<> Boys' basketball: Troy downs Shenendehowa | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Boys' basketball: Troy downs Shenendehowa

Boys' basketball: Troy downs Shenendehowa

Friday's high school boys' basketball roundup
Boys' basketball: Troy downs Shenendehowa

Troy jumped out to a 21-16 first-quarter lead and then had to stave off a spirited Shenendehowa rally before notching a 60-56 Suburban Council boys’ basketball win Friday night.

Latyee Faison scored 26 points, and Nazaire Merritt chipped in with 24 for the Flying Horses. Shenendehowa was paced by Jake Reinisch with 14 points.

Keegan Zoller netted 19 points to spark Ballston Spa to a 57-51 victory over CBA.

Colonie held off Schenectady’s 24-12 fourth-quarter run and beat the Patriots 58-55.

Aaron Satin scored 14 for the Garnet Raiders. Jahsean Haggray had 15 points, including 10-for-11 from the foul line, to pace the Patriots.

Albany hit for 18 fourth-quarter points to snap a cold spell and beat Niskayuna 41-40.

Nick Benton had 19 points for the Silver Warriors.

Glens Falls needed another huge effort from Joe Girard III, who scored 58 points to lift the Indians to a 92-88 overtime win over Schuylerville.

Nick Budesheim poured in 31 points for the Black Horses.

Matthew Boyle netted 27 points, and Ethan Wager added 18 to propel Johnstown over Hudson Falls 66-48.

Bryce Bleibtrey scored 26 points, including 10-for-15 from the line, to lift Queensbury past Amsterdam 85-73.

Gloversville defeated Broadalbin-Perth 62-43 behind Dante Bouchard’s 21 points and Joseph Rowback’s 20.

South Glens Falls (2-6, 2-8) squeezed past Scotia-Glenville 49-48.

Andrew LeMorta scored 14 for the 3-5, 5-5 Tartans.

Isiah Knight and Vinny Terrerio each scored 17 points to pace five double-digit scorers, as Lansingburgh ripped Cobleskill-Richmondville 89-52 in another Colonial Council game.

Donovan Picatte topped the Bulldogs with 13 points.

Jackson Brown connected for 22 points to help Catholic Central hold off an Ichabod Crane rally 60-54.

In the Wasaren League, Tamarac downed Mechanicville 70-63 behind five double-figure scorers.

Hoosick Falls won its 45th straight league game and 75th in the last 77 with a 67-45 win over Greenwich.

Stillwater beat Saratoga Central Catholic 46-35 as Grant Baker (13) and James Luka (11) combined for 24 points.

Schoharie improved to 7-5 with a 67-52 Western Athletic Conference victory over Northville.

Schuyler Jankowski, John Blackwood and Bryce Williams each scored 14 for Schoharie. Nate Reidell’s 19 led the Falcons.

Jackson Atty led three double-digit scorers with 21 points to carry Fonda-Fultonville past Mayfield 58-45.

In a non-league game, August Mahoney tossed in 28 points to power Albany Academy over Fieldston 85-53.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BALLSTON SPA 57, CBA 51

BALLSTON SPA
Zoller 7-2-19, Alteri 5-1-11, Faizy 2-0-5, Fox 3-1-9, Devizzio 1-0-3, Washington 2-0-5, Beverly 2-1-5. Totals: 22-4-57.
CBA
King 5-1-14, O’Toole 3-1-8, Foley 2-1-5, Murray 3-0-6, Signor 9-0-18. Totals: 22-3-51.
Ballston Spa    8 18 16 15 — 57
CBA    14 11 17  9 — 51
COLONIE 58, SCHENECTADY 55
SCHENECTADY
Cruz 4-2-10, Fister 3-1-7, Haggray 2-10-15, Sanders 4-2-12, White 5-0-11. Totals: 18-15-55.
COLONIE
Aybar 3-2-8, Canty 3-1-7, Coyle l4-4-13, Glover 3-0-7, Satin 6-2-14, Scott 1-0-2, Shelton 3-0-7. Totals: 23-9-58.
Schenectady    10 11 10 24 — 55
Colonie    12 11 23 12 — 58
ALBANY 41, NISKAYUNA 40
NISKAYUNA
S. St. Lucia 1-1-4, Halusic 2-2-6, Quinn 3-5-11, Benton 5-6-19. Totals: 11-14-40.
ALBANY
Monroe 5-0-11, Seel 3-2-8, Benitez 6-0-13, Campbell 1-0-3, Chandler 1-0-2, Johnson 2-0-4. Totals: 18-4-41.
Niskayuna    10 8 10 12 — 40
Albany    11 6  6 18 — 41
TROY 60, SHENENDEHOWA 56
TROY
Cruel 1-2-4, Johnson 3-0-6, Meritt 8-3-24, Faison 9-1-26. Totals: 21-6-60.
SHENENDEHOWA
Martin 5-0-12, Lemire 2-0-4, Seyoum 4-2-10, Ray 1-1-3, Sangare 3-2-9, Dzikas 0-2-2, Reinisch 4-4-14, Altenburger 0-2-2. Totals: 19-13-56.
Troy    21 15 11 13 — 60
Shenendehowa    16 15  7 18 — 56 
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
GLENS FALLS 92, SCHUYLERVILLE 88 (OT)

