<> Roundup: Spa Catholic wins Wasaren baseball title | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Roundup: Spa Catholic wins Wasaren baseball title

Roundup: Spa Catholic wins Wasaren baseball title

Tillman fans 12 in 2-0 win over Greenwich
Roundup: Spa Catholic wins Wasaren baseball title

Saratoga Central Catholic captured the Wasaren League baseball champ­ionship with a 2-0 win over Greenwich in Wednesday’s title game at East Field in Glens Falls.

Terel Tillman tossed his second shutout of the season against Greenwich, allowing one hit with 12 strikeouts and two walks. Dylan Custer and Kaden Learch had RBIs for the Saints.

In a Wasaren League crossover matchup, Hoosick Falls doubled up Cambridge 6-3. Ryan Landry hit a two-run home run for the Panthers.
Jacob Popiel threw a complete-game two-hitter with 12 strikeouts in Mechanicville’s 4-2 win over Waterford-Halfmoon. Popiel also collected two RBIs.

Schenectady scored a Suburban Council win over Albany 4-1. Zach Malek collected two hits and a run for the Patriots, while Greg Farone and Jeramiah Deitz combined for a three-hitter.

Niskayuna (10-5) edged Shaker 5-3 behind a pair of RBIs from Tim Schaffer. Cole Hedden scattered two hits across 5 2/3 innings to earn the win.

Anthony Germinerio tossed a complete-game two-hitter with nine strikeouts to lead Averill Park over Troy 6-1. Luke Pascarella and Jack Nichols had two hits and two runs apiece for the Warriors.

Donovan Rhoden drove in five runs and scored two in Ballston Spa’s 8-6 win over CBA. Rhoden and Luke Gold homered for the Scotties.

Colonie edged Guilderland (9-6) 9-7. Max Jiampetti, Nate Toms and Devan Kruzinski all homered for the Garnet Raiders (11-4, 14-4).

Amsterdam shut out Gloversville in the Foothills Council 9-0. Tyler Safran threw a three-hit shutout, while Peyton Ausfeld and Jeffrey Brennan drove in three runs apiece.

Broadalbin-Perth won a non-league matchup with Duanesburg 8-5. Brodryck Benton and Jack Szumow­ski each homered for the Patriots.
In the Western Athletic Conference, Fort Plain defeated Galway 5-1.

Fort Plain beat Galway (7-4, 8-5) 5-1 to secure a Western Athletic Conferece division title. Zach Reid had a double, triple and two RBIs for the Hilltoppers (10-1, 12-2).

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (9-2, 12-3) beat Berne-Knox-Westerlo 9-4 on Tuesday, securing this year’s WAC Hudson Division title. Christian Baaki, Jacob Trombley and Anthony Vicinanzo had two hits apiece for the Golden Knights.

WASAREN LEAGUE
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2, GREENWICH 0

Spa CC    010 000 1 — 2 5 2
Greenwich    000 000 0 — 0 1 5
Tillman and Winslow; O’Brien, Mosher (7) and Smith.

HOOSICK FALLS 6, CAMBRIDGE 3
Cambridge    000 001 2 — 3 5 0
Hoosick Falls    001 203 x — 6 7 1
Woodworth, Robertson (7) and Williams; Stevens and Richard.

MECHANICVILLE 4, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 2
Waterford    020 000 0 — 2 2 2
Mechanicville    201 010 x — 4 5 2
Talavera and unknown; Popiel and unknown.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SCHENECTADY 4, ALBANY 1

Albany    000 100 0 — 1 3 1
Schenectady    400 000 x — 4 8 2
Casciotti and unknown; Farone, J. Deitz (6) and unknown.

NISKAYUNA 5, SHAKER 3
Nisky    000 230 0 — 5 4 2
Shaker    100 020 0 — 3 2 2
Hedden, Schaffer (6), Funyak (7) and Cantoria; Mahoney, Jensen (6) and Dils.

AVERILL PARK 6, TROY 1
Troy    000 100 0 — 1 2 1
Averill Park    013 101 0 — 6 9 1
Brown, Sanders (5) and unknown; Germinerio and unknown.

