<> Girls' basketball: Mohonasen downs Catholic Central | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Girls' basketball: Mohonasen downs Catholic Central

Girls' basketball: Mohonasen downs Catholic Central

Friday's high school girls basketball roundup
Girls' basketball: Mohonasen downs Catholic Central

In the Colonial Council, Shiya Hunter and Breanna Lott scored 17 points each as Mohonasen edged Catholic Central 48-42. Sarah Mattfield dropped 21 points, and Riqiya Harris added 13 for Catholic Central.

Ichabod Crane edged Schalmont 51-47 in overtime, led by Madison Graham’s 22 points and Kyla Elliot’s 12. Haley Burchhardt dropped 20 points, and Emily Lenehan added 19 for Schalmont.

Ellia Dannible collected 20 points to lift Cobleskill-Richmondville over Albany Academy 43-33. Mianna Jackson scored 12 points for Albany Academy.

Holy Names defeated Lansingburgh 43-23 to complete a 19-1 season. Saniyya Adams led Holy Names with 10 points.

Cohoes edged Voorheesville 53-48 behind Shauna Ferris’ 14 points, and a pair of 11-point games from Madison Huneau and Maddy Johnson.

Sara Hotaling dropped 15 points to lead Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk past Watervliet 44-36. Madison Soroka scored 11 for Watervliet.

In the Suburban Council, Ava LaClair scored 12 points, and Langston Williams added 10 to lead Bethlehem past Troy 45-36. Jakaiya Dewer dropped 10 for Troy.

Graci Serravillo dropped 24 points, and Valencia Fontenelle-Posson added 17 to help Guilderland beat Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 69-43. Burnt Hills was led by a pair of 13-point games from Carlie Rzesotarski and Callie Chevalier.

Ahniysha Jackson scored 20 points, and Hasijna Gaddy added 19 as Albany edged Shaker 57-51. Shaker was led by Maddy Malicki’s 11 points. Jules DeBeatham, Sole Carrington, Kaelah Carter, and Maddisyn Mahoney each scored 10 points.

Colonie beat Ballston Spa 56-48 behind Kyara Triblet’s 18 points, and a pair of 11-point games from Aliyah Wright and Makayla Blake. Ballston Spa was led by Sierra Delaney’s 15 points and Samantha DeVito’s 10.

Amelia Wood scored 15 points, and Olivia Kelley added 10 as Averill Park edged Saratoga Springs 47-44. Catherine Cairns scored 14 points, and Kerry Flaherty added 11 for Saratoga Springs.

Olivia Olsen dropped 19, and Ivy Owens added 15 to lead Niskayuna past Columbia 47-34. Lauren Obermayer scored 11 for Columbia.

In the Wasaren League, Logan Thayne scored 24 points to lift Hoosick Falls over Saratoga Central Catholic 48-27.

In the Western Athletic Conference, Middleburgh edged Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 40-38 behind Kelsey Terrell’s 18 points, and Megan Brown’s 11. Abigail Kienzle dropped 22 points for ND-BG.

COLONIAL COUNCIL
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 43, ALBANY ACADEMY 33

