<> Boys' basketball: Averill Park downs Schenectady | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Boys' basketball: Averill Park downs Schenectady

Boys' basketball: Averill Park downs Schenectady

Tuesday's high school boys' roundup
Boys' basketball: Averill Park downs Schenectady

A balanced scoring attack helped Averill Park beat Schenectady 64-34 in the Suburban Council on Tuesday.

Zach Price led Averill Park with 16 points. Avery Pascucci had 12, and Matt Lettko added 11.

Jahsean Haggray scored 10 for Schenectady.

Ballston Spa defeated Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 75-54. Ballston Spa’s leading scorers were Keegan Zoller with 20 points, Luke Alteri and Jayson Faizy with 12 points each. Burnt Hills was led by Jack Wyatt with 12 points, and Branson Otis with 11.

Troy beat Columbia 73-64 behind Nazaire Merritt’s 24 points and Latyce Faison’s 17. Columbia’s leading scorers were Dylan Ouimette with 26 points and Cooper Zwanka with 20.

Nate Chudy scored 17 points, and Aidan Holmes added 10 to lift Saratoga Springs over CBA 63-53. CBA was led by Jordan King’s 15 points, Drew Signor’s 14 and Peter O’Toole’s 11.

Colonie defeated Guilderland 69-39 behind Aaron Satin’s 17 points, Josh Aybar’s 16, Brendan Coyle’s 13 and Marcus Shelton’s 11. Ryan Teany had 10 for Guilderland.

In Western Athletic Conference play, Ozzie DeJesus’ 26 points helped Mekeel Christian Academy defeat Green Tech 72-59. Alex Barnhill scored 16 points for Mekeel, and Josh Winfield had 14. Kemore Johnson scored 23 for Green Tech.

Fonda-Fultonville beat OESJ 54-49 behind Andrew Goergia’s 17 points, Mitch Araya’s 12, and Jackson Atty’s 11. OESJ was led by Tyler Leon’s 17 points and Jack Brundage’s 13 points.

Mayfield beat Berne-Knox-Westerlo 50-45 behind Trevon Gifford’s 16 points and Garret Delaney’s 14. Berne-Knox-Westerlo was led by Ryan Germani’s 13 points and Zeke Pulliam’s 12.

Schoharie edged Galway 55-53 led by Josh Scheuer’s 15 points, and a pair of 12-point efforts from John Blackwood and Skyler Jankowski. Galway’s high scorers were Erik Malanoski, Carson Scribner, and Mike Sowle with 10 points each.

Duncan Tallman scored 32 points as Mohonasen beat Cobleskill-Richmondville 59-54 in the Colonial Council.Cobleskill-Richmondville was led by Donovan Pacatte’s 21 points.

Shane O’Dell scored 32 points, and LJ Randle added 12 as Schalmont defeated Cohoes 77-42.

Lansingburgh edged Watervliet 55-53 behind Trevor Green’s 18 points, Isaiah Knight’s 16 points, and K.J. Allison’s 10 points. Watervilet’s leading scorers was Messiah Mallory with 20 points.

Christian Pesano scored 25 points, and Donovan Brown had 11 to lead Ichabod Crane past Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 63-49. C.J. Bianchino scored 25 points for Ravena.

Johnstown edged Queensbury 62-60, led by Matthew Boyle’s 20 points, Keegan Feinour’s 15, Ethan Wager’s 13 and Anthony Frasier’s 12. Queensbury’s high scorers were Bryce Bleibtrey with 25 points, Sean Collins with 14, and Matt Chase with 11.

Andrew LeMorta’s 24 points lifted Scotia-Glenville over Broadalbin-Perth 52-41. 

Gloversville scored 31 points in the fourth quarter to defeat Hudson Falls 79-65. Gloversville was led by Joseph Rowback’s 28 points, and Dante Bouchard’s 26. Hudson Falls was led by Johnathan Beagle with 20 points.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
AVERILL PARK 64, SCHENECTADY 34

