<> High schools: Schalmont boys' basketball is victorious | The Daily Gazette
 

Subscriber login

Sports

High schools: Schalmont boys' basketball is victorious

High schools: Schalmont boys' basketball is victorious

Tuesday's high school sports roundup
High schools: Schalmont boys' basketball is victorious

Shane O’Dell scored 28 points, LJ Randle added 18 and Nick Boyd had 15 as Schalmont defeated Hudson Falls 79-51 in the first round of the Section II Class B boys’ basketball tournament on Tuesday.

Jack Hogan and Riley Maddison dropped 15 points each for Hudson Falls.

Joseph Girard III tallied 55 points, and Nick Danahy added 13 to lift Glens Falls over Greenville 98-57.

Matthew Boyle dropped 34 points, and Ethan Wager added 10 to lead Johnstown past Tamarac 79-50. Frank Zotto scored 16 points, and Anthony Ciampolillo added 11 for Tamarac.

Justice Brantley scored 47 points, and Devon Haye added 23 to power Catskill to an 89-79 victory over Voorheesville. Voorheesville was led by Joe Saia’s 26 points, Evan Ensslin’s 15 and a pair of 12-point games from Gavin Esposito and Tanner Tedesco.

Watervliet defeated Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 101-56. Messiah Mallory led Watervliet with 21 points. J.J. Chestnut and Keyon Croley each scored 19 points,

Derrick Beason had 16 and Jadon Wheatley added 10. Rodney Parker scored 17 points, and Todd Williamson had 15 for Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons.

Schuylerville edged Cobleskill-Richmondville 63-57, led by Paul Harshbarger’s 23 points, Stratton Sherman’s 18 and Cayten Rutland’s 15.

Lake George defeated Cambridge 105-53 in the first round of the Class C tournament. Mason Flatley’s had 28 points, Chris Becker added 21 and Juan Garcia chipped in with 15. Ben Epler dropped 20 points, and Brian Hall added 17 for Cambridge.

Waterford-Halfmoon beat Granville 69-58, led by Mike Castracani’s 17 points, Bobby Valigorski’s 16 and Michael Talavera’s 12. Granville was led by a trio of 17-point games from Bart Bartholomew, Josh Oakman and Nick Sumner, and a 12-point performance from Jarrett Williams.

Schoharie edged Stillwater 53-51 behind Shane Helmstadt’s 18 points and Skyler Jankowski’s 13. Brian McNeil dropped 20, and James Galarneau added 12 for Stillwater.

Trevon Gifford scored 26 points, and Garret Delaney added 16 to lead Mayfield past Greenwich 57-37. John Walsh led Greenwich with 18 points, and Alex Curtis added 10.

Jon Kempf dropped 31 points, Dmitri Rose added 13 and Max Kipp scored 10 to lift Hoosick Falls over Rensselaer 58-39. Brandon Northrup scored 14 points, and Craig Harris added 11 for Rensselaer.

Maple Hill defeated Hadley-Luzerne 77-35 behind Nate Mannion’s 17 points, Rian Jewett’s 14 and a pair of 13-point games from Evan Kulpa and Quinn Pratico. Danny McMahon dropped 17 points for Hadley-Luzerne.

Chatham beat Fort Plain 64-46 behind Keon Armstrong’s 18 points, JayShawn Williams’ 16 and Jon Elbert’s 11. Fort Plain was led by Troy Butler’s 18 points, Dawson Nare’s 11 and Jaxson Yacowenia’s 10.

