<> Boys' basketball: CBA's Doemel gets record victory | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Boys' basketball: CBA's Doemel gets record victory

Boys' basketball: CBA's Doemel gets record victory

Friday's high school boys' basketball roundup
Boys' basketball: CBA's Doemel gets record victory

Jordan King (22) and Peter O’Toole (18) combined for 40 points to help coach Dave Doemel record a school-record 335th career win at the school, surpassing legendary Bill Telasky, as Christian Brothers Academy defeated Columbia 66-48.

Doemel led his alma mater to 10 straight Section II titles from 2003 to 2012, and his teams won seven area championships over that span, including a state crown in 2010.

Troy used a 28-14 second-quarter spurt, and Latyce Faison scored 22 points to power the Flying Horses over Saratoga Springs 74-61.

Michael Rogan and Nate Chudy scored 23 and 21 points, respectively, for the Blue Steaks.

KJ Cox contributed 21 points, six rebounds, four assists and four steals in Niskayuna’s 57-43 win over Schenectady.

Sean St. Lucia and Nick Benton added 13 and 10 points, respectively, for the Silver Warriors. 

Jake Reinisch tossed in 22 points in Shenendehowa’s 57-29 win over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake.

Bethlehem outscored Averill Park 15-6 in the second quarter, and Michael Ortale scored 18 points in the Eagles’ 64-51 win.
Justin Barnes added 15 for the Eagles. Avery Pascucci netted 17 for the Warriors.

Tyrell Monroe and Michael Alamo-Benitez each scored 18 points in Albany’s 64-54 win over Colonie. 

David Hacker scored 12 points in a balanced effort as Scotia-Glenville stopped Schuylerville 60-46.

Broadalbin-Perth beat Hudson Falls 54-50 behind 16 points from Dante Calterone and 15 from Jadan Wert.

Joseph Girard III scored 49 points to propel Glens Falls to a 104-63 win over Johnstown. Ethan Wager had 25 for the Sir Bills.

In the Colonial Council, Mohonasen tripped Lansingburgh 59-55 behind 24 points from Chase Monroe, 18 from Shawn Gillisslee and 13 from Duncan Tallman.

Troy Snyder scored 17 for Cohoes, which slipped past Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 57-53.

Watervliet got 20 points from J.J. Chestnut in a 73-36 win over Catholic Central.

Donovan Pacatte scored 18 points to help Cobleskill-Richmondville edge Voorheesville 49-46.

Brian Hall led a trio of double-digit scorers with 18 points to help Cambridge hold off Saratoga Central Catholic 44-40 in the Wasaren League. Jordan Catone scored 16 for the Saints.

Jon Kempf made 13 of 14 free throws, scoring 27 points, and Tristan Williams netted 25 in Hoosick Falls’ 74-57 win over Mechanicville. Josh Germain scored 20 for the Red Raiders.

Tamarac defeated Hoosic Valley 56-49.

Noah Foster found the range for 27 points, and Rodney Parker and Todd Williamson combined for 24 more, as Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons stopped Galway 65-47 in the Western Athletic Conference.

Trevon Gifford scored 25 points, and Garret Delaney netted 21 to pace Mayfield to a 71-58 victory over 10-6 Schoharie.

Jackson Attey netted 31 points, including 10-for-10 from the line, to spark Fonda-Fultonville over Berne-Knox-Westerlo 59-32.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 64, AVERILL PARK 51

