<> Girls' basketball: Ballston Spa downs Schenectady | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Girls' basketball: Ballston Spa downs Schenectady

Girls' basketball: Ballston Spa downs Schenectady

Tuesday's roundup
Girls' basketball: Ballston Spa downs Schenectady
Ballston Spa’s Sierra Delaney takes a shot while being blocked by Schenectady’s Raegreen McCormick during Tuesday’s game.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber/Gazette Photographer

Alison Sgambati led a balanced scoring attack with 15 points as Ballston Spa defeated Schenectady 66-52 in a Suburban Council girls’ basketball game Tuesday night.

Talia Washington scored 23 points for the Patriots, and Jeonna Anderson scored 11.

Siera Delaney and Ana Gold each scored 11 points for the Scotties, and Samantha DeVito added 10.

The game was tied 30-30 at halftime before Ballston Spa outscored Schenectady 36-22 in the second half, including 12-4 in the fourth quarter.

Also in the Suburban Council, Olivia Olsen scored 17 points to lead Niskayuna (1-3) to a 44-30 victory over Shaker.

Julia Debeatham scored 12 points for the Blue Bison.

Cat Almeida scored 16 points, and Rylee Carpenter added 10 as Shenendehowa topped Bethlehem 59-43.

Julia Harvey scored 11 points for the Eagles.

Kelsey Wood scored 20 points to lead Averill Park to a 55-26 victory over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Carlie Rzesotarski scored 15 points for the Spartans.

Catherine Cairns scored 26 points, and Kerry Flaherty had 25 as Saratoga Springs rolled past Guilderland 81-64.

Valencia Fontenelle-Posson scored 26 points for Guilderland.

Junasia Lanier scored 19 points, and Mayah Wright and Hasijna Gaddy each scored 10 as Albany got past Columbia 60-47.

The Falcons broke open a close game with a 21-13 fourth quarter.

Alexis VanVorst scored 21 points for the Blue Devils.

In the Colonial Council, Eden Messmer made six 3-pointers and scored 18 points as Schalmont downed Lansingburgh 49-31.

Haley Burchhardt scored 13 points for the Sabres, and Payton Graber scored 10 points.

Maddy Peta scored 21 points for Lansingburgh.

Saniyya Adams and Grace Field scored 13 and 12 points, respectively, as Holy Names downed Mohonasen 69-35.

Shiya Hunter scored nine points for Mohonasen.

Olivia Barringer scored 19 points to lead Voorheesville to a 52-41 victory over Albany Academy.

Aaliyah Juste led Academy with 15 points, and Mianna Jackson scored 12.

Shauna Ferris scored 10 points as Cohoes got past Watervliet 38-33.

Catholic Central defeated Ichabod Crane 54-42, as Sarah Mattfeld scored 21 points for the Crusaders.

Madison Graham scored 16 points for Ichabod Crane.

In the Foothills Council, Scotia-Glenville downed Schuylerville 59-20 behind 17 points from Ashlyn O’Neil.

Germantown defeated Loudonville Christian School 39-34 despite 24 points from Skylar Householder of LCS.

In a game played Monday, Lindsey Hampton scored 20 points as Mayfield defeated Hadley-Luzerne 50-17.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 66, SCHENECTADY 52

SCHENECTADY
Anderson 5-0-11, Bigelow 2-1-6, Tchako-Tchumbe 2-1-5, Peterson 2-2-7, Washington 8-3-23. Totals: 19-7-52.
BALLSTON SPA
Cowsette 2-0-5, Delaney 4-3-11, DeVito 4-2-10, Gold 5-0-11, Robbie 4-0-8, Sgambati 6-0-15, Wright 3-0-6. Totals: 28-5-66.
Schenectady    19 11 18  4 — 52
Ballston Spa    21  9 24 12 — 66
AVERILL PARK 55, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 26
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE
Lescault 3-0-6, Rzesotarski 5-5-15, Andersen 1-0-2, Chevalier 1-0-2, Karl 0-1-1. Totals: 10-6-26.
AVERILL PARK
Munandi 1-0-2, Jankovic 2-3-7, Gelder 0-2-2, Morgan 5-1-12, A. Wood 4-2-10, K. Wood 7-6-20, Kelley 1-0-2. Totals: 20-14-55
BH-BL    7 6 10  2 — 26
Averill Park    21 6 14 14 — 55
ALBANY 60, COLUMBIA 47
ALBANY
Citone 3-0-8, Lanier 7-3-19, Johnson 1-0-2, Jackson 2-4-9, Bright 4-2-10, Gaddy 5-0-10. Totals: 23-9-60.
COLUMBIA
VanVorst 6-7-21, Zwanka 4-2-11, Obermayor 2-0-4, Filien 1-0-3, Scarano 1-1-3, Rolden 2-1-5. Totals: 16-11-47.
Albany    9 17 13 21 — 60
Columbia    9 14 11 13 — 47
SHENENDEHOWA 59, BETHLEHEM 43
BETHLEHEM
LaClair 2-1-5, Murray 3-0-6, Harvey 4-0-11, Wise 2-1-6, Louridas 2-1-5, William 4-0-8, Maner 1-0-2. Totals: 18-3-43.
SHENENDEHOWA
J. Huerter 1-1-3, Walker 1-0-2, Almeida 5-6-16, Carpenter 4-2-10, Wagoner 2-0-4, Glasheen 1-0-2, Milham 2-0-4, M. Huerter 2-1-7, Stuart 2-0-4, Fron 1-0-2, Flannery 1-0-3. Totals: 22-10-59.
Bethlehem    8 11 12 12 — 43
Shenendehowa    11 14 22 12 — 59
SARATOGA SPRINGS 81, GUILDERLAND 64
GUILDERLAND
Dubin 4-2-10, Fontnelle-Posson 11-2-26, Gitto 1-0-2, Goldermand 1-1-3, Lee 3-1-8, Serravillo 6-1-15. Totals: 26-7-64.
SARATOGA SPRINGS
Cairns 10-3-26, Chudy 6-4-16, Flaherty 7-9-25, Lahart 2-0-4, Patnode 2-0-4, Ray 1-2-4, Woldring 1-0-2. Totals: 29-18-81.
Guilderland    16 10 18 20 — 64
Saratoga Springs    20 23 19 19 — 81
NISKAYUNA 44, SHAKER 30
SHAKER
Maliki 1-2-4, Debeatham 4-3-12, Carrington 0-4-4, Britt 0-2-2, McCarthy 1-1-3, Carter 1-0-2, Mahoney 1-1-3. Totals: 8-13-30.
NISKAYUNA
Souky 1-0-3, Owens 1-0-2, St. Lucia 0-2-2, Hamilton 1-1-3, Prian 3-1-8, Olsen 7-3-17 (Olivia), O’Meally 4-1-9. Totals: 17-8-44.
Shaker    5  7 12  6 — 30
Niskayuna    10 6 12 16 — 44
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 49, LANSINGBURGH 31

