<> High schools: Schenectady boys' basketball wins | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Schenectady boys' basketball wins

High schools: Schenectady boys' basketball wins

Shenendehowa hockey stuns Bethlehem
High schools: Schenectady boys' basketball wins
Shenendehowa hockey upset Bethlehem, the state's second-ranked team, 4-3 on Friday.
Photographer: Erica Miller/Gazette Photographer

Schenectady outscored host Shaker 22-10 in the final quarter, and Kayshawn Cruz led a balanced effort with 16 points, as the Patriots rallied past Shaker 73-64 in a Suburban Council boys’ basketball game Friday night.

Kareem Sanders and Jahsean Haggray scored 13 points each, and Jahlai Clayton added 12 for the Patriots. Trey Mariano led Shaker with 18 points.

Averill Park’s Zack Price hit a 3-pointer with 20 seconds left to send the game into overtime, Shenendehowa’s Jake Reinisch made a 3-pointer at the buzzer to close out the first extra session and the Plainsmen ended up defeating the Warriors 68-67 in double overtime.

T.J. Sangare led Shenendehowa with 18 points, and Devin Dzikas added 16. Averill Pascucci topped Averill Park with 21.

Dylan Ouimette and Cooper Zwanka tossed in 13 points apiece as Columbia held off Colonie 45-41.

Eleven players reached the scoring column in Bethlehem’s 89-47 win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Nozarre Merritt knocked down six 3-pointers and scored 30 points to power Troy over Guilderland 65-57.

Jordan King scored 34 points in Christian Brothers Academy’s 86-45 win over Albany.

Shane O’Dell netted 30 points, and Schalmont jumped out to a 25-3 first-quarter lead en route to a 79-36 Colonial Council victory over Ichabod Crane.

Nick Boyd and LJ Randle backed up O’Dell with 15 and 13 points, respectively, for the Sabres. Christian Pesano scored 11 for Ichabod Crane.

Donovan Pacatte scored 21 points to carry Cobleskill-Richmondville over Catholic Central.

Pat Nichols (13) and Steve Maniscalco (10) combined for 23 points for the Bulldogs. Jackson Brown netted 21 for the Crusaders.

Isaiah Knight (14) and Trevor Green (12) combined to spark Lansingburgh over visiting La Salle 44-34.

Andrew LeMorta poured in 20 points to lead Scotia-Glenville over Hudson Falls 56-48 in the Foothills Council.

Maurice Dupree chipped in with 11 points for the Tartans.

Joe Girard III scored 41 points in Glens Falls’ 92-56 win over Amsterdam. Jeff Brennan had 15 for the Rams. 

Gloversville used 27 points from Joseph Rowback and 25 from Dante Bouchard to edge Schuylerville 75-70. Nick Budeshein had 22 for the Black Horses.

Johnstown rode Matthew Boyle’s 16 points to a 42-35 win over Broadalbin-Perth.

Bryant Palmer scored 20 for Broadalbin-Perth.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Jake Brundage scored 17 points, and Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville outscored Mayfield 19-3 at the line en route to a 52-40 victory.

Carter Scribner and Mike Sowie netted 11 points each to lift Galway over Berne-Knox-Westerlo 50-29.

Jacob Stahl had 13 points to lead Duanesburg over Northville 46-42.

Jason Yacowenia had 26 points to lift Fort Plain past Schoharie 68-35.

In the Wasaren League, Hoosick Falls got 21 points from Tristan Williams and beat Stillwater 61-44. Brian McNeil tallied 15 points for the Warriors.

Saratoga Central Catholic got 23 points from Jake Welcome and stopped Cambridge 63-51.

