<> Boys' basketball: Alteri's late 3 for Ballston Spa stuns Schenectady | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Boys' basketball: Alteri's late 3 for Ballston Spa stuns Schenectady

Boys' basketball: Alteri's late 3 for Ballston Spa stuns Schenectady

Ballston Spa's win tops Tuesday's boys' basketball roundup
Boys' basketball: Alteri's late 3 for Ballston Spa stuns Schenectady

Luke Alteri hit a 3-pointer with one second left, giving Ballston Spa a 63-62 Suburban Council boys’ basketball victory over Schenectady on Tuesday.

Schenectady fell to 1-1 in the Suburban Council, and 1-3 overall, and Ballston Spa improved to 1-1 in the SC.

Keegan Zoller scored 25 points, Luke Allen added 12 and Zachary Washington had 11 in the victory.

Kareem Sanders led Schenectady with 16 points, Jonon White added 14 and Kayshawn Cruz and Lamar Fisher scored 12 points each.

Aiden Holmes scored 17 points to lead Saratoga Springs to a 57-45 victory over Guilderland.

Ryan Teaney scored 17 points for Guilderland.

Michael Ortale scored 12 points, and Erik Salo had 11 as Bethlehem defeated Shenendehowa 48-45.

T.J. Sangare led the Plainsmen with 13 points. Devin Dzikas added 10.

CBA defeated Colonie 56-45 behind Jordan King’s 33 points. Hagen Foley added 10 points.

Aaron Satin had 21 points for Colonie.

Zach Price scored 23 points, leading Averill Park to a 68-43 victory over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake. Averill Park led 42-8 at halftime.

Donovan Pacatte had 16 points, and Andrew Tracy scored 15 in Cobleskill-Richmondville’s 54-48 Colonial Council win over Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk. Pat Nichols added 10 points for C-R.

Nelson Ruoff led RCS with 25 points, and CJ Bianchino had 13.

Shane O’Dell’s 29 points carried Schalmont past Lansingburgh 62-54. LJ Randle added 12 points for the Sabres, and Jake Sanford had 11.

Isaiah Knight led Lansingburgh with 21 points, Vinny Tario had 14 and Trevor Green added 13.

In the Foothills Council, Joseph Girard III scored 57 points to power Glens Falls to a 96-65 victory over Johnstown. Girard III had 19 field goals, including 10 3-pointers.
Gloversville defeated Queensbury 71-42. Joseph Rowback led Gloversville with 21 points, Dante Bouchard had 20 and Anderson Jones added 14.

Matt Chase had 16 points for Queensbury.

Johnathan Beagle scored 20 points as Hudson Falls cruised to a 58-41 victory over Broadalbin-Perth. Brandon Pond added 11 points for Hudson Falls.

For B-P, Brodryk Benton had 12 points, and Dante Calderone chipped in with 11.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons defeated Middleburgh 85-66. Todd Williamson led the way for Gibbons with 30 points. Rodney

Parker added 24 points, and Noah Foster had 12. Will Blankson had 17 points, and Andrew Johns and Cameron Kenney each had 13 points for Middleburgh.

OESJ defeated Berne Knox-Westerlo 58-42 as Tyler Leon scored 19 points, and Jack Brundage had 13. Ryan Germani led BKW with 19 points. 

Fonda-Fultonville beat Northville 59-21. Jackson Atty had 16 points for Fonda, and Dylan Hamlen added 12.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 63, SCHENECTADY 62