CLASS B
SCHALMONT 79, HUDSON FALLS 51

SCHALMONT
Strube 1-0-2, Sanford 2-2-7, Hosner 1-0-3, Green 1-0-2, Redmond 0-2-2, L. Randle 8-0-18, Boyd 7-1-15, O’Connor 1-0-2, O’Dell 12-3-28. Totals: 33-8-79.
HUDSON FALLS
Varney 1-0-2, Horrigan 0-2-2, Maddison 5-2-15, Pond 1-0-2, Condon 2-1-5, Beagle 3-1-8, Boucher 1-0-2, Hogan 6-0-15. Totals: 19-6-51.
Schalmont    23 25 17 14 — 79
Hudson Falls    14  8 12 17 — 51
JOHNSTOWN 79, TAMARAC 50
JOHNSTOWN
Stover 4-0-8, Sanges 1-0-2, Fraiser 4-0-8, Zapata 1-0-2, Wager 4-1-10, Massey 3-0-6, Boyle 13-2-34, Feinour 0-1-1, Orsell 4-0-8. Totals: 34-4-79.
TAMARAC
Ciampolillo 3-4-11, Scott 0-1-1, Honsinger 1-0-3, DiCarlo 1-0-2, Zotto 7-2-16, Catherwood 4-0-9, DeFreest 2-0-4, Rice 1-0-2, Mainello 1-0-2. Totals: 20-7-50.
Tamarac     8 14 11 17 — 50
Johnstown    19 20 22 18 — 79
GLENS FALLS 98, GREENVILLE 57
GLENS FALLS
Jackson 1-0-3, Balcom 1-0-3, Barclay 1-0-3, Wiggins 1-0-2, Bren 1-0-2, Girard III 18-11-55, T. Girard 3-1-8, McClements 1-0-2, Danahy 4-5-13, Quirk 2-1-5, Vachon 1-0-2. Totals: 34-18-98.
GREENVILLE
Fjducia 4-1-9, Lewis 2-0-4, McAneny 2-0-6, Mitchell 4-0-10, Muholland 6-1-15, Nicosia 1-2-4, Biernacki 3-1-7, Makely 1-0-2. Totals: 23-5-57.
Glens Falls    20 26 28 24 — 98
Greenville    17 12 17   1 — 57
CATSKILL 89, VOORHEESVILLE 79
VOORHEESVILLE
Barringer 1-0-2, Ensslin 7-0-15, Esposito 4-0-12, Owens 0-2-2, Parker 3-0-6, Picini 2-0-4, Saia 11-1-26, Tedesco 5-0-12. Totals: 33-3-79.
CATSKILL
Brantley 13-18-47, Christian 1-2-4, Donely 3-0-6, Gibbs 2-5-9, Haye 10-2-23. Totals: 29-27-89.
Voorheesville    20 25 18 16 — 79
Catskill    19 19 27 24 — 89
WATERVLIET 101, NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS 56
NOTRE DAME-BISHOP GIBBONS
Foster 2-0-4, Marchisio 3-2-9, Parker 7-3-17, Perez 2-0-6, Priest 2-0-5, Williamson 6-2-15. Totals: 22-7-56.
WATERVLIET
Beason 6-3-16, Beauregard 2-0-4, Chestnut 7-4-19, Croley 7-0-19, Dickson 3-0-6, Mallory 9-3-21, Ragola 0-2-2, Robinson 1-2-4, Wheatley 2-6-10. Totals: 37-20-101.
ND-BG    14 11 12 19 —  56
Watervliet    23 24 28 26 — 101
SCHUYLERVILLE 63, COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE 57
COBLESKILL-RICHMONDVILLE
Javitz 2-0-5, Maniscalco 5-0-10, Moore 3-3-9, Nichols 3-0-6, Pacatte 6-5-18, Pryor 2-0-5, Tracy 1-2-4. Totals: 22-10-57.
SCHUYLERVILLE
Bodnar 0-1-1, Budesheim 2-0-4, Harshbarger 7-8-23, Nemer 1-0-2, Rutland 6-1-15, Sherman 5-5-18. Totals: 21-15-63.
Cobleskill    13 15 15 14 — 57
Schuylerville    18 12 15 18 — 63
CLASS C
LAKE GEORGE 105, CAMBRIDGE 53

