<> Bowling: Carl (758), Musto top All Star scoring at Sportsman's Bowl | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Bowling: Carl (758), Musto top All Star scoring at Sportsman's Bowl

Bowling: Carl (758), Musto top All Star scoring at Sportsman's Bowl

Bowling: Carl (758), Musto top All Star scoring at Sportsman's Bowl
Photographer: Shutterstock

Major Bowling

Bill Carl ripped a 289-758, and Jodi Musto tossed a 258-750 for the featured performances in the Capital District All Star league Thursday night at Sportsman’s Bowl. Other leaders included Zach Porter (269-737), Seth Adams (278-732) and Bob Tedesco Jr. (264-722). JP Harrell rolled a 279-1,003 to lead the Vitalo Classic Saturday night at Sportsman’s Bowl. Mark Ray (986), Jake Rivers (279-986), John Leone

(962), Ryan Karabin (956), Jason Deitz (299-949), Steve Hallenbeck (269-949) and Mike Giaquinto (949) rounded out the men’s leaders. Natasha Bidwell fired a 278-940 for the women.

CAPITAL DISTRICT ALL STAR LEAGUE

Standings Next Level Detailing 33-15-270.5, Perretta’s Painting 31-17-239.5, Café One-Eleven 29.5-18.5-229, Infinity Hair Salon 25-23-223.5, Guidarelli’s Liquor 28.5-19.5-223, Bassotti Inc. 28.5-19.5-218, R&M Homes 28-20-218, Capitaland Animal Hospital 25.5-22.5-206.5, Precision Floors 27-21-201.5, Impellizzeris 25-23-197.5, Bob’s Pro Shop 24-24-196.5, Integrity 1st Realty 24-24-181, T Rays 20-28-181, Central Plumbing & Heating 22.5-25.5-178.5, Kallner Inc. 21-27-171.5, Ten Eyck Insurance 22.5-25.5-170, G&A Custom Homes 23-25-167.5, Family Motors 19-29-163, Team Roberts 17.5-30.5-155, Vince Bonnani Pro Shop 19-29-150, Team Mitchell 17.5-30.5-147.5, Team DeSantis 17-31-135.5.

Bob’s Pro Shop (20) Bob Tedesco Jr. 221-237-264 – 722, Denise DeCarlo 171-249-211 – 631, RJ Martinez 28-205-248 – 711. Totals: 650-691-723 – 2,064.

Central Plumbing & Heating (4) Ursula Pasquerella 244-209-193 – 646, Larry Belak 213-194-226 – 623, Ernie Costello 182-173-235 – 590. Totals: 639-576-654 – 1,869.

———Kallner Inc. (5) Christian Chiarito 223-169-171 – 563, Zach Valentina 214-245-156 – 615, Jeff Kallner 200-216-237 – 653. Totals: 637-630-564 – 1,831.

Integrity 1st Realty (19) Zach Porter 269-256-212 – 737, Dan Carson 202-238-212 – 652, Mike O’Toole 201-166-210 – 577. Totals: 672-660-634 – 1,966.

———T Rays (20) Jodi Musto 258-247-245 – 750, Amber Dominic 267-214-211 – 692, Terry Ray 196-211-235 – 642. Totals: 721-672-691 – 2,084.

Family Motors (4) Bryan Admire 201-230-215 – 646, Chuck Sheifer 178-183-214 – 575, BJ Rucinski 217-228-225 – 670. Totals: 596-641-654 – 1,891.

———Team Roberts (5.5) Brett Rozniewski 181-158-207 – 546, Ernie Porter 211-245-224 – 680, Matt Roberts 217-242-170 – 629. Totals: 609-645-601 – 1,855.

G&A Custom Homes (18.5) Bill Carl 289-213-256 – 758, Bob Wilson 202-211-210 – 623, Kalynn Carl 213-258-170 – 641. Totals: 704-682-636 – 2,022

———Ten Eyck Insurance (22) Joe D’Aurizio 234-222-225 – 681, Tom Tricozzi 212-183-224 – 619, Pete Dominic 212-224-187 623. Totals: 658-629-636 – 1,923.

Vince Bonanni Pro Shop (2) John Leone 204-201-201 – 606 Absentee 200-200-200 – 600, Rich Rogaski 224-205-183 – 613. Totals: 628-606-584 – 1,818.

———Team Mitchell (7) Dave Garcia 165-187-167 – 519, Zach Phillips 184-174-145 – 503, Joe Mitchell 225-215-210 – 650. Totals: 574-576-522 – 1,672

Team DeSantis (17) Mike Kamm 223-236-151 – 610, Keith Revette 179-173-222 – 574, Malik Myers 220-195-195 – 610. Totals: 622-604-568 – 1,794.

