<> High schools: Spartans down Scotties | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

High School

High schools: Spartans down Scotties

High schools: Spartans down Scotties

Angell has hand in four TDs
High schools: Spartans down Scotties

QUEENSBURY — Nate Angell accounted for four touchdowns, and Queensbury beat Ballston Spa 47-6 Saturday in the Scotties' debut as a member of Section II's Class A league.

Angell ran for two touchdowns and found Brendan Scott and Liam O'Mara with scoring passes. Scott also ran for a touchdown and led the Spartans with 73 ground yards on 11 attempts.

Anthony DiVizzio returned a kickoff 95 yards for the Ballston Spa touchdown.

Ballston Spa    6 0 0 0 — 6
Queensbury    7 13 14 13 — 47

Q — Scott 14 pass from Angell (Roca kick)
BS — DiVizzio 95 kickoff return (kick failed)
Q — O'Mara 20 pass from Angell (kick failed)
Q — Scott 15 run (Roca kick)
Q — Angell 4 run (Roca kick)
Q — Angell 11 run (Roca kick)
Q — Collins 1 run (kick failed)
Q — Slattery 36 run (Roca kick)

CAIRO-DURHAM 36, COXSACKIE-ATHENS 34

CAIRO — Jake Hall scored two fourth-quarter touchdowns to help Cairo-Durham rally for a Class C South Division win.

C-A 12 8 6 8 — 34
C-D 14 0 0 22  — 36

VOORHEESVILE 38, HELDERBERG VALLEY 21

DUANESBURG — Ian Owens rushed for 285 yards and three touchdowns on 12 carries to lift the Blackbirds to a Class C South Division win.

Jake Palmer added 131 rushing yards and two touchdowns for the Blackbirds. Jacob Stahl, Jesse Wardwell and Charlie Grygas scored for Helderberg Valley.

Voorheesville 0 18 6 14 — 38
HV 0 6 7 8 3 — 21

CAMBRIDGE 41, HOOSIC VALLEY 7

CAMBRIDGE — Tyler Linendoll ran for 139 yards and two touchdowns on eight carries, and Cambridge won a cross-classification game.

Hoosic Valley 0 0 7 0 — 7
Cambridge 20 14 0 7 — 41

C — Linendoll 5 run (kick failed)
C — Oglivie 32 run (Hackman kick)
C — Linendoll 89 run (Hackman kick)
C — English 47 run (Hackman kick)
C — Sgambettera 37 run (Hackman kick)
HV — White 2 run (Carlo kick)
C — Mattson 24 pass from Truehart (Hartman kick)

HOOSICK FALLS 52, WHITEHALL 32

WHITEHALL — Max Kipp scored six touchdowns and rushed for 201 yards to spark Hoosick Falls.

Liam McGarvin added 111 rushing yards and a touchdown for the Panthers.

Hoosick Falls 21 13 18 0 — 52
Whitehall 0 16 16 0 — 32

HF — Kipp 18 run (run good)
HF — Kipp 70 run (kick failed)
HF — Richard 2 run (Colegrove kick)
HF — Kipp 3 run (kick failed)
W — Moore 70 run (run good)
HF — Kipp 98 kickoff return (Colegrove kick)
W — Shattuck 42 pass from Moore (run good)
HF — McGarvin 31 run (kick failed)
W — Covey 22 pass from Bakerian (run good)
HF  Kipp 35 run (kick failed)
HF — Kipp 9 run (kick failed)

W — Austin 22 run (run good)

LAKE GEORGE/HADLEY-LUZERNE 28, WARRENSBURG 12

WARRENSBURG — Logan Duers scored on a run and a reception for Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne.

Jesse Griffin scored both touchdowns for Warrensburg.

LG/H-L 0 14 6 8 — 28
Warrensburg 6 6 0 0 — 12

W — Griffin 5 run (run failed)
LGHL — Duers 11 run (Johnson run)
W — Griffin 2 run (run failed)
LGHL — Duers 46 pass from Johnson (pass failed)
LGHL — Burnett 43 run (run failed)
LGHL — Clarke 30 run (Duers pass from Clarke)

BOYS' SOCCER
Ian Wu scored three goals, and Jack Acquario had two goals and an assist as Shaker beat Utica Proctor 6-2 in a non-league game.

Ryan Watson also scored for the Blue Bison.

Aidan McCaffrey and Jamie Smith notched first-half goals, and Bethlehem beat West Genesee 2-0.

Whitesboro beat Ballston Spa 3-1. Ethan Waters scored for the Scotties.

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

Galway went 6-0 in pool play, beat Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville in the semifinals (25-15, 15-11) and then topped Scotia-Glenville in the title match (25-14, 25-16) to win its Folds of Honor Tournament.

Tournament MVP Lindsay Zawisa totaled 41 points, 21 aces, 20 digs and 16 kills for the Eagles.

Among the all-tournament team selections were Hannah Hoffman, Anna Gardner and Emma Smith of Galway, and Maddie Wright and Miya Bellamy of Scotia-Glenville. The Tartans beat Catholic Central in the semis (25-19, 24-26, 15-12).

