Subscriber login

Sports

High school roundup: ND-BG walks away with title

High school roundup: ND-BG walks away with title

Monday's scholastic sports
High school roundup: ND-BG walks away with title

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons softball beat Mayfield 3-2 on a walk-off walk in the eighth by Hope Hiscock to win the Western Athletic Conference title for the first time in school history Monday.

For Mayfield (10-2, 11-7), Sydney Benton had a solo home run in the fourth.

Fort Plain beat Fonda-Fultonville 11-2. For Fort Plain (9-3, 12-3), Bella Paige went 4-for-4 with three runs scored. For Fonda-Fultonville, Bri Eglston went 2-for-3 with a run scored.

In the Suburban Council, Columbia beat Guilderland (6-7, 7-9) 2-0. For Columbia (10-3, 15-4), Maddie Burns had a complete-game shutout with 13 strikeouts, giving her 801 for her career. She also had a double, a single and an RBI.

Shaker beat Saratoga Springs 2-0. For Shaker, Jessie Kirker and Lexi Ratigan had an RBI apiece.

Troy beat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 4-3 in nine innings. For Troy, Maryssa Sano hit a walk-off single to score Natalie Stoner in the bottom of the ninth with two outs.

Shenendehowa beat Niskayuna 19-0 in Game 1 of a doubleheader. For Shen, Amaya Vlacich, Emily Carroll and Sophia Caputo had three hits and three RBIs apiece with Vlacich and Carroll scoring three runs and Caputo scoring two.

In a non-league Game 2,  Shenendehowa won 11-1.  Katherine Cornell went 3-for-3 with two RBIs.

Colonie beat Bethlehem 14-2. For Colonie (12-1, 17-2), Shea Peckowitz was the winning pitcher and went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs and Sarah Baluch went 3-for-4 with a home run, double and three RBIs. For Bethlehem, Megan O’Keefe went 1-for-2 with an RBI.

In the Foothills Council, South Glens Falls beat Hudson Falls 10-2. For South Glens Falls (13-0, 18-0), Leah VanDerwarker went 3-for-5 with a double and Maddie Cap­ozucca had a complete game with nine strikeouts for her 15th win of the season.

In non-league play, Scotia-Glenville beat Mechanicville 8-1. Sophia Schaub had two doubles and two RBIs and Megan Charnews had a two-run home run for Scotia-Glenville (10-3, 12-6).

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 3, 
MAYFIELD 2
Mayfield    001 100 00 — 2 6 3
ND-BG    100 001 01 — 3 3 0
Botch and Benton; Santiago and VanAuken.
FORT PLAIN 11, 
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 2
F-F    000 100 1 — 2 3 0
FP    100 514 x — 11 11 0
Santabarabara, Egelson (5) and Rose; Stockwell, Kennedy (7) and Reese.
SUBURBAN COUNCIL.
COLUMBIA 2, GUILDERLAND 0
Guilderland    000 000 0 — 0 4 5 
Columbia    100 100 x — 2 3 1
Burg and Paul; Burns and Bayly.
SHAKER 2, SARATOGA SPRINGS 0
Saratoga    000 000 0 — 0 
Shaker    001 001 x — 2 
Priester, Reome (6) and unknown; Hardwick and unknown.
TROY 4, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 3
BH-BL    000 002 001 — 3  7 2
Troy    200 000 002 — 4 10 2
Unknown; French and unknown.
COLONIE 14, BETHLEHEM 2
Colonie    508 10 — 14 15 1
Bethlehem    000 11 —  2  1 3
Peckowitz, Dobbs (4) and unknown; LaGrace and unknown.
SHENENDEHOWA 19, 
NISKAYUNA 0
Shen    343 18 — 19 21 1
Nisky    000 00 —  0  4 5
Albanese, Abate (3) and Green, Diler (2); Brennan and LeBlanc
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 10, 
HUDSON FALLS 2
SGF    303 201 1 — 10 12 0
HF    000 002 0 —  2  6 4
Capozzucca and Mosher; Davis and Dunlavey.
NON-LEAGUE
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 8, 
MECHANICVILLE 1
Scotia-Glenvile    003 402 0 — 8 11 0
Mechanicville    000 001 0 — 1  3 1
Purvis and Charnews; Wood, Salvardore (6) and Farr, Snyder (7).
SHENENDEHOWA 11, 
NISKAYUNA 1
Nisky    100 00 —  1  3 4 
Shen    004 7x — 11 11 1
A. Caputo and Diller; Apkarian and LeBlanc.

BASEBALL

Mohonasen edged Averill Park 1-0 in the Suburban Council. Luke Pusz tossed a one-hit shutout for the Warriors, while Jonathan Cafarella drove in the run.

