<> Boys' basketball: Bethlehem edges Schenectady | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Boys' basketball: Bethlehem edges Schenectady

Boys' basketball: Bethlehem edges Schenectady

Friday's high school boys' hoops roundup
Boys' basketball: Bethlehem edges Schenectady

Erik Salo scored 19 points, and Justin Barnes added 17 as, Bethlehem edged Schenectady 75-70 in the Suburban Council on Friday.

Michael Ortale chipped in with 13 for Bethlehem.

Jaquan Johnson led the Patriots with 20 points. Lamar Fisher scored 13 for Schenectady, Kareem Anders had 12 and Jonon White added 11.

Anthony Clayton scored 13 points, and Trey Mariano added 11 as Shaker edged Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 48-46. Jack Wyatt dropped 15 points, and Noah Agoney added 12 for Burnt Hills.

James Altenburger scored 18 points, and Jake Reinisch added 12 to lift Shenendehowa over Ballston Spa 60-50. Ballston Spa’s leading scorers were Jason Faizy with 22 points and Keegan Zoller with 12.

Troy defeated CBA 80-69. Latyce Faison led the way for Troy with 28 points. Nazaire Merritt scored 21, and Lateef Johnson had 15. CBA was led by Jordan King with 29 points, Drew Signor with 18 and Hagen Foley with 11.

In the Colonial Council, Watervliet defeated Voorheesville 84-47 behind Messiah Mallory’s 19 points. Derrick Beason and Jadon Dickson had 16 points each, and Jadon Wheatley’s had 15. Jack Barringer scored 12 points for Voorheesville.

Lansingburgh beat Ichabod Crane 77-52, led by Trevor Green’s 20 points, Vinny Tario’s 17, Isiah Knight’s 12 and Jahad Lewis’ 10. Christian Pisano dropped 17 points for Ichabod Crane.

Donovan Pacatte dropped 13 points to lead Cobleskill-Richmondville past Cohoes 50-35. Jamar Byron scored 12 points for Cohoes, and Troy Snyder added 10.

Jackson Brown scored 32 points to lead Catholic Central past Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 67-56. Liam McDonald had 12 points for Catholic Central. C.J. Bianchino led Ravena with 23 points, and Eddie Greenwood added 18.

In the Foothills Council, Matt Chase scored 24, Nate Johnson added 15 and Bryce Bleibtrey had 12 to power Queensbury past Broadalbin-Perth 73-57. Jackson Sassanella dropped 19 points for Broadalbin-Perth.

Schuylerville defeated Johnstown 67-51 behind Stratton Sherman’s 22 points, Jack Nemer’s 18 and Paul Harshbarger’s 10. Matthew Boyle dropped 23 and Anthony Frasier added 10 for Johnstown.

In the Western Athletic Conference, OESJ beat Duanesburg 44-30, led by Jack Brundage’s 17 points. Zach Gamache scored 17 points for Duanesburg.

Jackson Atty dropped 29 points, and Andrew Georgia added 11 as Fonda-Fultonville completed an undefeated run through the Western Athletic Conference Hudson Division by defeating Galway 60-36.

In the Wasaren League, John Walsh scored 28 points to help Greenwich beat Saratoga Central Catholic 82-57. Greenwich was also led by Sam Howard’s 16 points and Alex Curtis’ 13. Ryan McCarroll scored 12 points, and Griffin Day added 10 for Saratoga Central Catholic.

Josh Aybar scored 17 points, and Aaron Satin added 13 as Colonie edged La Salle 52-46 in a non-league game. Sean Desharnais had 12 points for La Salle, and Connor Cepiel added 11.

In the Central Hudson Valley League, Germantown beat Heatly 96-31 behind a pair of 17-point games for Robbie Eaton and Dan Kellenbenz, Bryan Bathrick’s 16, and Jace Anderson’s 13. Chayton Sagendorf dropped 12 for Heatly.