SCHUYLERVILLE
Phillip 0-1-1, Bodnar 0-3-3, Budesheim 13-4-31, Stratton 5-3-15, Rutland 5-5-20, Nemer 0-1-1, Harshbarger 7-1-17. Totals: 30-18-88.
GLENS FALLS
Barclay 2-0-4, Wiggins 1-0-2, Girard 20-12-58, T. Girard 5-0-13, Conrad 1-0-2, Danahy 2-0-4, Quirk 1-0-2, Vachon 3-1-7. Totals: 35-13-92.
Schuylerville    16 12 19 32  9 — 88
Glens Falls    17 18 23 21 13 — 92
JOHNSTOWN 66, HUDSON FALLS 48
HUDSON FALLS
Beagle 6-4-16, Boucher 1-0-3, Condon 2-0-4, Hill 1-0-2, Horrigan 2-0-5, Maddison 2-0-5, Pond 4-0-9, Varney 1-2-4. Totals: 26-5-66.
JOHNSTOWN
Boyle 10-2-27, Cross 1-0-2, Feinour 4-0-8, Frasier 2-0-4, Miller 1-0-2, Stover 2-0-4, Wager 6-3-18. Totals: 26-5-66.
Hudson Falls    10 10 18 10 — 48
Johnstown    20 18 16 12 — 66
QUEENSBURY 85, AMSTERDAM 73
QUEENSBURY
Chase 6-3-15, Bleibtrey 8-10-26, Johnson 5-2-13, Collins 5-4-18, Lavino 6-1-13. Totals: 30-20-85.
AMSTERDAM
Colon 7-3-21, Ausfeld 4-4-14, Perez 5-2-12, Brennan 2-0-5, Gravely 4-1-11, Gannon 2-1-5, Arroyd 1-1-3, Giamo 1-0-2. Totals: 28-12-73.
Queensbury    20 21 24 21 — 85
Amsterdam    17 14 17 25 — 73
GLOVERSVILLE 62, BROADALBIN-PERTH 43
BROADALBIN
Perry 1-1-3, Buyce 1-0-3, Wert 2-0-6, DiCaterino 4-0-10, Christopher 1-0-2, Calderone 8-1-17, Palmer 1-0-2. Totals: 18-1-43.
GLOVERSVILLE
Bouchard 8-0-21, Stanfield 1-0-2, Deumaga 4-0-10, Ruggeri 2-0-4, Rowback 8-2-20, Jones 2-1-5. Totals: 25-5-62.
Broadalbin    12 12  6 13 — 43
Gloversville    13 16 21 12 — 62 
SOUTH GLENS FALLS 49, SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 48
SCOTIA
LeMorta 7-0-14, Berrera 4-0-8, Frechete 3-0-8, Carusone 2-0-6, Hacker 1-0-3, West 2-3-7, Seward 1-0-2. Totals: 20-3-48.
SOUTH GLENS FALLS
Amberger 4-3-11, Bovair 3-0-6, Maniacek 4-2-11, Nesbitt 2-0-4, Vanwagenen 2-0-4, Viger 2-1-5, Woodard 3-0-8. Totals: 20-6-49.
Scotia    11 15 10 11 — 48
So. Glens Falls    10 17 12 10 — 49
COLONIAL COUNCIL
LANSINGBURGH 89, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 52

