<> High schools: Cambridge/Salem wins Class C football title | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Cambridge/Salem wins Class C football title

High schools: Cambridge/Salem wins Class C football title

Friday's high school sports roundup
High schools: Cambridge/Salem wins Class C football title

Cambridge/Salem used three touchdown runs from Tyler Linendoll to defeat Chatham 41-27 in the Section II championship game Friday night at Lansingburgh High School.

Cambridge/Salem scored a pair of touchdowns in the opening quarter, with Linendoll scoring from the 1, and Tommy English scoring from the 4.

Linendoll’s second scoring run, a 42-yarder, gave Cambridge/Salem a 21-0 lead before Triston Schermerhorn broke the shutout before the half with a 7-yard run.
Schermerhorn scored again, this time from the 1, to slice the Panthers’ deficit to 21-14, but Cambridge/Salem pulled away again on a 45-yard TD pass from Calvin

Schneider to Soyer Mattson and Linendoll’s third scoring run, from 44 yards.

English scored on a 6-yard run in the fourth quarter for Cambridge/Salem.

Casey Sitzer scored on an 18-yard TD pass from Kaleb Taylor, and Schermerhorn scored on an 18-yard run for Chatham to close out the scoring.

Chatham    0 7  7 13 — 27
Cambridge/Salem    14 7 13  7 — 41

C/S — Linendoll 1 run (kick failed)
C/S — English 4 run (Mattson pass from Schneider)
C/S — Linendoll 42 run (Hackman kick)
Chat — Schermerhorn 7 run (Knight kick)
Chat — Schermerhorn 1 run (Knight kick)
C/S — Mattson 45 pass from Schneider (Hackman kick)
C/S — Linendoll 44 run (kick failed)
Chat — Sitzer 18 pass from Taylor (kick failed)
C/S — English 6 run (Hackman kick)
Chat — Schermerhorn 18 run (Knight kick)

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
Perennial powers Shenendehowa and Niskayuna warmed up for today’s finals with each school winning a couple of preliminary events Friday at the Shenendehowa Aquatic Center.

Shenendehowa finished first in the 200 medley relay and the 400 freestyle relay, with senior Shauna Killane swimming on both first-place quartets.Lillian Bushway, a junior, was first in both the 500 freestyle and the 100 backstroke prelim, while Brenna McLaughlin was first in the 50 freestyle for Niskayuna.

Mohonasen/Schalmont got preliminary wins from Mary Kate Conway in both the 100 butterfly and 200 freestyle.

Sydney Sorbello had a preliminary victory for Bethlehem in both the 200 IM and the 100 freestyle. She was also a member of the winning 200 freestyle relay squad.

In Thursday’s diving competition, Evanna Peng of Guilderville piled up 517.75 points over 11 events to finish first, followed by Saratoga Springs’ Felicity Ryan (483.50) and Burnt Hills-Scotia’s Lydia Delano (45.85). Maya Dearleywine of Bethlehem was fourth (454.45), and Shenendehowa’s Ashley Zachgo was fifth (440.60).

View Comments
Hide Comments