———Next Level Detailing (16) Joe Paone 190-232-278 – 700, Walt Jones 199-222-256 – 677, Chamar Goodwin 216-228-213 – 657. Totals: 605-682-747 – 2,034.

Café One-Eleven (8) Mike Wilson 206-210-213 – 629, Joe DiBiase 267-164-191 – 622, Curt Benedetto Jr. 246-215-228 – 689. Totals: 719-589-632 – 1,940.

———Perretta’s Painting (18.5) Kevin Benedetto 207-236-237 – 680, Joe Rozniewski 241-228-203 – 672, Brian Perretta 171-256-278 –

705. Totals: 619-720-718 - 2,057.

Guidarelli’s Liquor (5.5) Mike Guidarelli 236-202-220 – 658, Andrew Reintz 145-264-225 – 634, Jim Parker 206-254-236 – 696. Totals: 587-720-681 – 1,988.

———R&M Homes (6) Mike Smith 199-171-170 – 540, Beef Bennett 182-203-277 – 662, Jason Deitz 248-186-247 – 681. Totals: 629-560-694 – 1,883.

Infinity Hair Salon (18) Jordan Byrnes 204-278-227 – 709, Jen Emerick 242-233-178 – 653, Tom DiBell 214-232-248 – 694. Totals: 660-743-653 – 2,056.

———Bassotti Inc. (15) Joe Derocher 247-236-212 – 695, Chris Nachtrieb Jr. 180-173-234 – 587, Jim Bassotti 256-213-194 – 663. Totals: 683-622-640 – 1,945.

Precision Floors (9) Kenny Livengood 235-172-223 – 630, Sharon Carson 182-212-237 – 631, Keith Livengood 188-210-248 –

646. Totals: 605-584-708 – 1,907.

———Impellizzeris (7.5) Seth Adams 238-216-278 – 732, Vacant 198-198-198 – 594, Jason Impellizzeri 206-215-213 – 634. Totals: 642-29-689 – 1,960

Capitaland Animal Hospital (16.5) Chris Charron 232-225-219 – 676, John Mecca 194-248-201 – 643, Curt Benedetto Sr. 249-215-223 – 687. Totals: 675-688-643 – 2,006

VITALO CLASSIC

Standings The Zoo 73-17, Bob’s Pro Shop 56-34, Sportsman’s Bowl 54-36 Next Level Detailing 53-37, A Plus Heating 53-37, Guidarelli’s Liquor 52-38, Sader 2 51-39, Bob Daubney’s 45-45, St. John’s Stone 43.5-46.5, Aces 41-49, Ferguson Water 39.5-50.5, IDID 38-52, R&M Homes 37-53, Sader 1 33-57, Wiggly Worm Bait Supply 26-64, Trash Talk PB 25-65.

The Zoo (1) Jamie Diamond 226-201-243-186 – 856, Jay Diamond 224-224-231-213 – 892, Mark Ray 213-248-257-268 –

986. Totals: 663-673-731-667 – 2,734.

Bob’s Pro Shop (4) Earl Lawrence Jr. 201-232-222-226 – 881, John Leone 227-265-233-237 – 962, Keith Livengood 237-237-159-267 – 900. Totals: 665-734-614-730 – 2,743.

———Sportsman’s Bowl (3) Billy McGaffin Jr. 211-234-186-242 – 873, Jake Rivers 192-247-279-268 – 986, Jeremy McGaffin 211-191-267-212 – 881. Totals: 614-672-732-722 – 2,740.

A Plus Heating (2) Zach Porter 224-214-222-211 – 871, Chris Fawcett 214-268-237-193 – 912, Ryan Gahan 235-211-224-220 –

890. Totals: 673-693-683-624 – 2,673.

———Guidarelli’s Liquor (2) Doug Semerad 201-268-233-212 – 914, Bill Heaphy 243-217-27-229 – 946, Steve Renzi 234-239-214-239 –

926. Totals: 678-724-704-680 – 2,786.

Sader 2 (3) David Sader 234-248-225-206 – 913, Tammy Sader 226-246-224-206 – 902, Natasha Bidwell 221-24-195-278 – 940. Totals: 681-740-644-690 – 2,755.

———Next Level Detailing (5) JP Harrell 279-223-266-235 – 1,003, Nick Stricos 206-223-222-204 – 855, Steve Hallenbeck 269-191-224-265 –

949. Totals: 754-637-712-704 – 2,807.

St. John’s Stone (0) Mike Isabella 270-214-220-221 – 915, Joe D’Aurizio Sr. 224-205-247-252 – 928, Matt Fazzone 233-211-230-198 – 870. Totals: 727-639-697-659 – 2,713.