Waterford-Halfmoon beat Berlin 85-41 behind Bobby Valigorski’s 25 points.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 68, AVERILL PARK 67 (2OT)

SHENENDEHOWA
Lemire 0-6-6, Seyoum 2-1-6, Sangare 8-0-18, Dzikas 5-1-16, Reinisch 3-3-12, Altenburger 4-3-11. Totals: 22-14-68.
AVERILL PARK
Pascucci 6-5-21, Hacker 7-2-17, Price 6-0-15, Romer 3-1-9, Re 1-0-2, Letko 1-0-3. Totals: 24-8-67.
Shenendehowa    15 16 18  4 5 10 — 68
Averill Park    15 10 12 16 5  9 — 67
COLUMBIA 45, COLONIE 41
COLONIE
Aybar 2-0-5, Glover 0-2-2, Satin 3-0-6, Cuva 1-0-3, Canty 1-1-3, Shelton 5-2-13, Scott 2-0-4, Coyle 1-3-5. Totals: 15-8-41.
COLUMBIA
Adams 4-0-9, Ouimeette 4-2-13, Rainville 2-1-5, Zwanka 3-7-13, Alamprese 1-1-3, Strevell 1-0-2. Totals: 15-11-45.
Colonie    8  7 10 16 — 41
Columbia    11 13  9 12 — 45
BETHLEHEM 89, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 47
BETHLEHEM
DiBacco 1-1-3, Barnes 5-2-13, Salo 3-1-7, Davis 2-0-5, Ortale 6-5-18, Zonca 3-0-7, Ryan 2-0-4, Ryan 2-0-4, Wakefield 3-2-8, LaClair 4-2-10, Signor 2-3-7, McCann 2-3-7. Totals: 33-19-89.
BURNT HILLS
Hromada 0-3-3, Slovic 4-0-9, Bohlke 2-0-4, Giaquinto 4-0-8, Blowers 3-1-7, Wyatt 3-1-8, Otis 4-0-8. Totals: 21-2-47.
Bethlehem    20 19 25 25 — 89
Burnt Hills    9 10 18 10 — 47
TROY 65, GUILDERLAND 57
GUILDERLAND
Gizzi 0-1-1, Calfield 3-0-9, Moffer 3-0-8, Teaney 7-3-19, Lia 6-2-14, Gagnon 1-4-6. Totals: 20-10-57.
TROY
Cruel 4-1-9, Johnson 8-1-15, Merritt 10-4-30, Moore 0-1-1, Cumming 1-0-3, Wolfe 1-2-5. Totals: 24-8-65.
Guilderland    16 17 10 14 — 57
Troy    14 16  9 16 — 65
SCHENECTADY 73, SHAKER 64
SCHENECTADY
Clayton 5-2-12, Cruz 8-0-16, Davis 1-0-2, Fisher 4-1-9, Haggray 4-4-13, Johnson 1-0-2, Morgan 2-0-4, Sanders 5-1-13, White 1-0-2. Totals: 31-8-73.
SHAKER
Alaxnian 1-0-2, Burt 1-3-5, Clayton 3-4-11, Hartnagle 2-0-4, Mariano 7-2-18, McHugh 3-0-8, Mirabile 2-0-6, Nelson 2-0-5, Seymour 2-0-5. Totals: 23-9-64.
Schenectady    19 17 15 22 — 73
Shaker    10 21 23 10 — 64
CBA 86, ALBANY 45
ALBANY
Monroe 6-2-14, Harrison 1-0-3, Seal 1-1-3, Benitez 5-1-11, Wendell 1-0-2, Zarzuela 1-0-2, Chandler 2-0-5, McQueen 0-5-5. Totals: 17-9-45.
CBA
King 8-13-34, O’Toole 3-4-13, Foley 3-4-11, Hicks 0-1-1, Tirino 1-0-3, Murray 2-0-4, Kelly 1-0-2, Signor 6-0-12. Totals: 24-21-86.
Albany    17 11  7 10 — 45
CBA    12 19 29 26 — 86
COLONIAL COUNCIL
SCHALMONT 79, ICHABOD CRANE 36