BALLSTON SPA
Zoller 10-3-25, Alteri 5-1-12, Fox 3-0-6, Washington 4-0-11, Freeman 2-5-9. Totals: 24-9-63.
SCHENECTADY
Fisher 5-2-12, Haggray 1-1-3, Davis 1-0-2, White 6-1-14, Cruz 5-2-12, Clayton 1-0-3, Sanders 6-0-16. Totals: 25-6-62.
Ballston Spa    10 17 17 19 — 63
Schenectady    13 12 22 13 — 62
SARATOGA SPRINGS 57, GUILDERLAND 45
SARATOGA SPRINGS
Beck 2-0-5, Holmes 5-5-17, D’Agostino 1-0-3, Davis 2-2-6, Rogen 2-0-5, Chudy 5-1-11, Fox 1-2-4, Dufort 2-0-6. Totals: 20-10-57.
GUILDERLAND
Gizzi 3-1-7, Caulfield 2-0-4, Bruno 0-2-2, Teaney 5-5-17, Lia 5-2-14, Gagan 0-1-1. Totals: 15-11-45.
Saratoga Springs        15 8 13 21 — 57
Guilderland    9 12 12 12 — 45
BETHLEHEM 48, SHENENDEHOWA 45
BETHLEHEM
Barnes 1-0-3, Salo 1-9-11, Davis 3-0-8, Ortale 5-1-12, Zonca 3-0-9, Ryan 0-2-2, LeClair 1-0-3. Totals: 14-12-48.
SHENENDEHOWA
Lemiere 1-0-2, Lavrey 1-0-2, Krill 1-0-3, Ray 1-0-2, Sangare 5-2-13, Reinisch 1-5-7, Dzikas 4-0-10, Altenberger 2-2-6. Totals: 16-9-45.
Bethlehem    13 17 10 8 — 48
Shenendehowa    17 9 11 8 — 45
NISKAYUNA 66, SHAKER 52
NISKAYUNA
E. St. Lucia 5-2-14, S. St. Lucia 6-1-15, Halusik 2-3-7, Quinn 5-3-15, Benton 6-3-15. Totals: 24-12-66.
SHAKER
Germaine 3-0-9, Clayton 1-0-2, Burt 2-0-4, Seymour 2-0-5, Nelson 2-0-6, Mirabile 1-0-3, Mariano 2-1-6, McHugh 7-0-17. Totals: 20-1-52.
Shaker    13 18 9 12 — 52
Niskayuna    10 20 15 21 — 66
AVERILL PARK 68, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 43
AVERILL PARK
A. Carucci 1-0-2, V. Carucci 4-1-9, Hacker 1-0-2, Lettko 2-1-6, McCart 3-0-7, Pascuci 2-0-5, Price 9-0-23, Re 4-0-8, Romer 2-1-6. Totals: 28-3-68.
BURNT HILLS
Morse 1-1-3, Jameson 0-1-1, Agoreu 0-1-1, Slovic 4-0-9, Giaquinto 2-3-7, Blowers1-0-2, Wyatt 2-5-9, Thomas 1-1-3, Spambellari 1-0-3, Otis 1-0-2. Totals: 14-13-43.
Averill Park    23 19 14 12 — 68
Burnt Hills    8  0 27 16 — 43
CBA 56, COLONIE 45
CBA
Aybar 2-1-6, Satin 8-2-21, Shelton 3-0-7, Scott 3-0-6, Coyle 2-0-5. Totals: 18-3-56.
COLONIE
King 13-0-33, Grimes 0-2-2, O’Toole 3-2-9, Foley 4-0-10, Signor 1-0-2. Totals: 21-4-45.
CBA        8 11 18 19 — 56
Colonie    16  8  7 14 — 45
COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 54, RAVENA-COEYMANS SELKIRK 48
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
Tracy 6-3-15, Maniscalco 3-2-8, Pryor 0-1-1, Moore 2-0-4, Pacatte 4-8-16, Nichols 5-0-10. Totals: 20-14-54.
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK
Bianchino 5-1-13, Ruoff 9-3-25, Waddingham 1-0-2, Scheuerman 1-3-5, Fautia 1-0-3. Totals: 17-7-48.
C-R    18 12 10 14 — 54
RCS    11 13 13 11 — 48
SCHALMONT 62, LANSINGBURGH 54
LANSINGBURGH
Allison 0-0-0, Green 5-0-13, Knight 7-6-21, Lewis 3-0-6, Tario 6-0-14. Totals: 21-6-54.
SCHALMONT
Boyd 2-0-4, O’Dell 12-3-29, L. Randle 4-3-12, T. Randle 0-1-1, Redmond 1-1-5, Sanford 3-3-11. Totals: 22-11-54.
Lansingburgh    17  5 14 18 — 54
Schalmont    10 15 18 19 — 62
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 96, JOHNSTOWN 65