———Bob Daubney’s (4) Jim Stedman 173-235-214-213 – 835, Dan Palmiotto 256-258-205-181 – 900, Ricci Werk 258-225-202-200 –

885. Totals: 687-718-621-594 – 2,620.

Ferguson Water (1) PJ Derenzo 188-207-211-203 – 809, Terry Ray 178-242-226-197 – 843, Dean Halpin 194-245-189-175 – 803. Totals: 560-694-626-575 – 2,455.

———Aces (3) Dave Mennillo Jr. 230-214-171-200 – 815, Ryan Karabin 207-248-257-244 – 956, Sherm Bowman 235-239-233-224 931. Totals: 672-701-661-668 – 2,702.

IDID (2) Christian Chiarito 237-239-198-267 – 941, Kalynn Carl 184-193-222-215 – 814, Joe Paone 258-235-210-236 – 939. Totals: 679-667-630-718 – 2,694.

———R&M Homes (4) Jodi Musto 235-235-196-227 – 893, Mike Smith 266-204-216-231 – 917, Jason Deitz 234-224-299-192 – 949. Totals: 735-663-711-650 – 2,759.

Sader 1 (1) Jeff Belli 205-212-234-187 – 838, Ray Mack 223-221-151-181 – 776, Mike Giaquinto 253-236-251-209 –

949. Totals: 681-669-636-577 – 2,563.

———Wiggly Worm Bait Supply (3) Doug Wait 182-190-224-189 – 785, Fred Marx 191-246-205-208 – 850, Cliff Ruth 159-197-225-245 – 817. Totals: 523-633-654-642 – 2,452.

Trash Talk PB (2) Jim Valentino 204-158-183-194 – 739, Ron Williams 216-246-211-206 – 879, RJ Martinez 249-227-170-199 –

845. Totals: 669-631-564-599 – 2,463.

Reach Bob Weiner at [email protected] or @BobWeiner58 on Twitter.

Junior Bowling

Bush rips 280-764 triple; Simmons’ 701 leads girls

Tim Bush of Town ’N Country Lanes recorded a 280-764 to pace the boys’ division, and Kenzie Simmons, also of Town ’N Country Lanes, tossed a 276-701 to lead the girls’ division in the Joey Schmidt Capital District Junior Pro-Scoring League in this week’s junior bowling roundup.

Other Joey Schmidt CDJPSL leaders for the boys included Chris Nikolay of Green Island Lanes (256-693), Max Surprenant of Green Island Lanes (257-689), Aiden Deitz of Sportsman’s Bowl (259-687), David Mennillo of Boulevard Bowl (248-672), Jason Hahn of East Greenbush Bowling Center (266-669), Josh Kalwasinski of Hometown Lanes (233-666) and Kenneth Keefer of Alpha Lanes (233-651).

The Towne Bowling Academy duo of Kylie Largeteau (247-656) and Cheyanne McPhail (269-643) was second and third, respectively, in the girls’ division of the travel league. Lauren Buess of Town ’N Country (235-641), Liz DeLorenzo of Towne Bowling Academy (227-638) and Kylee Bristol of Hilltop Bowl (205-611) also reached the 600 mark.

Bradley Burchell slammed a 239-671 at Boulevard Bowl. Geordan Ingersoll fired a 256-671 at Sportsman’s Bowl. Richard Pitsas posted a 217-604 at Towne Bowling Academy.

BOULEVARD BOWL

Saturday A.M. Program

Majors – Bradley Burchell 239-671, David Mennillo 226-606, Kate Polomaine 220-592, Joe Duffy 222-545, Gina Chiofalo 178-473. Juniors – Ethan Auspelmyer 213-565, Teyah Mason 190-511, Cuyler Larue 204-483, Brian Meservey Jr. 187-480. Preps – Haley Deemer 148-371, Julian Hansen 141-360, Brenden O’Brien 111-296, Nico Miservey 98-264. Bantams – John Cook III 104-282, Jaelynn LaPlante 105-276, Braeden Cook 102-268, Avery Mason 100-250.