CAMBRIDGE
Epler 7-2-20, Foyle 2-1-6, Hall 7-0-17, Murphy 2-0-5, Oglivie 1-0-2, Ruggles 1-0-3. Totals: 20-3-53.
LAKE GEORGE
Becker 10-1-21, C. Clarke 2-0-4, S. Clarke 1-2-4, Flatley 10-2-28, Garcia 5-0-15, A. Leonelli 2-0-4, C. Leonelli 1-0-3, Orr 3-0-7, Pelchar 2-3-7, Pushor 0-1-1, Rounds 1-0-2, Vidnansky 4-0-9. Totals: 41-9-105.
Cambridge     5 13 18 17 —  53
Lake George    35 23 26 21 — 105
GRANVILLE 69, WATERFORD-HALFMOON 58
WATERFORD-HALFMOON
Bodah 1-0-2, Castracani 8-1-17, Fairclough 3-0-7, Pontore 2-0-4, Talavera 6-0-12, Valigorski 6-3-16. Totals: 26-4-58.
GRANVILLE
Bartholomew 8-1-17, Bourn 2-0-6, Oakman 6-0-17, Sumner 6-5-17, Williams 3-5-12. Totals: 25-11-69.
Waterford     9 16 14 19 — 58
Granville    16 12 18 23 — 69
SCHOHARIE 53, STILLWATER 51
SCHOHARIE
Helmstadt 7-1-18, Scheuer 3-0-9, Simmons 2-0-4, Blackwood 2-0-6, Jankowski 5-3-13, Griffin 1-0-3. Totals: 20-4-53.
STILLWATER
Travis 2-0-4, Seymour 2-0-5, Luca 2-0-4, Galarneau 6-0-12, Monast 2-2-6, MvNeil 8-4-20. Totals: 22-6-51.
Stillwater     9 12 16 14 — 51
Schoharie    18 17  9  9 — 53
MAYFIELD 57, GREENWICH 37
GREENWICH
Mosher 2-2-7, Walsh 6-4-18, Curtis 3-3-10, Howard 0-2-2. Totals: 11-11-37.
MAYFIELD
Yuret 1-3-5, Leach 1-2-4, Delaney 6-2-16, Lehr 2-2-6, Gifford 10-6-26. Totals: 20-15-57.
Greenwich     8 12  8  9 — 37
Mayfield    17 16 10 14 — 57
HOOSICK FALLS 58, RENSSELAER 39
HOOSICK FALLS
Kempf 12-4-31, Burnett 1-0-2, Kipp 4-2-10, Andrew 1-0-2, Rose 6-1-13. Totals: 24-7-58.
RENSSELAER
Wright 1-0-2, Northrup 6-0-14, Harris 0-1-1, Touzin 4-0-8, Harris 3-4-11, Sousis 1-0-3. Totals: 15-5-39.
Hoosick Falls    18 11 14 15 — 58
Rensselaer     7 13 11  8 — 39
MAPLE HILL 77, HADLEY-LUZERNE 35
HADLEY-LUZERNE
Finnegan 1-0-2, Fraser 3-0-6, Harder 1-2-5, Harris 1-2-4, McMahon 7-0-17, Warner 0-1-1. Totals: 13-5-35.
MAPLE HILL
Burns 1-0-3, Decker 4-1-9, Hanrahan 3-2-8, Jewett 6-0-14, Kulpa 6-1-13, Mannion 6-5-17, Pratico 5-2-13. Totals: 31-11-77.
Hadley-Luzerne     4  8 14  9 — 35
Maple Hill    12 22 22 21 — 77
CHATHAM 64, FORT PLAIN 46
FORT PLAIN
Butler 8-2-18, Nare 3-5-11, Nellis 1-0-2, Reese 1-0-2, Schoch 1-0-3, Yacowenia 4-1-10. Totals: 18-8-46.
CHATHAM
Armstrong 7-2-18, Elbert 4-1-11, Himmel 0-1-1, Kastner 4-0-8, Taylor 2-2-7, Thorsen 1-0-3, Williams 7-0-16. Totals: 25-6-64.
Fort Plain    11 11 11 13 — 46
Chatham    19 19 12 14 — 64