SCHALMONT
Boyd 7-0-15, Brown 0-4-4, Green 1-1-3, Hosner 2-0-6, O’Connor 1-0-2, O’Dell 13-1-30, Randle 6-0-13, T. Randle 1-0-2, Redmond 1-0-2, Struble 1-0-2. Totals: 33-6-79.
ICHABOD CRANE
Boham 2-0-5, Brown 3-1-7, Halpin 1-0-2, Kennedy 2-2-6, Mullica 1-3-5, Pesano 3-3-11. Totals: 12-11-36.
Schalmont    25 19 21 14 — 79
Ichabod Crane    5 19 10  2 — 36
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 54, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 49
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Mattfield 3-2-9, Brown 9-0-21, Clinton 2-0-4, Manley 0-1-1, McDonald 5-0-10. Totals: 21-3-49.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
Maniscalco 5-0-10, Tracy 2-0-5, Pryor 0-2-2, Javitz 1-0-3, Pacatte 8-4-21, Nichols 5-3-13. Totals: 21-9-54.
Catholic Central    15 10 11 13 — 49
Cobleskill    16 13 15 10 — 54
LANSINGBURGH 44, LA SALLE 34
LA SALLE
Bourgault 1-1-3, Cepiel 3-0-9, Deshanais 1-0-2, Dickson 1-0-2, Mooney 7-0-14, Vanroy 2-0-4. Totals: 15-1-34.
LANSINGBURGH
Allison 2-0-4, Green 4-2-10, Knight 5-2-14, Lewis 1-2-4, Tario 2-0-4, Wallace 3-0-6. Totals: 17-10-44.
La Salle    6 11 11  6 — 34
Lansingburgh    16 12  6 10 — 44
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 56, HUDSON FALLS 48

HUDSON FALLS
Harrigan 1-0-2, Madison 2-1-6, Pond 3-0-8, Varney 1-0-2, Beagle 7-2-16, Hogan 6-0-14. Totals: 20-3-48.
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE
Frechette 1-2-4, Caldwell 1-0-3, Aydlott 2-0-5, Carusone 0-1-1, Dupree 2-6-11, Frisoni 1-0-2, Hacker 0-3, Barrera 2-2-7, LeMorta 7-5-20. Totals: 17-16-56.
Hudson Falls    7 12 18 11 — 48
Scotia    7 12 23 14 — 56
GLENS FALLS 92, AMSTERDAM 56
GLENS FALLS
Barclay 2-0-4, Bren 2-2-7, Danahy 8-3-19, T. Girard 4-2-12, J. Girard III 13-10-41, McClements 0-1-1, Quirk 4-0-8. Totals: 33-18-92.
AMSTERDAM
Arroya 5-2-13, Ausfeld 1-1-4, Brennan 6-2-15, Colon 2-3-7, Gannon 1-0-2, Graveley 2-4-8, VillaValles 2-2-7. Totals: 19-14-56.
Glens Falls    18 26 33 15 — 92
Amsterdam    9 24 13 10 — 56
GLOVERSVILLE 75, SCHUYLERVILLE 70
GLOVERSVILLE
Bouchard 7-9-25, Deumaga 2-0-6, Jones 5-0-14, Rowback 10-4-27, Ruggeri 1-0-3. Totals: 25-13-75.
SCHUYLERVILLE
Budenshein 9-4-22, Nemer 2-0-4, Rutland 5-0-14, Schwartz 7-0-18, Sherman 5-0-12. Totals: 28-4-70.
Gloversville    26 20 14 15 — 75
Schuylerville    20 14 21 15 — 70
JOHNSTOWN 42, BROADALBIN-PERTH 35
BROADALBIN-PERTH
Goodemote 1-0-3, Perry 2-0-5, Glenn 1-1-3, Benton 1-0-3, DiCaterino 0-1-1, Calderone 8-4-20. Totals: 13-6-35.
JOHNSTOWN
Stover 1-1-3, Frasier 4-0-8, Wager 1-0-3, Massey 2-0-4, Boyle 5-2-16, Feinour 2-2-6, Orsell 1-0-2. Totals: 16-5-42.
Broadalbin    9 7  7 12 — 35
Johnstown    9 9 16 8 — 42
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
OESJ 52, MAYFIELD 40

