<> High schools: Mohonasen girls' basketball loses | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Mohonasen girls' basketball loses

High schools: Mohonasen girls' basketball loses

Friday's high school sports roundup
High schools: Mohonasen girls' basketball loses
Mohonasen’s Zionna Perez-Tucker dribbles up the court against Notre Dame-Utica on Friday.
Photographer: Erica Miller/Gazette Photographer

Mary Sehring scored 18 points to help Notre Dame-Utica hold off Mohonasen 40-37 in the inaugural Mohonasen Holiday Classic Girls’ Basketball Tournament Friday.

The Mighty Warriors used a 14-10 fourth-quarter surge to get within three points, but the rally came up short.

Bre Lott poured in 16 points to lead the Mighty Warriors.

In the other Mohonasen Holiday Classic Tournament game, Carlie Rzeszotarski tallied 12 points, and MK Lescault chipped in with 10 to carry Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake over Mekeel Christian Academy 45-42.

Jillian Ballard (13 points) and Avery Mills (11) led the Lions.

Mohonasen takes on Mekeel Christian Academy in the consolation game Saturday at 1 p.m. Burnt Hills and Notre Dame meet in the championship game at 3 p.m.

Meg Huerter and Cat Almeida each scored 19 points to propel Shenendehowa to a 61-29 victory over West Genesee in the Amsterdam Holiday Tournament.

Huerter connected for five 3-pointers for Shen.

Saugerties rode Erin Dudzic’s 15 points to a 54-48 win over Gloversville in another Amsterdam Holiday Tournament game.

Harmony Philo poured in 26 points for the Huskies.

Also in the Amsterdam Holiday Tournament, Bethlehem beat Farmington 59-48 behind 19 points from Ava LaClair.

In the Mayfield Tournament, Schoharie stopped Northville 62-41 behind 18 points from Hannah Cater and 12 more from Carlissa Palmatier. Morgan Mackey scored 14 points to lead three double-figure scorers for the Falcons.

Schoharie will take on host Mayfield in the championship game after the Panthers crushed Galway 47-28. Brianna Hubiak (13), Lindsey Hampton (12) and Kelsey Meca (10) scored in double figures for Mayfield.

In the Holy Names Tournament, Sole Carrington netted 26 points to power Shaker past Mechanicville 56-37.

Charli Goverski topped Mechanicville with 13 points.

Grace Field scored 18 points to help Holy Names defeat Niskayuna 48-38 in the other half of the Holy Names Holiday Hoops Tournament.

Olivia Olson scored 12 points to lead the Silver Warriors.

Holy Names and Shaker meet for the title, while Mechanicville and Niskayuna square off in the consolation game.

In the Ballston Spa Tournament, Hope Sullivan netted a school-record six 3-pointers en route to 28 points as Queensbury slammed Ballston Spa 66-39.

Hailey Ballard added 18 points for Queensbury. Sierra Delaney and Ana Gold scored nine points each for the Scotties.

Host Berne-Knox-Westerlo got 17 points from Taylor Meacham and 13 more from Alexis Wright en route to a 52-44 win over Duanesburg in the Berne-Knox-Westerlo Tournament.

MOHONASEN HOLIDAY CLASSIC TOURNAMENT
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 45, MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 42

MEKEEL CHRISTIAN
Mills 2-5-11, Lillienthal 1-0-3, Galarneau 2-0-5, Ballard 4-4-13, Davis 2-3-8. Totals: 22-13-42.
BURNT HILLS
Lescault 5-0-10, Pahl 2-0-4, Rzeszotarski 5-2-12, Morrison 3-0-6, Chevalier 2-2-7, Neary 1-0-3, Karl 1-0-3. Totals: 19-4-45.
Mekeel Christian    7 12 13 10 — 42
Burnt Hills    15 11 12  7 — 45
NOTRE DAME OF UTICA 40, MOHONASEN 37
NOTRE DAME
Woods 4-0-9, Snyder 1-0-3, Hefferman 3-0-8, Brothers 1-0-2, Sehring 8-2-18. Totals: 17-2-40.
MOHONASEN
Perez-Tucker 1-0-2, Lott 5-3-16, Toth 5-0-10, Caldwell 1-0-2, Hunter 2-0-4, Purczycki 2-0-5. Totals: 16-3-37.
Notre Dame    9 11 10 10 — 40
Mohonasen    9  5  9 14 — 47
AMSTERDAM HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
SHENENDEHOWA 61, WEST GENESEE 29