SUBURBAN COUNCIL
SHAKER 48, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 46

SHAKER
Germaine 1-0-2, Clayton 5-1-13, Otis 0-1-1, Burt 1-0-2, Seymour 3-1-7, Mirabile 1-0-3, Mariano 4-2-11, McHugh 2-0-5, Hartnagle 0-1-1, Alaxanian 1-0-3. Totals: 18-6-48.
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE
Agoney 5-0-12, Hromada 2-0-4, Slovic 1-0-2, Giaquinto 1-0-2, Blowers 2-1-5, Wyatt 6-1-15, Thomas 2-0-4, Otis 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-46.
Shaker    14 14 6 14 — 48
Burnt Hills    14 15 8  9 — 46
BETHLEHEM 75, SCHENECTADY 70
BETHLEHEM
Barnes 5-7-17, Salo 8-3-19, Davis 1-0-3, Ortale 4-4-13, Zonca 4-0-9, Ryan 1-0-2, Wakefield 4-0-8, Signor 1-2-4. Totals: 28-16-75.
SCHENECTADY
Fisher 5-3-13, Haggray 2-5-9, Davis 1-0-3, White 4-0-10, J. Johnson 7-2-20, E. Johnson 1-0-3, Sanders 5-0-12. Totals: 25-10-70.
Bethlehem    15 26 18 16 — 75
Schenectady    13 21 24 12 — 70
SHENENDEHOWA 60, BALLSTON SPA 50
SHENENDEHOWA
Seyoum 3-0-7, Ray 2-0-4, Sangare 4-1-9, Dechalus 3-1-7, Dzikas 1-0-3, Reinisch 4-0-12, Altenburger 7-4-18. Totals: 24-6-60.
BALLSTON SPA
Zoller 3-3-12, Alteri 2-0-5, Faizy 7-2-22, Van Buren 1-0-3, McDonough 1-0-3, Lee 1-0-3, Freeman 0-2-2. Totals: 15-7-50.
Shenendehowa    11 14 21 14 — 60
BallsTon Spa     9 17  9 15 — 50
TROY 80, CBA 69
TROY
Johnson 7-1-15, Merritt 7-3-21, Moore 1-0-3, Wolfe 3-0-7, Faison 11-4-28, Redden 1-0-2, Smith 2-0-4. Totals: 32-7-80.
CBA
King 7-12-29, Grimes 1-0-2, O’Toole 2-1-5, Foley 4-0-11, Hicks 1-0-2, Pelissier 1-0-2, Signor 3-12-18. Totals: 19-25-69.
Troy    21 16 22 16 — 80
CBA    14 23 12 20 — 69
COLONIAL COUNCIL
WATERVLIET 84, VOORHEESVILLE 47

VOORHEESVILLE
Barringer 4-4-12, Ensslin 3-0-7, Erickson 1-0-2, Esposito 3-2-9, Hoffman 1-0-2, Puma 0-1-1, Saia 3-0-6, Tedesco 4-0-8. Totals: 19-7-47.
WATERVLIET
Beason 6-0-16, Beauregard 1-0-2, Chestnut 4-0-9, Croley 1-0-3, Dickson 7-2-16, Gordon 0-4-4, Mallory 9-1-19, Wheatley 6-0-15. Totals: 34-7-84.
Voorheesville     9  6 15 17 — 47
Watervliet    23 21 22 18 — 84
LANSINGBURGH 77, ICHABOD CRANE 52
ICHABOD CRANE
Brown 3-0-6, Pisano 5-3-17, Kennedy 2-3-8, Ogden 3-0-7, Vecellio 4-0-8, Halpin 1-1-3, Hotlzhauer 1-0-3. Totals: 19-7-52.
LANSINGBURGH
Allison 3-0-8, Knight 5-2-12, Tario 7-2-17, Green 8-4-20, Lewis 5-0-10, Teta 1-0-2, Roberts 2-0-6, Thompson 1-0-2. Totals: 32-8-77.
Ichabod Crane    18 10 15  9 — 52
Lansingburgh    20 22 17 18 — 77
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 50, COHOES 35
COHOES
Snyder 4-0-10, LaSure 1-0-2, Brajac 4-0-8, Byron 4-2-12, Vertefeuille 0-1-1, Ahmodazi 0-2-2. Totals: 13-5-35.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
Tracy 2-0-4, Maniscalco 3-1-8, Pryor 2-0-4, Hotzler 1-0-2, Javitz 3-1-8, Moore 2-1-5, Pacatte 5-2-13, Nichols 3-0-6. Totals: 21-5-50.
Cohoes    5  4 13 13 — 35
C-R    4 11 21 14 — 50
CATHOLIC CENTRAL 67, RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK 56
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Anderson 2-0-5, Brown 9-9-32, Callahan 0-2-2, Manley 4-0-8, Mattfield 2-2-6, McDonald 4-2-12, Siple 1-0-2. Totals: 22-15-67.
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK
Bianchino 7-7-23, Greenwood 7-0-18, Miller 1-0-2, Reif 1-1-3, Ruoff 1-1-4, Sorensen 2-0-4, Waddington 1-0-2. Totals: 20-9-56.
Catholic Central    10 16 25 16 — 67
RCS    13 10 14 19 — 56
CHVL 
GERMANTOWN 96, HEATLY 31