COBLESKILL
Tracy 3-0-6, Maniscalco 4-0-9, Pryor 1-0-2, Vanderwerken 3-3-9, Jarvis 1-0-2, Moore 2-0-5, Picatte 5-2-13, Nichols 3-0-6. Totals: 22-5-52.
LANSINGBURGH
Allison 4-1-11, Barrett 2-0-4, Knight 7-1-17, Popkoski 1-0-3, Terrerio 7-3-17, Fraser 1-0-3, McKenna 1-1-3, Green 4-3-13, Lewis 2-0-4, Teta 2-4-10, Wallace 0-2-2. Totals: 39-15-89.
Cobleskill    7 11 18 16 — 52
Lansingburgh    15 21 32 21 — 89
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 60, ICHABOD CRANE 54
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Anderson 1-1-3, Brown 8-2-22, Manley 4-0-8, Mattfield 5-4-16, McDonald 4-2-11. Ttoals: 22-9-60.
ICHABOD CRANE
Boham 2-1-5, Brown 1-0-2, Kennedy 7-6-20, Ogden 4-2-11, Pesano 3-4-12, Walsh 2-0-4. Totals: 15-13-54.
Catholic Central    14 18 13 15 — 60
Ichabod Crane    4 14 16 20 — 54
WASAREN LEAGUE
TAMARAC 70, MECHANICVILLE 63

TAMARAC
Ciampolillo 4-1-11, Honsinger 1-0-3, Zotto 4-4-13, Maxon 5-1-11, Catherwood 6-2-13, DeForest 8-1-17, Napoli 1-0-2. Totals: 30-6-70.
MECHANICVILLE
Billert 5-3-13, Germain 5-0-12, Atlala 1-2-4, Garland 7-3-20, D’Ambro 4-4-12, Dien 1-0-2. Totals: 23-12-63.
Tamarac    18 18 18 16 — 70
Mechanicville    11 21 15 16 — 63
STILLWATER 46, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 35
STILWATER
Seymour 1-0-2, Baker 5-2-13, Luka 4-0-8, Gallarno 5-1-11, Monast 0-2-2, McNeil 5-0-10. Totals: 20-5-46.
SPA CATHOLIC
Welcome 3-0-6, Pitone 1-0-2, Barrett 2-1-5, McCarroll 1-6-8, Condry 2-3-9, Kumlander 0-1-1, Day 2-0-4. Totals: 11-11-35.
Stillwater    12 11 11 12 — 46
Spa Catholic    5 14 13  3  — 35
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
SCHOAHRIE 67, NORTHVILLE 52

NORTHVILLE
Reidell 7-0-19, Wadsworth 4-0-11, Akey 0-1-1, VanNostrand 2-0-6, Ellsworth 3-1-7, W. Sira 3-2-8. Totals: 19-4-52.
SCHOHARIE
Helmstedt 5-0-11, Schuer 2-0-6, Simmons 3-0-6, Blackwood 5-1-14, Jankowski 6-1-14, Griffin 1-0-2, Williams 6-0-14. Totals: 28-2-67.
Northville    13 14 18  7 — 52
Schoharie    23 18 14 12 — 67
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 58,
MAYFIELD 45
FONDA
Canale 2-0-4, Atty 7-5-21, Araya 5-2-12, Mancini 2-0-5, Hamlen 2-0-4, DiCaprio 1-0-2, Georgia 4-2-10. Totals: 23-9-58.
MAYFIELD
Yuret 2-0-5, Leach 1-4-6, Delaney 7-3-22, Lehr 1-0-2, Gifford 3-3-10. Totals: 14-10-45.
Fonda    15 18  6 19 — 58
Mayfield    8 10 15 12 — 45
NON-LEAGUE
ALBANY ACADEMY 85, FIELDSTON 53

FIELDSON 
Ari 1-0-2, Muler 0-1-1, Cappelan 2-3-7, Geller 7-0-14, Selbridge 6-4-19, Rodriguez 5-0-9, Ozer 0-1-1. Totals: 20-8-53.
ALBANY ACADEMY
Mahoney 9-4-18, Jackson 8-3-19, Jackson 2-0-4, Brown 3-3-11, Ullah 1-1-3, Mulvey 1-2-4, Thompson 1-0-2, Danzy 0-1-1, Wellington 1-0-2, Fitzgerald 0-1-1, Giandinetti 0-1-1, Campbell 1-2-4, Grebon 1-1-3. Totals: 28-20-85.
Fieldston    2 17 16 18 — 53
Albany Academy    21 21 22 21 — 85

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In