BALLSTON SPA 8, CBA 6
CBA    201 102 0 — 6 10 4
BSpa    003 401 x — 8  8 1
Wasula, Carrol (6) and Zebrowski; Poirier, Reed (4), Gold (6) and Manderson.

COLONIE 9, GUILDERLAND 7
Guilderland    212 000 2 — 7 10 1
Colonie    206 010 x — 9 12 2
Poveda, Chrysler (4) and Gebauer; Wall, Lambert (3) and Hutton.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
AMSTERDAM 9, GLOVERSVILLE 0

Gloversville    000 000 0 — 0 3 2
Amsterdam    150 210 x — 9 8 0
Rockefeller, Lamphere (5) and unknown; Safran and unknown.

NON-LEAGUE
BROADALBIN-PERTH 8, DUANESBURG 5

Duanesburg    031 100 0 — 5  5 2
Broadalbin    101 105 x — 8 11 4
Gamache, Lynch (4), Drescher (6) and unknown; Hinderliter, Myers (4), unknown (5), Szuomowski (7) and unknown.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
FORT PLAIN 5, GALWAY 1

Galway    001 000 0 — 1 5 0
Ft. Plain    010 220 x — 5 5 0
Wilbrant, Sowle (4), Herbst (6) and LaFreniere; Cortese, Butler (3) and Fureno.

NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 9, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 4
BKW    000 031 0 — 4  4 2
ND-BG    003 060 x — 9 11 2
Bischert, Larsen (5), Toomey (6) and Audino; Sorrentino, Tortello (5), Matala (6) and Baaki.

SOFTBALL
Kristen Langdon threw a four-hit shutout and had two singles and two RBIs for Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (7-7, 11-8) in a 7-0 Suburban Council win over Mohonasen (6-8, 8-11). Madison Maggs added two doubles and two RBIs.

Darianna Resciniti’s ninth-inning walk-off double propelled Colonie past Guilderland (6-8) 2-1. Shea Peck­owitz went 4-for-4 with an RBI for the Garnet Raiders (13-1, 18-2).

Jess Patterson tossed a no-hitter with 18 strikeouts in Columbia’s 4-0 win over Bethlehem (3-10, 4-14). Natalie Obermayer went 2-for-4 for the Blue Devils (11-3, 16-4).

Troy beat Averill Park 6-1. Serafina French threw a complete game with no earned runs, and hit a two-run home run for the Flying Horses.

Schenectady beat Alb­any 5-4 on a walk-off steal of home. Taylor LaFountain had three hits and two RBIs for the Patriots.

Jailene Santiago threw a five-inning no-hitter with 12 strikeouts in Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons’ 12-0 Western Athletic Conference win over Berne-Knox-Westerlo. Santiago also doubled, homered and drove in three runs.

Middleburgh edged Duanesburg 1-0. Cassidy Coons threw a two-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts for the Knights.

Greenwich won a Wasaren League contest with Cambridge 9-1. Courtney Fraher went 4-for-4 with four RBIs for the Witches (11-3, 14-5).

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 7, MOHONASEN 0

BH-BL    202 003 0 — 7 14 0
Mohon    000 000 0 — 0  4 1
Langdon and DeBonis, Bohlky (7); Muller and Tedisco.

COLONIE 2, GUILDERLAND 1 (9)
Guilderland        000 010 000 — 1  3 1
Colonie               000 001 001 — 2 12 1
Topaltzas, Burg (6) and unknown; Peckowitz, Gemmett (8) and unknown.

COLUMBIA 4, BETHLEHEM 0
Columbia    200 110 0 — 4 7 0
Bethlehem    000 000 0 — 0 0 2
Patterson and Daley; Miranda and Rupinski.

TROY 6, AVERILL PARK 1
Troy    103 000 2 — 6 9 2
Averill Park    000 001 0 — 1 4 1
French and unknown; unknown and unknown.

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 12, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 0

BKW    000 00 —  0  0 0
ND-BG    174 00 — 12 10 0
Gryzwaczewski and Reynolds-Flynn; Santiago and Sawitzki.