Bethlehem (11-3) beat Colonie 3-1. David Garcia drove in all of the Eagles’ runs, while Arlo Marynczak was the winning pitcher with nine strikeouts.

Lewi Clarke, Devin McArthur and Brad Hipsley each drove in three runs in Saratoga Springs’ 16-4 win over Shaker. McArthur and Clarke also had three hits and two runs apiece.

Matt LaHera homered and drove in three runs in Columbia’s 11-2 win over Guilderland (9-5, 9-7). Zach­ary Olivan scored three runs for the Blue Devils (9-5, 11-5).

CBA beat Albany 6-4. Adam Zebrowski went 4-for-4 with three doubles and two RBIs for the Brothers (8-6, 9-9), while Drew Signor went 2-for-3 with an RBI and three runs.
Jack Wyatt tossed a three-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts to lead Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake over Troy 8-0. Chancellor Stubblebine collected two hits and three RBIs.

Noah Grandjean doubled, tripled and scored four runs for La Salle (11-5, 12-7) in a 12-2 Colonial Council win over Voorheesville. Gian Verna added three hits and three RBIs.
Cobleskill-Richmondville shut out Catholic Central 2-0. Brennan Loder tossed a three-hit shutout.

Lansingburgh defeated Schalmont 9-4. Joe Kosowsky and Donte Guzman each went 2-for-3 for the Knights, while Mark Burchhardt homered for the Sabres.

Gloversville scored a Foothills Council win over South Glens Falls 5-2. Broderick Royal had two hits, a run and an RBI for the Dragons, while Brandon Becker drove in two.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Schoharie topped OESJ (2-9, 4-10) 8-2 behind 16 strikeouts from Shane Helmstadt. Josh Scheuer singled and doubled for the Indians (5-6, 6-9).
Greg Cornelius and Matt Gamache combined for a two-hit shutout with 10 strikeouts in Duanesburg’s 4-0 win over Mekeel Christian Academy. Boone Lynch and Andy Drescher each had two hits and an RBI.

On Saturday, Galway edged Fonda-Fultonville for its seventh consecutive league win. Erik Malanoski had two hits for the Golden Eagles.
Hoosic Valley won a Wasaren League matchup with Tamarac 7-6. Isaac Carlo went 2-for-4 with two runs and two RBIs in the win.

Nick Billert went 3-for-5 with three runs and four RBIs in Mechanicville’s 16-8 win over Hoosick Falls. Jacob LaFountain had four hits, four RBIs, two runs and one steal of home for the Red Raiders.

Ballston Spa earned a non-league win over Schenectady 5-0. Mack Bumford threw a one-hitter for the Scotties.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 1, AVERILL PARK 0
Mohonasen    000 010 0 — 1 4 1
Averill Park    000 000 0 — 0 1 1
Pusz and unknown; Pascucci and unknown.
BETHLEHEM 3, COLONIE 1
Colonie    000 100 0 — 1 4 3
Bethlehem    001 020 x — 3 3 0
Fusco and unknown; Marynczak and unknown.
SARATOGA SPRINGS 16, 
SHAKER 4
Saratoga    420 116 2 — 16 14 0
Shaker    211 000 0 —  4  7 5
Jones, Flemming (5), Arpey (7) and unknown; McHugh, Walters (3), Guidi (6), Inglee (7) and unknown.
COLUMBIA 11, GUILDERLAND 2
Guilderland    000 010 0 —  2 4 1
Columbia    222 050 x — 11 7 0
Myers, Steward (4) and unknown; Watson, Erno (7), Wimmer (7) and unknown.
CBA 6, ALBANY 4
CBA    102 012 0 — 6 12 0
Albany    000 400 0 — 4  6 0
Rubilotta, Kuhn (4) and Zebrowski; Boldiston, Lembo (6) and Kendall.
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 8, 
TROY 0
BHBL    004 001 3 — 8 11 1
Troy    000 000 0 — 0  3 5
Wyatt and unknown; M. Laboy, T. Laboy (5) and unknown.
COLONIAL COUNCIL
LA SALLE 12, VOORHEESVILLE 2
La Salle    230 430 0 — 12 14 0
Voorheesville    010 000 1 —  2  6 3
Charland, Gorleski (6), Listing (7) and Delaney; Chowenhill, Fullerton (5), Saia (7) and Rychcik.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 2, 
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 0
CCHS    000 000 0 — 0 3 1
C-R    100 100 x — 2 2 2
Lynch, Bullock (6) and Clinton; Loder and DeChristopher.
LANSINGBURGH 9, SCHALMONT 4
Lansingburgh    305 010 0 — 9 8 4
Schalmont    310 000 0 — 4 7 3
Tamas, Dillenbeck (7) and Finning; Caputo, Brown (5) and DeFayette.
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLOVERSVILLE 5, 
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 2
S. Glens Falls    000 200 0 — 2 4 1
Gloversville    210 101 x — 5 7 1
Bovair and unknown; Dona, Russell-Tome (7) and unknown.
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
SCHOHARIE 8, OESJ 2
OESJ    000 000 2 — 2 4 0
Schoharie    001 115 x — 8 9 1
Leon, Brundage (6) and LaFountain; Helmstadt, Scheuer (7) and Barton.
DUANESBURG 4, 
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 0
Mekeel    000 000 0 — 0 2 3
Duanesburg    101 020 x — 4 5 0
Fisher, M. Show (5) and Show; Cornelius, Gamache (5) and Lynch.
GALWAY 2, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 1
Galway    000 020 0 — 2 4 5
Fonda    001 000 0 — 1 5 4
Sowle, Flint (4) and unknown; Zumbolo and unknown.
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSIC VALLEY 7, TAMARAC 6
Hoosic    301 201 0 — 7 9 3
Tamarac    103 200 0 — 6 9 4
Caizza and unknown; Scharnott, Mulligan (4) and unknown.
MECHANICVILLE 16, HOOSICK FALLS 9
Mechanicville    401 (10)10 0 —16 18 3
Hoosick Falls    201 400 1 —  8  5 4
LaFountain and unknown; Decker and unknown.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Maple Hill beat Lansingburgh 12-5 in the Wasaren League. Tai Ryan had three goals and two assists for the Wildcats. Lansingburgh’s Jacob Elliot had four goals.

