<> Girls' basketball: Mohonasen beats Cobleskill-Richmondville | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Girls' basketball: Mohonasen beats Cobleskill-Richmondville

Girls' basketball: Mohonasen beats Cobleskill-Richmondville

Rounding up Tuesday's games
Girls' basketball: Mohonasen beats Cobleskill-Richmondville
Mohonasen's Zionna Perez-Tucker completes a layup against Cobleskill-Richmondville on Tuesday.
Photographer: Peter R. Barber/Gazette Photographer

Behind a game-high 20 points from Bre Lott, the Mohonasen girls’ basketball team picked up a 54-31 Colonial Council win Tuesday against Cobleskill-Richmondville.

Sam Purzycki added 11 points for Mohonasen, which held Cobleskill scoreless in the second quarter.

For Cobleskill, Sabrina Pressley had 11 points.

Schalmont cruised 48-27 past Cohoes. Payton Graber had a game-high 17 points for Schalmont, while Haley Burchhardt added a dozen.

With a balanced scoring effort, Holy Names won 53-31 against Albany Academy. Holy Names’ Eleanor Cepiel, Lauren Ladopoulos and Cassandra Paul each scored eight points, while Albany Academy’s Aaliyah Juste’s 13 points led all scorers.

Watervliet topped Lansingburgh 58-52. Raynelle Davis had 13 points, and Makayla Milligan added a dozen in the win, while Autumn Anderson had a game-high 14 for Lansingburgh.

Catholic Central scored a 48-41 victory against Voorheesville. Sarah Mattfeld had 12 points, and Riqiya Harris added 11 in the win. Olivia Barringer scored 19 points for Voorheesville.

In Suburban Council action, Shenendehowa won 53-44 against Shaker. Cat Almeida had 18 points to lead Shenendehowa, while Meghan Huerter added 15. Maddi Mahoney had 14 points for Shaker.

Ballston Spa topped Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 57-42. Alison Sgambati scored 14 points in victory, while Sierra Delaney added 12. For Burnt Hills, Callie Chevalier had 17 points.

Alexis Van Vorst had 20 points in leading Columbia to a 47-41 win against Troy. Juliana Valenti scored 13 points for Troy, while Jenalyse Alarcon and Alaina Holmes each had 10.

In the Wasaren League, Mechanicville bested Greenwich 72-46. Charli Goverski had 19 points to lead Mechanicville, while Amy DiSiena added a dozen, and Gianna Cavotta and Chloe Goverski each had 10. Greenwich’s Molly Brophy scored 15 points.

Cambridge won 58-33 against Hoosick Falls. Sophie Phillips had 21 points, while Lily Phillips added 14 and Fiona Mooney scored 10 in victory. For Hoosick Falls, Logan Thayne had 18 points.

Tamarac secured a 47-31 win against Stillwater. Emily Erickson had 26 points for Tamarac, while Stillwater’s Marley Mueller had 20.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 54, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 31

COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
A. Pressley 2-0-4, Meade 0-2-2, S. Pressley 5-1-11, Mantho 3-0-6, Becker 1-3-5, Norton 1-1-3. Totals: 12-7-31.
MOHONASEN
Vumbaco 2-3-7, Lott 7-4-20, Caldwell 2-3-7, Hunter 4-1-9, Purzycki 4-0-11. Totals: 19-11-54.
Cobleskill    8 0 12 11 — 31
Mohonasen    17 9 12 16 — 54
HOLY NAMES 53, ALBANY ACADEMY 31
ALBANY ACADEMY
Jackson 2-4-8, Juste 6-0-13, Ottati 0-2-2, Owens 1-3-5, Richardson 1-1-3. Totals: 10-10-31.
HOLY NAMES
Adams 1-2-4, Cepiel 3-1-8, Cohen 1-0-3, Farley 1-0-2, Field 3-0-6, Ladopoulos 3-0-8, C. Paul 4-0-8, S. Paul 1-0-2, Reyes 2-0-4, Rockwell 1-0-2, Ward 2-0-6. Totals: 22-3-53.
Albany Academy    6 12  5 8 — 31
Holy Names    19 13 12 9 — 53
WATERVLIET 58, LANSINGBURGH 52
WATERVLIET
Joyner 3-0-6, Maldonado 3-1-8, Soroka 2-1-6, Milligan 5-2-12, Garcia 0-6-6, Davis 5-3-13, Pombolleo 2-0-4. Totals: 21-13-58.
LANSINGBURGH
Peta 4-1-10, Riley 5-0-11, Taylor 2-0-6, Anderson 5-0-14, Rhoden 2-0-6, Sirtori 2-1-5. Totals: 20-2-52.
Watervliet    12 15 16 15 — 58
Lansingburgh    7 10 20 15 — 52
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 48, VOORHEESVILLE 41
VOORHEESVILLE
Barringer 9-1-19, Bogart 2-0-4, Reilly 1-3-5, Rowland 1-0-3, Seaburg 1-0-2, Zanello 3-0-9. Totals: 17-4-41.
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Boisvert 4-0-8, Casale 1-1-3, Giuliano 2-3-8, Graber 3-0-6, Harris 3-5-11, Mattfeld 4-4-12. Totals: 17-13-48.
Voorheesville    8 12 12  9 — 41
Catholic Central    10  9 15 14 — 48
SCHALMONT 48, COHOES 27
COHOES
Ferris 3-2-8, M. Huneau 1-2-4, O. Huneau 3-1-8, Saunders 2-2-7. Totals: 9-7-27.
SCHALMONT
Burchhardt 4-3-12, Cirilla 1-0-2, Derkowski 1-0-3, Graber 5-4-17, Lenehan 2-3-7, Messemer 3-0-7. Totals: 16-10-48.
Cohoes    8  6  6  7 — 27
Schalmont    8 13 14 13 — 48
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHENENDEHOWA 53, SHAKER 44

SHENENDEHOWA
J. Huerter 1-0-2, Walker 2-2-7, Almeida 7-3-18, Wagoner 2-0-4, Milham 3-0-7, M. Huerter 5-0-15. Totals: 20-5-53.
SHAKER
Malicki 3-1-9, DeBeatham 3-3-11, Carrington 1-0-2, McCarthy 3-0-6, Carter 1-0-2, Mahoney 6-2-14. Totals: 17-6-44.
Shenendehowa    14 17 10 12 — 53
Shaker    9  9 12 14 — 44
COLUMBIA 47, TROY 41
COLUMBIA
Van Vorst 6-6-20, McHale 0-2-2, Rainville 2-0-4, Obermayer 1-2-4, Filien 3-1-8, Roldan 3-3-9. Totals: 15-14-47.
TROY
Chapman 1-0-2, Valenti 5-0-13, George 1-0-2, Alarcon 3-3-10, Holmes 4-0-10, Dewer 2-0-4. Totals: 16-3-41.
Columbia    10 11 14 12 — 47
Troy    6 10 13 12 — 41
WASAREN LEAGUE
MECHANICVILLE 72, GREENWICH 46

MECHANICVILLE
Brown 4-1-9, Cavotta 3-2-10, DiSiena 5-2-12, Cha. Goverski 7-3-19, Chl. Goverski 4-0-10, Grayson 1-1-3, Higgins 1-0-3, Joseph 1-4-6. Totals: 26-13-72.
GREENWICH
Ma. Brophy 1-0-2, Mo. Brophy 5-5-15, Gutasy 4-0-8, Hewitt 1-1-3, Jordan 2-0-4, Masse 2-2-6, Merrill 4-0-8. Totals: 19-8-46.
Mechanicville    13 17 23 19 — 72
Greenwich    11 13 15  7 — 46
TAMARAC 47, STILLWATER 31
STILLWATER
Pickett 3-0-7, Moran 2-0-4, Mueller 6-7-20. Totals: 11-7-31.
TAMARAC
Erickson 7-10-26, L. Machnick 2-1-5, D’Agostino 1-0-2, Sorel 1-2-4, K. Machnick 2-1-6, Faraj 1-2-4. Totals: 14-16-47.
Stillwater    14  2  7  4 — 31
Tamarac    6 15 12 14 — 47

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In