Saturday P.M. Program

Majors – Derek Bellamy 237-643, Nick Armstrong 255-631, Danny Palmer 257-619, Nicole Czaban 186-503. Juniors – Brett Unser 232-601, Kyle Smith 222-593, Dawson Foote 213-572, Margaret Peterson 149-440, Shane’ Terry 149-433, Nicole Wendolski 169-412. Preps – Aiden Young 181-457, Angelo Galofaro 185-445 Adam Touchette 145-412, Sophia Scaccia 147-407, Jennifer Czaban 105-300, Danika Frederick 106-280. Bantams – Michael Scaccia 172-433, Dominic Mackanesi 124-337, Cody Nolan 98-279, Cheyanne Luther 131-364, Brianna Bailey 82-210, Isis Ditoro 85-205. Pee Wees (2 games) – Devon Ingoldsby 51-201, Richard Steese IV 41-82, Amelia Monforte 26-40.

———HOMETOWN LANES

3 B’s – Joshua Kalwasinski 191-518, Brian Eccles 182-502, Ben Hebert 176-463, Glenn Prairie 157-460, Adam Pelc 171-422, Connor Starks 148-402. Mixed Nuts – Cierra Garbriel 187-542, Braeden Mochrie 156-450, Dylan Masterson 134-373, Taylor Masterson 131-343, Carson Mochrie 118-335, Aden Wickham 138-335. Tweeners – Macquenzie Bullis 101-172, Evonna Farrar 69-138.

———SPORTSMAN’S BOWL

Friday Program

Majors – Nathaniel Pacelli 221-596, Anthony Davis 109-307, Nina Serafini 185-524. Juniors – Geordan Ingersoll 256-671, Ben Baumgartner 211-563, Anthony Giso 198-511, Jacob Paolino 182-424, Isaiah Charlton 126-276, Erin Charlton 126-276. Preps - Henry Paul 136-338, Brae-don Rose 125-311, Christian Birch 95-278, Cecilia Giso 116-331, Kylie Homer 129-317, Alexandra DiCocco 97-280. Bantams – Calvin Tarasovich 135-389, Weston Rose 121-311, Colton Cramer 105-309, Olivia Scepkoski 89-245, Anna Homer 80-198, Hannah Delman 71-172.

Saturday A.M. Program

Juniors/Majors – Aiden Deitz 256-657, AJ Parker 637, Joey Mc-Gill 247-620, Evan Sawitzki 242-614, Sean Howlan 227-609, Adonis Osborne 256-581, Kayleigh Gervais 266-571, Amber Lupi 190-485, Sarah Machia 18-461. Bantams/Preps – Aiden Cardany 150-363, Jaiden Crawford 105-308, Brody Adair 109-281, Kianna Macapinlac 193-488, Jordyn Edwards 167-434, Brooke Howlan 136-366, Kaylee Beehm 310.

———TOWNE BOWLING ACADEMY

Friday Duanesburg Youth Bowling

Program

Juniors – Jayson Capullo 203-486, Tyler Denegar 152-445, Kaelynn Provost 122-330, Olivia Knudesen 129-271. Bantams/Preps – Kevin Provost 119-329, CJ Haas 128-321, Katelyn Delaney 96-275, Paytin Schissler 102-255. Bumpers – Ryon Shufelt 90-174, Josh Fennicks 87-159, Morgan Haas 88-173, Abigail Paige 111-168.

Saturday P.M. Program

Juniors – Richard Pitsas 217-604, Dylan Romanowski 207-515, Marissa Phillips 177-440, Chloe Wise 139-402. Preps – Ozy Bruce 105-294, Evan Merrill 104-292, Amaya Madden 99-265, Jorja Radley 72-196. Instructionals – Jacob Kilmer 83-153, Ryan Provost 49-80, Charlie Hoffman 72-131 Haley Provost 26-48.

———JOEY SCHMIDT CAPITAL DISTRICT

JUNIOR PRO-SCORING LEAGUE

Senior Boys’ Division

(At Boulevard Bowl)

Tim Bush (Town ’N Country) 280-764, Chris Nickolay (Green Island Lanes) 256-693, Max Surprenant (Green Island Lanes) 257-689, Aiden Deitz (Sportsman’s Bowl) 259-687), David Mennillo (Boulevard Bowl) 248-672, Jason Hahn (East Green-bush Bowling Center) 266-669, Josh Kalwasinski (Hometown Lanes) 233-666, Kenneth Keefer (Alpha Lanes) 225-651.

Girls’ Division

(At Green Island Lanes)

Kenzie Simmons (Town ’N Country) 276-701, Kylie Largeteau (Towne Bowling Academy) 247-656, Cheyanne McPhail (Towne Bowling Academy) 269-643, Lauren Buess (Town ’N Country) 235-641, Liz De-Lorenzo (Towne Bowling Academy) 227-638, Kylee Bristol (Hilltop Bowl) 205-611.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.