<> Girls' basketball: Saratoga's Flaherty reaches 1,000 points | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Girls' basketball: Saratoga's Flaherty reaches 1,000 points

Girls' basketball: Saratoga's Flaherty reaches 1,000 points

Tuesday's high school girls' basketball roundup
Girls' basketball: Saratoga's Flaherty reaches 1,000 points
Shenendehowa's Bella Stuart tries to take a shot while being blocked by Niskayuna's Olivia Olsen on Tuesday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber/Gazette Photographer

Kerry Flaherty reached the 1,000-point career scoring milestone to help Saratoga Springs defeated Colonie 58-45 in the Suburban Council girls’ basketball Tuesday night.

Flaherty, who needed five points to hit 1,000, finished with 13, and Catherine Cairns led the Blue Streaks with 18 points.

Sareena DiCerbo scored 16 points for Colonie, and Aliyah Wright had 10 points.

Callie Chevalier scored 21 points as Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake defeated Schenectady 65-43.

Carlie Rzeszotarski scored 12 points for the Spartans, and Annabelle Morrison scored 10.

Burnt Hills took control of the game by outscoring Schenectady 32-8 in the first quarter.

Meghan Huerter scored 18 points, and Cat Almeida added 15 as Shenendehowa defeated Niskayuna 61-31.

Maddy Malicki scored 13 points, and Jules DeBeatham had 11 as Shaker defeated Bethlehem 47-40.

Albany downed Troy 69-37 as Mayah Bright scored 16 points for the Falcons and Ahniysha Jackson scored 14.

Jenalyse Alarcon scored 16 points for Troy.

Ana Gold led a balanced scoring attack with 14 points as Ballston Spa defeated Columbia 49-38.

Alison Sgambati scored 11 points for the Scotties, and Samantha DeVito scored 10.

Alexis Van Vorst led the Blue Devils with 14 points.

In the Colonial Council, Sabrina Pressley scored 27 points to lead Cobleskill-Richmondville to a 57-34 victory over Watervliet.

Madie Graham scored 27 points and also had four steals and four blocks as Ichabod Crane defeated Mohonasen 55-46.

Breanna Lott scored 17 points for Mohonasen, and Kateri Vumbaco had 15.

Holy Names jumped out to a 14-1 lead after the first quarter and went on to defeat Schalmont 51-29.

Grace Field scored 11 points for Holy Names.

Payton Graber led the Sabres with 16 points, and Haley Burchhardt scored 10.

Albany Academy defeated Cohoes 45-43 despite 28 points from the Tigers’ Olivia Huneau.

Mianna Jackson scored 14 points for Albany Academy, and Meleena Ottati scored 11.

Brooke Curtin scored 14 points as Catholic Central downed Lansingburgh 51-34.

Olivia Barringer scored 22 points as Voorheesville downed Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 39-29.

Catholic Central broke open a close game with a 15-3 third quarter, and Brookelynn Curtin scored 14 points as the Crusaders topped Lansingburgh 51-34.

Paulina Sitori led the Knights with 15 points, and Madison Teta scored 13.

Renee Serafin scored 20 points as Hoosic Valley defeated Mechanicville 60-48.

Charlie Goverski scored 18 points for the Red Raiders, and Amy DiSiena scored 15 points.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 65, SCHENECTADY 43