MAYFIELD
Delaney 2-0-5, Gifford 2-3-12, W. Goodmote 1-0-2, Leach 2-0-5, Lehr 4-0-12. Totals: 13-3-40.
OESJ
Brundage 5-4-17, Lafountain 0-9-9, Leon 2-1-5, Logan-Dillenbeck 4-1-12, Mosher 2-0-5, Vasquez 0-4-4. Totals: 13-19-52.
Mayfield    12 5  4 19 — 40
OESJ    10 6 17 17 — 52
GALWAY 50, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 29
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO
Esposito 1-0-3, Germani 2-0-4, Hitzman 0-2-2, Hilton 1-1-3, Keyer 0-3-3, Pulliam 5-2-14. Totals: 9-9-29.
GALWAY
Hines 2-2-6, Lovelass 3-3-9, Malanoski 1-0-2, O’Connell 2-3-7, Scribner 5-1-11, Sowle 5-1-11, Zuk 1-2-4. Totals: 19-12-50.
Berne-Knox    12 9  6  2 — 29
Galway    15 7 17 11 — 50
DUANESBURG 46, NORTHVILLE 42
NORTHVILLE
Ellsworth 6-5-17, Milewski 2-0-5, Reidell 4-0-9, J. Sira 1-1-3, W. Sira 1-0-2, Wadsworth 3-0-6. Totals: 17-6-42.
DUANESBURG
Drescher 0-2-2, Gage 2-0-5, Gamache 3-2-9, Mallory 2-0-4, Stahl 4-5-13, Waddel 5-1-11, White 1-0-2. Totals: 17-10-46.
Northville    11 15  8  8 — 42
Duanesburg    5 13 13 15 — 46
FORT PLAIN 68, SCHOHARIE 35
SCHOHARIE
Blackwood 2-0-5, Griffin 1-1-4, Helmstadt 3-3-9, Jankowski 2-0-4, Simmons 3-5-11, Smart 0-2-2. Totals: 11-11-35.
FORT PLAIN
Butler 3-0-7, Handy 1-0-3, Jordan 1-0-2, Kilmartin 3-0-9, Logan 1-0-2, Nare 6-1-15, Reese 2-0-4, Yacowenia 10-2-26. Totals: 27-3-68.
Schoharie    11  5 11  8 — 35
Fort Plain    23 14 20 11 — 68
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 61, STILLWATER 48

HOOSICK FALLS
Andrew 2-0-4, Burnett 2-0-4, Kempft 5-0-11, Kipp 6-1-17, Rose 2-0-4, Williams 8-5-21. Toatls: 25-6-61.
STILLWATER
Breslin 2-0-6, Galarneau 0-1-1, Luca 4-0-9, McNeil 7-1-15, Peacock 1-0-2, Seymour 3-1-7, Travis 1-1-4. Totals: 18-4-46.
Hoosick Falls    16 15 18 12 — 61
Stillwater    13 14  7 10 — 48
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 63, CAMBRIDGE 51
CAMBRIDGE
Eppeler 3-2-9, Hall 5-2-14, Romnick 3-2-8, Murphy 1-1-3, Burke 8-1-17. Totals: 19-8-51.
SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Welcome 9-5-23, Catone 3-3-11, Barrett 1-1-3, McCarroll 2-8-13, Condry 0-2-2, Kumlander 2-0-5, Day 2-2-6. Totals: 18-21-63.
Cambridge    12 14 12 13 — 51
Spa Catholic    20 14 13 16 — 63
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 85, BERLIN 41
BERLIN
Burdick 0-1-1, Hunt 2-0-4, Karie 2-3-7, Ritter 2-3-7, Billert 5-0-10, Rifenburg 3-2-9, Hendinger 1-0-2. Totals: 15-8-41.
WATERFORD
Farclaus 2-3-7, Casticani 3-0-9, Taria 2-0-4, Kelley 8-0-18, Houle 2-0-4, Batch 4-0-10, Pontore 0-1-1, Chapko 1-0-2, Talavera 2-0-5, Valigorski 11-3-25. Totals: 36-8-85.
Berlin    6 15  7 13 — 41
Waterford    30 21 29  5 — 85

GIRLS
Julia Harvey and Ava LaClair combined for 30 points to power Bethlehem over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 49-31. Reeghan Neary led the Spartans with 10 points.