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

North Warren defeated Germantown 61-44 in the Section II Class D girls’ basketball tournament quarterfinals, led by Jodi Bartlett’s 15 points, and a trio of 10-point games from Kaitlin Kramer, Emma Phelps and Jaclyn Urtz. Riley Gibbons dropped 13 for Germantown.

Gabby Thomas scored 18 points to lead Fort Edward past Whitehall 38-27. Zoe Eggleston had 13 points for Whitehall.

Karlee Nims tallied 15 points, and Camille Rogers added 12 to lift Hartford over Argyle 54-38.

NORTH WARREN 61, GERMANTOWN 44
GERMANTOWN
Ljutich 2-1-7, Hayes 2-0-4, Snow 2-3-7, Denninger 4-1-9, Dunn 1-2-4, Gibbons 5-3-13. Totals: 17-9-44.
NORTH WARREN
Gagnon 3-2-8, Bartlett 5-1-15, Kramar 3-1-10, Phelps 4-0-10, Brown 3-2-8, Urtz 5-0-10. Totals: 23-6-61.
Germantown    10 14 13  7 — 44
North Warren     9 16 23 13 — 61
FORT EDWARD 38, WHITEHALL 27
WHITEHALL
Eggleston 3-6-13, Gomes 0-1-1, Moore 2-2-6, O’Dell 2-0-5, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 8-9-27.
FORT EDWARD
Condon 1-2-4, Fish 2-1-7, G. Thomas 6-3-18, M. Thomas 3-0-9. Totals: 12-6-38.
Whitehall    6  7  7  7 — 27
Fort Edward    7 10 12 9 — 38
HARTFORD 54, ARGYLE 38
ARGYLE
Caprood 1-1-3, Cormie 3-1-7, Gillis 1-0-2, Kennedy 2-0-6, E. Liddle 3-0-7, H. Liddle 1-3-6, Mattison 2-0-4, Russ 2-0-5. Totals: 15-5-38.
HARTFORD
French 2-2-6, McFarren 2-2-8, A. Monroe 4-1-9, H. Monroe 1-2-4, Nims 7-1-15, Rogers 4-3-12. Totals: 20-11-54.
Argyle    14  7 10 7 — 38
Hartford    15 12 18 9 — 54

HOCKEY

CBA beat Albany Academy 4-3 in the Section II Division 1 tournament quarterfinals at Albany County Hockey Facility.

Hunter Pemrick scored two goals and an assist for CBA, Dan Hammond had a goal and two assists and Mike Cochran had a goal.

Anthony Sericolo, Brady Vanepps, and Connor Monroe each scored for Albany Academy.

INDOOR TRACK

The Niskayuna Girls 4x200 relay team of Zoe Harris, Marissa Wise, Kristina Koes and Kaleigh West finished ninth at the Eastern State Championship at the New Balance Track and Field Center, and broke a school record with a time of 1:44.98, the fastest time this season and the eighth fastest ever.

The Niskayuna distance medley relay team of Charlotte Kokernak, Alexa Smith, Skyler Smith and Liyat Kebbede finished in fifth place with a time of 12:20.32, which is the third-fastest time in the area.

Coaches: To report scores and highlights from high school games, send results to [email protected]. Submissions accepted daily until 10:30 p.m.
 

View Comments
Hide Comments
0 premium 1 premium 2 premium 3 premium article articles remaining SUBSCRIBE TODAY
Thank you for reading. You have reached your 30-day premium content limit.
Continue to enjoy Daily Gazette premium content by becoming a subscriber or if you are a current print subscriber activate your online access.