SCHENECTADY
Fisher 3-0-6, Haggray 4-2-10, Davis 1-0-3, Clayton 0-1-3, Johnsen 1-0-3, Carrington 1-0-2, Sanders 3-0-7. Totals: 13-3-34.
AVERILL PARK
Pascucci 4-2-12, Bornt 2-0-4, Hacker 4-0-8, Price 7-2-16, Romer 2-0-4, Re 4-0-8, Lettko 4-2-11, McCart 0-1-1. Totals: 27-7-64.
Schenectady     9 11 10  4 — 34
Averill Park    15 18 15 16 — 64
BALLSTON SPA 75, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 54
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE
Bohlke 2-2-6, Bringhurst 2-1-5, Giaguinto 0-1-1, Jameson 3-2-9, Morse 1-2-5, Otis 5-0-11, Sgambelluri 1-0-3, Slovic 1-0-2, Wyatt 4-3-12. Totals: 19-11-54.
BALLSTON SPA
Alteri 4-2-12, Devizzio 1-0-3, Faizy 5-1-12, Fox 2-0-4, Helwig 2-0-6, Lee 1-0-3, McDonough 1-2-4, VanBuren 2-0-5, Washington 2-0-6, Zoller 6-4-20. Totals: 26-9-75.
Burnt Hills     7  8 18 21 — 54
Ballston Spa    21 22 19 13 — 75
TROY 73, COLUMBIA 64
TROY
Cruel 3-0-6, Johnson 4-1-9, Merritt 8-5-24, Moore 3-0-8, Wolfe 1-0-3, Faison 7-3-17, Smith 3-0-6. Totals: 29-9-73.
COLUMBIA
Williams 0-1-1, Ouimette 8-8-26, Rainville 2-1-6, Zwanka 8-4-20, Alamprese 1-1-3, Romer 3-2-8. Totals: 22-17-64.
Troy    14 19 17 23 — 73
Columbia    17 16 14 17 — 64
COLONIE 69, GUILDERLAND 39
COLONIE
Aybar 6-0-16, Glover 1-0-3, Satin 7-0-17, Canty 1-0-2, Fogers 2-0-4, Shelton 3-5-11, Coyle 5-0-13, Antoniak 1-0-3. Totals: 26-5-69.
GUILDERLAND
Caufield 1-0-3, Moffre 3-0-8, Bruno 1-0-2, Teany 3-3-10, Lia 2-1-5, Halayko 1-2-5, Gagan 3-0-6. Totals: 14-6-39.
Colonie    19 8 18 24 — 69
Guilderland     7 9  9 14 — 39
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 72, GREEN TECH 59

GREEN TECH
Benjamin 4-1-9, Hyman 1-0-2, Johnson 10-3-23, Leigh 1-0-3, Niyonkuru 0-2-2, Norgaisse 4-1-9, Rodriguez 1-1-3, Thorpe 4-0-8. Totals: 25-8-59.
MEKEEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Barnhill 7-0-16, DeJesus 9-8-26, McCarty 1-0-2, Rollins 2-0-5, Show 1-0-3, Stewart 1-3-6, Winfield 3-7-14. Totals: 24-18-72.
Green Tech    11 11  9 28 — 59
Mekeel    14 11 25 22 — 72
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 54, OESJ 49
FONDA-FULTONVILLE
Canale 3-3-9, Atty 4-0-11, Araya 4-4-12, Mancini 2-1-5, Georgia 8-1-17. Totals: 21-9-54.
OESJ
Brundage 5-3-13, Logan-Dillenbeck 1-2-5, Mosher 1-0-2, Martin 1-0-3, LaFountain 4-1-9, Leon 6-5-17. Totals: 18-11-49.
Fonda-Fultonville     9 14 11 20 — 54
OESJ    12  6 10 21 — 49
SARATOGA SPRINGS 63, CBA 53
SARATOGA SPRINGS
Chudy 3-11-17, Dagostino 2-2-7, Davis 2-5-9, Fox 3-2-9, Holmes 3-4-10, Rogan 3-2-9, Signor 0-2-2. Totals: 16-28-63.
CBA
Foley 2-0-6, King 5-4=15, Murray 2-1-5, O’Toole 5-0-11, Signor 5-4-14, Tirino 0-2-2. Totals: 19-11-53.
CBA    18  8  7 20 — 53
Saratoga Springs     6 17 23 17 — 63
MAYFIELD 50, BERNE KNOX-WESTERLO 45
MAYFIELD
Yuret 1-1-4, Leach 2-0-4, Delaney 4-5-14, Lehr 3-2-8, Gifford 6-3-16, Goodemote 2-0-4. Totals: 18-11-50.
BERNE KNOX WESTERLO
Pulliam 4-2-12, Germani 5-2-13, Esposito 3-0-9, Atwi 1-0-2, Keyer 2-0-4, Hilton 0-1-1, Insero 1-2-4. Totals: 16-7-45.
Mayfield    15 17 11 7 — 50
Berne Knox-Westerlo    17 10 10 8 — 45
SCHOHARIE 55, GALWAY 53
SCHOHARIE
Blackwood 5-1-12, Griffin 3-0-8, Helmstadt 1-0-2, Jankowski 5-2-12, Scheuer 5-0-15, Simmons 2-0-4, Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 22-3-55.
GALWAY
Hines 2-0-5, Ingle 1-0-3, Malanoski 4-0-10, O’Connell 1-0-3, Carson Scribner 4-0-10, Carter Scribner 2-4-8, Shader 2-0-4, Sowle 5-0-10. Totals: 21-4-53.
Schoharie    10 20 19  6 — 55
Galway     9 11 16 17 — 53
BETHLEHEM 63, NISKAYUNA 45
NISKAYUNA
E. St. Lucia 4-0-12, S. St. Lucia 6-0-13, Quinn 0-3-3, DeBritz 1-0-2, Benton 5-4-15. Totals: 16-7-45.
BETHLEHEM
Dibacco 0-4-4, Barnes 3-3-9, Salo 2-1-5, Davis 1-5-7, Ortale 3-3-11, Zonca 1-0-3, Ryan 2-0-5, LaClair 7-0-14, Signor 2-0-4, Gilligan 0-1-1. Totals: 21-17-63.
Niskayuna    10 14 14  7 — 45
Bethlehem     8 16 22 17 — 63
COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 59, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 54