SHENENDEHOWA
J. Huerter 1-3-5, Walker 2-0-4, Almeida 8-2-19, Wagoner 0-2-2, Milham 1-0-2, Watrobski 1-0-2, M. Huerter 6-2-19, Stuart 0-3-3, Fron 1-0-3, Lee 1-0-3. Totals: 21-12-61.
WEST GENESEE
Cunningham 1-2-4, Walkwer 1-3-5, Mac. Smith 3-3-9-, Mad. Smith 1-1-3, Castaron 2-0-6, Lugano 1-0-2. Totals: 9-9-29.
Shenendehowa    10 16 19 16 — 61
West Genesee    7  7 7  7 — 29
SAUGERTIES 54, GLOVERSVILLE 48
GLOVERSVILLE
Christman 4-2-10, A. Jones 2-0-4, Philo 10-3-26, Avery 1-0-2, Lavery 2-2-6. Totals: 19-7-48.
SAUGERTIES
Murphy 3-0-8, Dudzic 6-2-15, Collins 1-2-4, Mulford 0--2-2, Fanelli 1-0-2, France 1-1-3, Daggett 0-1-1, G. VanRoy 3-2-8, A. VanRoy 4-2-11. Totals: 19-12-54.
Gloversville    7 10 10 21 — 48
Saugerties    16 11 15 12 — 54
BETHLEHEM 59, FARMINGTON 48
FARMINGTON
Collins 0-1-1, Fountain 1-4-7, Fournier 3-2-9, Godfrey 1-1-3, Ives 0-2-2, McGuigan 0-1-1, Nowajasky 8-4-21, Rodrigues 2-0-4. Totals: 15-15-48.
BETHLEHEM
Harvey 3-2-9, LaClair 6-4-19, Lourides 2-0-6, Maney 1-2-4, Murray 2-0-4, Williams 6-1-13, Wise 2-0-4. Totals: 22-9-59.
Farmington    6  7 21 14 — 48
Bethlehem    22 12 11 14 — 59 
HOLY NAMES HOLIDAY HOOPS TOURNAMENT
HOLY NAMES 48, NISKAYUNA 38

NISKAYUNA
Souky 1-0-2, Owens 0-2-2, Hamilton 3-1-7, Prian 3-0-7, Olson 6-0-12, Turnbull 4-0-8. Totals: 17-3-38.
HOLY NAMES
Field 7--4-18, Cohen 2-6-12, Cepiel 0-5-5, Adams 2-1-5, Ward 3-0-8. Totals: 14-16-48.
Niskayuna    9  4 10 15 — 38
Holy Names    5 13 14 16 — 48
MAYFIELD TOURNAMENT
SCHOHARIE 62, NORTHVILLE 41

SCHOHARIE
Cater 7-4-18, Fagnani 2-0-4, Lehoe 3-2-8, Palmatier 6-0-12, Scheifer 0-2-2, Towie 1-0-2, Vangasbeck 3-1-7. Totals: 22-9-62.
NORTHVILLE
Bace 1-0-2, Frasier 1-0-2, Groff 3-4-10, Mackey 7-0-14, Moore 2-6-11, Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 15-10-41.
Schoharie    3 21 21 17 — 62
Northville    9  4 17 11 — 41
MAYFIELD 47, GALWAY 28
GALWAY
Smith 4-0-8, Reedy 2-0-4, Grant 1-0-2, Ripepi 2-0-5, Wnuck 1-0-2, Bishop 1-0-2, Drouin 1-0-3, Pakatar 1-0-3. Toatls: 13-0-28.
MAYFIELD
Hampton 3-4-12, Miller 2-0-5, Meca 3-3-10, LaGrange 2-3-7, Hubiak 6-0-13. Totals: 16-10-47.
Galway    8  8  2 10 — 28
Mayfield    12 13 11 11 — 47
HOLY NAMES TOURNAMENT
SHAKER 56, MECHANICVILLE 37

SHAKER
Malicki 0-4-4, DeBeatham 1-2-4, Carrington 10-4-20, McCarthy 1-0-2, Carter 0-3-3, Mahoney 3-5-11, Gordon 2-0-4, Kirker 1-0-2. Totals: 20-16-56.
MECHANICVILLE
Goverski 4-3-13, Brown 3-0-6, Grayson 2-0-6, DiSiena 3-1-8, Joseph 1-1-3, Shakow 0-1-1. Totals: 13-6-37.
Shaker    9 7 15 25 — 56
Mechanicville    19 9  9  6 — 37
BALLSTON SPA TOURNAMENT
QUEENSBURY 66, BALLSTON SPA 39

