<> Girls' basketball: Schalmont beats Catholic Central | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Girls' basketball: Schalmont beats Catholic Central

Girls' basketball: Schalmont beats Catholic Central

Friday's high school girls' basketball roundup
Girls' basketball: Schalmont beats Catholic Central
Schalmont's Eden Messemer takes a shot next to Catholic Central's Sophia McDonald on Friday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber/Gazette Photographer

Payton Graber netted 15 points, and Haley Burchhardt scored 12 to lift Schalmont to a 41-31 victory over Catholic Central in a Colonial Council girls’ basketball game Friday.

Schalmont took a 13-7 first-quarter lead and went into the intermission ahead 35-24.

Rigiya Harris led Catholic Central with 10 points.

Aaliyah Juste scored 15 points, and Mianna Jackson chipped in with 13 to lead Albany Academy for Girls past Watervliet 51-38.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk edged Cohoes 34-26.

In the Suburban Council, Aliyah Wright poured in 21 points to lead Colonie over visiting Niskayuna 55-43.

Valencia Posson scored 29 points to propel Guilderland over Bethlehem 53-49.

Fonda-Fultonville stopped Berne-Knox-Westerlo 59-39 in a non-league game played at Fort Plain.

Kyla Smith (12), Carly Ally (11) and Abby Lombardoni (10) led a balanced effort for the Braves. Alexis Wright scored 18, and Reagan Smith chipped in with 16 for BKW.

Abigail Ranous had 19 points, and Hope Boland scored 12 in Warrensburg’s 47-39 win over Mayfield.

Morgan Mackey scored 14 points, and Kerrigan Groff scored 13 to carry Northville over Hadley-Luzerne 51-33.

Lindsey Hampton scored 13, and Katie LaGrange scored 12 for the Panthers.

In the Hoops for Hope Tournament, Middleburgh defeated Sharon Springs 73-19 behind Kelsey Terrell’s 25 points.

Arlington clipped Albany 65-58 in the Shane Geisler Tournament at Saugerties High School.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 41, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 31

CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Mattfeld 4-1-9, Boisvert 2-2-6, Curtin 0-2-2, Casale 2-0-4, Harris 3-4-10. Totals: 13-9-31.
SCHALMONT
Graber 5-3-15, Messsemer 1-1-3, Sanders 1-0-2, Burchhardt 5-2-12, Lenehan 2-4-9. Totals: 14-13-41.
Catholic Central    7 10  6  8 — 31
Schalmont    13  7 15  6 — 41
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 34, COHOES 26
COHOES
Hunbeau 2-2-8, Johnson 0-2-2, Ferris 3-0-6, Hytko 0-1-1, Saunders 3-0-9. Totals: 8-5-26.
RAVENA
Engel 1-4-6, VanDerzee 2-0-4, Huer 3-0-6, Baker 2-0-4, Hotaling 2-1-5, Sanderson 2-6-8, Rexford 0-1-1. Totals: 14-10-34.
Cohoes    3  4  5 14 — 26
Ravena     13  6  5 10 — 34
ALBANY ACADEMY 51, WATERVLIET 38
ALBANY ACADEMY
Richardson 4-0-9, Ottati 1-1-3, Juste 5-5-15, Jackson 5-3-13, Owens 2-5-10, Ottati 1-0-2. Totals: 18-14-51.
WATERVLIET
Joyner 3-0-6, Maldonado 1-2-4, Soroko 2-2-6, Milligan 3-6-13, Davis 1-0-2, Edge 2-1-5, Tambolleo 2-0-4. Totals: 15-9-38.
Albany Academy    16  8 15 12 — 51
Watervliet    8 12 10  8 — 38
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
COLONIE 55, NISKAYUNA 43