MIDDLEBURGH 1, DUANESBURG 0
Duanesburg    000 000 0 — 0 2 4
Middleburgh    100 000 x — 1 3 2
Hoffman and unknown; Coons and unknown.

WASAREN LEAGUE
GREENWICH 9, CAMBRIDGE 1

Cambridge    001 000 0 — 1  2 0
Greenwich    140 112 x — 9 13 1
Seacord and unknown; McCauliffe and unknown.

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Bethlehem won a Suburban Council matchup with Colonie 18-2. Ethan Sheraw had five goals and one assist for the Eagles, while Alex Breiner added three goals and three assists.

On Tuesday, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake doubled up Troy 18-9. Gordy Adams had five goals and an assist for the Spartans, while Caeden LaPietro added two goals and five assists.

Hoosick Falls topped Voorheesville 14-13 in overtime in a non-league contest. Guy Milliman tallied seven goals and two assists for the Panthers. Voorheesville’s Ian Owens had six goals and one assist.

Albany Academy beat Gunnery School 10-6. Anthony Sericolo had four goals and four assists for the Cadets. Tom Fiebich added three goals.

Scotia-Glenville topped Amsterdam 11-5 in the Foothills Council Tuesday. Zachary Wilson scored five goals, while James Almond added three goals and an assist.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 18, COLONIE 2

Colonie    1 0 1 0 —  2
Bethlehem    7 7 3 1 — 18
Colonie scoring: Rossi 1-0, Ieraci 1-0. Bethlehem scoring: Namkoong 1-0, Reilly 4-1, Ferris 2-1, Breiner 3-3, Thibodeau 1-0, Chenaille 0-1, Sheraw 5-1, Hyams 1-0, Carrol 0-1, Canovas 0-1, LaVigne 0-1, Bailey 1-0.
Goalies: Colonie, Laidas, 8 saves. Bethlehem, Stento, 1 save; Hewison 3 saves.

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 18, TROY 9
BH-BL    3 4 6 5 — 18
Troy    0 1 3 5 —  9
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake scoring: McHerron 2-2, Adams 5-1, Levan 3-1, Stanko 1-2, D. LaPietro 2-3, C. LaPietro 2-5, Wolfe 2-0, Muller 1-0, Ropitzky 0-1, Sheedy 0-1, Agoney. Troy scoring: Weaver 1-1, Shermeta 1-0, Stinson 2-0, Jones 2-0, Cipriani 3-0.
Goalies: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Serafini, 10 saves. Troy, Episcopo, 18 saves.

NON-LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 14, VOORHEESVILLE 13 (OT)

Voorheesville    2 3 3 5 0 — 13
Hoosick Falls    3 1 5 4 1 — 14
Voorheesville scoring: Owens 6-1, Crouse 3-3, Burnham 3-1, Hanlon 0-3, Pidgeon 1-0. Hoosick Falls scoring: Milliman 7-2, Hurlburt 2-0, Everard 2-0, Becker 2-0, McGarvin 1-0.
Goalies: Voorheesville, O’Connor, 15 saves. Hoosick Falls, Vyvial, 11 saves.

ALBANY ACADEMY 10, GUNNERY SCHOOL 6
Albany Adcademy    4 1 3 2 — 10
Gunnery School    0 2 3 1 —  6
Albany Academy scoring: Anderson 1-0, Fiebich 3-0, Judd 0-1, Lochner 0-1, Moutopoulos 1-1, Sericolo 4-4, VanEpps 1-0. Gunnery School scoring: Brennen 2-0, Grollma 1-0, Ioannos 1-0, Matthews 0-1, Paredes 1-0, Rainville 1-0.
Goalies: Albany Academy, Franchi, 10 saves. Gunnery School, Garten, 9 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 11, AMSTERDAM 5

Amsterdam    1 1 2 1 —  5
Scotia    3 0 2 6 — 11
Amsterdam scoring: Rackowski 3-0, Barone 1-0, Desbien 1-0, Merced 0-1, Padilla 0-2. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Spikereit 1-2, Williams 1-1, Wilson 5-0, Almond 3-1, Burns 0-3, Davis 1-0.
Goalies: Amsterdam, Johnson, 6 saves. Scotia-Glenville, Siler, 9 saves.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
On Tuesday, Guilderland topped Columbia 18-8 for a Suburban Council win. Kadi Futia led the Dutchmen with six goal sand one assist, while Shea Thomson added five goals and one assist.