BETHLEHEM
Barnes 3-7-15, Salo 1-3-5, Davis 4-2-13, Ortale 7-0-18, Zonca 2-0-6, LaClair 0-4-4, Gibbons 0-1-1, Lanzoni 1-0-2. Totals: 18-17-64.
AVERILL PARK
Pascarella 1-0-2, Pascucci 7-2-17, Price 5-3-14, McCart 1-4-6, Re 3-6-12. Totals: 17-15-51.
Bethlehem    18 15 18 13 — 64
Averill Park    15  6 16 16 — 51
SHENENDEHOWA 57, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 29
SHENENDEHOWA
Lemire 3-3-9, Lavery 1-0-2, Seyoum 1-0-2, Ray 3-0-6, Sangare 2-0-4, DeChalus 1-0-2, Zildefonsa 1-0-2, Reinisch 7-2-22, Konarsky 2-0-4, Altenburger 2-0-4. Totals: 17-10-57.
BURNT HILLS
Alonsy 1-0-3, Hramada 3-0-9, Bohlko 2-0-5, Wyatt 4-1-10, Baker 1-0-2. Toatls: 11-1-29.
Shenendehowa    9 11 20 17 — 57
Burnt Hills    1 12  6 10 — 29 
NISKAYUNA 57, SCHENECTADY 43
SCHENECTADY
Fisher 1-0-2, Haggaray 5-0-10, White 0-7-7, Cruz 1-4-6, Clayton 1-0-2, Johnson 5-0-14, Sanders 1-0-2. Totals: 14-11-43.
NISKAYUNA
E. St. Lucia 2-0-6, S. St. Lucia 4-4-13, Halusic 1-3-5, Quinn 1-0-2, Cox 7-4-21, Benton 3-3-10. Totals: 18-14-57.
Schenectady    13 10  8  8 — 43
Niskayuna    11  9 13 24 — 57 
CBA 66, COLUMBIA 48
COLUMBIA
Hernandez 56-0-13, Seaman 1-0-3, Ouimet 3-2-8, Rainville 2-0-4, Zwanka 3-1-7, Alamprese 2-2-6, Romer 2-1-5, Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 20-6-48.
CBA
King 7-5-22, Grimes 1-1-4, O’Toole 5-6-18, Tirino 2-0-5, Murray 3-0-6, Signor 5-1-11. Totals: 23-13-66.
Columbia    19  8 12  9 — 48
CBA    21 21 13 11 — 66
TROY 74, SARATOGA SPRINGS 61
TROY
Faison 9-2-22, Johnson 3-2-8, Little 3-0-8, Merritt 4-2-13, Moore 6-0-15, Smith 0-1-1, Wolfe 3-0-7. Totals: 28-7-74.
SARATOGA SPRINGS
Chudy 7-7-21, Davis 2-1-5, Fox 3-2-8, Holmes 1-2-4, Rogan 9-2-23. Totals: 22-14-61.
Troy    8 28 19 19 — 74
Saratoga    17 14 17 13 — 61
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
BROADALBIN-PERTH 54, HUDSON FALLS 50

HUDSON FALLS
Varney 2-3-7, Horrigan 1-2-4, Maddison 5-1-13, Beagle 4-9-18, Hogan 3-1-8. Toatls: 15-16-50.
BROADALBIN
Perry 1-0-3, Sassonella 4-3-13, Buyce 1-0-2, Wert 5-2-15, DiCaterino 1-2-5, Calderone 7-2-16. Totals: 19-9-54.
Hudson Falls    9 17 14 10 — 50
Broadalbin    13  5 18 18 — 54
SCOTIA-GLENVILLE 60, SCHUYLERVILLE 46
SCHUYLERVILLE
Bodnar 1-0-2, Budesheim 8-4-21, Harshbarger 2-0-4, Sherman 4-4-14, Rutland 2-0-5. Totals: 17-8-46.
SCOTIA
Frechette 4-0-8, West 2-2-6, Dupree 5-0-11, Frisoni 4-1-10, Hacker 4-0-12, Barrera 3-0-6, LeMorta 3-1-7. Totals: 25-4-60.
Schuylerville    12 12 12 10 — 46
Scotia    17  8 16 19 —  60
GLENS FALLS 104, JOHNSTOWN 63
JOHNSTOWN
Boyle 7-1-16, Feinour 3-1-7, Frasier 0-3-3, Miller 2-0-4, Stover 3-0-8, Wager 9-2-25. Totals: 24-7-63.
GLENS FALLS
Barclay 1-2-4, Danahy 2-0-4, C. Girard 3-2-9, T. Girard 4-0-10, J. Girard III 18-6-49, Jackson 1-0-3, McClements 4-0-8, Quirk 2-2-6, Vachon 5-2-12. Totals: 40-14-104.
Johnstown    19 15 18 11 —  63
Glens Falls    30 28 27 19 — 104
COLONIAL COUNCIL
MOHONASEN 59, LANSINGBURGH 55

