<> Parting Schotts: Readers' ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections 2018-19: Week 16 | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

Parting Schotts: Readers' ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections 2018-19: Week 16

Parting Schotts: Readers' ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections 2018-19: Week 16

The Daily Gazette readers make their weekly ECAC Hockey predictions
Parting Schotts: Readers' ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections 2018-19: Week 16

The Daily Gazette readers’ Week 16 ECAC Hockey Faceoff Selections.

David Trestick 122-53-16 260 points
Friday
Union 4, Harvard 3
Dartmouth 3, RPI 2
Quinnipiac 4, Yale 2
Princeton 3, Brown 2
Cornell 3, Clarkson 2
Colgate 3, SLU 1
Saturday
Union 5, Dartmouth 3
Yale 3, Princeton 2
Quinnipiac 4, Brown 1
Cornell 5, SLU 0
Clarkson 4, Colgate 1
Monday
Boston U 3, Harvard 2

 

Achilles 3-7-5 121-54-16 258 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard – Harvard 2, Union 1

RPI at Dartmouth – Dartmouth 2, RPI 1

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 5, Yale 3

Brown at Princeton – Princeton 3, Brown 2

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Cornell 3, Clarkson 2

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate 4, St. Lawrence 1

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union 4, Dartmouth 3

Yale at Princeton – Yale 5, Princeton 2

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 8, Brown 2

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell 5, St. Lawrence 0

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson 4, Colgate 1

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Harvard 4, Boston U. 1

 

Matthew Ruffini 118-57-16 252 points

Friday

Union at Harvard- Harvard 5-3

RPI at Dartmouth- Dartmouth 3-1

Yale at Quinnipiac- Quinnipiac 4-2

Brown at Princeton- Princeton 4-3

Clarkson at Cornell- Cornell 2-1

St Lawrence at Colgate- Colgate 5-4

Saturday

Union at Dartmouth- Union 4-1

Yale at Princeton- Yale 3-0

Brown at Quinnipiac- Quinnipiac 4-2

St Lawrence at Cornell- Cornell 5-0

Clarkson at Colgate- Clarkson 4-3

Monday

Harvard vs BU- Harvard 4-3

 

Jim Kalohn 116-59-16 248 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard –  Union 

RPI at Dartmouth – Dartmouth 

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 

Brown at Princeton – Princeton 

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Cornell 

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate 

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union 

Yale at Princeton – Yale 

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell 

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson 

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Harvard

 

Oliver Collins 116-59-16 248 points

FRIDAY

Union
Dartmouth
Quinnipiac 
Brown
Cornell
Colgate
SATURDAY
Union
Yale
Quinnipiac 
Cornell
Clarkson
MONDAY
Harvard

 

Dan Dickinson 114-61-16 244 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard – Harvard 3, Union 4

RPI at Dartmouth – RPI 0, Dartmouth 3

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 3, Yale 2

Brown at Princeton – Princeton 5, Brown 1

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Cornell 4, Clarkson 0

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate 3, St. Lawrence 1

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union 4, Dartmouth 0

Yale at Princeton – Yale 1, Princeton 3

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 6, Brown 2

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell 3, St. Lawrence 0

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson 5, Colgate 1

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Harvard 5, Boston U. 4

 

Ryan Fay 114-61-16 244 points

FRIDAY
No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard – Harvard
RPI at Dartmouth – Dartmouth
Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac
Brown at Princeton – Princeton
No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Cornell
St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate
SATURDAY
Union at Dartmouth – Union
Yale at Princeton – Yale
Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac
St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell
Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson
MONDAY
Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Harvard

 

John Snyder 114-61-16 244 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard – Harvard 

RPI at Dartmouth – RPI 

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 

Brown at Princeton – Princeton 

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Clarkson 

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union 

Yale at Princeton – Yale 

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson 

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Boston U.

 

RedLiner 36 113-62-16 242 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard – Union

RPI at Dartmouth – Dartmouth

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac

Brown at Princeton – Princeton

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Cornell

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union

Yale at Princeton – Yale

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Harvard

 

Andy Weise 112-63-16 240 points

Friday 
Harvard 3, Union 2
Dartmouth 4, RPI 2
Quinnipiac 4, Yale 3
Princeton 3, Brown 1
Cornell 3, Clarkson 1
Colgate 4, SLU 2
Saturday 
Union 4, Dartmouth 2
Quinnipiac 5, Brown 3
Yale 4, Princeton 2
Cornell 5, SLU 2
Colgate 3, Clarkson 2
Monday
Harvard 3, BU 2

 

Richard Large 112-63-16 240 points (8-2-1)

FRIDAY

RPI
Quinnipac
Colgate
Cornell
Princeton
Harvard
SATURDAY
Quinnipiac
Clarkson
Colgate
Union
Yale
MONDAY
Harvard

 

Union Bob 112-63-14 238 points
Friday
Union 4, Harvard 2
Dartmouth 3, RPI 1
Quinnipiac 4, Yale 2
Princeton 2 Brown 3
Cornell 3, Clarkson 3
Colgate 3, SLU 1
Saturday
Union 5, Dartmouth 2
Yale 3, Princeton 1
Quinnipiac 4, Brown 1
Cornell 5, SLU 0
Clarkson 4, Colgate 1
Monday
Boston U 2 Harvard 3

 

Alan Kratzke Jr. 111-64-16 238 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard – Harvard 3, Union 2

RPI at Dartmouth – Dartmouth 2, RPI 0

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 5, Yale 1

Brown at Princeton – Brown 4, Princeton 3

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Cornell 4, Clarkson 2

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate 4, St. Lawrence 3

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union 4, Dartmouth 2

Yale at Princeton – Princeton 4, Yale 3

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 6, Brown 2

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell 4, St. Lawrence 2

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson 5, Colgate 4

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Harvard 3, Boston U. 1

 