ALBANY ACADEMY
Jackson 3-4-12, Richardson 3-0-7, Owens 2-0-4, Burke 1-0-2, Juste 4-0-8. Totals: 13-4-33.
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
S. Pressley 1-0-2, Meade 2-0-5, A. Pressley 1-1-3, Dannible 8-2-20, Becker 0-1-1, Comino 1-1-3, Norton 4-1-9. Totals: 17-6-43.
Albany Academy    9 10 2 12 — 33
C-R    8 15 6 14 — 43
HOLY NAMES 43, LANSINGBURGH 23
LANSINGBURGH
Teta 1-3-6, Riley 2-2-6, Rhoden 1-0-3, Spoon 1-0-2, Sirtori 1-2-4, Rondon 1-0-2. Totals: 7-7-23.
HOLY NAMES
Cohen 1-3-5, Field 3-2-8, Cepiel 2-0-4, Reyes 1-0-2, Rockwell 0-1-1, Ladopoulos 1-0-2, Adams 5-0-10, Ward 1-0-2, C. Paul 1-0-2, Bobersky 0-1-1, Farley 1-0-2, S. Paul 2-0-4. Totals: 18-7-43.
Holy Names    23 9 8 3 — 43
Lansingburgh     4 4 8 7 — 23
COHOES 53, VOORHEESVILLE 48
COHOES
O. Huneau 3-0-7, M. Huneau 3-2-11, Ferris 6-2-14, Johnson 3-4-11, Hytko 1-2-4, Saunders 2-0-6. Totals: 18-10-53.
VOORHEESVILLE
Bogdany 1-0-2, Rouland 1-2-5, Hunt 0-2-2, Bogart 1-0-2, Zanello 3-0-8, Reilly 3-0-6, Barringer 10-3-23. Totals: 19-7-48.
Cohoes    15  6 16 16 — 53
Voorheesville    14 15 10  9 — 48
ICHABOD CRANE 51, SCHALMONT 47 (OT)
ICHABOD CRANE
Kowalski 1-1-4, Paul 1-2-4, Elliot 5-1-12, Verbraska 1-0-2, Graham 7-3-22, Siver 0-2-2, Duso 2-1-5. Totals: 17-10-51.
SCHALMONT
Cirilla 1-0-2, Messemer 0-1-1, Burchhardt 7-3-20, Lenehan 7-3-19, Schaefer 2-1-5. Totals: 17-8-47.
Ichabod Crane    16 9 10 12 4 — 51
Schalmont    15 3 12 17 0 — 47
MOHONASEN 48, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 42
CATHOLIC CENTRAL
Boucher 0-1-1, Mattfield 5-11-21, Boisvert 1-0-2, Graber 1-0-2, Giuliano 1-0-3, Harris 5-3-13. Totals: 13-15-42.
MOHONASEN
Perez-Tucker 1-0-2, Vumbaco 2-0-4, Lott 6-3-17, Vanderwarker 1-2-4, Caldwell 0-1-1, Hunter 8-1-17, Purzycki 1-1-3. Totals: 19-8-48.
Catholic Central    11  9 9 13 — 42
Mohonasen    14 14 8 12 — 48
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK, 44, WATERVLIET 36
WATERVLIET
Aktar 0-1-1, Davis 1-1-3, Joyner 1-2-4, Maldonado 1-4-6, Milligan 1-5-7, Soroka 4-0-11, Tambolleo 2-0-4. Totals: 10-13-36.
RAVENA-COEYMANS-SELKIRK
Baker 1-1-3, Engel 1-5-7, Hotaling 4-5-15, Hyer 2-2-6, McNeilly 2-0-4, Sanderson 3-1-7, VanDerzee 1-0-2. Totals: 14-14-44.
Watervliet    11 10  4 11 — 36
RCS    15  8 12  9 — 44
SUBURBAN COUNCIL
BETHLEHEM 45, TROY 36

