<> Parting Schotts: College Football 2018: Week 14 TV schedule | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Parting Schotts: College Football 2018: Week 14 TV schedule

Parting Schotts: College Football 2018: Week 14 TV schedule

It's championship weekend
Parting Schotts: College Football 2018: Week 14 TV schedule
Texas and Oklahoma meet for the Big 12 championship at noon Saturday.
Photographer: Kevin Jairaj/USA TODAY Sports

Week 14 is dominated by conference championship games. They kick off Friday.

Here are the games that will be televised in Week 14. Announcers, in order of play-by-play, analyst and sideline reporter, are in parentheses.

FRIDAY

ESPN2 – MAC Championship: Northern Illinois vs. Buffalo, 7 p.m. (Clay Matvick, Dan Orlovsky, Paul Carcaterra).
FOX23 (WXXA) – Pac-12 Championship: Utah vs. Washington, 8 p.m. (Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman and Petros Papadakis).


SATURDAY
ABC10 (WTEN) – 
Big 12 Championship: Oklahoma vs. Texas, noon (Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe); AAC Championship: Memphis at UCF, 3:30 p.m. (Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams); ACC Championship: Clemson vs. Pittsburgh, 8 p.m. (Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor).
ESPN – 
Sun Belt Championship: Louisiana at Appalachian State, noon (Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Olivia Dekker); Mountain West Championship: Fresno State at Boise State, 7:45 p.m.(Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay).

SEC Network – Akron at South Carolina, noon (Taylor Zarzour, Cole Cubelic, Dawn Davenport).
ACC Network Extra – East Carolina at N.C. State, noon (Kevin Fitzgerald, Stan Lewter); Marshall at Virginia Tech, noon (Josh Appel, Hutson Mason).

ESPNU NCAA FBS Playoff second-round games: Jacksonville State at Maine, noon (Robert Lee, Matt Chatham); James Madison at Colgate, 1 p.m. (Jon Yardley, Bobby Carpenter); Wofford at Kennesaw State, 2 p.m. (Jim Barbar, John Gregory); Montana State at North Dakota State, 3 p.m. (Shawn Kenney, Al Groh); Duquesne at South Dakota State, 3 p.m. (Michael Reghi, Dustin Fox); Southeast Missouri State at Weber State, 4 p.m. (Mike Watts, Tyoka Jackson); Nicholls at Eastern Washington, 5 p.m. (Chris Vosters, Marcus Ray); Northern Iowa at UC Davis, 7 p.m. (Trey Bender, Forrest Conoly).

CBSSN – Conference USA Championship: UAB at Middle Tennessee, 1:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Network – Stanford at California, 3 p.m. (Roxy Bernstein, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage).
CBS6 (WRGB) – SEC Championship: Georgia vs. Alabama, 4 p.m. (Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jamie Erdhal)
.
ESPNU – SWAC Championship: Southern at Alcorn State, 4:30 p.m. (Tiffany Greene, Jay Walker, Taylor Davis).

FOX23 – Big Ten Championship: Indianapolis vs. Ohio State, 8 p.m. (Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt Jenny Taft).

On Twitter, follow Associate Sports Editor Ken Schott @slapschotts and Daily Gazette Sports @dgazettesports. Email Schott at [email protected].

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In