WASAREN LEAGUE
MAPLE HILL 12, LANSINGBURGH 5
Lansingburgh    1 1 2 1 —  5
Maple Hill    1 2 5 4 — 12
Lansingburgh scoring: Elliot 4-0, Ohler 1-0. Maple Hill scoring: Leahon 1-0, Merhige 1-0, Ryan 3-2, Schule 1-1, Sherwood 2-4, Walekr 2-0, Willson 2-1.
Goalies: Lansingburgh, Wadjas, 10 saves. Maple Hill, Mavrides, 13 saves; Randall, 1 save.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

In non-league action, South Glens Falls beat Emma Willard 16-9. For South Glens Falls, Annika Kreppein had six goals and Erica Paton had five goals. For Emma Willard, Calynn Cerniglia had four goals and one assist.

In the Capital District Women’s Lacrosse League, Albany Academy beat Cohoes 18-6. For Albany Academy, Sarah Richardson had five goals and two assists. For Cohoes, Julianne Wilkinson had two goals and one assist.

On Saturday in the Suburban Council, Shenendehowa beat Shaker 20-9. For Shen, McKenzie Ballard had four goals and three assists. For Shaker, Cait Wood had three goals.

NON-LEAGUE
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 16, 
EMMA WILLARD 9
EW    4 5 —  9
SGF    8 8 — 16
Emma Willard scoring: Cerniglia 4-1, Kane 4-0, Richter 1-0, Boggess 0-1. South Glens Falls scoring: A. Kreppein 6-0, Paton 5-0, Bovair 2-0, Collier 1-0, Fish 1-0, Walter 1-0. 
Goalies: Emma Willard, Tada, 22 saves; South Glens Falls, Freiberger, 8 saves.
CAPITAL DISTRICT WOMEN’S 
LACROSSE LEAGUE
ALBANY ACADEMY 18, 
COHOES 6
Cohoes     2 3 —   6
AA    12 6 — 18
Cohoes scoring: Dayter 2-0, Monson 2-0, Wilkinson 2-1. Albany Academy scoring: Farenkopf 1-0, Fisher 1-3, Flik 4-0, Milliken 1-0, Richardson 5-2, Rocchio 1-1, Szelest 3-2, Uccellini 2-3.
Goalies: Cohoes, Kendrick, 10 saves. Albany Academy, Christiansen, 2 saves. 
SATURDAY
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 20, 
SHAKER 9
Shaker    5  4 —   9
Shen    7 13 — 20
Shaker scoring: Allison 2-0, Feinman 1-1, Julien 2-0, Wood 3-0, Papa 1-1. Shen scoring: Ballard 4-3, Graf 2-2, Gray 4-0, Osborn 3-2, Paliwodzinski 5-0, Howard 2-2, Danson 0-1.
Goalies: Shaker, Caruso, 7 saves; Shen, Sweeny, 5 saves, Robbins, 3 saves.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In