SCHENECTADY
Bigelow-Smith 1-1-4, Jones 5-0-13, McCormack 1-0-2, Tchako-Tchako 2-3-7, Washington 5-7-17. Totals: 14-11-43.
BH-BL
Lescault 1-0-2, Pahl 2-0-4, Rzeszotarski 6-0-12, Morrison 5-0-10, Hickok-Russell 2-2-6, Andersen 1-1-3, Chevalier 9-1-21, Neary 2-0-5, Karl 1-0-2. Totals: 29-4-65.
Schenectady    8 12 9 14 — 43
BH-BL    32 13 8 12 — 65
SARATOGA SPRINGS 58,COLONIE 45
COLONIE
Blake 1-3-5, DiCerbo 5-5-16, Paeglow 4-1-9, Triblet 0-3-3, Trimarchi 1-0-2, Wright 3-3-10. Totals: 14-15-45.
SARATOGA SPRINGS
Cairns 7-4-18, Chudy 2-1-5, Crossett 2-0-6, Flaherty 3-5-13, Lafountain 1-2-4, Lahart 3-0-6, Ray 1-0-2, Woldring 2-0-4. Totals: 21-12-58.
Colonie    10  4 13 18 — 45
Saratoga Springs    21 14 15  8 — 58
SHENENDEHOWA 61, NISKAYUNA 31
SHENENDEHOWA
J. Huerter 1-0-2, Walker 1-1-3, Almeida 5-3-15, Carpenter 4-1-9, Wagner 3-1-7, M. Huerter 6-2-18, Lee 1-0-2, Fron 1-0-2, Flannery 1-1-3. Totals: 23-9-61.
NISKAYUNA
Resselt 0-1-1, Souky 3-0-8, Owens 1-0-3, Hamilton 0-2-2, Collins 1-0-3, Prian 1-0-3, Olsen 3-1-7, O’Meally 2-0-4. Totals:11-4-31.
Shenendehowa    14  9 16 22 — 61
Niskyauna    5 10 11  5 — 31
SHAKER 47, BETHLEHEM 40
SHAKER
Malicki 4-3-13, DeBeatham 3-2-11, Carrington 1-1-3, Morrell 1-0-2, Britt 1-0-2, Carter 2-0-4, Mahoney 3-0-6, Gordon 1-1-3, Palladino 1-0-3. Totals: 17-7-47.
BETHLEHEM
LaClaire 1-1-3, Murray 1-0-2, Harvey 3-0-8, Wise 5-1-14, Gildoons 1-0-2, Loundas 1-3-5, Williams 1-0-2, Maney 1-1-4. Totals: 14-6-40.
Shaker    13 11 13 10 — 47
Bethlehem    9  8 12 11 — 40
ALBANY 69, TROY 37
TROY
Alarcon 5-4-16, Chapman 1-0-2, Dewer 2-4-8, Holmes 1-2-4, Mulinio 1-5-7. Totals: 10-15-37.
ALBANY
Adams 2-2-8, Bright 8-0-16, Citone 3-1-7, Daley 1-0-2, Gaddy 1-1-3, Gonzalez 2-0-4, Harris 1-1-3, Jackson 6-0-14, Johnson 0-1-1, Lanier 3-0-6, Verona 0-1-1, Whitaker 2-0-4. Totals: 27-7-69.
Troy    11  6 18  2 — 37
Albany    18 16 18 17 — 69
BALLSTON SPA 49, COLUMBIA 38
BALLSTON SPA
Cowsette 2-3-8, Delaney 3-0-6, DeVito 2-5-10, Gold 5-2-14, Sgambati 5-0-11. Totals: 17-10-49.
COLUMBIA
Filien 1-0-2, McHale 1-0-3, Obermayer 0-2-2, Rainville 1-0-3, Rodriguez 1-0-3, Roldan 4-0-8, Van Vorst 5-2-14, Zwanka 1-1-3. Totals: 14-5-38.
Ballston Spa    10 12 8 19 — 49
Columbia    12 14 4  8 — 38
COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 57, WATERVLIET 34