Brian Unger 109-66-16 234 points

Friday

SLU 3-1

Cornell 2-1

Dartmouth 2-0

Union 6-5

Princeton 4-3

Q-pack 3-1

Saturday 

Clarkson 5-2

Cornell 4-1

Union 3-2

Yale 4-3

Brown 2-1

Monday

BU. 5-3

 

GB-BE-ME 109-66-16 234 points

FRIDAY

Union at Harvard – Union

RPI at Dartmouth – RPI

Yale at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac

Brown at Princeton – Princeton

Clarkson at Cornell – Clarkson

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union

Yale at Princeton – Yale

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot  – Harvard

 

Christopher Chadwick 107-68-16 234 points

TBA

 

Kevin Solkowski 109-65-16 234 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard –Union 2, Harvard 1

RPI at Dartmouth –Dartmouth 2, RPI 1

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 2, Yale 1

Brown at Princeton – Brown 2, Princeton 1

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Cornell 3, Clarkson 2

St. Lawrence at Colgate – St. Lawrence 3, Colgate 2

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union 4, Dartmouth 2

Yale at Princeton – Yale 5, Princeton 3

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 3, Brown 2

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell 3, St. Lawrence 1

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson 2, Colgate 1

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Boston U. 1, Harvard 0

 

Josh Seguin 107-68-16 230 points

Friday

Yale 4 Quinnipiac 3

Brown 4 Princeton 2

Dartmouth 5 RPI 2

Harvard 6 Union 1

Gate 5 SLU 4

Clarkson 3 Cornell 2

Saturday

Yale 5 Princeton 3

Quinnipiac 2 Brown 1

Union 1 Dartmouth 0

Clarkson 4 Gate 2

Cornell 7 SLU 1

Monday

Harvard 5 BU 4

 

Harvey Kagan 107-68-16 230 points

Friday
Union @ Harvard - Union
RPI @ Dartmouth - D
Yale @ Q’pac - Q
Brown @ Princeton - PU
Clarkson @ Cornell - Cornell
SLU @ Colgate - Gate
Saturday
Union @ Dartmouth - Union
Yale @ Princeton - Yale
Brown @ Q’pac - Q
SLU @ Cornell - Cornell
Clarkson @ Gate - Clarkson
Monday
Harvard vs. BU – Harvard

 

Dutch Crazy 107-68-16 230 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard – Union 3, Harvard 2

RPI at Dartmouth – RPI 2, Dartmouth 1

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 5, Yale 1

Brown at Princeton – Brown 4, Princeton 2

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Cornell 3, Clarkson 2

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate 4, St. Lawrence 2

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union 2, Dartmouth 2

Yale at Princeton – Yale 4, Princeton 2

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 5, Brown 2

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell 4, St. Lawrence 1

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson 5, Colgate 1

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Boston U. 3, Harvard 2

 

Rowena Watson 106-69-16 228 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard – Union

RPI at Dartmouth – Dartmouth 

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 

Brown at Princeton – Princeton 

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Clarkson 

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate 

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union

Yale at Princeton – Yale

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac

St. Lawrence at Cornell – St. Lawrence 

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Harvard 

 

Towell68 105-70-16 226 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard – Harvard 2, Union 3

RPI at Dartmouth – RPI 1, Dartmouth 2

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 3, Yale 2

Brown at Princeton – Princeton 3, Brown 2

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Cornell 1, Clarkson 2

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate 3, St. Lawrence 1

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union 4, Dartmouth 2

Yale at Princeton – Yale 1, Princeton 3 

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 4, Brown 1

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell 6, St. Lawrence 1

Clarkson at Colgate – Clarkson 2, Colgate 1

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Harvard 2, Boston U. 1

 

Joseph Cadabes 105-70-16 226 points

FRIDAY

St. Lawrence 2 at Colgate 3

Clarkson 4 at Cornell 2

RPI 1 at Dartmouth 4

Union 3 at Harvard 1

Brown 2 at Princeton 5

Yale 4 at Quinnipiac 2

SATURDAY

Union 3 at Dartmouth 2

Clarkson 2 at Colgate 1

St. Lawrence 0 at Cornell 4

Yale 2 at Princeton 1

Brown 1 at Quinnipiac 6

MONDAY

Harvard 2 vs BU 5

 

Togany 99-77-15 213 points

FRIDAY

Harvard

RPI

Quinnipiac 

Princeton

Cornell

Colgate

SATURDAY

Union 

Princeton

Quinnipiac 

Cornell 

Clarkson

MONDAY

Harvard

 

Richard Derrick 96-77-16 208 points

FRIDAY

No. 20 Union at No. 17 Harvard – Union 2-1

RPI at Dartmouth – Dartmouth 1-0

Yale at No. 4 Quinnipiac – Tie 1-1

Brown at Princeton –  Brown 4-2

No. 9 Clarkson at No. 10 Cornell – Clarkson 3-2

St. Lawrence at Colgate – Colgate 2-1

SATURDAY

Union at Dartmouth – Union 3-2

Yale at Princeton – Yale 4-1

Brown at Quinnipiac – Quinnipiac 1-0

St. Lawrence at Cornell – Cornell 2-0

Clarkson at Colgate – Gate 1-0

MONDAY

Harvard vs. Boston U. in Beanpot third-place game – Harvard 2-1

 

On Twitter, follow Associate Sports Editor Ken Schott @slapschotts and Daily Gazette Sports @dgazettesports.

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.