LANSINGBURGH
Allison 2-2-6, Knight 5-0-13, Tario 4-6-15, Green 2-4-8, Lewis 2-0-4, Wallace 3-3-9. Totals: 18-15-55.
MOHONASEN
Calkins 1-0-2, Tallman 5-2-13, Coehlho 1-0-2, Gillisslee 8-2-18, Monroe 9-6-24. Totals: 24-10-59.
Mohonasen    13 12 21 13 — 59
Lansingburgh    13 16 14 12 — 55
WATERVLIET 73, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 36
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Brown 4-1-10, Callahan 3-0-6, Manley 0-2-2, Mattfeld 1-0-2, McDonald 4-4-12, Siple 0-1-1, Turner 1-1-3. Totals: 13-9-36.
WATERVLIET
Beason 6-0-13, Beauregard 2-0-4, Chestnut 6-6-20, Gordon 0-4-4, Mallory 7-2-16, Ragola 2-0-4, Robinson 2-0-6, Wheatley 2-0-6. Totals: 27-12-73.
Catholic Central    6  6 15  9 — 36
Watervliet    17 20 18 18 — 73
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 49, VOORHEESVILLE 46
COBLESKILL
Javitz 1-0-2, Maniscalco 3-2-9, Moore 1-0-2, Nichols 5-1-11, Pacatte 7-2-18, Pryor 1-0-2, Tracy 2-0-4. Totals: 20-5-49.
VOORHEESVILLE
Barringer 0-1-1, Ensslin 3-0-7, Esposito 1-3-6, Owens 1-0-2, Palmer 1-0-3, Parker 3-1-7, Saia 5-2-14, Tedesco 2-0-6. Totals: 16-7-46.
Cobleskill    10 10 16 8 — 49
Voorheesville    12 11 12 9 — 46
WASAREN LEAGUE
CAMBRIDGE 44, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 40

SARATOGA CATHOLIC
Ogilvie 0-1-1, Hall 8-0-18, Murphy 7-0-14, Burke 5-1-11. Totals: 20-2-40.
CAMBRIDGE
Catone 6-0-16, Barrett 1-0-2, McCarroll 4-2-11, Kumlander 1-0-2, Humara 1-0-3, Award 2-0-6. Totals: 15-2-44.
Saratoga Catholic    7 12 11 10 — 40
Cambridge    11 10 15  8 — 44 
HOOSICK FALLS 74, MECHANICVILLE 57
HOOSICK FALLS
Houghton 1-1-3, Kempf 6-13-27, Kipp 5-0-13, Rose 1-4-6, Williams 10-5-25. Totals: 23-23-74.
MECHANICVILLE
Attala 1-0-3, Bessette 1-0-2, Billert 1-2-4, D’Ambro 3-4-10, Dion 4-0-9, Garland 2-0-6, Germain 7-0-20, Malone 0-2-2, Phelan 0-1-1. Totals: 19-9-57.
Hoosick Falls    13 23 17 21 — 74
Mechanicville    23 12 10 12 — 57
WATERFORD-HALFMOON 93, BERLIN 64
WATERFORD
Castrani 4-2-11, Taria 3-2-9, Kelley 11-0-27, Bodah 3-1-7, Pastore 4-0-8, Talavera 9-2-21, Valigorski 5-4-15. Totals: 39-11-93.
BERLIN
Billert 3-3-10, Rifenberg 3-1-7, Ritter 9-2-23, Hunt 4-2-10, Votra 2-0-4, Kane 4-1-10. Totals: 25-9-64.
Waterford    28 20 27 21 — 93
Berlin    16  7 23 21 — 64
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 65, GALWAY 57

GALWAY
Shader 1-4-6, Scurbner 7-3-17, Sowle 2-1-5, Ingle 1-1-3, Hines 3-2-8, Malanoski 1-0-2, O’Connell 7-0-16. Totals: 22-11-57.
BISHOP GIBBONS
Whitfield 1-0-3, Foster 12-5-27, Priest 2-0-4, Marchisio 1-1-3, Williamson 3-2-11, Parker 6-0-13, Nelson 2-0-4. Totals: 27-8-65.
Galway    18  4 16  9 — 57
Bishop Gibbons    24 10 16 15 — 65
MAYFIELD 71, SCHOHARIE 58
MAYFIELD
Yuret 4-2-11, Leach 2-0-5, Delaney 8-0-21, Lehr 3-1-9, Gifford 10-3-25. Totals: 27-6-71.
SCHOHARIE
Helmstadt 5-5-15, Scheuer 2-0-6, Simmons 6-1-13, Blackwood 2-1-6, Jankowski 4-2-10, Griffin 3-2-8. Totals: 21-11-58.
Mayfield    16 21 17 17 — 71
Schoharie    20 11 17 10 — 58
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 59, BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO 32
BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO
Germani 1-1-3, Pulliam 2-4-9, Esposito 2-1-7, Keyer 3-0-6, Hilton 1-0-3, Insero 1-0-2, Heitzman 1-0-2. Totals: 11-6-32.
FONDA
Canale 2-1-6, Blowers 1-1-3, Shaw 1-0-3, Atty 9-10-31, Araya 1-2-4, Mancini 3-2-8, Georgia 1-2-4. Totals: 18-18-59.
BKW    12  8 5  7 — 32
Fonda    11 25 9 14 — 59
 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium 4 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY

You have reached your monthly premium content limit.

Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber.
Already a subscriber? Log In