NISKAYUNA
Souky 2-2-6, Owens 3-1-10, Hamilton 2-0-4, Prian 5-2-14, Olsen 2-1-5, O’Meally 2-0-4. Totals: 16-4-43.
COLONIE
Wright 6-6-21, Paeglow 2-0-4, Triblet 3-0-6, Dicerbo 3-3-9, Pearson 2-1-7, Blake 0-2-2, Trimarchi 2-0-4, Dunlap 1-0-2. Totals: 19-12-55.
Niskayuna    11 11  7 14 — 43
Colonie    11 14 15 15 — 55
GUILDERLAND 53, BETHLEHEM 49
BETHLEHEM
LaClair 3-2-9, Murray 1-0-2, Harvey 4-2-11, Wise 4-1-9, Gibbons 3-0-6, Louridas 3-0-7, Williams 1-0-2, Maney 1-1-3. Totals: 20-6-49.
GUILDERLAND
Posson 9-8-29, Golderman 0-4-4, Dubin 2-1-6, Seerravillo 0-2-2, Lee 3-2-9, Pink 1-0-3. Totals: 15-17-53.
Bethlehem    11 10 14 14 — 49
Guilderland    8 11 20 14 — 53
NON-LEAGUE
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 59, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 39

FONDA
Smith 3-3-12, Ally 2-4-11, Wilder 1-0-2, Davis 2-0-4, Whitevitch 1-0-2, Cusasck 2-1-5, Smith 1-1-3, Lombardoni 3-4-10, McSpirit 0-3-3. Totals: 22-17-59.
BERNE-KNOX
Morrow 1-0-3, Tymchyn 1-2-4, Wright 7-3-18, Smith 4-4-16. Toatls: 14-9-39.
Fonda    13 21 11 14 — 59
B-K-W    6  9 16  9 — 39
WARRENSBURG 47, MAYFIELD 39
MAYFIELD
LaFontaine 3-0-6, Hampton 5-1-13, LaGrange 5-2-12, Hubiak 3-1-8. Totals: 16-4-39.
WARRENSBURG
Curtis 2-0-4, Hughes 3-3-9, Boland 5-2-12, A. Ranous 8-1-19, Olden 0-2-2, Langworthy 0-1-1. Totals: 18-9-47.
Mayfield    10  5 15  9 — 39
Warrensburg    11 15  8 13 — 47
NORTHVILLE 51, HADLEY-LUZERNE 33
HADLEY-LUZERNE
Starzek 2-0-4, Lent 7-0-14, Diamond 1-0-2, Kenney 2-0-4, Plummer 4-1-9. Totals: 16-1-33.
NORTHVILLE
Bace 2-0-4, Forsey 2-0-4, Frasier 1-0-2, Groff 2-9-13, Mackey 6-2-14, Miller 1-1-3, Moore 4-1-9, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 20-13-51.
Hadley-Luzerne    5 10  4 14 — 33
Northville    11  8 18 14 — 51
HOOPS FOR HOPE TOURNAMENT
MIDDLEBURGH 73, SHARON SPRINGS 19

SHARON SPRINGS
Mahhady 1-0-2, Reynolds 1-0-2, Bent 3-4-10, Rorick 1-1-3, Cooper 1-0-2. Toatls: 7-5-19.
MIDDLEBURGH
Palmatier 5-0-14, Wayman 2-0-5, Schafroth 4-2-10, M. Terrell 1-0-3, K. Terrell 11-2-25, Gosner 4-0-8, Brown 3-0-6. Totals: 30-3-73.
Sharon Springs    4  3  8  4 — 19
Middleburgh    19 18 17 19 — 73
SHANE GEISLER TOURNAMENT
ARLINGTON 65, ALBANY 58

ALBANY
Monroe 4-4-9, Alamo-Benitez 4-4-12, Johnson 2-0-4, Mercharles 1-1-3, Seel 2-7-16, John 1-0-2, Colon 2-2-6, Harrison 1-0-3, Penn 1-0-3. Totals: 18-18-65.
ARLINGTON
Clanerias 1-0-2, Kywalt 0-2-2, Wirsch 5-4-18, Havner 0-1-1, O’Brian 1-0-2, Schofield 2-0-4, Simms 3-1-8, Henry 1-1-3, Weinstein 5-10-20, Grant 0-3-3, Cubberly 1-0-2. Totals: 19-17-65.
Albany    12  4 16 23 — 58
Arlington    18  3 10 26 — 65

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In