SCHALMONT
Graber 4-1-10, Messmer 6-0-18, Burchhardt 4-5-13, Lenehan 3-2-8, Sanders 0-0-0. Totals: 17-8-49.
LANSINGBURGH
Peta 7-2-21, Riley 3-1-7, Anderson 1-0-2, Watt 0-1-1, Rhoden 0-0-0. Totals: 11-4-31.
Schalmont    13 16 16 4 — 49
Lansingburgh    5 5  14 7 — 31
VOORHEESVILLE 52, ALBANY ACAMDEY 41
VOORHEESVILLE
Bogdany 1-7-9, Seaburg 1-0-2, Claire Reilly 5-0-10, Claudia Reilly 2-0-4, Rowland 0-2-2, Barringer 9-1-19, Bogart 0-3-3, Zanello 1-0-3. Totals: 19-13-52.
ALBANY ACADEMY
Jackson 4-3-12, Juste 6-3-15, Ottati 2-0-4, Owens 0-4-4, Richardson 2-2-6. Totals: 14-12-41.
Voorheesville    4 18 10 20 — 52
Albany Academy    9 8  7 17 — 41
HOLY NAMES 69, MOHONASEN 35
HOLY NAMES
Cohen 1-0-3, Field 6-0-12, Cepiel 2-3-7, Reyes 3-2-11, Taylor 1-0-3, Ladopoulos 3-0-8, Adams 6-0-13, Ward 3-0-8, Farley 1-0-2, S. Paul 1-0-2. Totals: 28-5-69.
MOHONASEN
Perez-Tucker 1-0-2, Lott 2-3-7, Fasolino 2-1-6, Caldwell 3-2-8, Hunter 4-1-9, Purzycki 1-0-3. Totals: 13-7-35.
Mohonasen    11  8  7  9 — 35
Holy Names    19 12 24 14 — 69
COHOES 38, WATERVLIET 33
WATERVLIET
Maldonado 4-0-8, Soroka 1-0-3, Milligan 2-0-4, Garcia 1-0-2, Davis 6-0-12, Edge 1-0-2, Tambolled 1-0-2. Totals: 16-0-33.
COHOES
O. Huneau 3-0-8, Saunders 2-2-7, Johnson 1-1-3, M. Huneau 1-2-4, Ferris 5-0-10, Hytko 2-0-4, Walker 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-38.
Watervliet    5 10  8 10 — 33
Cohoes    6  9 14  9 — 38
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 54, ICHABOD CRANE 42
ICHABOD CRANE
Duso 0-1-1, Elliott 4-2-11, Graham 6-3-16, Kowlski 1-3-5, Paul 2-1-5, Verbraska 1-0-2. Totals: 14-10-42.
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Boisvert 3-2-8, Boucher 3-0-6, Casale 1-0-2, Curtin 1-0-3, Giuliano 0-2-2, Harris 3-4-10, Mattfeld 8-3-21, Vessella 1-0-2. Totals: 20-11-54.
Ichabod Crane    10 12  8 12 — 42
CCHS    13 10 17 14 — 54
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 59, SCHUYLERVILLE 20

SCHUYLERVILLE
Baldwin 0-1-1, Darrah 1-0-2, Hutten 2-0-5, McShane 1-0-3, Phillips 0-2-2, Vianese 1-5-7. Totals: 5-8-20.
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE
Charnews 5-0-10, Corker 1-2-4, Geniti 2-1-5, Hernandez 1-0-2, M. Mitchell 2-2-6, P. Mitchell 1-1-3, Nichter 1-0-2, O’Neil 6-2-17, Paszkiewicz 2-0-4, Winney 3-0-6. Totals: 24-8-59.
Schuylerville    5  0  7  8 — 20
Scotia-Glenville    18 12 18 11 — 59

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.