Shenendehwoa outscored Averill Park 29-11 in the middle two quarters en route to a 52-37 victory over the Warriors.

Anna Milham netted 16 points, and Cat Almeida scored 11 for Shenendehowa. Amelia Wood poured in 15 points for Averill Park.

Maddi Mahoney scored 17 points, and Sole Carrington added 14 in Shaker’s 70-51 win over Schenectady.

Valencia Fontenelle-Posson found the range for 20 points to lead Guilderland past Troy 61-54. Jenalyse Alarcon had 16 for the Flying Horses.

Olivia Olsen tossed in 18 points to propel Niskayuna over Ballston Spa 60-36.

Cobleskill-Richmondville edged Albany Academy 51-43 behind Jane Meade and Mary Dannible with 12 points apiece. Aaliyah Juste poured in a game-high 21 points for Albany Academy.

Holy Names placed 13 players in the scoring column, led by Eleanor Cepiel’s 12 points, and crushed Lansingburgh 60-32.

Haley Burchhardt’s 19 points topped four players in double figures, as Schalmont bounced Ichabod Crane 
56-41. 

Madison Show poured in 18 points on six 3-pointers to lift Mekeel Christian Academy past Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 49-31 in a Western Athletic Conference game.

Jill Ballard added 13 points for the Lions. Abby Kienzle topped the Golden Knights with 11 points.

Carly Atty connected for 15 points, and Abigail Lombardoni chipped in with 13 to spark Fonda-Fultonville to a 69-35 win over Canajoharie.

Behind Madison Meyer;’s 17 points, Duanesburg crushed Northville 55-25.

Kelsey Meca scored 24 points, and Linsey Hampton tallied 23 in Mayfield’s 82-30 win over OESJ.

Berne-Knox-Westerlo got 17 points from Alexis Wright and 16 from Taylor Meacham to defeat Galway 60-37.

In the Wasaren League, Charli Goverski had 18 points in Mechanicville’s 46-33 win over Hoosic Valley.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 49, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 31

BURNT HILLS
Anderson 2-0-4, Chevalier 3-1-8, Hickok-Russell 1-0-2, Lescault 3-0-7, Neary 4-1-10. Totals: 13-2-31.
BETHLEHEM
Harvey 6-3-17, LaClair 5-0-13, Lourisas 2-0-5, McFerran 1-1-3, Murray 1-0-2, Williams 2-0-4, Wise 2-1-5. Totals: 19-5-49.
Burnt Hills    8  6 5 12 — 31
Bethlehem    15 16 6 12 — 49
SHENENDEHOWA 52, AVERILL PARK 37
AVERILL PARK
Lombardi 0-2-2, Morgan 3-0-7, A. Wood 4-5-15, K. Wood 3-1-7, Kelly 1-2-3. Totals: 11-10-37.
SHENENDEHOWA
J. Huerter 1-0-2, Walker 2-0-4, Almeida 4-0-11, Wagoner 2-2-6, Milham 6-1-16, M. Huerter 3-1-7, Stuart 2-1-6. Totals: 21-5-52.
Averill Park    9  2  9 17 — 37
Shenendehowa    11 12 17 12— 52
SHAKER 70, SCHENECTADY 51
SCHENECTADY
Janessa 3-4-11, Laneria 7-0-16, Talia 5-1-13, Shylah 2-2-7, Brooklyn 0-1-1, Lizzie 1-1-3. Totals: 18-9-51.
SHAKER
DeBeatham 1-4-6, Carrington 5-2-14, McCarthy 2-0-6, Morrell 2-0-5, Carter 3-0-7, Mahoney 7-3-17, Gordon 1-3-5, Palladino 2-0-5, Kirker 2-1-5. Totals: 25-15-70.
Schenectady    9  9 21 12 — 51
Shaker    18 18 14 22 — 70
GUILDERLAND 61, TROY 54
TROY
Alarcon 6-3-16, Brown 2-0-4, Chapman 2-3-7, Dewer 3-6-12, George 2-0-4, Holmes 2-1-5, Mulino 2-0-4, Valenti 1-0-2. Totals: 20-13-54.
GUILDERLAND
Dubin 2-2-6, Fontenelle-Posson 8-2-20, Golderman 2-0-5, Lee 4-0-8, McFaren 1-1-3, Pink 3-0-8, Serravillo 4-3-11. Totals: 24-8-61.
Troy    17 14 12 11 — 54
Guilderland    17 16 15 13 — 61
NISKAYUNA 60, BALLSTON SPA 36
BALLSTON SPA
Robbie 1-1-3, DeVito 2-0-6, Sgambati 4-0-11, Gold 2-0-4, Wright 3-2-8, Delaney 1-2-4. Totals: 13-5-36.
NISKAYUNA
Souky 1-0-2, Mugits 1-1-3, Hamilton 1-0-12, Resselt 2-2-6, Prian 4-0-10, Olsen 6-6-18, O’Meally 4-1-9. Totals: 24-10-60.
Ballston Spa    6 11 11  8 — 36
Niskayuna    14 10 22 14 — 60
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 49, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 31