GERMANTOWN
Anderson 5-3-13, Bathrick 4-5-16, Decker 2-0-4, Dunn 2-0-4, Eaton 6-0-17, Hochenshelt 1-0-2, A. Kellenbenz 3-0-7, D. Kellenbenz 8-0-17, Mayr 2-1-5, Rifenburgh 1-0-2, Sanzo 4-0-9. Totals: 38-9-96.
HEATLY
Boodrow 3-0-6, Boyd 1-5-7, Moore 2-1-6, Sagendorf 4-1-12. Totals: 10-7-31.
Germantown    32 15 23 26 — 96
Heatly    12  8  4  7 — 31
WASAREN LEAGUE
GREENWICH 82, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 57

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Awad 0-1-1, Badghaish 1-0-3, Barrett 0-2-2, Catone 1-0-3, Condry 3-0-6, Day 5-0-10, Hmura 1-0-3, Kumlander 4-0-9, Macphearson 2-0-4, McCarroll 5-1-12, Welcome 2-0-4. Totals: 24-4-57.
GREENWICH
Curtis 5-1-13, Howard 6-4-16, Kuzmich 1-0-3, Lynch 1-0-2, Mosher 3-1-8, Ostrowski 1-0-2, Pemrick 2-0-4, Walsh 11-2-28, Zanella 2-0-6. Totals: 32-8-82.
SCC     8  9 17 23 — 57
Greenwich    23 24 18 17 — 82
FOOTHILLS COUNCIL
QUEENSBURY 73, BROADALBIN-PERTH 57

QUEENSBURY
Chase 9-6-24, Bleibtrey 4-4-12, Johnson 6-0-15, Collins 5-0-11, Rutherford 0-1-1, Scotto-Lavino 3-3-9, Van Anden 0-1-1. Totals: 27-15-73.
BROADALBIN-PERTH
Sassonella 6-6-19, Buyce 1-2-5, Diraterino 4-0-9, Calderone 3-0-6, Wert 1-0-3, Perry 5-0-13, Geren 1-0-2. Totals: 21-8-57.
Queensbury    20 15 19 19 — 73
Broadalbin-Perth    12 15 14 16 — 57
SCHUYLERVILLE 67, JOHNSTOWN 51
SCHUYLERVILLE
Budesheim 3-1-8, Harshbarger 5-0-10, Nemer 9-0-18, Rutland 2-0-6, Sherman 9-0-22, Valley 1-0-3. Totals: 39-1-67.
JOHNSTOWN
Boyle 8-4-23, Frasier 4-2-10, Sanges 3-1-9, Stover 3-0-9. Totals: 18-7-51.
Schuylerville     8 20 20 19 — 67
Johnstown    10 17  4 20 — 51
NON-LEAGUE
COLONIE 52, LA SALLE 46

COLONIE
Aybar 6-3-17, Satin 5-2-13, Canty 1-0-2, Shelton 2-3-7, Scott 1-0-2, Coyle 2-0-9, Antoniak 0-2-2. Totals: 18-10-52.
LA SALLE
Bourgault 3-2-9, Desharnais 5-0-12, Dickson 2-0-5, Cepiel 4-2-11, Vanroy 2-0-4, Lucarelli 2-0-5. Totals: 18-4-46.
Colonie    13 17 10 12 — 52
La Salle    17 10  9 10 — 46
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
OESJ 44, DUANESBURG 30

DUANESBURG
Boyer 1-0-3, Drescher 1-1-3, Gamache 7-1-17, Stahl 1-5-7. Totals: 10-7-30.
OESJ
Brundage 6-2-17, Mosher 1-1-3, Grant 1-0-2, LaFountain 3-4-10, Leon 3-6-12. Totals: 14-13-44.
OESJ    9 12 13 10 — 44
Duanesburg    7  2  9  12 — 30
FONDA-FULTONVILLE 60, GALWAY 36
FONDA-FULTONVILLE
Canale 2-0-5, Shaw 1-0-3, Atty 8-6-29, Neff 0-1-1, Mancini 4-0-9, Hamlen 1-0-2, Georgia 5-1-11. Totals: 21-8-60.
GALWAY
Shader 3-1-7, Carter Scribner 2-0-6, Carson Scribner 2-0-6, Sowle 4-1-10, Hines 1-1-4, A. Malanoski 2-0-4, Keift 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-36.
Fonda-Fultonville    23 13 12 12 — 60
Galway     3 11  8 14 — 36
 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.