<> Tudor, Carroll among state track champs | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Tudor, Carroll among state track champs

Tudor, Carroll among state track champs

Several Section II athletes place
Tudor, Carroll among state track champs
Shenendehowa senior Alexandra Tudor won the state triple jump title Friday.
Photographer: Gazette File Photo

CICERO -- Seniors Alexandra Tudor of Shenendehowa, Alana Carroll of Averill Park and Shea Weilbaker of Saratoga Springs were among Section II's first-place finishers Friday at the state track and field championships at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

Tudor won the Division 1 triple jump with a school-record 39-6 1/2, that effort coming on her fifth of six attempts; no other athlete in the competition cleared 39 feet. Tudor was the runner-up last year. Guilderland junior Isabella Bruno was third with a 38-4 3/4.

Tudor placed fourth in the D1 long jump with an 18-8 1/2.

Carroll cleared 13-0 to win the D1 and Federation pole vault titles. She cleared 13-0 on her second attempt, while runner-up Kaeli Thompson of Warwick Valley also went 13-0, but made it on her third try. Both competitors missed three times at 13-3.

Saratoga Springs junior Kelsey Chmiel went 9:46.03 to finish second behind North Rockland's Katelyn Tuohy (9:09.71, national sophomore record, state record) in the D1/Federation 3,000. Niskayuna senior Abigail Spiers was third in D1 and fourth overall (9:52.64)

Fonda-Fultonville senior Brittany Castelluccio won the Division 2 long jump with a school-record 18-10, and Cobleskill-Richmondville freshman Olivia Chamberlain was second at 18-5 1/4.

Stillwater senior Madison Krochina was third in the D2 discus at 123-4, and Shenendehowa junior Chidalu Anameze placed fourth in the D1 discus with a 120-2, one inch off the third-place throw.

Top-seeded Weilbaker won the boys' D1 and Federation 3,200 in 9:07.26, taking the lead with about a lap to go after running second up to that point, and Blue Streaks' sophomore Kirk Francis placed second in the D1 long jump with a 23-5 3/4.

Greenwich senior Michael Gabriel won the boys' D2 discus with a 150-10, and was fourth in the shot put with a 53-7 1/2.

In the boys' 800, Guilderland junior Noah Tindale was fourth in D1 and Federation results with a 1:53.42.

Joe Weaver of Central Square was best in the boys' pole vault (event results were unavailable).

In the heats, Natalie Ricci of Cohoes (D2 200, 25.27) and Ama Boham of Ichabod Crane (D2 100 hurdles, school-record 14.84) had the fastest runs.

State Finals

Boys

Division 1

400 - 11. Lamont Walters (Schen), 49.70; 800 - 4. Noah Tindale (Guild), 1:53.42; 7. Keegan Cochrane (Schen), 1:54.56; 3,200 - 1. Shea Weilbaker (Sara), 9:07.26; 5. Tyler Berg (BH), 9:24.48; 400H - 9. Jeremy Chen (Shak), 55.93; 400 relay - DQ. Schenectady; 1,600 relay - 10. Schenectady, 3:26.70; Long jump - 2. Kirk Francis (Sara), 23-5 3/4; 17. AJ Weinstein (Colu), 20-9; Triple jump - 6. Weinstein (Colu), 44-9; 7. Riese Ninstant (Shak), 44-8 3/4; Shot put - Adrian Sanders (Schen), 48-11 3/4.

Division 2

400 - Josh Jeffes (SG), 51.39; Discus - 12. James Cocca (AP), 131-7; 800 - 6. Antonio Beltran (Schal), 1:57.33; 3,200 - Chris Hughes (GF), 9:59.50; 400H - 10. Andrew Towse (Can), 58.11; 400 relay - 9. Rensselaer, 45.17; 1,600 relay - Schalmont, 3:29.77; Long jump - 5. Xavier Nixon (Rens), 22-5; Triple jump - 6. Sean Meher (BP), 45-3; Shot put - 4. Michael Gabriel (Grwch), 53-7 1/2; 8. Trever Rose (HoV), 48-10 3/4; Discus - 1. Gabriel (Grwch), 150-10; 4. Tim Dahl (CR), 142-4.

Federation

800 - 4. Tindale (Guild), 1:53.42; 10. Cochrane (Schen), 1:54.56; 21. Beltran (Schal), 1:57.33; 3,200 - 1. Weilbaker (Sara), 9:07.26; 8. Berg (BH), 9:24.48; 25. Hughes (GF), 9:59.50.

Girls

Division 1

400 - 6. Lauren Santiago (Amst), 57.42; 800 - 10. Hannah Reale (Shen), 2:13.99; 3,000 - 2. Kelsey Chmiel (Sara), 9:46.03; 3. Abigail Spiers (Nisk), 9:52.64; 400H - 8. Julia Barker (Shak), 64.91; 400 relay - 8. Shenendehowa, 48.70; 12. Colonie, 49.49; 1,600 relay - 7. Amsterdam, 3:59.63; 12. Niskayuna, 4:02.82; Long jump - 4. Alexandra Tudor (Shen)18-8 1/2; 8. Isabella Bruno (Guild), 18-1 3/4; Triple jump - 1. Tudor (Shen), 39-6 1/2; 3. Bruno (Guild), 38-4 3/4; Pole vault - 1. Alana Carroll (AP), 13-0; 7. Lena Calkins (Moh), 11-0; Shot put - 13. Journey Myricks (Shak), 32-8; Discus - 4. Chidalu Anameze (Shen), 120-2; 14. Journey Myricks (Shak), 108-10.

Division 2

800 - 8. Juliana Geniti (SG), 2:18.43; 3,000 - 6. Brynne Wright (Grwch), 10:28.34; 400H - 7. Abigail Gottung (John), 66.14; 400 relay - 6. Cohoes, 50.47; 13. Hudson Falls, 51.41; 1,600 relay - 12. Stillwater, 4:13.56; Long jump - 1. Brittany Castelluccio (FF), 18-10; 2. Olivia Chamberlain (CR), 18-5 1/4; Triple jump - 3. Tori Whimple (MH), 38-0; 8. Castelluccio (FF), 36-5 3/4; Pole vault - 4. Emily Schaeffer (Duan), 10-0; 10. Ava Tyler (BP), 9-0; Shot put - 6. Madison Krochina (Stil), 38-2 1/2; Discus - 3. Krochina (Stil), 123-4.

Federation

800 - 14. Reale (Shen), 2:13.99; 25. Geniti (SG), 2:18.43; 3,000 - 2. Chmiel (Sara), 9:46.03; 4. Spiers (Nisk), 9:52.64; 16. Wright (Grwch), 10:28.34; Pole vault - 1. Carroll (AP), 13-0; 10. Calkins (Moh), 11-0; 12. Schaeffer (Duan), 10-0; 22. Tyler (BP), 9-0.

Reach Gazette Sportswriter Jim Schiltz at 518-395-3143, jims@dailygazette.com or @jim_schiltz on Twitter.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In