QUEENSBURY
Ballard 8-2-18, Doin 2-0-4, Hunt 2-0-4, Hunt 1-1-3, O’Conor 2-0-6, Sullivan 10-2-28. Totals: 25-5-66.
BALLSTON SPA
Cowsette 0-3-3, Delaney 3-3-9, DeVito 1-0-3, Gold 3-3-9, Robbie 3-0-6, Sgambati 2-2-8, Wright 0-1-1. Totals: 12-12-39.
GLENS FALLS TOURNAMENT
ALBANY 96, GLENS FALLS 54

ALBANY 96
Daley 2-0-5, Cicone 7-0-18, Lanier 5-1-11, Whitaker 6-0-13, Jackson 7-3-21, Gonzalez 2-0-4, Bright 5-2-12, Gatty 6-0-12. Toatls: 40-6-96.
GLENS FALLS
Girard 1-0-2, Williams 0-2-2, Cotty 1-0-3, Cuttler 5-0-15, Bayley 0-2-2, Bennett 1-1-4, Williams 8-2-18, Moore 1-0-2, Strickland 0-2-2. Totals: 17-9-54.
Albany    22 14 37 23 — 96
Glens Falls    13 18 14  9 — 54
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO TOURNAMENT
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 52, DUANESBURG 44

DUANESBURG
Hallberg 2-1-5, Stewart 1-0-2, Cole 1-0-2, Meyer 3-1-9, Schaeffer 1-0-2, O’Hanlon 5-0-12, T. Meyer 2-0-6, Ruth 1-6-8. Totals: 16-6-44.
B-K-W
Morrow 1-0-2, Tymchyn 3-1-7, Lendrum 1-0-2, Meacham 6-3-17, Wesley 2-0-5, Wright 5-3-13, Reagan 2-2-6. Totals: 20-9-52.
Duanesburg    6 15  7 15 — 44
B-K-W    14 12 15 11 — 52

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Ozzie DeJesus scored 24 points, and Josh Winfield added 20 points as Mekeel Christian Academy defeated Mechanicville 78-49 in the Stillwater Tournament.

Alex Barnhill and Dan McCarty had 10 points each for Mekeel.

Devin Garland scored 14 points for Mechanicville, Nick Billert added 12 and Luci D’Ambro had 10.

In the other tournament game, Stillwater beat Fonda-Fultonville 66-62 behind Josh Luca’s 17 points. Grant Baker scored 14 points, and Brian McNeil and Mason Seymour had 11 points apiece.

Fonda-Fultonville was led by Jackson Atty’s 27 points. Mitch Araya added 10.

Averill Park won the Shawn Walsh Tournament championship game by defeting Saugerties 75-49. Zach Price led the way with 22 points, followed by Avery Pascucci with 17 points. Thomas Hacker added 13 points.

In the third-place game, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake beat Queensbury 65-48, led by AJ Giaquinto’s 22 points, and Branson Otis’s 20 points.

Thomas Scutto-Lavino had 14 points for Queensbury, and Bryce Bleibtrey added 10.

West Genesee edged Shenendehowa 49-48 in overtime in the Hoops for the Hospital Tournament. Jake Reinisch scored 20 points for the Plainsmen.

In the Colonie Holiday Tournament, Marcus Shelton scored 17 points, and Aaron Satin added 15 as Colonie beat Watervliet 57-49. Donovan Canty contributed 10 points for Colonie.

Watervliet was led by Derrick Beason’s 15 points. Messiah Mallory chipped in with 13 points.

Mayfield defeated Northville 60-49 in the Woodward Tournament championship game. Garrett Delaney led Mayfield with 18 points. Evan Lehr had 12.

Nate Reidell led Northville with 14 points. Jason Ellsworth, Wyatt Sira and Daniel VanNostrand all scored 11 points.

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons defeated Catholic Central 76-65. Rodney Parker scored 25 points, and Todd Williamson had 22 for ND-BG. Lorenzo Marchisio added 13 points, and Noah Foster had 11.

Jackson Brown scored 25 points, and Pat Clinton had 11 for Catholic Central.

Tournament MVP Tyler Leon filled up the stat sheet with 18 points, eight rebounds and seven assists for the Wolfpack.

Jackson Yacowenia paced Fort Plain with 15.

A big second half from Joshua Rodriguez propelled Green Tech to a 66-51 victory over Guilderland in the Colonie Holiday Shootout. Rodriguez had 15 of his 26 points in the final two frames.

The Dutchmen were led by Billy Lia with 19 points.

Greenville knocked off Berne-Knox-Westerlo 59-42 to win Berne-Knox-Westerlo Holiday Tournament title behind Damien Fiducia’s 21 points. 