MEKEEL
Mills 2-2-8, Biscossi 1-0-2, Lilienthal 1-0-3, Show 6-0-18, Ballard 5-1-13, Davis 1-1-3. Totals: 16-4-49.
ND-BG
M. Kienzle 1-0-3, Megyeri 3-0-7, A. Kienzle 4-1-11, Tortello 1-0-3, Ford 1-2-4, Santiago 1-0-3. Totals: 11-3-31.
Mekeel    17 12 12 11 — 49
ND-BG    5  9 13  4 — 31
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 69, CANAJOHARIE 35
CANAJOHARIE
Bowerman 0-8-8, Hartlieb 1-3-5, Krug 1-0-3, Lathers 4-0-8, Rickard 0-2-2, Robello 2-0-5, Yacobucci 2-0-4. Totals: 10-13-35.
FONDA
Atty 5-0-15, Cusack 3-0-6, Duval 3-0-6, Knowlton 1-0-2, A. Lombardoni 5-1-13, L. Lombardoni 2-0-4, McSpirit 3-0-6, Kal. Smith 1-0-2, Kay. Smith 3-0-7, Whitcavich 2-0-4., Wiltder 2-0-4. Totals: 30-1-69.
Canajoharie    4 10 12  9 — 35
Fonda    7 22 28 12 — 69
DUANESBURG 55, NORTHVILLE 25
DUANESBURG
Hallberg 0-2-2, Stealey 3-3-9, Loukides 2-0-4, Todd 1-0-2, M. Meyer 7-1-17, O’Hanlon 3-0-7, T. Meyer 2-0-4, Ruth 2-0-4, Quiernan 3-0-6. Totals: 24-4-55.
NORTHVILLE
Bace 1-0-2, Forsey 1-0-2, Frasier 1-0-2, Groff 4-3-11, Moore 0-6-6, Shepard 1-0-2. Totals: 8-9-25.
Duanesburg    12 16 14 13 — 55
Northville    2  2 13  8 — 25 
MAYFIELD 82, OESJ 30
OESJ
Hart 2-0-4, Harmon 2-1-5, Klock 0-2-2, Sanguine 0-1-1, LaCoppola 3-5-11, Shelmandine 3-1-7. Totals: 10-10-30.
MAYFIELD
LaFontaine 2-1-6, Danforth 2-1-5, Hampton 8-5-23, Meca 8-3-24, LaGrange 7-2-16, Hubiak 3-0-8. Totals: 30-12-82.
OESJ    8 12  4  6 — 30
Mayfield    15 19 31 17 — 82
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 60, GALWAY 37
GALWAY
Bishop 2-0-5, Drousin 0-1-1, Mancini 2-0-4, Pakatar 3-2-10, Ripepi 3-0-7, Smith 3-0-7, Winuk 1-1-3. Totals: 14-4-37.
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO
Bianchi 1-0-3, Dagullo 2-0-4, Meacham 7-0-16, Morrow 1-0-3, Smith 2-0-4, Tymchyn 1-0-3, Tymchyn 1-4-7, Wesley 1-0-3, Wright 7-2-17. Totals: 22-6-60.
Galway    2  5 17 13 — 37
Berne-Knox    16 18 15 11 — 60 
COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 51, ALBANY ACADEMY 43