TROY
Brown 0-3-3, Burns 1-0-2, Chapman 2-0-4, Dewer 4-1-10, George 2-0-4, Holmes 1-3-5, Mulinio 3-2-8. Totals: 13-9-36.
BETHLEHEM
Black 1-0-2, Gibbons 0-2-2, Harvey 2-0-4, LaClair 3-5-12, Louridas 1-0-3, McFerran 1-0-3, Murray 2-0-4, Williams 5-0-10, Wise 1-3-5. Totals: 16-10-45.
Troy    9  8  5 14 — 36
Bethlehem    6 17 10 12 — 45
GUILDERLAND 69, BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE 43
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE
Rzesotarski 6-1-13, Chevalier 6-0-13, Pahl 0-6-6, Karl 2-0-4, Lescault 0-2-2, Andersen 1-0-2, Hansen 0-1-1, Morrison 0-1-1, Hickok-Russell 0-1-1. Totals: 15-12-43.
GUILDERLAND
Serravillo 8-3-24, Fontenelle-Posson 7-1-17, Pink 3-0-9, Dubin 2-2-7, Lee 2-1-5, McFerran 1-0-3, Golderman 1-0-2, Holmes 1-0-2. Totals: 25-7-69.
Burnt Hills    13 10 13  7 — 43
Guilderland    12 22 16 19 — 69
COLONIE 56, BALLSTON SPA 48
COLONIE
Wright 2-6-11, Paeglow 3-1-7, Triblet 7-4-18, Dicerbo 2-0-4, Blake 4-2-11, Trimarchi 2-1-5. Totals: 20-14-56.
BALLSTON SPA
Robbie 2-0-5, DeVito 4-0-10, Gold 2-0-5, Cowsette 3-0-6, Wright 1-0-2, Sgambati 1-2-5, Delaney 7-1-15. Totals: 20-3-48.
Ballston Spa    12 16 10 10 — 48
Colonie    20 13  9 14 — 56
AVERILL PARK 47, SARATOGA SPRINGS 44
AVERILL PARK
Jankovic 2-1-7, Kelley 4-2-10, Lapinski 1-0-2, Lombardi 0-1-1, Morgan 2-1-6, A. Wood 5-5-15, K. Wood 3-0-6. Totals: 17-10-47.
SARATOGA SPRINGS
Cairns 4-3-14, Chudy 1-0-2, Flaherty 3-5-11, Lafountain 1-4-7, Lahart 2-0-4, Patnode 2-0-4, Woldring 1-0-2. Totals: 14-12-44.
Averill Park    11 16  6 14 — 47
Saratoga Springs    10  3 14 17 — 44
NISKAYUNA 47, COLUMBIA 34
COLUMBIA
VanVorst 1-0-3, Zwanka 0-1-1, McHale 2-0-5, Obermayer 3-5-11, Filien 1-2-5, Roldan 4-1-9. Totals: 11-9-34.
NISKAYUNA
Souky 3-0-9, Owens 5-2-15, Reffelt 1-0-2, Olsen 6-7-19, O’Meally 1-0-2. Totals: 16-9-47.
Columbia     7 10 10 7 — 34
Niskayuna    16  3 20 8 — 47
ALBANY 57, SHAKER 51
ALBANY
Lanier 3-2-8, Whitaker 2-1-5, Jackson 8-2-20, Gonzalez 1-0-2, Gaddy 8-3-19. Totals: 19-8-57.
SHAKER
Malicki 4-0-11, DeBeatham 2-2-10, Carrington 3-3-10, Gordon 1-0-2, Carter 3-2-10, Mahoney 5-0-10. Totals: 15-7-51.
Albany    15 11 13 18 — 57
Shaker     8 15 21  7 — 51
WASAREN LEAGUE
HOOSICK FALLS 48, SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC 27

SARATOGA CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Cronin 3-0-9, Dempsey 1-0-2, Maher 2-3-7, A. McKenna 1-0-2, F. McKenna 0-1-1, Murray 1-0-2, O’Reilly 0-2-2, Walsh 1-0-2. Totals: 9-6-27.
HOOSICK FALLS
Brownell 3-0-6, Estes 1-0-2, Hickey 2-0-4, Thayne 11-2-24, Ma. Walker 1-2-4, Mo. Walker 1-0-2, Wysocki 2-0-6. Totals: 21-4-48.
Spa Catholic     1  2 14 10 — 27
Hoosick Falls    16 18 12  2 — 48
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
MIDDLEBURGH 40, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 38

MIDDLEBURGH
M. Terrell 3-0-8, K. Terrell 7-2-18, Gasner 1-1-3, Brown 4-2-11. Totals: 15-5-40.
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS
Megyeri 3-0-7, Kienzle 10-2-22, Jira 1-0-2, Bessinger 1-1-3, Ford 2-0-4. Totals: 17-3-38.
Middleburgh    11 12 11  6 — 40
ND-BG    11  4 13 10 — 38

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.