The 52nd annual Kirvin Cup is staying in Rotterdam for another year after Mohonasen took down Catskill 62-51.

The Mighty Warriors finished the three-team, round-robin tournament a perfect 2-0 behind tournament MVP Duncan Tallman’s 23-point effort.

Donovan Pacatte poured in 20 points to lead Cobleskill-Richmondville past Section IV’s Unatego, 61-43, in non-league action.

STILLWATER TOURNAMENT
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 78, MECHANICVILLE 49

MECHANICVILLE
Attala 0-2-2, Billert 6-0-12, D’Ambro 4-2-10, Dion 3-0-8, Garland 5-0-14, Germain 1-0-3. Totals: 19-4-49.
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Barnhill 5-0-10, DeJesus 9-6-24, Kane 1-0-2, McCarty 4-2-10, Rollins 1-1-3, Show 2-0-6, Stewart 1-0-3, Winfield 9-1-20. Totals: 32-10-78.
Mechanicville    17 15  9  8 — 49
Mekeel    23 17 21 17 — 78
STILLWATER 66, FONDA-FULTONVILLE 62 (OT)
STILLWATER
Baker 4-6-14, Galarneau 2-0-4, Luca 6-3-17, McNeil 4-3-11, Monast 0-2-2, Seymour 3-3-11, Travis 2-2-7. Totals: 21-19-66.
FONDA-FULTONVILLE
Araya 5-0-10, Atty 7-9-27, Canale 2-2-7, DiCaprio 2-0-4, Georgia 1-0-2, Hamlen 2-0-4, Mancini 2-0-5, Shaw 1-0-3. Totals: 22-11-62.
Stillwater     7 11 13 16 19 — 66
Fonda    14  8 11 14 15 — 62
SHAWN WALSH TOURNAMENT
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 65, QUEENSBURY 48

BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE
Hromada 1-0-2, Slovic 0-4-4, Giaquinto 7-6-22, Blowers 2-0-4, Wyatt 3-2-9, Thomas 1-2-4, Otis 8-4-20. Totals: 14-14-65.
QUEENSBURY
Chase 3-2-8, Bleibtrey 3-3-10, Collins 2-4-9, VanAnden 1-0-2, Scutto-Lavino 7-0-14, Johnson 1-1-3, Edwards 1-0-2. Totals: 18-10-48.
Burnt Hills    10 12 20 23 — 65
Queensbury    15  6 16 11 — 48
AVERILL PARK 75, SAUGERTIES 49
AVERILL PARK
Pascarella 1-0-3, Pascucci 6-2-17, Hacker 5-2-13, Romer 1-0-2, Price 9-0-22, Lettko 2-2-6, A. Carucci 1-0-3, Re 2-0-4, V. Carucci 2-1-5. Totals: 29-7-75.
SAUGERTIES
Mooers 0-1-1, Johnson 10-8-28, McGirr 1-0-2, Edwards 3-1-7, Brown 2-0-4, Schoonmaker 0-1-1, Staby 2-2-6. Totals: 18-13-49.
Averill Park    25 16 22 12 — 75
Saugerties    11 10 19  9 — 49
HOOPS FOR THE HOSPITAL TOURNAMENT
WEST GENESEE 49, SHENENDEHOWA 48 (OT)

WEST GENESEE
Amica 4-1-9, Jones 3-1-8, Dudzinski 4-3-15, McLane 1-0-2, Benson 1-0-2, Sutherland 5-3-13. Totals: 18-8-49.
SHENENDEHOWA
Martin 2-0-6, Seyoum 3-0-7, Sangare 2-3-7, Reinisch 8-0-20, Altenburger 4-0-8. Totals: 19-3-48.
West  Genesee    8  7  8 20 6 — 49
Shenendehowa    9 18 10  6 5 — 48
COLONIE TOURNAMENT
GREEN TECH 66, GUILDERLAND 51

GUILDERLAND
Bruno 1-0-3, Caulfield 1-2-5, Gagan 1-2-4, Gizzi 1-0-2, Halayko 1-0-3, Lia 7-4-19, Teaney 4-6-15, Totals: 16-14-51.
GREEN TECH
Benjamin 3-3-9, Harbour 2-2-6, Hyman 2-0-4, Johnson 5-3-13, Leigh 0-1-1, McCain 1-0-2, Niyonkuru 2-1-5, Rodriguez 11-1-26, Totals: 26-11-66.
Guilderland    15  9 12 15 — 51
Green Tech    21 11 13 21 — 66
COLONIE 57, WATERVLIET 49
COLONIE
Glover 1-0-3, Satin 5-4-15, Canty 5-0-10, Shelton 6-2-17, Scott 1-0-2, Coyle 3-0-9, Antoniak 0-1-1. Totals: 21-7-57.
WATERVLIET
Beason 5-2-15, Chestnut 1-0-3, Robinson 2-0-4, Mallory 5-3-13, Crowley 3-0-6, Beauregard 1-1-3, Croley 2-0-5. Totals: 19-6-49.
Colonie    18 12 12 15 — 57
Watervliet    10 14 13 12 — 49
KIRVIN CUP
MOHONASEN 62, CATSKILL 51