Scotia-Glenville beat Amsterdam 21-6 in the Foothills Council Tuesday. Lillian Murphy tallied eight goals and two assists for the Tartans, while Cristiana Bianchi and Alexis Zatlokowicz each added four goals. 

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
GUILDERLAND 18, COLUMBIA 8

Guilderland    7 11 — 18
Columbia    3  5 —  8
Guilderland scoring: Futia 6-1, Thomson 5-1, Golderman 4-2, Renaud 1-0, Burns 1-0, Fish 1-0. Columbia scoring: Mazzone 4-0, Morris 1-0, Murtagh 1-1, Rivera 1-0, Stewart 1-0, E. Hawkins 0-1.
Goalies: Guilderland, DiCaprio, 9 saves. Columbia, J. Hawkins, 12 saves.

FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 21, AMSTERDAM 6

Amsterdam     6 0 —  6
Scotia    21 0 — 21
Amsterdam scoring: Hoefs 3-0, Liverio 2-1, Troche 0-1, Kuchis 1-0. Scotia-Glenville scoring: Nielsen 1-0, Bianchi 4-2, Rumfelt 1-1, Murphy 8-2, Vadney 0-2, Bellamy 1-2, Zatlokowicz 4-1, Sullivan 2-2.
Goalies: Amsterdam, Bertuch, 5 saves; unknown, 6 saves. Scotia-Glenville, Wilson, 4 saves.
 GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD
Shenendehowa won the Suburban Council champ­ionships with 178 points, followed by Saratoga Springs with 100 and Guilderland with 69.
Alexandra Tudor led the Plainsmen with wins in the 100 (12.77), the long jump (19-2) and the triple jump (38-9.5). Rachel Sterle contributed a win in the 200 (26.46). Jade Dennis added a win in the 800 (2:17.87) and was a part of Shenendehowa’s first-place 1,600 relay team along with Hannah Reale, Cassie McLaughlin and Hannah Belleville.

Teams: Shenendehowa 178, Saratoga Springs 100, Guilderland 69, Niskayuna 45, Schenectady 34, Averill Park 34, Colonie 25, Bethlehem 19, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 18, Shaker 18, Columbia 13, Albany 12, Mohonasen 12, Ballston Spa 11.
100 — Tudor (Shen), 12.77; 200 — Sterle (Shen), 26.46; 400 — Chilton (Toga), 59.32; 800 — Dennis (Shen), 2:17.87; 1,500 — Chmiel (Toga), 4:36.50; 3,000 — Chmiel (Toga), 9:45.00; 100H — DiCaprio (G), 16.73; 400H — Turner (Toga), 1:07.49; 2,000 steeplechase — DeMars (BSpa), 7:06.26; 400 relay — Schenectady (Roberts, Davis, Murray, Whyte), 50.28; 1,600 relay — Shenendehowa (Reale, Dennis, McLaughlin, Belleville), 4:04.21; 3,200 relay — Niskayuna (Smith, Beltramo, Spiers, Kokernak), 9:24.53. High jump — Bruno (G), 5-04; Pole vault — Carroll (AP), 11-06; Long jump — Tudor (Shen), 19-02; Triple jump — Tudor (Shen), 38-09.5; Shot put — Myricks (Shaker), 36-00.25; Discus — Anameze (Shen), 116-05; Pentathalon (800) — Adami (G), 2:29.60; Pentathalon (100H) — Jacques (Shen), 17.41; Pentathalon (high jump) — Anderson (Toga), 4-11; Pentathalon (long jump) — Anderson (Toga), 16-05.75; Pentathalon (shot put) — Wilkins (Beth), 23-07.50; Pentathalon (overall) — Anderson (Toga), 2,497.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In