WATERVLIET
Maldonado 2-1-5, Soroka 4-2-10, Milligan 3-2-8, Garcia 1-2-4, Davis 1-1-3, Edge 2-0-4. Totals: 13-8-34.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
A. Pressley 2-0-4, Meade 2-0-6, S. Pressley 11-5-27, Hantho 1-0-2, Osterhoudt 1-1-3, Dannible 2-1-5, Becker 2-0-5, Comino 1-0-2, Norton 1-1-3. Totals: 23-10-57.
Watervliet    12  3  9 10 — 34
C-R    12 13 14 18 — 57
ICHABOD CRANE 55, MOHONASEN 46
MOHONASEN
Vumbaco 4-7-15, Lott 6-2-17, Fasolino 3-0-8, Caldwell 0-2-2, Hunter 1-0-2, Purzycki 1-0-2. Totals: 15-11-46.
ICHABOD CRANE
Kowalski 1-0-2, Paul 1-6-8, Elliott 4-1-11, Verbraska 1-0-2, Beaucage 1-2-4, Graham 12-0-27, Duso 0-1-1. Totals: 18-10-55.
Mohonasen    6 13 16 11 — 46
Ichabod Crane    10 13 15 17 — 55
HOLY NAMES 51, SCHALMONT 29
HOLY NAMES
Adams 4-2-10, Bobersky 1-0-2, Cepiel 3-0-6, Cohen 2-2-6, Farley 1-0-2, Field 5-1-11, Ladopoulos 1-0-2, Paul 1-0-2, Rockwell 1-0-2, Taylor 1-0-3, Ward 2-0-5. Totals: 22-5-51.
SCHALMONT
Burchhardt 3-3-10, Graber 4-6-16, Lenehan 0-2-2, Sanders 0-1-1. Totals: 7-12-29.
Holy Names    14 10 10 17 — 51
Schalmont    1  9 10  9 — 29
ALBANY ACADEMY 45, COHOES 43
COHOES
Huneau 11-0-28, Hytko 1-0-2, Johnson 0-4-4, Koontz 0-2-2, Saunders 2-0-5, Smith 0-1-1, Walker 0-1-1. Totals: 14-8-43.
ALBANY ACADEMY
Dean 2-0-4, Jackson 5-4-14, Juste 4-0-9, Ottati 4-3-11, Owens 1-1-3, Richardson 2-0-4. Totals: 18-8-45.
Cohoes    8 10 11 14 — 43
Albany Academy    7 12 13 13 — 45
VOORHEESVILLE 39, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 29
RCS
Baker 1-0-3, Engel 3-1-7, Hotaling 2-2-7, Hyer 2-0-4, Sanderson 3-0-6, VanDerzee 0-2-2. Totals: 11-5-29.
VOORHEESVILLE
Barringer 8-6-22, Bogart 2-1-5, Bogdany 1-3-5, Claire Reilly 1-1-3, Claudia Reilly 1-0-2, Zanello 1-0-2. Totals: 14-11-39.
RCS    7 8  0 14 — 29
Voorheesville    4 8 11 16 — 39
HOOSIC VALLEY 60, MECHANICVILLE 48
MECHANICVILLE
Brown 2-0-4, DiSiena 6-2-15, Goverski 6-4-18, Grayson 2-0-6, Joseph 1-1-3, Shakow 1-0-2. Totals: 18-7-48.
HOOSIC VALLEY
Carlson-McNally 0-1-1, Dickenson 4-4-12, Espey 1-0-2, Jensen 2-0-5, Peckham 2-2-6, Rifenburg 4-5-14, Serafin 7-5-20. Totals: 20-17-60.
Mechanicville    8 18  9 13 — 48
Hoosic Valley    8 18 14 20 — 60
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 51, LANSINGBURGH 34
LANSINGBURGH
Rhoden 1-0-3, Riley 5-3-15, Sitori 1-1-3, Teta 3-6-13. Totals: 10-10-34.
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Boisvert 1-0-2, Boucher 3-2-8, Curtin 6-1-14, Giuliano 1-3-5, Graber 2-1-5, Harris 2-4-8, Mattfeld 2-4-9. Totals: 17-15-51.
Lansingburgh    10  7  3 14 — 34
CCHS    10 13 15 13 — 51

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.