CATSKILL
Christian 1-0-2, Gibbs 0-1-1, Allen 1-0-3, Brantley 9-9-30, Haye 7-0-15, Totals: 18-9-51.
MOHONASEN
Calkins 0-1-1, Tallman 10-0-23, Richmond 1-0-2, Coelho 3-2-8, Gillisslee 6-2-14, Reinke 1-0-2, Monroe 5-2-12, Totals: 26-7-62.
Catskill    5 18 10 18 — 51 
Mohonasen    17  8 15 22 — 62
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO TOURNAMENT
GREENVILLE 59, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 42

GREENVILLE
Fiducia 7-3-21, O’Connor 2-0-4, McAneny 2-0-4, Mitchell 2-0-4, Byrne 0-1-1, Lewis 3-0-6, Nicosia 2-1-5, Mulholland 3-8-14, Totals: 21-13-59.
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO
Pulliam 3-2-9, Germani 3-0-7, Esposito 3-0-8, Atwi 1-0-2, Keyer 2-1-5, Hilton 2-1-5, Insero 1-0-3, Mosbey 1-0-3, Totals: 16-4-42.
Greenville    12 12 14 21 — 59
BKW    8  8 13 13 — 42
MAYFIELD TOURNAMENT
MAYFIELD 60, NORTHVILLE 49

MAYFIELD
Yuret 2-2-8, Leach 2-3-8, Delaney 7-3-18, Lehr 6-0-12, Gifford 3-1-7, Goodemote 2-1-5, Ward 1-0-2. Totals: 23-10-60.
NORTHVILLE
Reidell 5-0-14, Ellsworth 4-3-11, W. Sira 5-0-11, J. Sira 1-0-2, VanNostrand 3-4-11. Totals: 23-7-49.
Mayfield    13 15 15 19 — 60
Northville    13  4 18 14 — 49
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 76, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 65
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS
Blazquez 2-1-5, Foster 5-0-11, Marchisio 4-2-13, Parker 8-8-25, Williamson 6-8-22. Totals: 25-19-76.
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Brown 10-2-25, Callahan 5-0-10, Clinton 5-1-11, Manley 0-2-2, Mattfield 3-4-11, McDonald 3-0-6. Totals: 26-9-65.
ND-BG    26 10 12 28 — 76
Catholic Central     4 27 19 15 — 65
OESJ TOURNAMENT
OESJ 56, FORT PLAIN 43

OESJ
Brundage 3-0-6, Mosher 4-0-12, Logan-Dillenback 1-3-6, LaFountain 7-0-14, Leon 9-0-18, Totals: 24-3-56.
FORT PLAIN
Handy 1-0-2, Logan 1-0-2, Nare 0-4-4, Nellis 2-1-5, Reese 1-0-3, Spaulding 1-0-2, Yacowenia 6-0-15, Butler 5-0-2, Totals: 17-5-43.
OESJ    15 20 12  9 — 56 
Fort Plain    9 15  6 13 — 43
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 61, UNATEGO 43
UNATEGO
Barber 8-0-22, Mohrien 1-0-2, Innes 2-0-5, Faulkner 3-2-8, Shaul 1-0-3, Griffin 1-1-3, Totals: 16-3-43.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
Tray 3-3-9, Maniscalco 5-1-12, Pryor 3-0-6, Vanderwerken 1-0-2, Javitz 3-0-6, Pacatte 9-1-20, Nichols 2-2-6, Totals: 26-7-61.
Unatego    6  9 14 14 — 43
C-R     19 18 12 12 — 61

HOCKEY
Dan Moshier recorded two goals and an assist to lead Albany Academy over Kenmore West 5-4 in a non-league game.

Anthony Sericolo, Tom McGuire and Owen Robinson also scored for the Cadets. Connor Momrow contributed two assists.

In another non-league game, Clarkstown beat Shaker/Colonie 3-2. Robert Doyle and Noah Savastio scored for the Jets.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.