GLENS FALLS
Jackson 1-0-3, Barclay 0-1-1, Girard III 19-9-57, T. Girard 4-0-11, C. Girard 1-0-2, Danahy 6-4-16, Quick 2-0-4, Vachon 1-0-2. Totals: 34-14-96.
JOHNSTOWN
Stover 2-0-4, Sanges 1-2-5, Frasier 3-0-6, Zapata 1-0-2, Wager 3-4-12, Boyle 7-3-23, Feinour 4-3-11, Miller 0-0-2, Orsell 1-0-2. Totals: 22-12-65.
Glens Falls    16 32 24 24 — 96
Johnstown    20 24 10 11 — 65
GLOVERSVILLE 71, QUEENSBURY 42
GLOVERSVILLE
Bouchard 8-0-20, Stanfield 1-0-2, Deumaga 3-0-7, Ruggen 2-0-5, Getman 1-0-2, Rouback 10-1-21, Jones 5-1-14. Totals: 30-2-71.
QUEENSBURY
Chase 8-0-16, Bleibtrey 3-0-7, Johnson 2-0-5, Collins 2-1-6, Rutherford 2-0-5, Gilligan 1-0-3. Totals: 18-1-42.
Gloversville    19 16 15 21 — 71
Queensbury    18  8  8  8 — 42
HUDSON FALLS 58, BROADALBIN-PERTH 41
BROADALBIN-PERTH
Jackson 0-2-2, Boyce 0-1-1, West 2-0-4, Benton 5-0-12, DiCaterino 1-2-5, Christopher 0-2-2, Calderon 2-6-11, Geren 2-0-4. Totals: 12-13-41.
HUDSON FALLS
Beagle 7-6-20, Condon 3-0-6, Hogan 2-1-5, Horrigan 2-1-6, Maddison 2-0-5, Pond 4-0-11, Varney 2-0-5. Totals: 22-8-58.
B-P    8  8 10 15 — 41
Hudson Falls    18 11 14 15 — 58
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
OESJ 58, BERNE KNOX-WESTERLO 42

OESJ
Brundage 3-6-13, Logan-Dillenbeck 5-0-11, Vasquez 1-0-2, Bonneau 1-0-2, LaFountain 5-1-11, Leon 6-7-19. Totals: 21-14-58.
BERNE KNOX-WESTERLO
Pulliam 1-2-4, Germani 7-2-19, Fazzone 1-0-2, Esposito 1-0-3, Keyer 1-0-2, Hilton 3-2-11, Hupe 0-1-1. Totals: 14-7-42.
OESJ    16 14 13 15 — 58
BKW     7 10 10 15 — 42
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 85, MIDDLEBURGH 66
ND-BG
Blazquez 2-1-6, Foster 4-3-12, Parker 10-3-24, Priest 3-1-7, Whitfield 3-0-6, Williamson 13-4-30. Totals: 35-12-85.
MIDDLEBURGH
Banston 7-3-17, Ganson 1-0-3, Henry 2-2-6, Hirsch 2-0-5, Johns 3-4-13, Kenney 6-1-13, Olsen 1-0-3, Wood 1-4-6. Totals: 23-14-66.
ND-BG    19 28 24 14 — 85
Middleburgh    10 28 8 20 — 66
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 59, NORTHVIILLE 21
FONDA-FULTONVILLE
Canale 2-0-5, Blowers 2-0-6, Hunter 1-0-3, Atty 5-3-16, Araya 1-2-4, Mancini 1-1-3, Hamlen 6-0-12, DiCaprio 1-0-2, Georgia 2-4-8. Totals: 21-10-59.
NORTHVILLE
Reidell 1-0-2, Wadsworth 0-5-5, LaPort 0-2-2, Akey 1-0-2, Wood 1-0-2, Ellsworth 3-2-8. Totals: 6-9-21.
Fonda    12 18 17 12 — 59
Northville    0  7  2 12 — 21
CENTRAL HUDSON VALLEY LEAGUE
GERMANTOWN 64, LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN 40

GERMANTOWN
Bathrick 7-2-21, Kellenbenz 0-1-1, Mayr 1-4-6, Decker 3-2-8, Anderson 3-1-10, Eaton 6-4-16, Dunn 1-0-2. Totals: 21-14-64.
LOUDONVILLE CHRISTIAN
Provencher 6-0-12, Simon 2-2-6, Westfall 1-1-4, Rogers 2-4-9, Manella 0-0-3, Scott 3-0-6. Totals: 14-7-40.
Germantown    11 23 14 16 — 64
LCS    13  9 13  5 — 40

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.