girls
Steeplechase — Tenney (Colonie), 7:30.7; 3,200 relay — Bethlehem (Vener, Smith, Meek, Tobias-Wallingford), 10:28.2; 400 relay — Schenectady (Roberts, Murray, Davis, Whyte), 50.4; 300H relay — Averill Park (F. Carroll, A. Carroll, Glanton), 53.2; 1,200H relay — Fonda-Fultonville (Rhodes, Giuliana, Shirley), 4:01.1; 800 relay — Amsterdam (Santana, Stanavich, Beekman, Santiago), 1:44.6; Distance Medley relay — Bethlehem (Roeder, Abbott, Maney, Hodge), 13:10.7; Sprint Medley relay — Amsterdam (Santiago, Stanavich, Lazaro, Santana), 4:14.2; 1,600 relay — Amsterdam (Santana, Santiago, Stanavich, Lazaro), 4:01.9; Long Jump relay — Bethlehem (Cooper, Wilkins), 31-04; Triple Jump relay — Columbia (Epebinuade, Zwanka), 65-08; Shot Put relay — Cobleskill-Richmondville (Lucier, Gerhardt, Haag), 91-04 1/2; Discus relay — Cobleskill-Richmondville (Haag, Gerhardt, Hantha), 251-3; High Jump relay — Columbia (Zwanka, Golden), 9-3; Pole Vault relay — Averill Park (A. Carroll, F. Carroll), 20-4.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.