CROSS COUNTRY

Reigning boys' state Class B champion Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake had the first six runners cross the finish line at the three-mile Fonda-Fultonville Cross Country Invitational at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Aidan Gillooley won the race in 16:30.96 followed by Tyler Berg, who clocked a 16:31.34  to edge schoolmate Evan Brennan (16:31.66).

Madison Relyea of Mayfield took the girls' race in 19:31.28, and Burnt Hills had seven in the top 11.

Shenendehowa's 'A' team of Alex Hislop, Greg Langone and Bryan Spence clocked a 22:47.02 to win the boys' division at the Niskayuna Ekiden at Iroquois Middle School.

Each team member ran 2,400 meters. Niskayuna's 'A' team of Thomas Ragone, Jack Schiavo and Marty Dolan took second in 22:55.53.

The Niskayuna girls' 'A' team of Katharine Hesler, Charlotte Kokernak and Orit Shiang placed first in 27:08.60, followed by the Colonie 'A' team of Kathryn Tenney, Lillian Moran and Sophia Bisognano (27:25.76).

FONDA-FULTONVILLE INVITATIONAL
BOYS

Aidan Gillooley (BH), 16:30.96; Tyler Berg (BH), 16:31.34; Evan Brennan (BH), 16:31.66; Nick Hunziker (BH), 16:50.26; Mikhail Troyan (BH), 17:17.31; Ryan Sheppard (BH), 17:29.36; Skyler Reed (Glove), 17:46.74; Shane Viscosi (FF), 18:10.50; Spencer Daley (CCHS), 18:12.47; Zackary Scribner (BH), 18:13.82; Noah Bonesteel (AP), 18:25.98; Adam Limoges (AP), 18:51.25; Jake Foster (CCHS), 18:51.51; Matthew DeJulio (AP), 19:37.59; Jesse Crawford-Harris (AP), 19:45.03; Myles Anderson (FF), 19:47.12; Alex Cooper (AP), 19:48.44; Trevor Cline (FF), 20:02.23; Paul Barber (CCHS), 20:09.99; Mark Cwiakala (John), 20:19.92.

GIRLS
Madison Relyea (May), 19:31.28; Emily Berg (BH), 20:01.93; Rory Graham (BH), 20:15.26; Jamisen Vendetti (BH), 20:19.81; Logan Barsalow (AP), 21:35.02; Daley Christman (Glove), 22:06.57; Madison Whited (BH), 22:09.30; Madison Smith (BH), 22:11.41; Fianna Halloran (May), 22:36.55; Hannah Lewis (BH), 22:37.84; Anna LeClair (BH), 22:41.97; Mackenzie Julien (AP), 22:08.86; Lauren Meyers (AP), 23:33.56; Sarah Scott (John), 23:41.90; Haley Clear (FF), 24:03.80; Sarah Mattfeld (CCHS), 24:06.33; Avery Cusack (FF), 24:17.64; Madison Nichols (FF), 24:23.98; Sarah Wing (AP), 24:38.90; Julia Preston (John), 24:49.83.

NISKAYUNA EKIDEN
BOYS

Shenendehowa A (Alex Hislop, Greg Langone, Bryan Spence), 22:47.02; Niskayuna A (Thomas Ragone, Jack Schiavo), Marty Dolan), 22:55.53; Shaker A (TJ Randall, Francisco Mendonca, Vinny Levchenko), 23:33.24; Shenedehowa C (Jake Quail, Nathan Brimhall, Collin Chatterton), 23:34.96; Schenectady A (Isaac Menis, Shazim Permul, Jaevon Ardrey), 23:39.53; Shenendehowa B, 23:51.56; Rome Free Academy G, 23:55.57; Shenendehowa D, 24:10.69; Saranac C, 24:31.98; Shaker B, 24:42.59; Mohonasen A, 24:49.97; Shenendehowa E, 24:53.35; South Glens Falls A, 25:05.77; Colonie A, 25:10.31; Shenendehowa G, 25:11.43; Schuylerville A, 25:13.15; Shenendehowa F, 25:16.00; Niskayuna B, 25:38.32; La Salle A, 25:42.91; Shaker C, 25:53.23.

GIRLS
Niskayuna A (Katharine Hesler, Charlotte Kokernak, Orit Shiang), 27:08.60; Colonie A (Kathryn Tenney, Lillian Moran, Sophia Bisognano), 27:25.76; Niskayuna B (Skyler Smith, Erin Boler, Sophia Boler), 27:58.61; Saranac A (Elise LePage, Heather Dutko, Rachael Woodruff), 28:05.75; Shaker G (Tori Mariano, Karin Yannes, Olivia Miles), 28:33.07; Schuylerville A, 28:54.75; Albany A, 29:28.10; Colonie B, 30:16.85; Niskayuna D, 30:21.94; Rome Free Academy A, 30:23.29; Albany B, 30:33.00; South Glens Falls A, 30:33.13; Colonie C, 30:33.43; Amsterdam A, 30:34.55; Shaker C, 31:20.82; Shaker B, 31:25.03; Niskayuna E, 31:43.33; Colonie E, 31:55.06; Colonie D, 32:11.86.

View Comments
Hide Comments