MOHONASEN
Calkins 1-0-2, Tallman 11-7-32, Richmond 1-0-3, Coelho 3-0-9, Gillisslee 1-1-3, Reinke 2-0-4, Monroe 3-0-6. Totals: 22-8-59.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
Maniscalco 4-2-10, Pryor 2-0-5, Javitz 2-0-6, Moore 1-0-2, Pacatte 5-9-21, Nichols 5-0-10. Totals: 19-11-54.
Mohonasen    11 15 17 16 — 59
Cobleskill    15 13 10 16 — 54
SCHALMONT 77, COHOES 42
SCHALMONT
T. Randle 1-2-4, Strube 3-0-8, Sanford 2-0-6, Hosner 2-0-6, Heller 1-0-2, Green 0-1-1, L. Randle 6-0-12, Boyd 2-2-6, O’Dell 11-9-32. Totals: 28-14-77.
COHOES
Milligan 2-0-4, Snyder 1-0-2, LaSure 3-2-8, Brajac 4-1-9, Byron 5-2-12, Hicks 2-0-5, Sherman 1-0-2. Totals: 18-5-42.
Schalmont    15 25 19 18 — 77
Cohoes     2 12 10 18 — 42
LANSINGBURGH 55, WATERVLIET 53
LANSINGBURGH
Allison 4-0-10, Green 6-6-18, Knight 6-2-16, Lewis 2-2-6, Tario 2-1-5. Totals: 20-11-55.
WATERVLIET
Beason 2-0-5, Beauregard 5-1-12, Chestnut 3-2-10, Croley 2-0-4, Mallory 9-2-20, Robinson 1-0-2. Totals: 22-5-53.
Lansingburgh    13  9 14 19 — 55
Watervliet    12 13 11 17 — 53
ICHABOD CRANE 63, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 49
ICHABOD CRANE
Boham 0-1-1, Brown 4-3-11, Kennedy 4-0-8, Ogden 2-2-7, Pesano 7-10-25, Vecellio 2-0-4, Walsh 3-1-7. Totals: 22-17-63.
RAVENA
Bianchino 10-2-25, Greenwood 2-0-4, Reif 0-1-3, Ruoff 1-1-3, Scheuerman 2-0-5, Sorensen 2-0-6, Waddington 1-0-3. Totals: 18-4-49.
Ichabod Crane    20 16  7 20 — 63
Ravena    16 10 13 10 — 49
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
JOHNSTOWN 62, QUEENSBURY 60

JOHNSTOWN
Stover 0-2-2, Frasier 6-0-12, Wager 5-2-13, Boyle 7-2-20, Feinour 6-3-15. Totals: 24-9-62.
QUEENSBURY
Chase 2-7-11, Bleibtrey 9-4-25, Collins 5-1-14, Scotto-Lavino 2-3-7, Johnson 1-0-3. Totals: 19-15-60.
Johnstown    19 14 15 14 — 62
Queensbury    17 13 18 12 — 60
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 52, BROADALBIN-PERTH 41
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE
Frechette 3-0-9, Caldwell 1-2-5, West 1-2-4, Frisoni 1-0-2, Barrera 1-5-8, LeMorta 9-6-24. Totals: 16-15-52.
BROADALBIN-PERTH
Wert 2-0-4, Benton 0-2-2, Calderone 4-1-9, Buyce 2-1-5, Sassanella 3-1-10, DiCaterino 3-0-9, Christopher 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-41.
Scotia     6 19 11 16 — 52
Broadalbin-Perth    12 12  9  8 — 41
GLOVERSVILLE 79, HUDSON FALLS 65
GLOVERSVILLE
Bouchard 6-11-26, Stanfield 2-0-4, Deumaga 5-2-13, Ruggeri 1-0-3, Rowback 11-2-28, Jones 1-2-5. Totals: 26-17-79.
HUDSON FALLS
Beagle 7-6-20, Condon 2-1-5, Hogan 4-0-10, Maddison 3-3-11, Pond 5-0-12, Varney 2-1-5. Totals: 23-11-65.
Gloversville    21 13 14 31 — 79
Hudson Falls    16 22 13 14 — 65

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In