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
A. Pressley 1-3-6, Meade 4-3-11, S. Pressley 2-3-7, Havtho 2-0-4, Osterhout 2-1-6, Dannible 5-1-12, Becker 1-1-3, Camino 1-0-2. Totals: 18-12-51.
ALBANY ACADEMY
Owens 0-0-0, Richardson 3-2-8, Ottati 1-0-2,n Jackson 4-3-12, Juste 9-2-21. Totals: 17-7-43.
Albany Academy    13  7 12 11 ­— 43
Cobleskill    9 12 12 18 — 51
HOLY NAMES 60, LANSINGBURGH 32
LANSINGBURGH
Anderson 1-0-2, Riley 6-1-14, Rondon 1-1-3, Sitari 1-1-3, Teta 4-1-9, Watt 0-1-1. Totals: 13-5-32
HOLY NAMES
Adams 5-0-10, Bobersky 0-1-1, Cepiel 5-2-12, Cohen 3-0-6, Farley 1-0-3, Field 3-2-8, Ladopoulos 3-0-6, L. Paul 2-0-4, Reyes 1-0-2, Rockwell 1-0-2, Taylor 1-0-2, Ward 2-0-4. Totals:  25-5-60.
Lansingburgh    6  6  4 14 — 32
Holy Names    17 16 12 14 — 60
SCHALMONT 56, ICHABOD CRANE 41
ICHABOD CRANE
Duso 3-1-7, Elliott 8-3-20, Graham 2-0-6, Kowalski 0-2-2, Paul 2-2-6. Totals: 15-8-41.
SCHALMONT
Burchhardt 6-5-19, Graber 4-4-15, Lenehan 3-4-11, Schaefer 5-1-11. Totals: 18-14-56.
Ichabod Crane    12 12 11  6 — 41
Schalmont    14 10 19 13 — 56
WASAREN LEAGUE 
MECHANICVILLE 46, HOOSIC VALLEY 33

HOOSIC VALLEY
Carlson-McNally 0-3-3, Dickinson 2-2-6, Jensen 3-1-9, Rifenburg 3-3-10, Serafin 1-3-5. Totals: 9-12-33.
MECHANICVILLE
Brown 2-0-4, Cavotta 1-2-4, DiSiena 0-1-1, C. Goverski 6-4-18, Ch. Goverski 3-1-7, Grayson 2-0-5, Joseph 1-1-3, Robens 2-0-4. Totals: 17-9-46.
Hoosic Valley    16  8 2  7 — 33
Mechanicville    16 12 7 11 — 46

HOCKEY
Cole Haldane had a goal and three assists, and goalie Kent Leighton made 35 saves as Shenendehowa upset Bethlehem, the state’s second-ranked team, 4-3  in a Capital District High School Hockey League game.

Ryan Dollar and Cam James each scored two goals, while Dylan Van Epps, Luke Pezzano, Miles Desmarais, Greg Beaulieu, Ryan McMahon and Hunter Pemrick also scored in Christian Brothers Academy’s 10-1 win over Capital District Jets.

David Clemenzi scored for the Jets.

Dan Moshier and Will Lenkowitz each registered two goals to help Albany Academy blank Adirondack 8-0.

Tom McGuire, Anthony Sericolo, Connor Momrow and Ethan Duda also scored for Albany Academy. Dan Guy and Emma McIntyre split the goaltending duties and combined for 18 saves.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In